College of Business Hosts Annual Scholarship Dinner

College of Business Hosts Annual Scholarship Dinner

 

Jim Alderson was the keynote speaker and also presented the Jim Alderson Scholarships
More than 100 students majoring in business options at the Montana State University College of Business received scholarships from the college recently.

The scholarships, announced at the college's recent annual scholarship banquet, were generated from endowments and funds set up to specifically grant financial aid to students enrolled in the MSU College of Business.

Rich Semenik, dean of the MSU College of Business, announced that Jim Alderson, a 1969 accounting graduate, has made a gift to establish the Alderson Program in Entrepreneurship, which will fund programs in the college's Entrepreneurship Program. The gift will provide student scholarships, field research grants, curriculum development and specialized course work. Alderson was also the keynote speaker at the banquet.

The College of Business offers four option areas of studies, five minors and a Master's of Professional Accountancy degree. The MSU College of Business is one of only 300 colleges in the nation to be accredited by American Assembly of Collegiate School of Business. For more information on MSU College of Business, visit the college's Website at www.montana.edu/cob/.

The following students, and the type of scholarship received, were:

From Baker: Julie Ho,David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

From Belgrade: Adrenna Bergstrand, Scott and Barbara Heck Scholarship; Tina Dykstra,David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship; Makenzie Layne, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship;Ilima Orser-Cameron, Barnard Construction Scholarship

From Big Timber: Alexis Callahan, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

From Billings: Erin Ahlgren, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship; Mackenzie Fisher, Elizabeth Seitz-Moyer Memorial Scholarship; Logan Jones, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship; Kelly Rickard,David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship;Ryan Schafer, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

From Bozeman: Keith Aldrich, Russell B. Hart Memorial Scholarship; Allison Bittinger, Gary K. Bracken Student Scholar Scholarship; John Bostedt, Montana Bankers' Association 25 Year Club Scholarship; Kathlene Bridger, Frank Preston Scholarship; Nicholas Hansen, Dean's Award for Excellence for Undergraduate Students; Stephanie Hanson, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship; Matthew Neece, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship; Lieveka Nybo, Robert Simkins Memorial Scholarship; Benjamin Polansky, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship; Danielle Smith, Gary K. Bracken Student Scholar Scholarship; Rose Tagas, Farmer Anderson Memorial Scholarship; Mark Wing, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship; Nicole Woodham, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship; Alisa Yanker, National Science Foundation Entrepreneurship Studies Scholarship

From Butte: Audrey Lee, Gary K. Bracken Student Scholar Scholarship; Carly Leskovar, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship; Brittany Scalabrin, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

From Cardwell: James Truckle, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

From Chinook: Lindsey Erskine, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

From Colstrip: Rachel Hofacker, Frank Preston Scholarship

From Columbia Falls: Clint Ekern, Jim Alderson Scholarship

From Columbus: Jessica Drain, Helen Fechter Scholarship

From Custer: Billie Gunn, Montana Society of CPAs Medallion Award

From Dillon: Kapri Malesich, Beta Alpha Psi Superior Chapter Award (funded by KPMG Foundation) and the Helen Fechter Scholarship

From Ennis: Melissa Lake, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

From Fairview: Nicole Reidle, Alice Knowles Scholarship

From Florence: Erin Lemieux, US Bank-Bozeman Scholarship

From Forsyth: Jaisen Pester, Deloitte & Touche Scholarship

From Fort Shaw: Tamar Rammell,David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

From Fromberg: Jodi Thelen, National Science Foundation Entrepreneurship Studies Scholarship

From Great Falls: Nathan Green, Frank Preston Scholarship; Anne McDonald, Elizabeth Seitz-Moyer Memorial Scholarship; Eric Timerson, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

From Hardin: Melissa Schaak, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

From Havre: Kevin Campbell, John W. Blankenhorn Scholarship; Nikki Grant, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

From Helena: Charla Atwood, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship; Melissa Bradley, Jean M. and Harold Roby Scholarship; Kathleen Martin, KPMG Scholarship; Christopher Mehr, National Science Foundation Entrepreneurship Studies Scholarship; Amber Mercer,Paul J. McCann Foundation Scholarship; Jordan Salo, Elizabeth Seitz-Moyer Memorial Scholarship; Kris Trueba, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship; Jacob Warner, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship;

From Ismay: Kyra Drga, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

From Kalispell: Gregory Astle, Montana Society of CPAs; Natalie Dachs, Dean's Award for Excellence ~ Graduate Student; Kala French,College of Business Scholarship; Amy Fuhrmann, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship; Lesley Meeker, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship; Clarice Strong, Gary K. Bracken Student Scholar Scholarship

From Livingston: Annjanette Mikesell, TechRanch Scholarship

From Malta: Sally Bruce,KPMG Scholarship; Cody Oxarart, EideBailly LLP Consultants/CPAs Scholarship

From Manhattan: David Cole, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

From Melrose: Andrea Kearns, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

From Miles City: Kalina Gunderson, Dean's Award for Excellece for Undergraduate Students; Rhianna Jerke, Howard Kelsey Memorial Scholarship; Donna Mae Stanley, Harlan F. Patterson Scholarship; Erika Swanson, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship; Sandra Welty, Beta Alpha Psi & MSU Accounting Scholarship

From Missoula: William Bauerle, National Science Foundation Entrepreneurship Studies Scholarship; Weston Comfort, Harvey A. Larson Scholarship; Jamie Davidson, Harvey A. Larson Scholarship; Robert Smith, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

From Oilmont: Melissa Ostberg, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

From Plentywood: Janet Cybulski, Galusha, Higgins & Galusha Scholarship

From Roundup: Bo Kombol, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

From Scobey: Megan Gustitis, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

From Shelby: Holly Tomsheck, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

From Sidney: Shaelee Buxbaum, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship; Andrew Evanson, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship; Kalynne Lee, Mary Elizabeth McClure Memorial Scholarship

From Terry: Rebecca Neer, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship; Nick Roberts, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

From Three Forks: Carrie VanDyken, David W. and Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

From Whitefish, Libby Fennessy, Helen Fechter Scholarship

From Anchorage, Alaska: Alex Gvozdkova, Katherine K. Helppie

From San Luis Obispo, California: Jordan Zamzow, TechRanch Scholarship

From Steamboat Springs, Colorado: Mark Iverson, Paul J. McCann Foundation Scholarship

From Albany, Georgia: Joshua Thompson, College of Business National Board of Advisors Scholarship

From Grand Rapids, Michigan: Casey Cadena, Dean's Award for Excellence for Undergraduate Students

From Buffalo, Minnesota: Susan Crawford Friends of the Classic Open Benefit Golf Tournament Scholarship

From Minneapolis, Minnesota: Matthew Cavanaugh, PricewaterhouseCoopers Scholarship

From St. Paul, Minnesota: Scott Peterson, TechRanch Scholarship

From Stewartville, Minnesota: Gustave Radcliffe, Helen Fechter Scholarship

From Farmington, New Mexico: Kevin Elliot, Russell B. Hart Memorial Scholarship

From Reno, Nevada: Daniel Czech, Boeing Business Scholarship; Jesse Engle, Alfred L. Day/Wall Street Journal Academic Excellence Award; the Dean's Award for Excellence for Undergraduate Students; and, the Katherine K. Helppie Scholarship

From Brandon, Nevada: Brett Buxton, Friends of the Classic Open Benefit Golf Tournament Scholarship

From Blanding, Utah: Sarah Carpender, Friends of the Classic Open Benefit Golf Tournament Scholarship

From Burlington, Vermont: Matthew Pouliot, Junkermier, Clark, Campanella, Stevens Scholarship

From Camas, Washington: Melinda Tyler, KPMG Scholarship

From Spokane, Washington: Molly Budinsky, J&H Office Supply Scholarship

From Buffalo, Wyoming: Wesley Bennett, TechRanch Scholarship

From Casper, Wyoming: Kendall Bryce, Jim Alderson Scholarship; Brandon Perkins, Elizabeth Seitz-Moyer Memorial Scholarship

From Cheyenne, Wyoming: Joseph Bergene, KPMG Scholarship

From Glenrock, Wyoming: Jaclyn Butcher, TechRanch Scholarship

From Sheridan, Wyoming: Ben Reynolds, PricewaterhouseCoopers Scholarship; Nicole Weber: Katherine K. Helppie Scholarship

From China: Xiaojuan Chen, Harlan F. Patterson Scholarship

From Japan: Akio Mochizuki, KPMG Scholarship