College of Business Hosts 2007 Annual Scholarship Dinner

College of Business Hosts 2007 Annual Scholarship Dinner

 

Students were grateful for all of the scholarship moneys awarded at the Annual College of Business Scholarship Banquet
More than 115 students majoring in business options at Montana State University College of Business received scholarships and awards from the College recently.

The scholarships, announced Monday, February 26th at the College's annual scholarship banquet, were provided through endowments and funds set up to specifically grant financial aid to students enrolled in the MSU College of Business.

Wyeth Windham, production manager for PrintingforLess.com, was the banquet's keynote speaker. He gave a lively presentation on the importance of business and its role in growing America's economy. Windham is a 2003 College of Business marketing graduate. After beginning work for PrintingforLess.com's technical service department in November 2003, Windham quickly worked his way into production management. Remembered by the College of Business faculty for his energy and charisma as a student, Windham was an obvious choice as keynote speaker for the scholarship banquet.

About the College of Business:

The College of Business offers four option areas of study, five minors and a Master's of Professional Accountancy degree. The MSU College of Business is accredited by the Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business (AACSB). For more information on the MSU College of Business, visit the College's Website at www.montana.edu/cob.

Scholarship recipients and the type of scholarship/awards received were:

MONTANA

Anaconda

Kristin Basiaga - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Baker

Lynn Williams - Donald W. Bullock Memorial Scholarship

Belgrade

Jolyn Deshler - Jim Alderson Scholarship

Tina Dykstra - Carlvon Family Foundation Scholarship & Donald W. Bullock Memorial Scholarship

Big Sky

Stacie Potts - Elizabeth Seitz-Moyer Memorial Scholarship

Heather Budd - Harlan F. Patterson Scholarship

Bigfork

Crystal Garland - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Billings

Brianna Harris - Howard Kelsey Memorial Scholarship

Daniel Huffman - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Alexa Lucas - Montana Society of Public Accountants Scholarship

Julie Schicktanz - The Gary K. Bracken Scholarship

Erin Ahlgren - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Kelsea Husar - Frank Preston Scholarship

Leah Kraft - Parent/Family Association Scholarship

Abby Maki - Montana Society of CPAs Scholarship

Kelly Rickard - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Kristin Principe - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship & John T. Cadby & George Bennett Scholarship

Boulder

Laura Llewellyn - Mike Bowen Memorial Scholarship

Bozeman

Colin Albee - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Keith Aldrich - Dean's Award for Excellence Undergraduate*

Andy Baber - Citizen's State Bank Scholarship & David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Aaron Balian - Elizabeth Seitz-Moyer Memorial Scholarship

John Devine - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Torrey Fleming - KPMG LLP Scholarship

Corinne Harris - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship & Friends of Open Classic Golf Scholarship

Grant Jamieson - Robert Simkins Memorial Scholarship

Stefanie Kauffman - Donald W. Bullock Memorial Scholarship & MT Bankers Association 25 Year Club Scholarship

Larene Newman - KPMG LLP Scholarship

Lieveka Nybo - Junkermier, Clark, Campanella, Stevens

Emily Quinn - Deloitte & Touche Scholarship

Lynn Spokas - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship & Dean's Award for Excellence - Undergraduate*

Jessica Soukup - Donald W. Bullock Memorial Scholarship

Jill Therrien - Scott & Barbara Heck Scholarship

Philip Vogl - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Cardwell

James Truckle - Dean's Award for Excellence - Undergraduate*

Chester

Mitchell Clark - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Chinook

Tiffany Cuerth - KPMG LLP Scholarship

Shardae Johnson - COB National Board of Advisors Scholarship

Cut Bank

Shannon Walter - Grace Rosness Memorial Scholarship

Denton

Cole Derks - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Eureka

Stephanie Sanders - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Glendive

Chase Basta - Friends of Open Classic Golf Scholarship

Tasia Appel - KPMG LLP Scholarship

Sara Titensor - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Great Falls

Tyler Bryant - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Anthony Golt - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

David Wells - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Aaron Gray - John W. Blankenhorn Scholarship

Morgan Rangel - Donald W. Bullock Memorial Scholarship

Kati Eve - Frank Preston Scholarship

Hamilton

Micah Van Gilder - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Havre

Kevin Campbell - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Helena

Kelsey Chouinard-Peck - Bracken International Scholarship

Rebecca Dusenberry - Deloitte & Touche Scholarship

Katie Goodhart - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Carrie Leitgeb - Russell B. Hart Memorial Scholarship

Sean Raczkowski - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Morgan Smith - Dean's Award for Excellence - Graduate*

Cee Cee Tryan - Donald W. Bullock Memorial Scholarship

Kalispell

Jacquelyn Bodfish - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Lesley Meeker - D. A. Davidson & Co. Scholarship

Sarah Saxby - Jim Alderson Scholarship

Amy Fuhrmann - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Matt Pugh - Donald W. Bullock Memorial Scholarship

Livingston

Ellaina Kowalzek - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Amy Brown - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Lustre

Grady Toews - US Bank-Bozeman Scholarship

Malta

Rebecca Lind - Galusha, Higgins & Galusha Scholarship

Manhattan

Stephanie Cole - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Melrose

Andrea Kearns - Joseph Eve CPAs Scholarship

Miles City

Brooke Griffin - Parent/Family Association Scholarship

Joseph Ottoy - Frank Preston Scholarship

Missoula

William Bauerle - Michael McCue Memorial Scholarship

Oilmont

Melissa Ostberg - Montana Society of CPAs Medallion Award*

Opheim

Jayme Larson - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Plentywood

Dane Anderson - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Richey

Jeffrey Seward - Frank Preston Scholarship

James Trotter - Jeanne M. and Harold Roby Scholarship

Roundup

Kristin Dornton - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Laura Ingalls - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Sheridan

Jamie Dixon - Harvey A. Larson Scholarship

Sidney

Keri Peterson - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Terry

Jennifer Graham - Dean's Award for Excellence Undergraduate*

Three Forks

Tyler Williams - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Townsend

Maximilian Updike - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Turner

Britney Jones - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Twin Bridges

Steven Martin - David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Heidi Giem - Joseph Eve CPAs Scholarship

White Sulphur Springs

Melissa Mikesell - EideBailly LLP Consultants/CPAs Scholarship

ALASKA Anchorage

Alex Gvozdkova - Harlan F. Patterson Scholarship

COLORADO

Steamboat Springs

Andrew Garber - Elizabeth Seitz-Moyer Memorial Scholarship

ILLINOIS

Fairview

Caitlin Campbell - Junkermier, Clark, Campanella, Stevens

MINNESOTA

Grand Rapid

Nathaniel Byrne - Donald W. Bullock Memorial Scholarship

Newport

Benjamin Phillips - Parent/Family Association Scholarship

St. Paul

Bryan Schmitz - KPMG LLP Scholarship

NORTH DAKOTA

Dickinson

Nathan Deibert - Beta Alpha Psi & MSU Accounting Scholarship & Deloitte & Touche Scholarship

Jamestown

Tania Mittleider - J & H Office Supply Scholarship

NEBRASKA

Arthur

Sharon White - The Munro Scholarship

NEW YORK

Rochester

Sarah Leavy - The Gary K. Bracken Scholarship

OHIO

Mt. Vernon

Nicholas Bennett - Robert W. Martin, Jr Scholarship

SOUTH DAKOTA Custer

Whitney Griffin - Elizabeth Seitz-Moyer Memorial Scholarship

WASHINGTON Camas

Melinda Tyler - PricewaterhouseCoopers Scholarship

Kent

Patricia Thompson - Joseph Eve CPAs Scholarship

WYOMING

Casper

Brandon Perkins - The Boeing Business Scholarship

Jackson Hole

Taylor Robinson - Harold & Reta Haynes Student Mentoring Scholarship

INTERNATIONAL

China

Jingying Zhou - The Gary K. Bracken Scholarship

Yan Su - Jerry D. Trainer Scholarship

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Joey Chugani - KPMG LLP Scholarship

Krasnoyarsk

Vera Vasileva - PricewaterhouseCoopers Scholarship

Norway

Christer Kjos - Bracken International Scholarship

Karoline Teien - Friends of Open Classic Golf Scholarship

*Denotes Awards