Montana State University

College of Business News

Annual College of Business Scholarship Banquet: 2008

 

More than 152 scholarships and awards for students majoring in business options at Montana State University College of Business were given in the spring for the 2008-2009 academic school year. The scholarships, announced Monday, March 31st at the College's annual scholarship banquet, were provided through endowments and funds set up to specifically grant financial aid to students enrolled in the MSU College of Business. About 350 people, including family and friends, were in attendance.

Rick Reisig ('82), director of audit for Hamilton Misfeldt & Company, P.C., was the banquet's keynote speaker. He delivered an entertaining and lively presentation that drew many chuckles from the audience.

Reisig is a major supporter of the College of Business and is very active in the community. He has served on the MSU College of Business Advisory Council, and presently is a member of the MSU Accounting Advisory Council. He also serves as the Treasurer for the MSU Alumni Board of Directors, and is a non-voting member of the MSU Foundation Board of Directors. He also serves as a committee person on the "Bringing the U to You" lecture series, a Great Falls committee consisting of MSU and UM alumni.

If you would like more information about College of Business scholarships, please contact Halina Rickman at hrickman@montana.edu or 406-994-4423.

Scholarship recipients and the type of scholarship/awards received were:

In-State Recipients

ALZADA: Casey Hendrickson - Harlan F. Patterson Scholarship

BELGRADE: Sheena Brake - Michael McCue Memorial Scholarship
Thomas Chapman - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship
Justin Christman - Donald W. Bullock Memorial Scholarship
Jolyn Deshler - Harlan F. Patterson Scholarship
Gina Gregory - Jeanne M. and Harold Roby Scholarship
Ilima Orser-Cameron - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship
Audrey Wegher - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship

BIGFORK: Crystal Garland - David & Dorothy Patterson

BIG SKY: Heather Budd - Galusha, Higgins & Galusha Scholarship

BIG TIMBER: Susan Bolstad - Donald W. Bullock Memorial Scholarship

BILLINGS: Erin Ahlgren - Dean's Award for Excellence Graduate
Jessica Briceno - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship
Matthew Helgeson - Eli Lilly & Co. Scholarship
Jacqueline Hill - Mike Bowen Memorial Scholarship
Bradley Hoffman - Scott & Barbara Heck Scholarship
Daniel Huffman - The Boeing Business Scholarship; David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship
Kelsea Husar - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship; Loren & Jill Bough Russia Summer Program
Kimberley Hutchinson - Alice Knowles Scholarship; David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship
Daniel Judge - Elizabeth Seitz-Moyer Memorial Scholarship
Leah Kraft - Joseph Eve CPAs Scholarship
Cori LaFever - Robert W. Martin, Jr. Scholarship
Alexa Lucas - KPMG LLP Scholarship
Ryan Mikkola - Friends of Open Classic Golf Scholarship
Kristin Principe - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship
Julia Schicktanz - Farmer Anderson Memorial Scholarship
Callan Shumway - COB Entrepreneurship Scholarship
Ben Stambaugh - Parent/Family Association Scholarship

BOZEMAN: Colin Albee - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship
John Bishop - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship
Joseph Bogen - American Bank/Carolyn Erickson Finance Scholarship
John Devine - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship
Rebecca Friend - Carlvon Family Foundation
Corinne Harris - Elizabeth Seitz-Moyer Memorial Scholarship
Grant Jamieson - Donald W. Bullock Memorial Scholarship
Nathan Knutson - Donald W. Bullock Memorial Scholarship
Sara Ley - Duane & Gill Erlandson Scholarship
Brittany Maroney - Gary K. Bracken Scholarship
Larene Newman - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship
Abigail Olp - Russell B. Hart Memorial Scholarship
Emily Quinn - Ernst & Young Scholarship
Kay Spokas - KPMG LLP Scholarship
Lynn Spokas - Montana Society of CPAs Medallion Award
Amy Storti - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship
Philip Vogl - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship

BUTTE: Andrew Durkin - Montana Society of CPAs Scholarship

CHESTER: Mitchell Clark - Alfred Day/Wall Street Journal Academic Excellence Award; David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship

CHINOOK: Tiffany Cuerth - Ernst & Young Scholarship
Shardae Johnson - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship
Dawn Kellam - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship
RaLea McMaster - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship

CIRCLE: Lorena Birkley - Donald W. Bullock Memorial Scholarship

COLUMBUS: Meghan Lunney - American Bank/Carolyn Erickson Finance Scholarship; David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship

CONRAD: Jacey Peters - Harold & Reta Haynes Student Mentoring Scholarship

CORVALLIS: Drew Lesnik - American Bank/Carolyn Erickson Finance Scholarship

CUT BANK: Shannon Walter - Grace Rosness Memorial Scholarship

DENTON: Barbara Todd - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship

ENNIS: David Petroni - Montana Society of Public Accountants Scholarship

EUREKA: Shersha Greene - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship; Donald W. Bullock Memorial Scholarship
Stephanie Sanders - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship

FAIRFIELD: Amanda West - Bettie Eagle Nelson & Peggy Roman Taylor Scholarship

GLENDIVE: Sara Titensor - Beta Alpha Psi Superior Award (KPMG)

GRASS RANGE: Anne Delaney - Donald W. Bullock Memorial Scholarship

GREAT FALLS: Tyler Bryant - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship
Justin King - Montana Bankers Association 25 Year Club Scholarship
Morgan Rangel - Donald W. Bullock Memorial Scholarship

HAMILTON: Micah Van Gilder - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship

HARDIN: Jacey Mitchell - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship

HELENA: Kyle Blessinger - Donald W. Bullock Memorial Scholarship
Jeanne Freeburg - Junkermier, Clark, Campanella, Stevens Scholarship
Katie Goodhart - Donald W. Bullock Memorial Scholarship
Ashley Kropp - Bettie Eagle Nelson & Peggy Roman Taylor Scholarship
Kelsey Rice - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship

HELMVILLE: Zac Rohrer - Frank Preston Scholarship

HINGHAM: Jack McKinley - Bettie Eagle Nelson & Peggy Roman Taylor Scholarship; Robert Simkins Memorial Scholarship

HUNTLEY: Colin Dean - KPMG LLP Scholarship

JOLIET: Allison Haux - Parent/Family Association Scholarship

KALISPELL: Courtney Larson - Gary K. Bracken International Study Fellowship
Kale Norwood - Elizabeth Seitz-Moyer Memorial Scholarship
Matt Pugh - Gary K. Bracken International Study Fellowship
Stephanie Retter - Jim Alderson Memorial Scholarship
Sarah Saxby - American Bank/Carolyn Erickson Finance Scholarship; Gary K. Bracken International Study Fellowship

LAUREL: Morgan Brennan - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship

LIVINGSTON: Amy Brown - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship

LUSTRE: Grady Toews - American Bank/Carolyn Erickson Finance Scholarship

MALTA: Patrick Brady - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship
Elizabeth Nelson - Frank Preston Scholarship

MANHATTAN: Stephanie Cole - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship
Joshua Reissig - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship
Elizabeth Vanderby - Jerry D. Trainer Scholarship

MEDICINE LAKE: David Rabenberg - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship

MILES CITY: Brooke Griffin - American Bank/Carolyn Erickson Finance Scholarship
Hannah Lawrence - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship
Joseph Ottoy - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship

MISSOULA: Cairn Clark - American Bank/Carolyn Erickson Finance Scholarship
Fraiser Opel - KPMG LLP Scholarship
Collin Thomas - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship; Donald W. Bullock Memorial Scholarship

Noxon: Drew Nash - Gary K. Bracken International Study Fellowship; COB Entrepreneurship Scholarship

NYE: Renee Moreland - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship

OPHEIM: Jayme Larson - Frank Preston Scholarship

PLENTYWOOD: Dane Anderson - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship

POLSON: Ashley Gilchrist - Gary K. Bracken Scholarship

RICHEY: Jeffrey Seward - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship
James Trotter - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship

ROUNDUP: Kristin Dornton - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship
Laura Ingalls - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship
Daniel Newell - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship

SAVAGE: Mindy Trzinski - Howard Kelsey Memorial Scholarship

SIDNEY: Alexis Lindberg - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship

STANFORD: Desiree Arguellez - Frank Preston Scholarship

STEVENSVILLE: Justine March - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship

TERRY: Rebecca Neer - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship

TOWNSEND: Maximilian Updike - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship

TURNER: Britney Jones - David & Dorothy Patterson Scholarship

WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS: Melissa Mikesell - Junkermier, Clark, Campanella, Stevens Scholarship

WHITEFISH: Timothy Lehner - Bettie Eagle Nelson & Peggy Roman Taylor Scholarship

Out-of-State Recipients

 

FT. COLLINS, CO: Austin Owens - American Bank/Carolyn Erickson Finance Scholarship

LITTLETON, CO: Jessica Bowman - Friends of Open Classic Golf Scholarship
Tegan Molloy - Gary K. Bracken International Study Fellowship

STEAMBOAT SPRINGS, CO: Andrew Garber - D.A. Davidson & Co. Scholarship

BOISE, ID: Stephanie Simmons - Joseph Eve CPAs Scholarship

GRANGEVILLE, ID: Melissa Bird - American Bank/Carolyn Erickson Finance Scholarship

SOUTH BEND, IN: David Kovas - Parent/Family Association Scholarship

IRON RIVER, MI: Julie Banuchie - Jim Alderson Memorial Scholarship

EXCELSIOR, MN: Mitchell Nesset - Armistead International Study Fellowship; Harvey A. Larson Scholarship

ST. LOUIS, MO: Megan Chancellor - Mike Bowen Memorial Scholarship

DICKINSON, ND: Nathan Deibert - Deloitte & Touche Scholarship

JAMESTOWN, ND: Tania Mittleider - Elizabeth Seitz-Moyer Memorial Scholarship

WAYNE, NJ: Melinda Monroe - Harold & Reta Haynes Student Mentoring Scholarship

PENFIELD, NY: Sarah Leavy - Deloitte & Touche Scholarship

WADSWORTH, OH: Abigail May - Loren & Jill Bough Russia Summer Program

WELCHES, OR: Kelsey Borge - COB Board of Advisors Scholarship

BELLE FOURCHE, SD: Nathaniel Pehl - US Bank - Bozeman Scholarship

CUSTER, SD: Whitney Griffin - KPMG LLP Scholarship

SIOUX FALLS, SD: Krissa Sprenger - Anderson ZurMuehlen & Co. Scholarship
Julie Wilson - J & H Office Supply Scholarship

KENT, WA: James Fulkerson - Duane & Gill Erlandson Scholarship

SPOKANE, WA: Lindsey Pierce - EideBailly LLP Consultants/CPAs Scholarship

VANCOUVER, WA: Joelle Starr - Joseph Eve CPAs Scholarship

WOODINVILLE, WA: Rebekah Stanley - KPMG LLP Scholarship

CASPER, WY: Morgan Legerski - Gary K. Bracken Scholarship

JACKSON HOLE, WY: Nobu Aoki - Friends of Open Classic Golf Scholarship

GUANGZHOU, CHINA: Joey Chugani - Beta Alpha Psi & Accounting Scholarship; PricewaterhouseCoopers Scholarship