May 1, 2002
PRESENT:  Young, Sherwood, Linker, Leech, Benham, Stewart, Jones,
          Ross, Nehrir, Mooney, Weaver, McClure, Lansverk,
          Levy/Bandyopadhyay, Bogar, Jelinski, Idzerda, McKinsey for
          Pratt, Lynch, Fisher, Lynes-Hayes.

ABSENT:   Hatfield, Morrill, Engel, White, Anderson, Kommers, Peed,
          Howard, Chem Engr, Lefcort, Locke, Henson, Butterfield,
          Kempcke, Griffith, Carlstrom.

The meeting was called to order at 4:10 PM by Chair John Sherwood.  A
quorum was present.  The minutes of the April 24, 2002, meeting were
approved as distributed.

UGC Nominating Committee report and Elections.
     - The following nominations were added to the ballot presented at
     the April 24 Faculty Council meeting.
          - Chair- Elect, Faculty Council - Warren Jones, Civil
          Engineering, and Ed Mooney, Mechanical and Industrial
          - UGC Steering Committee - John Amend,
          Chemistry/Biochemistry; Yves Idzerda, Physics; and Doug
          Young, Agricultural Economics/Economics.
-     The results of the election by secret ballot are:
          Chair, Faculty Council (1-year term)  - Richard Howard
          (Current Chair-Elect)
          Chair-Elect, Faculty Council (1-year term) - Warren Jones,
          Civil Engineering
          UGC Steering Committee (1 year term, 3 positions)
               - John Amend, (Chemistry/Biochemistry)
               - Jack Jelinski (Modern Languages/Literature)
               - Doug Young (Ag Econ/Econ)
          Chair, Faculty Affairs Committee (1-year term)
               - Walter Metz (Media/Theatre Arts)
          University Governance Council Nominating Committee (2-yr
          term, 1 position)
               - Kay Chafey (College of Nursing)
          Committee on Conciliation (3-year term, 1 position)
               - Will not need to be filled if Ombudsman proposal is
          Conciliation Pool (3-year term, 2 positions)
               - Susan Dana (Business)
               - Kaaren Jacobsen (Political Science)
          University Facilities Planning Board (3-year terms -
          appointed by President from nominations submitted by Faculty
          Council, 2 positions)
               - John Brittingham (Architecture)
               -  Brenda Mathenia (Libraries)
          MSU Benefits Committee Chair (3-year term - appointed by
          President from nominations submitted by University
          Governance Council)
               - Don Mathre (Plant Sciences/Plant Pathology)
          Intellectual Property Committee (3-year term, 1 position)
               - Joanne Erickson (Education)
          Equipment Fee Allocation Committee (1-year terms, 2
               - Mike Giroux (Plant Sciences/Plant Pathology)
               - Jack Hyyppa (Media and Theatre Arts)
          Enrollment Management Committee (1-year term - appointed by
          VP of Student Affairs from nominees submitted by Faculty
          Council, 1 position)
               - Bruce Raymond (Business)
          Athletics Committee (3-year term - appointed by President
          from nominees submitted by Faculty Council, 1 position)
               - Scott Creel (Ecology)
               - JR Woodward (Sociology)
          Calendar Committee (3-year term - appointed by Vice Provost
          for Academic Affairs from nominees submitted by Faculty
          Council, 1 position)
               - Richard Wojtowicz (Libraries)
          Council Liaison to Core Curriculum Committee (1-year term, 1
               - Shannon Taylor (Business)
          Council Liaison to Undergrad Studies Committee (1-year term,
          1 position)
               -  Jim Linker (Media and Theatre Arts)
          Council Liaison to new Core Curriculum Committee (1-year
          term, 1 position)
               - Jim Linker (Media and Theatre Arts)

Chair's report - John Sherwood.
     - The President has approved the Ombudsman proposal, and a call
     for nominations will be made soon, campus-wide.
          - A committee (John Sherwood, Jim Manning, Joe Fedock, Corky
          Bush) will accept nominees for the Ombudsman and forward two
          names to the President, who will make the final selection.
          - General criteria for nominees include: a well-respected
          faculty member knowledgeable of campus issues; talent for
          resolving conflicts fairly; no duties that present a
          conflict of interest to the Ombudsman duties; an advocate
          for good and fair process, not an advocate on behalf of
          individuals or the institution.
     - Post-tenure review has been reworked by the Faculty Affairs
          - Chair Sherwood discussed the proposal with the President
          and Provost this morning.
          - Principles to be followed in the post-tenure review
          process include: should not be used as an alternative method
          for getting rid of faculty; should not change the existing
          standards for termination; the goal should be remediation.
          The President agreed completely with the principles and the
          Provost appeared to concur.
     - UPBAC met to discuss budget amendments that would not be
     funded, if the state-mandated reduction in budget occurs.
          - Public input on the budget amendments will be accepted at
          a May 2 UPBAC meeting, to be held from 1-3 PM in the SUB.

     - The next Faculty Council meeting will be held in September.
     John Sherwood was thanked for the role he has played as Chair
     during this academic year.  He will continue to be Chair until
     September, when Rich Howard will assume the office.

As there was no further business, the meeting adjourned at 4:50 PM.

Joann Amend, Secretary         John Sherwood, Chair