Montana State is among the top schools in the nation for major scholarship awards. Below is a list of major scholarship winners over the years.

 
Goldwater Scholarship
Year Name Major Hometown
2019

Ellen Brooks

Carter McIver

Brenden Pelkie

Garrett Peters

Chemical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Chemical Engineering

Microbiology/Immunology

Missoula, MT

Wingdale, NY

Bellingham, WA

Eugene, OR

  2018

Ryan Mason

Cara Robertus

Honorable Mentions

Joseph Carey

Peter Crawford-Kahrl

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Chemical and Biological Engineering

 

Cell Biology and Neuroscience

Physics

Missoula, MT

Bozeman, MT

 

Idaho Falls, ID

Bozeman, MT

2017 Magdalena Russell Cell Biology and Neuroscience Bozeman, MT
2016

Joshua Carter

Zane Huttinga

John Ryter

Mechanical Engineering/ Microbiology

Mathematics

Mechanical Engineering

Watertown, SD

Manhattan, MT

Hamilton, MT

2015

Brigit Noon

Anna Scott

Riley Schearer

Biochemistry

Chemistry

Chem. Engineering/Biochemistry/Economics

Fairbanks, AK

Los Alamos, NM

Lake Oswego, OR

2014

Katherine Kent

McLain Leonard

Connor Murnion

Honorable Mentions

Cassia Wagner

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Chemical Engineering

Cell Biology and Neuroscience

 

Chemistry

Billings, MT

Post Falls, ID

Helena, MT

 

Kalispell, MT

2013

Alissa Bleem

Natasha Pettinger

Brian Redman

Matthew Sherick

Chemical Engineering

Chemistry

Electrical Engineering

Chemical Engineering

Kalispell, MT

Fort Collins, CO

Cody, WY

Crane, MT

2012

David Halat

Honorable Mentions

Nels Gerstner

Brian Redman

Bryan Vadheim

Chemistry/Mathematics

 

Chemistry

Electrical Engineering

Chemical Engineering

Bozeman, MT

 

Fort Collins, CO

Crane, MT

Miles City, MT

2011

Daniel Barta

Casey Donoven

Honorable Mentions

Nathan Carroll

David Stevens   

Paleontology

Mathematics

 

Paleontology

Computer Science

Helena, MT

Kremlin, MT

 

Ekalaka, MT

Ronan, MT

2010

LoriBeth Everts   

Tim Brox

Mechanical Engineering

Physics 

Joliet, MT

Fresno, CA

2009

Joseph Azzarelli  

Benjamin Naab 

Chemistry

Chemistry

Golden, CO

Wayzata, MN

2007

Luke Oltrogge

Chemistry

Absarokee, MT

2006

Eric Morchhauser

Brittney Pollard

Christoffer Renner

Earth Science

Earth Science/Paleontology

Physics   

Wappingers Falls, NY

Boise, ID

Bozeman, MT

2005

Bridgid Crowley

Biochemistry

Helena, MT

2004

Angela Kimmel  

Jay Stringer

Comp Science/Computer Engineering

Biochemistry

Seeley Lake, MT

Bozeman, MT

2003

Bonnie Kirkpatrick

Computer Science

Dillon, MT

2002

Zeb Barber

Sara Maccagnano

Britney Moss 

Physics

Physics

Biochemistry

Belgrade, MT

Manhattan, MT

Bozeman, MT

2001

Laura Jennings

Kay Kirkpatrick   

Chemical/Environmental Engineering

Math

Helena, MT

Dillon, MT

2000

Carl Legleiter

Sara Maccagnano

Jeffrey Zahller

Earth Science/Geohydrology

Physics

Chemical Engineering

Englewood, CO

Manhattan, MT

Great Falls, MT

1999

Amanda Cundy   

Jennifer Nyman  

Lindsey Nussbaum

Civil Engineering

Chemical Engineering

Electrical Engineering

Bozeman, MT

Great Falls, MT

Great Falls, MT

1998

Jesse McClelland

Eric Nichols   

Sarah Olson

Casey Smith

Chemistry/Biochemistry 

Applied Math

Microbiology

Physics   

Bozeman, MT

Idaho Falls, ID

Bozeman, MT

Joliet, MT

1997

Norah Esty

Shawn Hurley

Sean Sandborgh

Math/Computer Science

Biochemistry

Biochemistry/Physics

Bozeman, MT

Helena, MT

Bozeman, MT

1996

Valerie Wagner

Chemistry

Bozeman, MT

1995

Charles Thiel

Physics

Sidney, MT

1994

Marie Kelley

Kevin Scott

Heather Thomas

Biological Sciences

DIS

Physics

Gardiner, MT

Ashland, MT

Bozeman, MT

1993

Michael Frandsen

Michael Grinder

Chandra Roukema

Sierra Stoneberg

Math/Physics

Computer Science

Computer Science

Range Science

Missoula, MT

Lima, MT

Billings, MT

Hinsdale, MT

1992

Andy Bayramian

Michelle Beauvais

Brett Busch

Jennifer DeVoe   

Jason Holt

Physics   

Physics

Physics/Math

DIS

Math

Bozeman, MT

Anchorage, AK

Stanford, MT

Helena, MT

Corvallis, MT

1991

Jefferson Kommers

Allene Whitney  

Mark Wistey

Jan Wright

Physics

Microbiology

Electrical Engineering

Chemical Engineering

Bozeman, MT

Helena, MT

Livingston, MT

Helena, MT

1990

Melissa Jurica   

Sonja Short

Biomedical Science

DIS   

Broadus, MT

Miles City, MT

1989

Dustin Lawrence

Physics

Terry, MT

 

Rhodes Scholarship
Year Name Major Hometown
2017 Joshua Carter

Mechanical Engineering/Microbiology

Watertown, SD

2013 Joseph Thiel Chemical Engineering Idaho Falls, ID
2010 Kathleen Hansen Industrial Engineering Bozeman, MT
2006 Brian Johnsrud English Big Sandy, MT
2000 Chelsea Elander Chemistry/Biochemistry Missoula, MT
1996 Jennifer DeVoe DIS Helena, MT
1974 Maurice J. Burke Unknown Unknown
1939 Robert L. Tichenor Unknown Unknown
1938 Charles Jelinek Chemistry

Miles City, MT

1935 John T. Hays Unknown Unknown
1929 Matti Hugo Pakkala Unknown

Unknown

 
Gates-Cambridge Scholarship
Year Name Major Hometown
2017 Montana Wilson

Economics and Political Science

Poplar, MT

2012 Hilary Fabich Chemical Engineering

Livingston, MT

 

Marshall Scholarship
Year Name Major Hometown
2013 Bryan Vadheim Chemical Engineering Miles City, MT
 
Mitchell Scholarship
Year Name Major Hometown
2008 Shane Colvin

Cell Biology and Neuroscience/Biochemistry/ Music

Billings, MT

2001 Michelle Miles Modern Languages Bozeman, MT

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
Year Name Major Hometown
2019

Patrick Fischer

Anna Schenfisch

James Crawford

Mechanical Engineering

Comp/IS/Engineering

Chemical Engineering

Helena, MT

Casper, WY

Bozeman, MT

2018

Robin Belton

Eric Dunham

Laura Fisch

Mallory Morgan

Kristopher Olshefski

Mark Young

Computational and Data‐enabled Science

Geobiology

Biological Oceanography

Ecology

Mechanical Engineering

Chemical Engineering

Millersville, MD

Billings, MT

Colorado Springs, CO

Umatilla, FL

Lewiston, ID

Kalispell, MT

2017

Andrew Bender

Carol Baumbauer

Jayme Feyhl-Buska

Casey Kennedy

Isaac Miller

Michiel Pillet

Anna Scott

Matthew Weingart

Mechanical Engineering

Electrical Engineering/French

Life Sciences

Chemistry

Biology

Life Sciences

Chemistry

Earth Sciences

Seattle, WA

Bozeman, MT

Los Angeles, CA

Billings, MT

East Helena, MT

Tucson, AZ

Los Alamos, NM

Pablo, MT

2016

Kristen Emmett

Nathan Fritz

Ben LaFrance

Jared Nigg

Michael Ruiz

Eric Troyer

Ecology

Mechanical Engineering

Chemistry

Microbial Biology

Anthropology

Chemical & Biological Engineering

Tigard, OR

Billings, MT

Bozeman, MT

Idaho Falls, ID

Los Angeles, CA

Hardin, MT

2015

Matthew Beamer

Alissa Bleem

Dominique David‐Chavez

Elizabeth Flesch

Brett Green

Devin Hansen

Natasha Pettinger

Mathematics

BioEngineering

Geography

Biological Sciences

Chemistry/Physics

Physics

Chemistry

Casper, WY

Fort Collins, CO

Omak, WA

Bettendorf, IA

Hayden, ID

Bozeman, MT

Cody, WY

2014

Nathaniel Looker

Justin Martin   

Julie Muretta

Flynn Murray

Biological Sciences

Ecology/Environmental Sciences

Mechanical Engineering

Civil Engineering

Des Moines, IA

Unknown

Unknown

Moorhead, MN

2013

Kaysha Young   

Laura Heil

Catherine Kirkland

Tiphani Lynn 

Industrial Engineering

Ecology

Environmental Engineering

Neuroscience

Pony, MT

Hudson Falls, NY

Harrisonburg, VA

Great Falls, MT

2011

Zachary Adam

Geology

Cashmere, WA

2009

Janice Lucon

Inorganic Chemistry

Whitefish, MT

2008

John Powell

Sarah Lukes

Christopher Colson

Marine Biology   

Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering

Unknown

Casper, WY

Billings, MT

2005

Deanne Masur

Environmental Sciences

Rockdale, TX

2003

Matthew Becker

Life Sciences

Harrison, MT

2001

Justin Gude

Life Sciences

Bozeman, MT

2000

Janet Kowles

Environmental Engineering

Russell, NY

 

Schwarzman Scholarship

Year Name Major Hometown
2017 Riley Shearer

Chemical Engineering, Economics, and Biochemistry

Lake Oswego, OR

 

 

 

Truman Scholarship
Year Name Major Hometown
2019 Zariah Tolman

Cell Biology and Neuroscience

Otto, WY

2018

Haley Cox

Connor Hoffmann

Cell Biology and Neuroscience/Biochemistry/Liberal Studies

Chemical/Biological Engineering/DIS

Eaton, CO

Boise, ID

2016 Levi Birky Education Kalispell, MT
2015

Alex Paterson

Cara Thuringer

Economics

Environmental/Liberal Studies

Salt Lake City, UT

Sioux Falls, SD

2003

Kathryn Conner

English

Great Falls, MT

1999

Chelsea Elander

Chemistry/Biochemistry

Missoula, MT

1991

Laurel Desnick

DIS

Livingston, MT

1990

Megan Ludwig

History

Billings, MT

1989

Simone Taubenberger

Philosophy

Helena, MT

1988

Dustin Craven

Kathleen Johnson

Earth Science/Geography

DIS

Billings, MT

Portland, OR

1985

Heather Tallman

DIS

Whitefish, MT

1983

Sarah Warfield

Unknown

Pray, MT

 

Udall Scholarship

Year Name Major Hometown
2019

Biranna Bull Shows

Honorable Mentions

James Vallie

Microbiology

 

Chemical Engineering

Pryor, MT

 

Crow Agency, MT

2018 Kyle Alderman Electrical Engineering Lame Deer, MT
2017

Mathew Bain

Honorable Mentions

Christopher O'Donnell

Environmental Science

 

Mechanical Engineering

Missoula, MT

 

Spokane, WA

2016

Elva Dorsey

Montana Wilson

Honorable Mentions

Mathew Bain

Business Management

Economics and Political Science

 

Environmental Science

Browning, MT

Poplar, MT

 

Missoula, MT

2015

Honorable Mentions

Katelyn Noland

 

Land Resources and Environmental Sciences

 

Great Falls, MT

2014

Emery Three Irons

Cara Thuringer

Honorable Mentions

Kellie Phillips

 

Geospatial and Environmental Analysis

Environmental Studies

 

Nursing

Crow Agency, MT

Sioux Falls, SD

 

Kaycee, WY

2006

Honorable Mentions

David W. Keto

 

Environment

 

Cheyenne, WY

2000

Sarah F. Morgan

Vanessa M. Watts

Environment

Health Care

Bozeman, MT

Bozeman, MT

1999

Michelle R. Snow

Health Care

Unknown

1998

Michelle R. Snow

Health Care

Unknown

1997

Ryan Archer

Unknown

Unknown

 

Boren Awards
Year Name Major Host Country
2014-15 Cara Thuringer

Environmental Studies

Ghana

2013-14 Nicholas Peyton History Poland
2012-13

Matt Smith

Gabe Lavin

Economics

Anthropology

Zanzibar

Egypt

2010-11

Katy Hansen

Lara Wabrek

Industrial Engineering/Economics

Mechanical Engineering

Israel

Chile

2001-02

Kathy Laubach

Business

Germany

2000-01

Catherine Dratz

Spanish/Literature

Morocco

1999-00

Justin Lubke

Political Science

India

1998-99

Benjamin Hursh

Sarah Rothschiller

History

Ecology

India

Tanzania

1997-98

Stan Guthrie

Physics

Russia

1996-97

Ananda Morse

Unknown

Ecuador

1995-96

Darin Oelkers

Unknown

Russia

 

Pearson Prize for Higher Education

Year Name Major Hometown
2010 Griffin Stevens

Mechanical Engineering

Bozeman, MT

 

Fulbright Grantees

Year Name Major Host Country
2019-20

Morgan Craig

Julie Anne Morgan

McCall Voy

Hannah Wilson

History

Biochemistry

Anthropology, French, Global Studies

Economics and History

England

Germany

Laos

Serbia

2018-19

Lauren Adams

Susan Massar

English Writing

Crop Science

England

Chile

2017-18

Sarah Coldiron

Maureen Kessler

English Teaching

Ecology/Environmental Science

South Korea

Australia

2016-17

Karsten Lorentz

Cassianne Lund

Geology

Psychology/French

New Zealand

Malaysia

2015-16

Megan Rothstein

Cell Biology and Neuroscience

Germany

2014-15

Brent Zundel

Mica Jenskins   

Gabe Lavin

Civil Engineering

Sustainable Food Systems

Musicology 

Chile

Mozambique

Oman

2013-14

Elizabeth Browning

English

Germany

2012-13

Angela Brennan

Wildlife Ecology

Zambia

2011-12

Dan Cornish

Sasha Dingle   

Jaime Kreitinger

English Teaching

English Teaching

Public Administration

Turkey

Vietnam

Jordan

2010-11

Jill Roberts

English Teaching

Germany

2008-09

Brent Leavell   

Cathy Heidner   

Dawson Dunning

Geography

English Teaching

Doc Film

Indonesia

Germany

New Zealand

2007-08

Maria Frostic   

Kelly Matheson  

Doc Film

Doc Film

Iceland

Congo

2005-06

Anne Devereaux

Heidi Harriman   

Doc Film

English Teaching

Kazakhstan

Germany

2004-05

Alison Spain   

Rachel Webster  

Art

English Teaching

Mexico

Germany

2003-04

Chad Diehl

Michelle Yearos

History

English Teaching

Japan

Germany

2002-03

Ryan Anderson

Economics

Norway

2000-01

Peter Roos

Physics

Australia

1999-2000

Jody Diegan

Latin American Studies

Argentina

1997-98

David Hebb

Sierra Stoneberg

Art

Botany

Ireland

Czech Republic