Montana State University

College of Letters and Science

Montana State University
P.O. Box 172360
Bozeman, MT 59717-2360

Tel: (406) 994-4288
Fax: (406) 994-7580
E-mail: lands@montana.edu
Location: 2-205 Wilson Hall

Dean:

Nicol C. Rae
nicol.rae@montana.edu

Make a Gift to the College of Letters and Science
Facebook icon Twitter icon

Recipients of College of Letters & Science Awards

   
 
  In 2013, Susan Cohen, History & Philosophy, received the college's Award for Meritorious Research or Creativity

2014

Dean’s Award for Meritorious Research and Creativity
Gretchen Minton, Department of English
Michelle Meade, Department of Psychology

Outstanding Teaching Award
Lisa Davis, Department of Mathematics
Sally Sanchez, Department of Modern Languages and Literatures

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant
Ashley Rives, Department of English
Kacey Diemert, Department of Mathematical Sciences

Kathy Griffith Employee Excellence Award
Melanie Baldwin, Department of Earth Sciences
Mindy Brown, Dean’s Office, College of Letters and Science

2013

Dean’s Award for Meritorious Research and Creativity
Marcy Barge, Mathematical Sciences
Susan Cohen, History & Philosophy

Outstanding Teaching Award
Michael Babcock, Psychology
Shawna Heiser, Psychology

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant
Natalie Scheidler, History & Philosophy
Olga Vsevolozhskaya, Mathematical Sciences

Kathy Griffith Employee Excellence Award
Sarah Barutha, Physics
Cassandra Balent, History & Philosophy

2012

Dean’s Award for Meritorious Research and Creativity
David Eitle, Sociology & Anthropology
Thomas Hughes, Cell Biology & Neuroscience

Outstanding Teaching Award
Sandy Bowers, Mathematical Sciences
Steve Eiger, Cell Biology & Neuroscience

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant
Matthew Fockler, Earth Sciences
Katie Jo LaRiviere, English

Kathy Griffith Employee Excellence Award
Jim Burns, Native American Studies
Judith Van Andel, Ecology

2011

Dean’s Award for Meritorious Research and Creativity
Jessi Smith, Psychology
Piet Martens, Physics

Outstanding Teaching Award
Sara Rushing, Political Science
Susan Gibson, Cell Biology & Neuroscience

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant
Corinne Casolara, Mathematical Sciences
Taylor Moorman, English

Kathy Griffith Employee Excellence Award
Tracy Knudson, Modern Languages & Literautres
Jennifer Storment, Microbiology

2010

Dean’s Award for Meritorious Research and Creativity
Tomas Gedeon, Mathematical Sciences
Timothy LeCain, History & Philosophy

Outstanding Teaching Award
Ada Guisti, Modern Languages & Literatures
Carla Riedel, Physics

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant
Carl Olimb, Mathematical Sciences
Daniel Zizzamia, History & Philosophy

Kathy Griffith Employee Excellence Award
Lisa Musgrave, Cell Biology & Neuroscience
Jennifer Smith, Chemistry & Biochemistry

2009

Dean’s Award for Meritorious Research and Creativity
David McKenzie, Physics
Yanna Yannakakis, History & Philosophy

Outstanding Teaching Award
Steve Swinford, Sociology & Anthropology
Don Demetriades, History & Philosophy

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant
Shane Nowack, Mathematical Sciences
Cassi Miller, English

Kathy Griffith Employee Excellence Award
Deidre Manry, History & Philosophy
Margaret Jarrett, Physics

2008

Dean’s Award for Meritorious Research and Creativity
David Large, History & Philosophy
Dana Longcope, Physics

Outstanding Teaching Award
Shae Thompson, Mathematical Sciences
Amy Thomas, English

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant
Jon Wixson, Mathematical Sciences
Ariana Paliobagis, English

Kathy Griffith Employee Excellence Award
Nancy Poole, Political Science
Pete Masse, Chemistry & Biochemistry

2007

Dean’s Award for Meritorious Research and Creativity
Brett Walker, History & Philosophy
Paul Grieco, Chemistry & Biochemistry

Outstanding Teaching Award
Becky Parker, Mathematical Sciences
Maurice Burke, Mathematical Sciences

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant
Wendy Zirngibl, History & Philosophy
Sytil Murphy, Physics

Kathy Griffith Employee Excellence Award
Chris Harmon, Chemistry & Biochemistry
Joan Macdonald, Ecology

2006

Dean’s Award for Meritorious Research and Creativity
Neil Cornish, Physics
Ada Giusti, Modern Languages & Literatures

Outstanding Teaching Award
Mark Pernarowski, Mathematical Sciences
Anneke Metz, Cell Biology & Neuroscience

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant
Ceilon Aspensen, Native American Studies
Jerome Trouba, Mathematical Sciences

Kathy Griffith Employee Excellence Award
Teresa Klusmann, English
Jeremy Gay, Physics

2005

Dean’s Award for Meritorious Research and Creativity
Yves Idzerda, Physics

Outstanding Teaching Award
Michael Reidy, History & Philosophy
Angie Sower, Chemistry & Biochemistry

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant
Julia Sharp, Mathematical Sciences

Kathy Griffith Employee Excellence Award
Rose Waldon, Physics
Jim Burns, Native American Studies

2004

Outstanding Teaching Award
Jack Fisher, Sociology & Anthropology
Jane Jelinski, Local Government Center

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant
Kevin Flanagan, Mathematical Sciences

Kathy Griffith Employee Excellence Award
Carolyn Steele, English
Jeannie Gunderson, Physics

2003

Outstanding Teaching Award
Yuka Hara, Modern Languages & Literatures
Lynda Sexson, History & Philosophy

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant
Chris Schaberg, English
Erin Austin, Mathematical Sciences