Montana State University American Indian Council 37th Annual Powwow Winners

Drum Contest

  1. Mandaree
  2. Bullhorn
  3. Asinaboine Cree

Men's Traditional

  1. John Richards Allen, SD Lakota
  2. Adrian Klein Spokane, WA Ojibwe
  3. Nathan Chasing Horse Pomona, CA Lakota

Men's Fancy

  1. Walter Runs Above Billings, MT N. Cheyenne
  2. Spike Draper, Kirtland, NM
  3. Christian Takes Gun Crow Agency, MT Crow

Men's Grass

  1. Julius Not Afraid Dry Fork, MT Crow/Lakota
  2. Randall Paskemin West Valley, UT Plains Cree
  3. Bryson Rabbit Calgary, AB Cree

Men's Crow Style

  1. Acorn Holds the Enemy Crow, MT Crow
  2. Son-Son Two Leggins Crow, MT Crow
  3. Winston Caufield Crow, MT Crow

Men's Chicken

  1. Guy Fox Rocky Boy, MT Gros-Ventre
  2. Jordan Yazzie, Georgeville, WA Yakama
  3. Kalen Sun Road, Ethete, WY Arapaho

Men's Golden Age

  1. Peter Brule Onion Lake, Sask Cree
  2. Ken Roan, Pigeon Lake, AB Cree
  3. Ronald Windy Boy, Rocky Boy, MT Chippewa-Cree

Women's Traditional

  1. Donita Goodwill, Fairfax, OK Osage
  2. Lacey Abrahamson, Ft. Hall, ID Sho-Ville
  3. Kenna Standing Rock Rocky Boy, MT Cree

Women's Fancy

  1. Nadine Obey-Wright, Rocky Boy, MT Cree
  2. Urseloria Kanuho, Tuba City, AZ Dine Nation
  3. Roxane Gomez, Roaring Creek, CA Pit River/Ojibwe

Women's Jingle

  1. Monica Turns Plenty Crow Agency, MT Crow
  2. Paula Shebala Coeur D’Alene, ID Blackfeet
  3. Sarraye Forrest-Davis Eagle, ID Modoc

Women's Crow Style

  1. Della Big Hair-Stump, Hardin, MT Crow
  2. Lark Paz, Crow Agency, MT Crow
  3. Sheri Chandler, Crow Agency, MT Crow

Women's Golden Age

  1. Joey Jayne, Arlee, MT Navajo
  2. Vermae Taylor, Wolf Point, MT Sioux
  3. Bernie Robertson, Wupato, WA Yakama

Teen Boy's Traditional

  1. Leo Eagle Speaker Blackfoot, ID Yakima/Blood
  2. Rapheal Rides Horse Lodge Grass, MT Crow
  3. Hahots Shebala Clear Creek, ID Nez Peirce

Teen Boy's Fancy

  1. Mitchell Baker, New Town, ND Cree/Hidatsa
  2. Kenneth Shirley, Lupton, AZ Dine
  3. Trey Trahant, Rocky Boy, MT Cree

Teen Boy's Grass

  1. Cameron Grady, New Town, ND Hidatsa
  2. Nape Fox, New Town, ND Arikara
  3. Therien Paskemin, Pleasant Valley, UT Plains Cree

Teen Girls Traditional

  1. Kaleigh Starblanket Starblanket, Sask. Cree
  2. Shoshanna Vee Spokane, WA Navajo/Shoshone
  3. Jordynn Paz Crow Agency, Mt Crow

Teen Girl's Fancy

  1. Willow Kipp Ft. Hall, ID
  2. Shashone Eashappie Ft. Belknap, MT Nakota
  3. Kari Trahant, Rocky Boy, MT Cree

Teen Girl's Jingle

  1. Stormie Walks in the Rain Ft.Hall, ID Sho-ban
  2. Nicole Lee Riverton, WY Arapaho
  3. Sharen Kicking Woman Missoula, MT Blackfeet

Jr. Boy's Traditional

  1. Kayden Holds Billings, MT Cree/Crow
  2. Seymour Eagle Speaker Blackfoot, ID Yakama
  3. Deo Top Sky RockyBoy, MT Chippewa-Cree

Jr. Boy's Fancy

  1. Catus RunsAbove Billings, MT N. Cheyenne
  2. Sincere ToTo Regina, Sask. Cree
  3. Trevor Smith Granger, WA Yakama

Jr. Boy's Grass

  1. Ezra Jim Wapota, WA Yakama
  2. Siksika Scabbey Robe Tacoma, WA Blood
  3. Bowen Simpson Lame Deer, MT N. Cheyenne

Jr. Girl's Traditional

  1. Burdine Pretty onTop Crow Agency, MT Crow
  2. Shanal One Pennee Rocky Boy, MT Navajo
  3. Oteskwe Shebala Coeur DAlene, ID Blackfeet

Jr. Girl's Fancy

  1. Aislyn Baker Rocky Boy, MT Hidatsa/Chip-Cree
  2. Taya Lafromboise Harlem, MT Blackfeet
  3. Emarae J. Iron Hawk Eagle Butte, SD Lakota

Jr. Girls Jingle

  1. Danaiya Valnadra Browning, MT Blackfeet
  2. Tianna Adams Harrah, WA Yakama
  3. Lillian Eagle Speaker Blackfoot, ID Yakama

 

MSU Royalty for 38th Annual AIC Pow Wow

Miss Indian MSU

Virginia Maggie Yazzie, Crow

Teen MSU

Anika Chandler

Junior MSU

Taeshan Scheaffe

Tiny Tot Princess

  • Emiliah Archambault, Gros-Ventre
  • Assiniboine/Gros Ventre, Crow

 

 

 

 

Updated: 3/23/2012