Montana State University

Students honored at MSU’s Day of Student Recognition

April 28, 2015 -- MSU News Service

Subscribe to MSU Newsletters


Bobcat Bulletin is a weekly e-newsletter designed to bring the most recent and relevant news about Montana State University directly to friends and neighbors via email. Visit Bobcat Bulletin.

MSU Today e-mail brings you news and events on campus thrice weekly during the academic year. Visit the MSU Today calendar.

MSU News Service
Tel: (406) 994-4571
msunews@montana.edu

Forty-one students were honored April 16 during Montana State University's 92nd Day of Student Recognition.

The students and the awards they received are listed below by hometown, with Montana hometowns first.

Bigfork
John Huckins, Lawrence Hiller Scholarship

Big Timber
Cali Christensen, Septemviri
Jennifer McAnally, Christy Foundation Scholarship

Billings
Sara Heard, Outstanding Freshman Service Award
Hayley Swain, Steven L. Johnson Memorial Scholarship

Bozeman
Lacey Chapman, Minerva “Tommy” Morgan Scholarship
Virginia Nollmeyer, Roland R. Renne Award
Miriam Rognlie, Sue Burton Cannon Memorial Award
Joseph Schumacher, Spirit Activism Award and President’s Commission on the Status of University Women Award

Carter
Spencer Dahl, Max Worthington Service Award

Cascade
Molly McGonigal, Outstanding Junior Leadership Award

Clyde Park
Amy Hager, ASMSU Peer Leadership Award - Service

Helena
Tegan Hahn, Earlene Hart Memorial Scholarship

Kalispell
Logan Warberg, Honors College Exemplary Service Award

Livingston
Abbie Bandstra, President’s Commission on the Status of University Women Award
Ginger Martin, Lawrence Hiller Scholarship

Missoula
Yasmin Chaudhry, Honors College Exemplary Leadership Award and Christy Foundation Scholarship

Molt
Mindy McCord, Septemviri

Rudyard
Susan Massar, Ethelyn C. Harrison Award

Sidney
Julie Theis, Septemviri

Willow Creek
Caitlin Spencer, Honors College Exemplary Service Award

Wolf Point
Kendra Teague, Spirit Outstanding Student Award

Out of State
Arizona
Mesa: Ausha Cole, Cole Tierney Award

California
Greenbrae: Lily Berg-Critelli, Outstanding Freshman Leadership Award
Sutter: Kyle Schuster, Septemviri

Colorado
Fort Collins: Nicole Duggan, Erma Lessel Collins Senior Award
Littleton: Jenna Pinto, Septemviri
Longmont: Bonny Birkeland, Val G. Glynn Award

Delaware
Dover: Jennifer Marshall, Septemviri

Idaho
Meridian: Austin Wrem, Outstanding Sophomore Leadership Award
Moscow: Jordan Maxwell, Honors College Exemplary Leadership Award
Sandpoint: Erica Dunn, ASMSU Peer Leadership Award – Leadership

Minnesota
New Prague: Michael Boerner, Student Organization Leader of the Year
North Oaks: Elizabeth Narigon, Una B. Herrick Award

Nevada
Las Vegas: Katie Kelly, Septemviri

Oregon
Lake Oswego: Dylan Erwin, Roskie Memorial Scholarship
Lake Oswego: Riley Shearer, Outstanding Junior Service Award

Utah
Salt Lake City: Alex Paterson, Newman Civic Fellowship and Christy Foundation Scholarship

Washington
Ridgefield: Sara Ashback, Outstanding Sophomore Service Award
Spokane: Kathryn Pintar, Erma Lessel Collins Junior Award

International
Plateau, Nigeria
Chinomso Onuoha, Norman J. Peterson Outstanding International Undergraduate Student Award

In addition to the student award winners, Ed McKenna, MSU assistant dean of students, received the Student Organization Adviser of the Year award, and MSU Sustained Dialogue was named Student Organization of the Year.

Contact: Laurynn Olson, Office of Activities and Engagement, (406) 994-2837 or llolson@montana.edu