Montana State University

MSU announces candidates for graduation at Dec. 17 ceremony

December 12, 2016 -- MSU News Service

Montana State University expects more than 1,250 students will receive degrees during MSU’s 125th fall commencement, set for 9 a.m. Saturday, Dec. 17 in the Brick Breeden Fieldhouse. MSU photo by Kelly Gorham.

High-Res Available

Subscribe to MSU Newsletters


Bobcat Bulletin is a weekly e-newsletter designed to bring the most recent and relevant news about Montana State University directly to friends and neighbors via email. Visit Bobcat Bulletin.

MSU Today e-mail brings you news and events on campus thrice weekly during the academic year. Visit the MSU Today calendar.

MSU News Service
Tel: (406) 994-4571
msunews@montana.edu

BOZEMAN -- The following list includes candidates for degrees at Montana State University's 125th commencement, which is set for Saturday, Dec. 17.

The university expects approximately 960 undergraduate students and 135 graduate students to receive degrees at the fall commencement ceremony. In addition, 181 students who graduated in the summer will be eligible to participate in fall commencement.

The ceremony for all MSU colleges will be held beginning at 9 a.m. in MSU's Brick Breeden Fieldhouse, with the processional beginning at 8:40 a.m. During the ceremony, John Heminway, a Montana-based writer and documentary filmmaker whose work has earned him two Emmys, two Peabody Awards and a duPont-Columbia University journalism award, among other honors, will receive an honorary doctorate in arts. He will also deliver the charge to the graduates.

In addition, MSU President Waded Cruzado will present the President’s Medallion to Dorothy “Dotty” Bracken for her past and continued support of the university and its programs. The Montana State University President’s Medallion is an award given by the president to honor individuals who have made significant contributions to the educational, cultural, economic, scientific and/or social advancement of MSU and/or the region. 

For more information, go to: http://www.montana.edu/commencement/

A listing of candidates for graduation follows, organized by college. An asterisk (*) follows the last name of undergraduates graduating with honors. Those graduating with highest honors are designated by two asterisks (**). Graduates of the University Honors College are designated by a †.

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE

Master of Science in Animal and Range Sciences

Melissa Rashelle Herrygers, Rebecca Kathleen Ozeran, Brooke Sierra Regan, Joao L. Rossi

Master of Science in Applied Economics

Zachary Andrew Bishop

Master of Science in Immunology and Infectious Diseases

Bennett Stephen Hisey

Master of Science in Land Resources and Environmental Sciences

Marianne Alford, Jason Eric Baldes, Michael Linn Bestwick, Warren Porth Darrell, Christian Douglas Larson, Robert M. Mediak, Shelley L. Mills, Lizzy Anne Montgomery, Elizabeth Anne Morgan, Zev J. Reuter, Amanda Marie Rothermal, Aaron James Scott-Klingborg, Ricardo A. Segovia, Lora Mae Soderquist, Erika Nicole Sturn

Master of Science in Plant Pathology

Elisa Kirk Boyd, Carmen Yvette Murphy

Master of Science in Plant Science

Hannah Margaret Estabrooks, Jakob Darby Kammeraad

Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Business

Matthew Lein Derosier, Rebecca Lorraine Lake, Casey Lee Palmer, Cody Joseph Seccomb

Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education

Dana Leigh Dale*, Katie J. Mitchell*

Bachelor of Science in Animal Science

Andrew William Arnold, Austin Joseph Gabelt*, Erin Lindsay Gowen, Lillian Doyle Hamilton, Jami Colleen Johnson*, Eric D. Lawver, McKenzie Nichole Lessard**, Kayla Marie Lowery, Alexander Cody Malcolm, Danielle Kegan Meissner**, Cole Daniel Ryan, Jesse Rose Staffanson*, Leah Marie Thurman, Michael Ray Whitmore*, Caroline Isabel Wild**

Bachelor of Science in Biotechnology

Karl Everet Owen, Krysta M. Quale**, Lynnzie Mae Tompkins

Bachelor of Science in Environmental Horticulture

Andrew Abate, Lucas William Beyer, Taylor Renae Carter, Maggie Jo Crowley*, Nathan Wayne Hood, Tanner Joseph McAvoy**, Sara Marie Park, Elizabeth Rose Ritchie*, Annalise Celine Scheppers, Matthew Dirk Schumacher, Cara M. Still*, Carson Jordan Thomas, Devon Paula Wagner

Bachelor of Science in Geospatial and Environmental Analysis

Edward Monroe Johnson

Bachelor of Science in Land Rehabilitation

Joseph Florio Rizzi*

Bachelor of Science in Microbiology

Timothy Eugene Anderson*, Sarah Jane Labelle, Elisa Kay Santori*

Bachelor of Science in Natural Resources and Rangeland Ecology

Brandon Randall Melkon Gould, Casey Ryan Griffis, Emily HC Halverson

Bachelor of Science in Plant Science

Kendra Marie Hertweck, Megan Sunshine McGill**

Bachelor of Science in Sustainable Food and Bioenergy Systems

Torryn Krista Frazee*, Kelly Rebecca Kjorlien*

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND ARCHITECTURE

Master of Architecture

Tyson Jon Abel, Kaylyn Rene Brough, Taylor Wayne Cornwell, Lesley R. Frazier, Quinton John Richard Gangle, Tyler James Graff, Eldon Mark Little, Cameron Harrison Livdahl, Lesley Anne Miller, Sara Ann Morrison, Piper Lian New, Laurel Eve Podlich, Amanda Victoria Rasmussen, Urvi Dakshesh Shah, Zoya Vladimirovna Shynkevich, John Henry Simianer

Master of Fine Arts in Art

Soon Kim, Larry Phan

Master of Fine Arts in Science and Natural History Filmmaking

Erik Rochner Almklov, Jared David Berent, Alain Whitman Douchinsky, Roshan Chandra Patel, Suzanne Duke Philippus, Jeffrey Connor Reed, Mary Margaret McNeil Smith, Annie B. White

Bachelor of Music Education

Zachary Michael Maurer

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Megan Rose Culbertson**, Miles Joseph Johnson*, Emily Rose Ketteler**†, Katherine Mary Murphy**, Jordyn Marissa Raffety*, Damon Reese Stevens**, Rosanna Jean Tallon**

Bachelor of Arts in Art

Emma Lucy Anderson*, Michael Joseph Bober**, Nicholas Allen Krob

Bachelor of Arts in Environmental Design

Brett Thomas Bishop, Melissa Kay von Borstel

Bachelor of Arts in Film and Photography

Nolan Jay Blunck, Logan Wright Bonwell*, Erin M. Burke, Ethan Alexander Confer*, Morgan M. Estberg, Christopher Thomas Filipowicz, Chase L. Goplen, Gabriel Edward Jacobs*, Marcus Patrick Lelle, Jesse R. Matthew, Nathan Lee Norby*, Dylan W. Quigley*, Patrick Raymond Rooney, Adam J. Sanders*, Allison Shelly, Scotland J. Steele*, Cassandra Lynn Wilson

Bachelor of Arts in Music

Anna Grace Borden

Bachelor of Arts in Music Technology

Dane Andrew Thompsen

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS

Master of Professional Accountancy

Kelly Melinda Balfour, Melissa Diane Bradley, Hannah Elizabeth Gilley, Taylor Margaret Jensen, Michael Vincent Saputo, Ritu Sharma

Bachelor of Science in Business

Hanaa Abdullah, Hazen Steven Alkire, Faisal Khalid AlSaad, Mohammad A. Alsaad, Jessie Evelyn Apple*, Mariah Kristin Berg, Gretchen A. Boyd*, Reata A. Brannaman, Elise Marie Carlson*, Kassandra D. Carlson, Wee Chun Chan, Jonathan A. Crouch*, Taylor M. Dagenais, Alec Richard Dahlseide, Christopher S. Davis, Meagan Karen Davis*, Tyler James DeBuse, Hans Peter Dierenfeldt, Joseph Martin Dito, Dylan Thomas Dufner, Brandan Daniel Jesse Eachon*, Zachary Thomas Eash*, Bridger Paul Eaton, Jacob Charles Ebersole*, Emily Anne Eynon, Dillon G. Fraley, Patrick D. Franqui, Mayank Garg, Quinn Thomas Garrod*,

Christopher Scott Gay, Daniel J. Guider, Amandalee Brooke Hager*, Ashley Marie Henry, Heather Marie Hirsch, Zachary James Hoffman, Sam Stewart Humphries, Zachary West Hutchins, Gilad Irwin Israel Rosen, Amelia Harper Jakob, Harry W. James*, Yizhou Jin, Mihwa  Kim*, Robert Joseph Lacasella, Yao  Lei, Kelsey Dale Little, Jack Weber Lundin*, Zachary Thomas Merrill, Ashlynn E. Meuchel*, Collin Lee Moriarty*, Kyra Dell Morrissey*, Brian Lee Morse*, Skylar D. Munzing, Brianna Lynn Neater, Michael Edwin Alexander Newsome*, Craig Michael Ollinger, Maria Faye Olson, Denis Hancock Payne, Whitnee S. Pearcey*,

Jacob Thomas Pekoc, James Reed Powell*, Molly Rose Previte, Thomas Dean Ray, Kailey Jo Ruff, Thomas Patrick Burkhalter Ruyle*, Jonathon Paul Scauzzo, Adrienne E. Sipes, Kelsi Taylor Slingsby, Parker Windell Squires, Luke T. Stenzel, Jesse E. Steorts, Nickolas Leland Stordahl, Ryan J. Swain, Abdulrahman Hussam Tarabishi, Grant Shepard Thompson, Henry Adams Vinson*, Weiqi Wang, Jeffery Todd Wanken, Derek William Weitzel**, Xinyu  Wu, Ming  Yao, Rocky Yassin, Frank Peter Zarzeka III, Turner Reid Zsupnik

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION, HEALTH AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

Doctor of Philosophy in Education

Lincoln I. Davie, Martha Cabell Peters

Doctor of Education

Ryan Donald Amys, Denise Glaser Malloy, Julie Alexander Ruff, Kathryn Vaplon Solberg, Susan Cater Sullivan, Nigel Paul Waterton

Master of Education in Adult and Higher Education

William David Aderholdt, Charla Ann Merja

Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction

Nathan P. Abel, Kezia Mikael Allen, Nathan Robert Anderson, Jessica Ann Arnold, Nicole Beauchemin Arrington, Martha Christine Ziga Bayliss, Karim Bekka, Alisa Kay Brantz, Ashley Blair Breton, Wendy Kay Bruso, Jill C. Cammon, Eric Gordon Chaon, Shane B. Christiansen, Nikki Marie Conaway, R. Todd Cornell, Amanda Megan Eney, Melissa Ann Fell, Juan Pablo Fernandez, Jesse Cole Friebolin, Michelle Emily Fullenkamp, Heidi Sue Goodman, Juan Alejandro Gutierrez, Christine Bolger Jacobson, Candice Dawn Jensen, Spencer Theadore Johnson, Alecia Emily Jongeward, Kristi Lynn Knaub, Shanae T. Lawson, Jessica Danielle Lukens,

Caroline Beecher Lundeen, Peter James Marvin, Brigitte R. Morris, Yugo Nakamura, Bianca Inez Neri, Alyson Schafer Ridgway, Aaron Robson, Christiana Routon, Christopher John Schoning, Trevor Scott Skinner, Aaron Michael Smith, Lukasz Starosta, Jared Douglas Sullivan, Alissa Michelle Vande Vaarst, Frederick John Weismiller

Master of Education in Educational Leadership

Cindy M. Brown, Anne Clinton Castren, Joe Colin Crider, Jeff Alan Friesen, Luke Wirth Furshong, Kristine Anne Leo, Sara Marie Loewen, Kari Vallevik McFarland, Sara Ann Boom Smith, Noah Daniel Vallincourt

Master of Science in Health and Human Development

Barbara Lee Allen, Faith Page Ford, Jenny Lauren Terry, Rebecca Hytovick Tidwell, Wei Zhu

Bachelor of Science in Community Health

Allyssa Michele Butler, Catherine Josephine Cramer*, Tricia Alyn Dratwick*, Tara Kathleen Foley*, Maci BriAnn Holst*, Alex Katherine Hulbert, Rashelle A. Johns, Shanna Lee Johnson, Chase D. Kusilek, Casey James Lamb Kickingwoman, Jamie Lynn Leafty, Lauren Leslie Maes*, Sara Anne McNamara, Rachelle Kathleen Morehead, Nicole Lucille Orth*, Tyler Paul Roberts, Rachel L. Sisco, Jessica Marie Southcott, Shelby Rae Spillum, Emily Lane Wood*

Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education and Child Services

Amanda Joy Jarvis*, Phoebe Rene Leverett*, Emily Marie Miller*

Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education K-8

Conner David Brooks*, Brice T. Burton*, Derrick E. Criner**, Loni Virginia Dowton*, Tamara Joy Droge**, Anne Ione Duletski*, Desiree L. Dunbar**, Victoria Lynne Evans*, Anna Elizabeth Ewen*, Carolyn A. Fiorillo**, Samantha Jane Garcia, Kati Lyn Greear*, Katrina Dawn Guse*, Allison Elise Hicks*, Jasmine Etta Hommes, Savannah Rose Horwood**, Megan C. Houdeshell**, Paige Elizabeth Jette*, Alix Jordan Kern*, Kristin L. Knote*, Kayla Rae Kraft*, Alexis A. Lahana**, Kristin Leigh Landre*, Arielle Estelle Mack*, Kiona Marie Melton**, Jennifer Mary Morris*, Kate Lynn Marie Morrison**, Daniel Michael Neff,

Sarah Elizabeth Newton*, Ryan Marshall Pekins**, Kelsey C. Pfennigs*, Cori L. Phillips**, Krystal Lynn-Spiess Wertman*, Katherine Elizabeth Stanfield**, Faith Olivia Steinbacher*, Sadie Katherine Straughn, Abigail Nicole Tunby*, Kathryn Aileen Walker**, Bradi Lee Watkins, Riley Dean Weeks, Stephanie N. White**, Emily E. Winn*, Kaycee Lyn Zieske**, Victoria Allison Zins

Bachelor of Science in Family and Consumer Sciences

Laci Anne Mottice*, Rachel Lauren Rainville*

Bachelor of Science in Food and Nutrition

Marissa Fay Collier, Ali Nicole Coster, Glenn Allen Falcon*, Kyle Ethan Lavender*, Claire Morgan Mayo, Meredith Jean McDonald*, Ashlee Marie O’Dell*

Bachelor of Science in Health and Human Performance

Aaron W. Badten, Morgan Richard Bergeron*, Brandon David Boyd Brown*, Luke Arran Castellini**†, Courtland Ryder Chase, Quinn Cameron Collins, Chance Christian Crabtree, Kiana L. Dusek*, John Douglas Eby, Olivia Jean Effertz, Brandon Cole Endy, Michael Lawrence Furstenberg, Erik David Krabbenhoft, Zachary William Kughn, Riley Matthew Kurschner, Sarah Helen Kusek, Amanda Leigh Lindemuth*, Hanna Christina Mackie*, Conor Dean Matthews*, Richard Joseph Miller*, Elle J. Morrical*, Amy Lynn Perkins, Taylor Frances Phelps, Quincey A. Pope**, Jonathan Earl Reijgers*, Jamie Marie Ritter, Wade Robert Robinson*,

Cassie Mckenzie Schulz, Angelica Dawn Silvestrone*, Elissa Marie Taylor**†, Collin Brett Thomas, Robin N. Tiefenthaler*, Alyssa Marie Tilstra*, Sean Michael Van Horssen, Kylee Nichale Wegner

Bachelor of Science in Health Enhancement K-12

Jordan Nicole Dreessen*, Luke Joseph Halliburton*, Christina Ann Van Horn*

Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education

Mark James Archilla, Micaela Lorretta Jimenez, Taylor Carmel Kammerzell, Mary M. Kohnstamm**, Kale Monte Krieger*, Jamey E. Lewis*, Danielle Ann Morrison, Erika Michelle Siegelin, Jamie Marie Smith*

Bachelor of Science in Sustainable Food and Bioenergy Systems

Alena Marisse Bagoly, Kellynn Marie Churchill, Karl Alexander Lauenstein, Cassandra Sue Lieffers*,

Elizabeth L. Watson

Bachelor of Science in Technology Education

Benjamin Rodney Luckey

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Doctor of Philosophy in Computer Science

Hasari Tosun

Doctor of Philosophy in Engineering

Christopher Robert Allen, Joshua Loren Aller, David Robert Driscoll, Kristopher Allen Hunt, Lenci Robert Kappes, Paul Winston Nugent, Lenore T. Page, David John Walters

Master of Engineering

Emery Lee Newlon

Master of Science in Chemical Engineering

Boris Ilic, Kelsey Lynn Miller, Todd Christian Pedersen, Robert W. Schaefer

Master of Science in Civil Engineering

Lillian Bell Deford, Flynn R. Murray, Shivam Sharda, Richard Allen Snidarich

Master of Science in Computer Science

James Alan Espeland, Leah Christina Thompson, Monica Sue Thornton, Peng Zou

Master of Science in Electrical Engineering

Krishna Narine Chattergoon, Drew Roland Moen, Tushar Kanti Routh, Monica Jane Whitaker

Master of Science in Environmental Engineering

Kylie Brigitta Bodle, Ashley Marie Madrid

Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Eric Charles Cauble, Austin James Lolatte

 

Master of Science in Optics and Photonics

David Walter Riesland

Bachelor of Science in Bioengineering

Engin Kozak, Sevim Ecmel Mehmetbeyoglu

Bachelor of Science in Biological Engineering

Dalton W. Albers**, Grace Ellen Dickerman**, Melissa Marie Mayo*, Michelle Francis Meagher**, Chinomso Emmanuel Onuoha**†, Ryeanne Kathleen Ricker**, Stephanie Anne Taylor

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Dalton W. Albers**, Abdulsamad Abdulrahman Albukhari, Stephanie M. Conrad, James McWesley Crawford, Grace Ellen Dickerman**, Andrew David Gasiewicz, Jessica Campbell Karz, Bryan Cullan Kilcrease, Melissa Marie Mayo*, Michelle Francis Meagher**, Chinomso Emmanuel Onuoha**†, Danielle Elizabeth Rovira, Bukola Rafeat Saliu*, Byron Kennedy Stone, Stephanie Anne Taylor

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Kevin Grant Burt**, Zachariah Matthew Campbell, Daniel T. Casey, Jared Wayne Fabian, Kurt Alan Gernerd, Tyler Robert Jirges**, Branden Christopher Joy, Alexander Joseph Kelley, Cody Ashton Kerkaert, Sumner Anne Wilson LaValley*, Wacey Jay Meyer*, Sean Kevin Mitchell, Tyler Niesen, Kelton Richard Parker, Casey Jacob Kukes Penney, Dustin Scott Perrin, Steven D. Peters*, Chelsey Ann Rasmussen*†, David Edward Relph*, Bridget Toshiko Roskam, Brennen C. Smith, Garrett Page Swandal**, Teri Resler Tritz, Benjamin James Van Buskirk, Brady L. Wiegand*

Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering

Xingpeng Chen*, Tyler Michael de Caussin*, Rohan Milind Khante, Kolby Jacob McGarrah, Kasy Charles Treu

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Drew Benjamin Antonich*, Austin Michael Baune**, Brendan Davis Bellows*, Chad Alexander Bowman, Garrett Wayne Cornwell*, Bridger Nathanial Howell**, Nevin Saeger Leh*, Erik Charles McLaughlin, Nicolas Wayne Moore**, Aaron James Newhall, Karl Louis Ohaus, Sawyer McClellan Payne, Robert J. Putnam, David Mark Rice, Nathan D. Robertus*†, Emily E. Rohrbough**†, Anthony V. Schwartz, Jr., David Phillip Schwehr, Michael James Shihrer*, Sage Neil Smith*, John Charles Waters

Bachelor of Science in Construction Engineering Technology

Kyle Thomas Cox, Jess Garret Cunningham, Josh Patrick Gilligan*, Brian Robert Hendrickson*, Tanner Scott Lavering, Jared Daniel Meyer*, Aaron Thompson Murray, Gairrett Allen Orelup, Colin Griffith Prato, Ryan Kelly Rayson*, Jose Guillermo Renova, Daniel J. Robison*, Chance Richard Stephens, Blaine Michael Tennis

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Casey D. Beiser, Matthew Edward Chan, Jesse Lee Corcoran*, Owen Brandon Curtiss, Joseph Charles Emery*, Samuel Walter Engblom*†, Ahmed Abdulkareem Ghannam*, Michael Joseph Heger**, Jared N. Kimmet*, Joseph D. Miller*, Skylar A. Tamke, Barrett Richard Urness*

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering

Kayley Anne Gaustad*

Bachelor of Science in Industrial and Management Systems Engineering

Yazed Mohammed Alsuhebany, Ryan Michael McLaughlin, Tyler Lee Nelson*

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Abdulaziz Mohammed A Alayoob*, Hamad Myae Albeaijan, Justin Bryant Alexander**, Colin Joseph Anderson, Michael Stanley Baber, Amanda Rae Bakken, Christopher Alex Baldwin, Ronan Jeffrey Bartlett*, Andrew Michael Beaudry*, Jacob M. Borrego, Grace Adele Caldwell*, Aaron James Carpenter*, Alison Lee Combs, Dayton Joseph Cooney**†, Robert Aaron Currie, Chase Eugene Diemert, Joseph Moise Ducharme, Rhys Ely Emlet, Jesse Matthew Fauth, Stephen Michael Ferestad, Graham John Francis, Nicholas Orion Friedman, Christopher William Hack, Emily Amanda Hintz*, Christopher Joseph Hoff,

Benjamin Michael Hoffman**, Zachary M. Holmes**, Dustin Wyatt Hudgens*, Kalina Petrova Ivanova Demaree**, Kyle Ray Janssen, Dylan Christopher Johnson, Emily Lynn Jones, James Edward Kress, Norbert Lord*, Adam Jeffrey Michalson**, Michael John Montgomery, Andrew Charles Morgan*, Matthew Allan Morris, Brady Thomas Mott*, Chad Allen Newell*, Ryan James Pyles**, Christopher Jordan Remer, Daniel Patrick Ritchie, Ingrid Yessenia Roldan, Clark F. Rubel, Dylan Cole Sagmiller**, Kevin Arthur Sandison*, Mark Christopher Saunders, Jacob John Senecal**, Joseph Michael Siderius*, Timothy Ryan Smith**,

Daniel Victor Solce, Thomas Cole Stanwyck, Tyler Arnold Tonjum*, Anthony James Urbik, Alexander Craig Wakeman, Levi Kyle Watten, Adam F. White, Jonas Christopher Woerlein**

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering Technology

Jacob Patrick Agee*, Mark Alfred Barrie II, Luke Berny Beardslee*, Shaun Michael DeTienne, Danny S. Farr, John Paul Flynn, Jarek M. Jensen*, Sheridan H. Joyce, Jacob Charles Lair, Ryan M. Means, Jake Alan Meerkatz, John Olubunkola Owolabi, Dustin Paul Perreault, Brett W. Rodenhizer, Mark Christopher Saunders, Trevor Jeffrey Shellenberg, Conner Ryan Thomas, Joshua M. Toennis, Charles Steele Von Stade III**, Kristoffer Jay White*, Gregory Taylor Wilson, Jesse Arthur Wright*

COLLEGE OF LETTERS AND SCIENCE

Doctor of Philosophy in American Studies

Emerson Lee Bull Chief

Doctor of Philosophy in Biochemistry

Jacob H. Artz, Ravi Kant, Alan James Weaver, Daniel Lee Willems

Doctor of Philosophy in Chemistry

Ethan James Edwards, Melissa D. McIntyre, Charles William Stark

Doctor of Philosophy in Fish and Wildlife Biology

Wigganson Matandiko

Doctor of Philosophy in Mathematics

Elizabeth G. Arnold, Daniel Kanewske, Nathan McClanahan, Danielle Nichole Pettry

Doctor of Philosophy in Physics

Katerina Chatziioannou

Doctor of Philosophy in Statistics

Katharine Michelle Banner, Michael David Lerch

Master of Public Administration

Karynne Alexandra Cabral, Christopher Ryan Sage, Joanna Faye Whittle, Thomas Daniel Woods

Master of Arts in English

Craig R. West

Master of Arts in Native American Studies

Fox Chancellor Pearson

Master of Science in Biochemistry

Jacquelyn Marie Miller

Master of Science in Biological Sciences

Erica Lynn Garroutte, Laura J. Heil

Master of Science in Chemistry

Garrett A. Bernard, Devan R. Watt

Master of Science in Earth Sciences

James V. Benes, Ashley L. Ferguson, Holt John Hancock, Danika Leah Holmes, Ryan Scott Scanlon, Katie Marie Tremaine, Kyle Vanpeursem

Master of Science in Fish and Wildlife Management

Michael R. Ebinger, Jeffrey Robert Glaid, Jaclyn Ann McGuire, Kole Patrick Stewart, Benjamin Y. Turnock

Master of Science in Mathematics

Micah Daniel Anderson, Georgia Elise May Barker, Emily Joan Boyce, Marla Michelle Chapa, Krista Kay Freitag, Jake Miller Hall, Kristen Marie Helland, Katherine T. Ivester, Ashley Obstar, Tasha Marie Dearborn Padmos, Randi L. Stephens, Kristen Elizabeth Waarvik, Von Hebrew Wolf

Master of Science in Microbiology

Wayne Yan Lin, Aline Pellizzaro, Benjamin M. White

Master of Science in Physics

Aislinn R. Daniels, Jacob Douglas Parker, Micah J. Price

Master of Science in Psychological Science

Katherine Morgan Hart, Ted Maldonado

Master of Science in Statistics

Kelsi Anne Espinoza, Brandon L. Fenton, Matthew Jay Pettigrew, Samuel C. Read, Allison S. Theobold, Garland Lynn Will

Bachelor of Arts in English

Chelsea Marie Anderson*, Hannah C. Ballantyne, Alexandra Nicole Hinchcliff**, Andrew Jacob Lindberg, Annie Rachael Marshall**†, Chellie L. Matson*, Kaitlyn M. Menig*, Danielle Kimberly Phillips*, Danielle Marie Repka, Kristin D. Rochniak, Alexandria E. Sacco*, Melissa E. Sevier*, Samantha Marie Wanken**, Megan Ann Westbury*

Bachelor of Arts in History

Calen B. Carpenter**, Daniel L. Chizek*, Betsy Esther Coate, Molly Margaret Cornes, Matthew Anthony DeSimone, Makayla Shannon Golemon*, Linda Marie LaCrone**, Jamey E. Lewis*, Terry Robert McAllister, AnnaMae Pearl McClain**, Paul Wyatt McClurg*, Ryan Andrew Shannon, Melissa Kay von Borstel, Brandon Michael Werholz

Bachelor of Arts in Liberal Studies

Gianna Rose Andrews**†, Destiny Rae Bear Claw, Malena Alis Blease, Lindy Helen Broom, Amanda Lea Dreadin, Athena L. Hall**, Rhea Elayne Henning, Morgan Kuntz*, Hannah Rae Moudree, Kingsley Hopkins Murphy, Quianna Maria Niesley, Francesca R. Pine, Ethan Taylor Schaff, Joaquin Tomas Small-Rodriguez, Amanda Gail Stewart, Austen David Sumanis, Steve M. Wiltgen

Bachelor of Arts in Modern Languages and Literature

Ian Joseph Bailey*, Mary Louise Cates, Alexandra Nicole Hinchcliff**, Celia Ruth Kirkland, Casianne Elizabeth Lund**†, Kaitlyn May Maher, Madison Nicole Miler*, Brian Edward Shaw, Scotland J. Steele*

Bachelor of Arts in Philosophy

Karen Marie Donch*†, Adam C. Negri**, Lindsay Joy Perley**, Anthony Frances Romano*

Bachelor of Arts in Political Science

Matthew T. Barnwell, Vincent Edlo Camillo, Codi Irvin Chasse, Ryan Nolan Eret, Kelley Virginia Hildebrand-Hall, Katrina A. Krupa, Matthew R. Macy, Darby N. Martin, Matthew William Pitzer, Carlos Backlin Sanchez, Rebecca Jean Valdez*†

Bachelor of Arts in Religious Studies

Adam C. Negri**

Bachelor of Science in Anthropology

Scott William Dersam*, Mason L. Erban, Robert Patrick Mullin*†

Bachelor of Science in Biological Sciences

Melissa Michelle Bakosh**, Shannon Taylor Bockmon, Noah Paul Bosworth*, Lauren Alexandra Bryant, Seth Alred Carrel, Robert Tyler Cebina, Elisabeth H. Dehaan*, Karissa Michelle DeMarco, Ryan David Demmendaal*, James Henry Emack, Austin Michael Gaffney, Trenton Roy Heisel, Stefanie Alex Herrera, Kelsey June Johanson*, Charles Calvin Leitch Lodge, Sarah  Lendzioszek*†, Lukas James Sullivan Magee**, Colter James Mumford, Zachary Bryon Murray, Shane M. Petch*, Janel Nicole Cupperna Schietzelt*, Danielle Francine Schram, Benjamin Jakob Stablow, Suzanne Kathrine Stevenson**, James Ian Welch

Bachelor of Science in Biotechnology

Emma Alexandra Sirr*†

Bachelor of Science in Cell Biology and Neuroscience

Lillian Suzanna Joy Ball*, Nicole Loren Burgess, Nathan Wayne Caldwell, Fletcher S. Collins, Lillian Grace Diegel*, Katherine A. Dolan**†, MacKenzie Lachlann Fisher, Alicia Danielle Gootkin, Aleisha Jade Hamel*, Sze Yue  Lau, Zachary James Osmanski*, Jenna R. Pinto**†, Paul M. Puettmann*, Casey D. Quinn*, Karin Marie Raschkow, Jamie Marie Ritter, Weston Joe Willekes**†

Bachelor of Science in Chemistry

Shawn James Cote-Burk, Andrew G. Helming*†, Tacey Lynn Hicks**†, Trace Aaron Hobbs**†, Kassandra Nicole Makinen, Kathryn MacKenzie Martin, Jackson Edward Toth

Bachelor of Science in Earth Sciences

Stephen P. Bertsch, Nathan Lee Bolton, Evan T. Chase*†, Kevin R. Fitzgerald, Drew Adam Fuchs**, Benjamin T. Gill*, Madison Cynthia Graff, Douglas Scott Hanson*, John Kenneth Holder, Alexander Xavier Jett, Alyssa Quiroz, Bailey Sumner Scott*, Jordan Penrod Toles**, Will Garrett VanGelder**, Jaden C. Walle*†, Robert Alan Yeoman, Chui Ling Yuen

Bachelor of Science in Economics

Benjamin E. Buford, Mitchell G. Duman, Jacob Charles Ebersole*, Benjamin T. Gill*, Maxwell Seather Jacobs*, Brianne Kathleen Lake**, Daniel James Lee, John Phillip Litaker*, Matthew John Mallory, Michael McKelligott*, Connor Jeffrey Menninger, Sarah C. Rawlins, John Daly Seeger*, Kellen Mackenzie Bishop Stark*,  Ross Michael Stokes, Michelle Ann Wunder

Bachelor of Science in Mathematics

Dakota J. Arthun*, Charlie McKinley Carpenter*†, Andrew J. Kimmell, Julia C. Platt**†, Keaton Michelle Ramm, Casey James Schwartz**, Christian Alexander Stratton**, Erin E. Sturman**, Jolina Waldner, Tracy Colette Warneke*

Bachelor of Science in Microbiology

Shelby Lynne Bush, Charles Andrew Dyson, Sarah Mae Franklin*, Thomas M. Gregory, Mariha Eleanor Marie Gullickson, Andrew G. Helming*†, Kendra Marie Hertweck, Bryan Tegner Jacobson, Zoie Ann Kaupish, Rhonda Lee Knudsen*, Kristen Marie Maness*, Derik Michael Powell*, Ryeanne Kathleen Ricker**, Sean Patrick Rillahan**, Margaret Elizabeth Winfree

Bachelor of Science in Physics

Tyler Joseph Brewer**, Samuel Walter Engblom*†

Bachelor of Science in Psychology

Brett Alexander Blackwell, Samuel H. Bockius, Michaela Joy Carew, Nolan Taylor Clark*, Stephanie Isabel Clivio, Autumn Ruth Clowes*, Daniel Lee Deming*, Sharon  Dominguez, Rose Catherine Dormanen**, Hannah Marie Fisher**†, Amy Nichole Gill, Megan Lee Han, Breanna Lynn Hume, Clifford Boyd Ingledew, Dylan R. James, Casianne Elizabeth Lund**†, Travis Wayne Luttrull, Austyn Nicole Maier, Ashley Lyn Malmquist, Ariel Jay’d Martin*, Keenan Elizabeth Moore*, Taylor B. Nance**, Michael Christopher Nolt**, Dustin Alan Pearce, Katherine Elizabeth Soper, Sydney Ariel Stern**, Benjamin C. Thompson, Veronica O. Walton**

Bachelor of Science in Sociology

John Curtis Acheson, Austin Marshall Bell, Laramie Jade Clawson-Roberts*, Robert Brandon Davis, Jenae Brooke Ellig, Angelica Joy Elliott, Allison JM Erwin, Joshua Luke Falkos*, Trevor C. Gappmayer*, Bryan Keith Harris*, Emily J. Higgins*, Jaimee Marie Hutchins*, Ramona Belle King, Travis Wayne Luttrull, Matthew Bryan Luvisi**, R Nikohl Mitchell, Cathryn Bridget Orozco-Vanderwaal**, Seth Curtis Ray, Remington Allen Scott, Leslie Nichole Sorce, Megan Ann Westbury*, Erica Winchester, Daniel T. Yoon, Brandon T. Zidack*

COLLEGE OF NURSING

Doctor of Nursing Practice

Kara Marie Addison, Kara Holzwarth Falk

Master of Nursing

Kristi Lynn Anderson, Kamera Machel Kennedy-Collins, Rhyana Rose Whiteley

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Kristi Lee Amos**, Claire Elisabeth Amundson*, Maria Patricia Anderson*, Hannah Jane Antonioli*, Sarah L. Botz*, Sonja Kate Brinkel*, Allysen Patricia Bujacich, Jennifer Taryn Burback**, Caroline Hu Cheung*, Aaron Daniel Collette**, Clancy Joyce Connolly*, Alaina J. Donovan, Bailey R. Dooper**, Mollie E. Ekness*, Kallie J. Evans*, Kellie Lynn Fawcett**, Leah Christine Garske**, Siobhan Alyssa Gibson**, Ashley Jonn Gilham**, Sarah Raye Gray*, Kimberly Ann Green**, Danielle Lynn Grubb**, Bailey J. Guelff**, Holly Elizabeth Gumz*, Ashley D Gutierrez*, Carrie Frances Heagney*, Asher Ron Hinrichs*,

Mary Wilmie Homecillo*, Kelsey Leigh Huffsmith*, Amanda Elaine Jensen**, Lisa Marie Johnson**, Jamie Jo Kallis**, Kylie Dawn Kangas**, Chloe Mikele Kebble*, Tenley Lee Keller*, Catherine Irene Kenyon**, Taylor Christine Kovach**, Kelsie Anna Kubick**, Gavin Lance Lee*, Christina Nicole Limbaugh**, Skye MacDonald Ljunggren*, Emily Irene Logan, Ashley Marie Lovejoy, Joseph Raymond Magajna**, Lindsey Idelle Manning**, Gert Hendrick Marais, Stephanie Ann Maughan**, Bridget Adele McMahon*, Bridjett Jade Miller**, Kaitlyn Erica Miller**, Spencer A. Mitchell**, Amy Joy Moore**, Olivia Rose Moore*,

Ashley Chanel Nelson*, Jeremy Todd Page*, Rebecka Louise Peacock, Rachelle Marie Penrod**, Sarah Rachel Pierce*, Charis Victoria Pierson**, Kayla Rae Piquett**, Catherine Dawn Powers*, Melissa Zoe Pursell*, Stephan Douglas Red Bird, Alisha Rose Rickman**, Kaleigh Jean Rotert*, Tyson Timothy Roth, Anastasia Mary Ryan**, Urania Marie Ryan*, Audrey Claire Schadt**, Shelby Reigh Senger*, Katie Lynne Shaw**, Amy Rebekah Shin**, Hannah Margaret Sieracki**, Grier Elizabeth Smithwick-Hann*, Kellie Elizabeth Snipes**, Jarred Douglas Snowden, Mesa Spring Starkey*, Emily Anne Startin, Laura Lee Steichen,

Skyler Shanae St. Onge*, Ashlyn Marie Striegel, Isabel Josephine Sullivan**, Evan Robert Thompson**, Marybeth Anna Valentine*, Kees Trevor Van Der Wege**, Ellen Kayrene Vogel, Carrie Anne Vreeland*, Larry Keith Warner*, Sarah Ashton Welsh*, Michelle Lynn Williams*, Estella C. Wilmarth**†, Scarlett Brett Wyatt*

THE GRADUATE SCHOOL

Professional Master of Science and Engineering Management

Jerrod Bley, Kevin Joseph Lalli, Joseph Keith De Serrano

Master of Science in Science Education

Anthony Eugene Altiere, Shauna L. Baron, Sarah Elizabeth Bauer, Tracey Ann Bidwell, Nathan Daniel Boegler, Megan Annette Burgess, Martha Altabeth Jordan Byrd, Ryan Joseph Call, Stephen Joseph Cannici, Amy Marie Chase, Samuel Joseph Cohen, Alyson Fisher Darconte, Allan J. Dinglasan, Alexandra Burns Disney, Dana L. Donlon, Robert Paul Ellenbecker, Andrew Fiala, Matthew Rath Fisher, Kimberly Sue Forsythe, Justine Elizabeth Fox, Andrew James Friedlund, Kathryn M. Gangel, Jason Robert Garver, R Brian Good, Jacqueline Paige Hall, Ryan Matthew Harvey, Ruth Lehmann Hutson, Bryan David Idleman,

Ange Duffy Jones, Ann Elizabeth Knight, Jennifer R. Konopacki, Henry Bernard Lacey, Renee Marie Lauterbach, Dan M. Leavell, Joseph P. Levitt, Amy Claire Listenik, Amber Lea Lloyd, Margaret Rebecca Lowry-Brock, Shannon Hague Luna, Deborah Hoyt Mansour, Angela B. Marshall, Allison Christine McClain, Keith McKinniss, Steven Michael Merriman, Leslie Lashaun Moncur, Mary Dolores Noel, Maryellen Scully Omalley, Steven E. ONeill, Laura Ouborg, Christina Lynn Pavlovich, JoAnne G. Phillips, Jordan Robinson, Alison Rockwell, Tina Kristine Rogers, Lisa Mary Rossana, Jessica R. Rowell, Daniel William Rudolf,

Todd Lawrence Samet, Rebecca Schumacher, Andrew Jacob Senkowski, Christopher Land Shaw, Anna Christine Shearer, Bridget Mustard Sparks, William Joseph Sparks, William M. Stockton, Taryn Powers Surabian, Charles Eric Swafford, Heather Rebecca Swanson, Martin Tawil, Kristin Joanna Tesiny, Annie Wentz Tete, Alexander John Tisch, Burke Jared Torgerson, Linda M. Townley, Sarah Keefer Venturi, Emily Stewart Vercoe, Kristin Nicole Waverka, Julie Marie Welde, John Laurence Wilkie, David John Howard Wilson, Lynda N. Wright, Melissa Yourey

GALLATIN COLLEGE

Associate of Arts

John Philip Balke, Kaitlin Rachel Lapp, Amanda Kay Mattson **, Tyler Matthew Millichap, Ethan Robert Oja, Ethan Spencer Presnell, Brynn Alana Prophet, Amy Elisabeth Ronk, Taylor Morgan Ann Samson, Keazia Kate Thomas O’Hern, Alexander Wimbish

Associate of Science

Steven James Johnston, Blaire Louise Kuntz, Olivia Anne Laune, Jessica Anne Love *, Claire A. Wilken

Associate of Applied Science in Aviation

Garrett Barling Howze, Charles Rockvam Johnson, Jess Henry Padden

Associate of Applied Science in Design Drafting Technology

Thomas Hamner*, Jason Michael McHann

Associate of Applied Science in Interior Design

Krista Marie Hunton*, Danielle Renee’ Lopez, Katelyn Marie Williams

Professional Certificate in Business Management

Mackenzie Edith Nichole Dixson, Brett Lawrence Watts

Certificate of Applied Science in CNC Machining/Manufacturing

Bret P. Turnquist

Contact: Tony Campeau, MSU registrar, (406) 994-2604 or tcampeau@montana.edu