Montana State University

City officials attend Montana Municipal Institute

June 1, 2005 -- from MSU News Service

Subscribe to MSU Newsletters


Bobcat Bulletin is a weekly e-newsletter designed to bring the most recent and relevant news about Montana State University directly to friends and neighbors via email. Visit Bobcat Bulletin.

MSU Today e-mail brings you news and events on campus thrice weekly during the academic year. Visit the MSU Today calendar.

MSU News Service
Tel: (406) 994-4571
msunews@montana.edu
Bozeman --Ninety elected municipal officials and 97 municipal clerks, treasurers and finance officers from throughout Montana attended the 25th Annual Montana Municipal Institute at the Holiday Inn in Billings, held May 1-6. The institute was conducted by the Local Government Center, a center based at Montana State University, in partnership with the Montana Municipal Clerks, Treasurers and Finance Officers Association.

The elected officials workshop included 12 hours of instruction on Montana municipal government, conducting a council meeting, economic development, municipal growth plans, managing conflict and managing risk in human resource issues.

Officials participated in 38 hours of instruction to qualify for certification.

Participants and their offices are listed below by Montana hometown.

Alberton
Jackie Callison, clerk treasurer

Baker
Kevin Dukart, clerk treasurer

Belt
Jean Fontana, clerk treasurer

Big Sandy
Danetta Rice, clerk treasurer

Boulder
Eric Rykal, council member
Lionel "Chuck" Wynn, council member

Bridger
Deanna Hay, clerk treasurer

Broadus
Peggy Fruit, clerk treasurer

Chester
Bill Albee, council member
Noel Walston, council member
Tonia Wickum, clerk treasurer

Chinook
Lorraine Mulonet, clerk treasurer

Choteau
Daniel W. Clark, mayor
Mary Corey, deputy clerk
Leona Huidekoper, finance officer
Corlene Martin, council member

Colstrip
Gale Palmer, council member
John Williams, mayor

Columbia Falls
Leslie Bales, deputy clerk/payroll personnel officer

Columbus
Pamela K. Ames, deputy clerk treasurer
Ronald D. Barndt, clerk treasurer
Patty Sundberg, council member

Conrad
Bryon Grubb, mayor

Cut Bank
Diana Filban, clerk treasurer

Darby
Don Blackwell, council member
Nancy McKinney, clerk treasurer
Evelyn Savochka, council member
Rick Scheele, mayor

Deer Lodge
Margaret Evans, council member
Jim Magone, mayor
Loretta Miller, city clerk

Denton
Julie Rice, clerk treasurer

Dillon
Faye E. Jones, city clerk
Michael Klakken, council member
Martin R. Malesich, mayor
Thomas W. Straugh, council member

Drummond
Colette Fadness, clerk treasurer

Ekalaka
Janell Dean, clerk treasurer

Ennis
John Bancroft, council member
Pat Clancey, commissioner
John Clark, council member
Ginger Guinn, clerk treasurer
Diane L. McPhetres, commissioner

Eureka
Mary Duram, clerk treasurer
Lisa Flynn, assistant clerk treasurer

Forsyth
Pat Corbin, Deputy clerk treasurer
Doris Pinkerton, Clerk treasurer

Fort Benton
Mimi Heydon, clerk treasurer
Patty Parchen, deputy clerk treasurer

Fort Peck
John Jones, mayor

Fromberg
Tracy McNeiley, clerk treasurer

Glasgow
Daniel Carney, council member
Jeanie Davis, deputy clerk treasurer
Daniel Durell, council member
Kay Ann Jackson, clerk treasurer
Wilmer F. Zeller, mayor

Grass Range
Betty Deeney, clerk treasurer

Hamilton
Rose M. Allen, city clerk
Dayle Anderson, council member
Colleen Miller, administrative assistant/finance officer
Joe Petrusaitis, mayor
Bob Scott, council member
Jerry Steele, council member
Robert Sutherland, council member

Hardin
Lori Dorn, finance officer
Theresa Hert, city clerk

Harlem
Tim Carse, clerk treasurer

Havre
Pam Hillery, council member
Robert E. Rice, mayor
Terry Schend, council member
Lowell Swenson, finance director/clerk
Annette Swinney, deputy clerk
Allen Woodwick, council member

Hot Springs
Julie Lazaro, deputy clerk treasurer

Joliet
David Engel, council member
Toni Gauger, mayor
LaRue Schara, council member
Betty S. Steinmetz, council member

Jordan
Tom Spillum, council member

Kalispell
Carol L. Kostman, treasurer
Theresa White, city clerk

Laurel
Mary Embleton, clerk treasurer

Lavina
Michelle Roufley, clerk treasurer

Lewistown
Bobbie Atchison, assistant city clerk
Nikki Brummond, finance officer

Libby
Anthony J. Berget, mayor
Chris Erickson, clerk treasurer

Lima
Carla Weidinger, clerk treasurer

Livingston
Kara Bailey, accounting clerk
Pam Payovich, administrative recording secretary

Malta
Garry Adams, council member
William Crowder, council member
Byron Ereaux, mayor
Joseph Peigneux, council member
Carolyn Schmoeckel, clerk treasurer

Manhattan
Vicki Ellison, clerk treasurer
Dr. Ed King, council member
Eleanor Mest, mayor
Stacy Ulmen, deputy clerk treasurer

Melstone
Kim Walker, clerk treasurer

Miles City
Butch Grenz, mayor

Missoula
Jane Kelly Stoll, deputy city clerk

Plains
Linda Arnold, clerk treasurer
Don Lynch, council member
Pamela Lynch, planning board

Plentywood
Kelly Thiel, city clerk

Red Lodge
Janie Michelcic, deputy clerk
Debbie Tomicich, clerk treasurer

Ronan
Danyel McCrea, clerk treasurer

Saco
Ron Allen, mayor
Todd Mandeville, council chair
Kori Pray, Clerk treasurer
Richard Sudduth, council member

Scobey
Tammy Cahill, clerk treasurer

Shelby
Larry Bonderud, mayor
Tammy Pederson, deputy clerk
Teri Ruff, finance officer

Stevensville
Pari Lecoure, assistant clerk
Nancy Lowell, clerk treasurer
William Meisner, mayor
Jake Weitzel, council member

Superior
Doug Cummings, council member
Brenda Schneider, clerk treasurer

Terry
Caryn Rein, clerk treasurer
Michael Wood, mayor

Thompson Falls
Kathlyn Denke, clerk treasurer
Louis LaRock, mayor

Three Forks
Ted L. Schlepp, council member
Sharon G. Smith, clerk treasurer
Rodney J. "Toby" Sorensen, council member
Gene Townsend, mayor

Troy
Sandra Johnson, clerk treasurer

Twin Bridges
Cathy Grose, clerk treasurer
Thomas O. Hyndman, council member
Lois S. Smith, council member
Betty Sykes, mayor

Valier
Jackie Sheble, clerk treasurer

Virginia City
John Sidle, clerk treasurer

West Yellowstone
Gibson Bailey, deputy mayor
Lanie Gospodarek, deputy clerk
Jerry Johnson, council member
Mary Phillips, mayor
Elizabeth Roos, town clerk

Whitefish
Mike Eve, assistant city manager/finance officer
Necile Lorang, city clerk

Whitehall
Holly Netz, clerk treasurer
Diana Parks, deputy clerk
Mac Smith, council member

Winifred
Caroline Heller, clerk treasurer

Winnett
Mary Meserve, clerk treasurer
Brad Olson, council member

Contact: Jane Jelinski (406) 994-7756