Montana State University

District court clerks attend Montana Municipal Institute

October 5, 2005 -- from MSU News Service

Subscribe to MSU Newsletters


Bobcat Bulletin is a weekly e-newsletter designed to bring the most recent and relevant news about Montana State University directly to friends and neighbors via email. Visit Bobcat Bulletin.

MSU Today e-mail brings you news and events on campus thrice weekly during the academic year. Visit the MSU Today calendar.

MSU News Service
Tel: (406) 994-4571
msunews@montana.edu
Scobey -Clerks of district courts from throughout Montana attended the professional certification course conducted by Montana State University's Local Government Center.

The course, taught over a three-year period, is designed to prepare elected clerks of district courts to meet the legal and management responsibilities of the county office.

"The course work required for professional certification includes the principles of court management, personnel management, the legal requirements and procedures of the clerk of court's office and effective communication skills," said Judy Mathre, associate director of the Local Government Center." In undertaking this rigorous course of professional study, those who attended demonstrated both competence as a clerk of district court and commitment to serving the people of his or her county."

Clerks who attended are listed below by Montana hometown.

Baker
Jeraldine A. Newell

Big Timber
Deanna Novotny

Billings
Laura Brent

Boulder
Marilyn Craft

Broadus
Aletta Shannon

Butte
Lori Maloney

Chester
Anne Seidlitz-Melton

Chinook
Kay Johnson

Choteau
Lisa Sinton

Circle
Trudy Kirkegard

Columbus
Jean Bare

Conrad
Kara Thompson

Cut Bank
Diane Anderson

Dillon
Sheila Brunkhorst

Ekalaka
Carole Carey

Forsyth
Marilyn Hollister

Fort Benton
Larry Stollfuss

Glasgow
Melissa G. Greenhagen

Glendive
Judy Galle

Hamilton
Debbie Harmon

Hardin
Karen J. Yarlott

Harlowton
Janet Hill

Havre
Dena Tippets

Helena
Nancy Sweeney

Hysham
Ruth L. Baker

Jordan
Jennifer Crawford

Lewistown
Phyllis D. Smith

Libby
Nadine Pival

Livingston
June Little

Malta
Iris Robinson

Miles City
Bernice Matthews

Missoula
Shirley Faust

Philipsburg
Beverly L. Kulaski

Plentywood
Cheryl Olson

Polson
Julie Knutson

Red Lodge
Susan Godbey

Roundup
Connie Mattfield

Ryegate
Kathleen Ott

Scobey
Patricia McDonnell

Sidney
Arlene Riggs

Stanford
Julie Peevey

Terry
Lisa Kimmet

Thompson Falls
Dianne F. Rummel

Townsend
Valerie Middlemas

Virginia City
Bundy K. Bailey

White Sulphur Springs
Donna Morris

Winnett
Mary Brindley

Wolf Point
Patricia A. Stennes

Contact: Judy Mathre (406) 994-6680