Montana State University

Montana students awarded MSU College of Engineering scholarships

June 14, 2006 -- from MSU News Service

Subscribe to MSU Newsletters


Bobcat Bulletin is a weekly e-newsletter designed to bring the most recent and relevant news about Montana State University directly to friends and neighbors via email. Visit Bobcat Bulletin.

MSU Today e-mail brings you news and events on campus thrice weekly during the academic year. Visit the MSU Today calendar.

MSU News Service
Tel: (406) 994-4571
msunews@montana.edu
Bozeman - The following Montana students were awarded scholarships by the Montana State University College of Engineering this spring. The student's name comes first, followed by the scholarship, the amount, the student's year in school and major.

ME refers to mechanical engineering. IE refers to industrial engineering. EE refers to electrical engineering.

Anaconda
Cory J. Kuffner, Micron Scholars, $5,000, senior, computer engineering

Belgrade
Jeff D. Meirhofer, Gilhousen Undergraduate Scholars Program, $3,500, freshman, computer engineering
Jason Mills, British Petroleum Scholarship, $400, sophomore, ME

Big Sandy
Ryan Pokorny, Joel T. Long Scholarship, incoming freshman, civil engineering

Big Timber
Neal Bell, Thomas Phillips Duganz Memorial Scholarship, senior, civil engineering

Billings
Aaron Anderson, British Petroleum Scholarship, $400, sophomore, ME
George Anderson, British Petroleum Scholarship, $500, junior, ME
Erwin D. Dunbar, Gilhousen Undergraduate Scholars Program, $3,500, junior, computer engineering
Nathan Ellison, E.J. "Jack" Palo Scholarship, $500, junior, IE
Chase Gallaway, Valentine Memorial Scholarship, $400, junior, ME
Ryan Geiger, British Petroleum Scholarship, $400, sophomore, ME
Clifton R. Griffing, Electrical and Computer Engineering, $900, entering freshman, EE
Nathan J. Greenfield, Gilhousen Undergraduate Scholars Program, $3,500, senior, EE
Benjamin L. Hogenson, Gilhousen Undergraduate Scholars Program, $3,500, entering freshman, EE
Kyle Krogstad, Gardner "Pete" Waite Scholarship, $500, junior, IE
Ryan Krogstad, Gardner "Pete" Waite Scholarship, $350, freshman, IE
Timothy J. Macke, Earl and Fay Doney Scholarship, $900, junior, EE
Daniel Maroncelli, MT Section ASCE-Martin E. Moss Memorial Scholarship, senior, civil engineering
Samuel Mather, Theodore R. "Murph" Murphy Scholarship, $1,000, senior, MET
Erik D. Smith, Fred T. and Kathyrn Parker Scholarship, $1,000, junior, EE
Jonathan R. Shafer, N.A. Shyne Family Excellence Endowment Scholarship, $600, junior, EE
Michael Sutton, Mary & Robert Sanks Graduate Fellowship, grad student, environmental engineering
Kyle Stahley, Joel T. Long Scholarship, incoming freshman, civil engineering
Matthew Walsh, Gardner "Pete" Waite Scholarship, $300, junior, IE

Bozeman
Ali T. Alniemi, Gilhousen Undergraduate Scholars Program, $3,500, junior, computer engineering
Stilson J. Applin, Outstanding ECE Graduate Teaching Assistant, master's, electrical engineering
Taylor Balian, E. R. Dodge Scholarship and the Johnson and Rita Liao - "Friends of the South Sea Buddhists" Scholarship Fund, senior, civil engineering
Ryan A. Cyr, John and Mary Ellen Barr Computer Engineering Scholarship, $1,000, sophomore, computer engineering
Nicolas J. Jurich, Gilhousen Undergraduate Scholars Program, $3,500, sophomore, computer engineering
Marcus Gursky, John J. (Jack) Walsh Memorial Scholarship, senior, civil engineering
Justin T. Hadella, Micron Scholars, $5,000, junior, computer engineering
Benjamin Klayman, Mary & Robert Sanks Graduate Fellowship, grad student, environmental engineering
Jaime Linnerooth, Barnard Companies Scholarship and the Hensel Phelps Construction Company Scholarship, grad student, construction engineering management
Patrick B. Lokken, Randy Church Memorial Scholarship, $300, sophomore, EE
Merlin D. Long, Frank L. Eckard Scholarship, $1,000, senior, EE
Adam Lundstrom, Trippet Scholarship, $250, sophomore, IE
Andrew J. Marx, Electrical and Computer Engineering Scholarship, $900, entering freshman, computer engineering
Mary Marx, Fluor Corporation Scholarship, incoming freshman, civil engineering
Thomas Osen, L. J. Petouhoff Scholarship and the Sime Construction Inc. Scholarship, grad student, construction engineering management
John Reedy, Valentine Memorial Scholarship, $500, junior, ME
Charles Sonnier, Robert L. & Jan M. Livesey Scholarship, senior, civil engineering
Mark Staples, Stanley H. Fistedis Scholarship, grad student, civil engineering
Paul Stickel, Billie O. Ragsdale Scholarship, $600, senior, IE
Kristin J. Summers, Blankmeyer Family Scholarship, $850, sophomore, computer engineering
Andrew L. Teh, Blankmeyer Family Scholarship, $850, freshman, EE
Colin J. Tilleman, Blankmeyer Family Scholarship, $850, sophomore, EE
Jesse M. Way, Micron Scholars, $5,000, senior, EE
Mingliu Zhang, Don and Mary Pierre Graduate Award, $450, PHD, ECE

Butte
Patrick C. Kujawa, Micron Scholars, $5,000, senior, computer engineering

Cascade
Samuel A. Harkness, Gilhousen Undergraduate Scholars Program, $3,500, freshman, computer engineering

Chester
Jeffrey Cicon, Chan Scholarship, junior, civil engineering
Logan Lyders, Michael Northey Memorial Scholarship, $300, junior, MET

Circle
Bryce Hove, W.W. Livingston Memorial Scholarship, junior, construction engineering technology

Clyde Park
Cole Peebles, John H. and Rosalie L. Morrison Scholarship, grad student, civil engineering

Columbus
Alexander Huffield, Lang Family Scholarship, senior, civil engineering

Crane
Shea Herbert, British Petroleum Scholarship, $500, senior, ME

Cut Bank
Karl Krapf, Arden & Lois Lambert Scholarship, senior, construction engineering technology

Deer Lodge
Adam Beck, Barnard Construction Company Scholarship, sophomore, construction engineering technology

Dillon
Chad Welborn, Tri-State Truck & Equipment Scholarship, junior, construction engineering technology

East Helena
Keely Obert, Douglas Daniels/Coral Sales Company Scholarship, senior, civil engineering

Eureka
Bryant Robbins, Joel T. Long Scholarship, incoming freshman, civil engineering

Fairfield
Conrad W. Jacobsen, Len G. Robbins Memorial Scholarship, $750, sophomore, EE
Luke Nugent, Valentine Memorial Scholarship, $400, senior, ME

Frenchtown
Robert Paskey, Clifford David Blankenship Memorial Scholarship and the Associates of Montana Contractors' Association Scholarship, senior, construction engineering technology

Gardiner
Joel Rehmer, Theodore R. "Murph" Murphy Scholarship, $1,000 senior, MET

Glasgow
Josephine A. Daggett, Gilhousen Undergraduate Scholars Program, $3,500, senior, EE

Glendive
David M. Schmidt, John and Mary Ellen Barr Computer Engineering Scholarship, $1,000, senior, computer engineering

Great Falls
Brandon C. French, Earl and Fay Doney Scholarship, $900, sophomore, EE
Craig Nadeau, Theodore T. Williams Undergraduate Scholarship, senior, civil engineering
Brandon Odegard, Owen J. Murphy/Sletten Construction Company Scholarship, junior, construction engineering technology
Tyler Smith, William A. Hunt Scholarship in Civil Engineering and the Pecci Associates, grad student, civil engineering
Lacey Gray, Trippet Scholarship, $250, sophomore, IE
Bradley J. Hennessey, Frank L. Eckard Scholarship, $1,000, junior, EE
Cody Johnson, Valentine Memorial Scholarship, $400, senior, ME
Thomas Mercer, W.R. "Bob" Taylor Scholarship, $250, junior, IE
John Nelsen, Valentine Memorial Scholarship, $400, senior, ME

Hamilton
Aaron Rhodes, Howard F. Mulliken Scholarship, $500, junior, ME

Helena
Michael Brennan, Lauren Krogstad Memorial Scholarship Fund, grad student
Orion Bukantis, Micron Scholars, $5,000, junior, computer engineering
Ryan Ford, Engineering Inc. Scholarship, incoming freshman, civil engineering
Morgan Gabbert, J.J. (Jack) White Scholarship and the W.W. Livingston Memorial Scholarship, junior, construction engineering technology
D. Drew Pearson, Douglas Daniels/Coral Sales Company Scholarship, junior, civil engineering
Danny Taasevigen, Valentine Memorial Scholarship, $400, junior, ME
Jacob Warner, William Olson AGC Student Chapter Scholarship and the R. C. Smith Scholarship, senior, construction engineering technology
Daniel Wiegand, Howard J. McCrodden Memorial Scholarship, sophomore, construction engineering technology
John R. Willard, Electrical and Computer Engineering Scholarship, $900, entering freshman, EE

Kalispell
Eric Milliren, Valentine Memorial Scholarship, $400, senior, ME

Lewistown
Daniel N. Balster, Thomas Sparling Memorial Scholarship, $900, senior, EE
Scott Jenni, Martin & Dixie Jacobson Scholarship, grad student, civil engineering

Libby
Whitney Gautreaux, B. E. Grant Memorial Scholarship, sophomore, civil engineering

Livingston
Tristan Dunlap, Civil Engineering Department Scholarship, sophomore, civil engineering Bryce Kidd, Durkee Scholarship and the Douglas Daniels/Coral Sales Company Scholarship, junior, construction engineering technology
Brian Carlson, Montana Contractors' Association Scholarship, junior, construction engineering technology

Malta
Lance Lee, Michael Northey Memorial Scholarship, $300, freshman, MET

Manhattan
Jessica Potter, E. R. Dodge Scholarship, junior, civil engineering/bio-resources engineering option
Pat M. Thompson, W.W. Livingston Memorial Scholarship, $1,340, freshman, computer engineering

Miles City
Charlie J. Keith, Frank L. Eckard Scholarship, $1,000, junior, EE
Eric Siegfried, ME Design Scholarship, $1,000, senior, ME

Missoula
Andrew Schultz, Thomas Phillips Duganz Memorial Scholarship, senior, civil engineering/bio-resources engineering option
Kyle Thompson, Durkee Scholarship, senior, civil engineering/bio-resources engineering option
Matthew Selvig, W. W. Livingston Memorial Scholarship, sophomore, civil engineering
Raymond Gamradt, John H. & Rosalie L. Morrison Scholarship, grad student, civil engineering

Power
Andrew Harris, E. R. Dodge Scholarship, senior, civil engineering

Ronan
Kiel Duckworth, Joel T. Long, junior, civil engineering/bio-resources engineering option
Nicholas McMichael, Montana Contractors' Association Scholarship, sophomore, construction engineering technology

Sidney
Chantz Denowh, British Petroleum Scholarship, $400, sophomore, ME
Brock Hedegaard, John H. & Rosalie L. Morrison Scholarship, junior, civil engineering

Stevensville
Elias Travis, Westech Engineering Inc. Scholarship, senior, civil engineering

Thompson Falls
Mark A. Eggensperger, Electrical and Computer Engineering Scholarship, $900, entering freshman, EE

Trout Creek
Jesse Hanna, Valentine Memorial Scholarship, $500, senior, ME

Whitefish
Nick Grinrod, A. T. Kersich Scholarship, incoming freshman, civil engineering

Wilsall
Scott Dent, British Petroleum Scholarship, $500, senior, ME

Wolf Point
Randall Reddig, John H. & Rosalie L. Morrison Scholarship, grad student, civil engineering