Montana State University

County officials attend elected county officials orientatio

January 3, 2007 -- By Carol Schmidt

Subscribe to MSU Newsletters


Bobcat Bulletin is a weekly e-newsletter designed to bring the most recent and relevant news about Montana State University directly to friends and neighbors via email. Visit Bobcat Bulletin.

MSU Today e-mail brings you news and events on campus thrice weekly during the academic year. Visit the MSU Today calendar.

MSU News Service
Tel: (406) 994-4571
msunews@montana.edu
More than 50 newly elected and appointed county officials from throughout Montana attended the Elected County Officials Orientation/Commissioner Certification held in Helena recently.

The institute was conducted by the Local Government Center, based at Montana State University in Bozeman, in partnership with the Montana Association of Counties. It was the first of two phases designed to give professional training and credentials to public officials. Topics covered included: an introduction to county governments and services, the commission decision process, the Montana Code of Ethics, local government law, human resource risk issues, the Montana legislative process, and orientation to state and national organizations.

The following individuals, listed alphabetically by county and office, were in attendance:

Anaconda-Deer Lodge
Becky Guay, chief executive
Pete Lorello, commissioner elect
Robert Pierce, commissioner elect
Mark Sweeney, commissioner elect
Beaverhead
Mike McGinley, commissioner
Tom Rice, commissioner
Debbie Scott, clerk and recorder elect
Bighorn
Lawrence Pete Big Hair, Sr., sheriff elect
Georgette Hogan, county attorney elect
Leroy Not Afraid, justice of the peace elect
Blaine
Vic Miller, commissioner elect
Broadwater
K.C. Lynn, commissioner elect
Gary Olsen, Justice of the Peace
Gail Vennes, commissioner elect
Carbon
John Prinkki, commissioner
Cascade
Dave Castle, sheriff
Chouteau
Harvey Worrall, commissioner
Custer
Gary Matthews, commissioner elect
Jack Nesbit, commissioner
Dawson
Doug Buxbaum, commissioner
Fallon
Don Rieger, commissioner
Fergus
Ken Ronish, commissioner
Carl Seilstad, commissioner
Flathead
Dale Lauman, commissioner elect
Gallatin
Earl Mathers, county administrator
Steve White, commissioner elect
Glacier
Michael DesRosier, commissioner
Ron Doore, commissioner elect
Glenda Hall, clerk and recorder elect
Ron Rides At The Door, commissioner elect
Golden Valley
Mary Lu Ringler, clerk and recorder elect
Tony Zinne, commissioner elect
Granite
Maureen Connor, commissioner elect
Mack Jones, attorney elect
Hill
Doug Kaercher, commissioner
Judith Basin
Cody McDonald, commissioner elect
Lewis and Clark
Leo Gallagher, attorney elect
Andy Hunthausen, commissioner elect
Mike Murray, commissioner elect
Ed Tinsley, commissioner
Liberty
Larry Hendrickson, commissioner elect
Lincoln
Ron Higgins, school superintendent
Tammy Lauer, clerk and recorder elect
Nancy Sutton, treasurer elect
Madison
Jim Hart, commissioner elect
Lewis Stahl, Commissioner elect
McCone
Connie Eissinger, commissioner
Janet Wolff, commissioner elect
Meagher
Bernie Lucas, commissioner
Mineral
Clark Conrow, commissioner elect
Judy Stang, commissioner
Missoula
Greg Hintz, sheriff's department
Northern Cheyenne Tribal Housing Authority
Don Rapo, parks and recreation coordinator
Phillips
Richard Dunbar, commissioner
Pondera
Cynthia Johnson, commissioner
Powder River
Don McDowell, commissioner elect
Powell
Lewis Smith, attorney elect
Prairie
Ann Marie Davis, commissioner
Ravalli
Greg Chilcott, commissioner
Howard Lyons, commissioner elect
Richland
Mark Rehbein, commissioner elect
Rosebud
Randy Allies, sheriff elect
Marilyn Hollister, clerk of District Court
Daniel Sioux, commissioner elect
Sanders
Jennine Robbins, clerk and recorder elect
Sheridan
Kathy Holte, treasurer elect
Stillwater
Maureen Davey, commissioner
Jerry L Friend, commissioner
Beverly McCurry, treasurer elect
Sweet Grass County
Susan Metcalf, school superintendent elect
Rick Reed, commissioner elect
Teton
Diane Inbody, school superintendent
Toole
Dave Miller, commissioner elect
Allan Underdal, commissioner
Treasure
Marlo Moehr, commissioner
Valley
Bruce Peterson, commissioner
Jenny Reinhardt, treasurer
Wibaux
Gilbert Quade, commissioner elect

Heather McCartney (406) 994-6694