Montana State University

MSU students from throughout Montana receive engineering awards

June 11, 2007

Subscribe to MSU Newsletters


Bobcat Bulletin is a weekly e-newsletter designed to bring the most recent and relevant news about Montana State University directly to friends and neighbors via email. Visit Bobcat Bulletin.

MSU Today e-mail brings you news and events on campus thrice weekly during the academic year. Visit the MSU Today calendar.

MSU News Service
Tel: (406) 994-4571
msunews@montana.edu
The Department of Civil Engineering at Montana State University has awarded scholarships to outstanding students for the 2007-2008 academic year. The scholarships are donated by a cross section of industrial and business friends of the Civil Engineering Department as well as the College of Engineering and private individuals.

Organized by hometown, the list below includes the student's name, scholarship name, student's year at MSU, and his or her major.

Belgrade
Mark Bovingdon- Civil Engineering Scholarship, sophomore, civil engineering/bio-resources engineering option

Bigfork
Josephine Bones- Joel Long Professor Scholarship, junior, civil engineering/bio-resources engineering option

Big Sandy
Ryan Pokorny- Clifford David Blankenship Memorial, sophomore, construction engineering technology

Billings
Adam Bauer- Joel Long Professor Scholarship, senior, construction engineering technology

Jennifer Womack- Homebuilders Association of Billings Scholarship, junior, civil engineering

Bryce Bennett- Joel Long Professor Scholarship, sophomore, civil engineering

Kyle Stahley- Joel Long Professor Scholarship, sophomore, civil engineering

Kyle Gauthier- Montana Contractors' Association Scholarship, junior, construction engineering technology

Bozeman
Todd Fullerton- Jim Gilman Excavating Endowed Scholarship and Montana Contractors' Association Scholarship, junior, construction engineering technology

Taylor Tollefson-Barnard Construction Company Scholarship Fund, sophomore, construction engineering technology

Jeremiah Johnson- W. Milnor Roberts Memorial Scholarship, sophomore, civil engineering

William Andrews- W. W. Livingston Memorial Scholarship, junior, civil engineering

Daniel Swanson- E. R. Dodge Scholarship, sophomore, civil engineering/bio-resources engineering option

Marcus Gursky- Durkee Scholarship (College of Engineering), senior, civil engineering

Circle
Bryce Hove- Joel Long Professor Scholarship, senior, construction engineering technology

Clancy
Brianne DeWitt- Joel T. Long Scholarship, freshman, civil engineering

Columbia Falls
Justin Whitworth- Tractor & Equipment Co. Scholarship, sophomore, construction engineering technology

Columbus
Alexander Huffield- John H. and Rosalie L. Morrison Scholarship, graduate student, civil engineering

Culbertson
Cody Wolff- Allied Engineering Endowed Fund, senior, civil engineering

Deer Lodge
Adam Beck- Howard J. McCrodden Memorial Scholarship, senior, construction engineering technology

Dell
Chad Welborn- Coral Sales Company/Douglas P. Daniels Scholarship, senior, construction engineering technology

Dodson
Ryan Lankford- W. W. Livingston Memorial Scholarship, junior, civil engineering

Ennis
Ashley Morton- Joel T. Long Scholarship, freshman, civil engineering

Frenchtown
Robert Paskey- Joel Long Professor Scholarship, senior, construction engineering technology

Great Falls
Matthew Popa- John H. and Rosalie L. Morrison Scholarship, senior, civil engineering

Brandon Odegard- Associates of the MT Contractors Association Scholarship and Joel Long Professor Scholarship, senior, construction engineering technology

Craig Nadeau- John H. and Rosalie L. Morrison Scholarship, graduate student, civil engineering

Tyler Smith- Kenneth E. Tait Graduate Fellowship, graduate student, civil engineering

Helena
Christopher Stewart- Glenn H. and Lyla E. Lehrer Construction Scholarship, junior, civil engineering

Morgan Gabbert- J.J. (Jack) White Scholarship, Montana Contractors' Association Scholaship and Durkee Scholarship (College of Engineering), senior, construction engineering technology

Kyle Scarr-Thomas Phillips Duganz Memorial, graduate student, civil engineering

Kalispell
Mackenzie Holter- Joel T. Long Scholarship, freshman, construction engineering technology

Colter Roskos- Joel Long Professor Scholarship, junior, civil engineering

Libby
Whitney Gautreaux- Joel Long Professor Scholarship, junior, civil engineering

Thomas Kujawa- Stanley H. Fistedis Scholarship, graduate student, civil engineering

Livingston
Tristan Dunlap- E. R. Dodge Scholarship, sophomore, civil engineering

Brian Carlson- Tri State Truck & Equipment, Inc. Scholarship, senior, construction engineering technology

Bryce Kidd- Durkee Scholarship (College of Engineering), senior, construction engineering technology

Manhattan
Jessica Potter- Joel Long Professor Scholarship, senior, civil engineering/bio-resources engineering option

Missoula
Gregory Scheeler- Joel Long Professor Scholarship, sophomore, civil engineering

Pony
Jill Rosselott- Coral Sales Company/Douglas P. Daniels Scholarship, senior, civil engineering

Ronan
Andrew Graham- Fred Videon Scholarship Fund, sophomore, civil engineering/bio-resources engineering option

Nick McMichael- Joel Long Professor Scholarship, junior, construction engineering technology

Scobey
Matthew Selvig- Joel Long Professor Scholarship, junior, civil engineering

Sidney
Brock Hedegaard- Joel Long Professor Scholarship and William A. Hunt Endowed Scholarship in Civil Engineering, senior, civil engineering

Stevensville
Jonathan Daley- Jack Walsh Scholarship, junior, civil engineering

Whitefish
Nicholas Grindrod- Lang Family Scholarship, sophomore, civil engineering

Jonathan Weaver- Durkee Scholarship (College of Engineering), junior, civil engineering

Renee Hecox (406)994-2112 reneeh@ce.montana.edu