Montana State University

MSU announces electrical and computer engineering scholarship recipients

June 29, 2007

Subscribe to MSU Newsletters


Bobcat Bulletin is a weekly e-newsletter designed to bring the most recent and relevant news about Montana State University directly to friends and neighbors via email. Visit Bobcat Bulletin.

MSU Today e-mail brings you news and events on campus thrice weekly during the academic year. Visit the MSU Today calendar.

MSU News Service
Tel: (406) 994-4571
msunews@montana.edu
The Electrical and Computer Engineering Department at Montana State University has awarded scholarships to outstanding students for the 2007-2008 academic year. These scholarships were made possible by donations from ECE alumni, friends, and industry partners.

Students who received the scholarships are listed by hometown, scholarship awarded, major and year at MSU.

Belgrade
Jeffrey Meirhofer, Gilhousen Undergraduate Scholars Program, computer engineering, junior.

Billings
Erwin Dunbar, Gilhousen Undergraduate Scholars Program, computer engineering, junior.

Benjamin Hogenson, Gilhousen Undergraduate Scholars Program, electrical engineering, sophomore.

Tyler Larson, John and Mary Ellen Barr Computer Engineering Scholarship and Electrical and Computer Engineering Scholarship, computer engineering, senior.

Jylissa Whisenhunt, Blankmeyer Family Scholarship and Electrical and Computer Engineering Scholarship, computer engineering, freshman.

Bozeman
Patrick Lokken, Blankmeyer Family Scholarship, electrical engineering, senior.

Butte
Patrick Kujawa, Micron Scholarship, computer engineering, senior.

Russell O'Leary, Blankmeyer Family Scholarship, electrical engineering, sophomore.

Cascade
Samuel Harkness, Gilhousen Undergraduate Scholars Program, computer engineering, junior.

Cut Bank
Chris Lewis, Fred T. and Kathryn Parker Scholarship and Len G. Robbins Memorial Scholarship, electrical engineering, freshman.

Great Falls
Bradley Hennessey, Earl and Fay Doney Scholarship and Frank L. Eckard Scholarship, electrical engineering, senior.

Helena
Orion Bukantis, Micron Scholarship, computer engineering, senior.

Andrew Meehan, Randy Church Memorial Scholarship and Early and Fay Doney Scholarship, electrical engineering, senior.

John Willard, Len G. Robbins Memorial Scholarship, electrical engineering, sophomore.

Park City
Clinton Gauer, John and Mary Ellen Barr Computer Engineering Scholarship and Lyle N. Eberhardt Memorial Scholarship, computer engineering, senior.

Philipsburg
Jeremi Linn, Len G. Robbins Memorial Scholarship, computer engineering, freshman.

Saco
Patrick Menge, Astronics Scholarship, electrical engineering, junior.

Sidney
Brady Paladichuk, Earl and Fay Doney Scholarship, electrical engineering, sophomore.

Vaughn
Nicolas Jurich, Gilhousen Undergraduate Scholars Program, computer engineering, junior.


Out-of-state:

Alaska
Juneau
Levi Benning, Sidney Richard Inch Memorial Scholarship, computer engineering, freshman.

Colorado
Denver
Robert Buff, Sidney Richard Inch Memorial Scholarship, computer engineering, senior.

David Schmidt, John and Mary Ellen Barr Computer Engineering Scholarship and Thomas Sparling Memorial Scholarship, computer engineering, senior.

Minnesota
Moorhead
Zachary Stordahl, Micron Scholarship, electrical engineering, junior.

Nevada
Henderson
John Schuldt, Thomas Sparling Memorial Scholarship, computer engineering, sophomore.

Oregon
Eugene
Ambrose McJunkin, Micron Scholarship, computer engineering, junior.

West Linn
Matthew Voll, Richard Paddock Davenport Memorial Scholarship, electrical engineering, junior.

Utah
Elmo
Boe Jensen, James Vincent Brackett Memorial Scholarship, electrical engineering, junior.

Washington
Kent
Stasha Patrick, Micron Scholarship, electrical engineering, senior.

Kirkland
Gordon Nelson, Gilhousen Undergraduate Scholars Program, electrical engineering, junior.

Maple Valley
Sean Ryan, Gilhousen Undergraduate Scholars Program, electrical engineering, freshman.

Redmond
Jeffrey Bahr, Sidney Richard Inch Memorial Scholarship, computer engineering, sophomore.

Stanwood
Jennifer Hane, Gilhousen Undergraduate Scholars Program, electrical engineering, sophomore.

Yakima
Shea Carroll, Francis M. Conners Electrical Engineering Scholarship, electrical engineering, freshman.


International:

Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Haris Siddiqui, Electrical and Computer Engineering Scholarship, electrical engineering, sophomore.

Penang, Malaysia
Andrew Teh, Micron Scholarship, electrical engineering, junior.

Nancy Carrasco (406) 994-2505 nancyc@ece.montana.edu