Montana State University

Montana officials attend training institute

May 27, 2008

Subscribe to MSU Newsletters


Bobcat Bulletin is a weekly e-newsletter designed to bring the most recent and relevant news about Montana State University directly to friends and neighbors via email. Visit Bobcat Bulletin.

MSU Today e-mail brings you news and events on campus thrice weekly during the academic year. Visit the MSU Today calendar.

MSU News Service
Tel: (406) 994-4571
msunews@montana.edu
Nearly 200 Montana officials attended a recent training institute conducted recently by the Montana State University Local Government Center at the Holiday Inn Grand Montana in Billings. .

About 100 municipal clerks, treasurers and finance officers attended the 28th Annual Montana Municipal Institute for Municipal Clerks, Treasurers & Finance Officers held in conjunction with an Elected Officials Workshop.

In addition, 78 Montana mayors and council or commission members attended a Municipal Elected Officials Workshop developed in collaboration between the Local Government Center and the Montana Municipal Insurance Authority (MMIA) in response to requests from mayors, city council members and city attorneys.

The Montana Municipal Insurance Authority (MMIA) also conducted the Jim Tillotson Service Program providing city attorneys and MMIA defense counsel an opportunity to further their understanding of risk and exposure issues specific to Montana cities and towns.

Those attending Montana Local Government Center workshops were:

Alberton
Diane Jodsaas, clerk

Bainville
Adele LaCounte, councilmember

Baker
Beverly Anderson, deputy clerk

Belgrade
Michele M. Clark, administrative secretary

Belt
Jean Fontana, clerk/treasurer

Big Sandy
Annmarie Robinson, clerk/treasurer

Big Timber
Marilyn Raisland, deputy clerk

Big Timber
Diana Taylor, mayor

Billings
Cari Martin, clerk

Boulder
Diana VanHaecke, clerk

Bozeman
Eric Bryson, commissioner
Stacy Ulmen, clerk

Bridger
Deanna Hay, clerk/treasurer
William Kroll, mayor
Nicole Stevenson, assistant clerk

Broadus
Peggy Fruit, clerk/treasurer

Browning
Jeri Lee M. LaTray, clerk/treasurer
William S. Morris, Jr., mayor

Choteau
Mary E. Corey, deputy clerk
Jodi L. Rogers, finance officer

Clyde Park
Alice W. Hartman, mayor

Colstrip
Paula Peplow, deputy clerk
John Williams, mayor

Columbia Falls
Leslie Bales, clerk /HR/payroll

Columbus
Pamela K. Ames, deputy clerk/treasurer
Ronald D. Barndt, clerk/treasurer
Patty Sundberg, alderman

Conrad
Agnes Fowler, finance officer
John P. Shevlin, mayor

Cut Bank
Kelly Solberg, councilmember
Joni Stewart, mayor

Darby
Tari Conroy, clerk
Nancy McKinney, clerk/treasurer
Evelyn Savochka, councilmember
Rick Scheele, mayor
Ned Trowbridge, councilmember

Deer Lodge
Mary Ann Fraley, mayor
Marlene Olmstead, councilmember
Chris J. Zawada, clerk/treasurer

Denton
Lori Weinheimer, clerk/treasurer

Dillon
Richard Achter, councilmember
Amber K. Herzog, deputy clerk
Brittany R. Kailey, councilmember
Martin R. Malesich, mayor
Jim McIsaac, councilmember

Dutton
Susan Fleshman, mayor
Cheri Fuhringer (Goss), assistant clerk

Ekalaka
Janell Dean, clerk/treasurer

Ennis
Ginger Guinn, clerk/treasurer
Diane L. McPhetres, commissioner
Jenifer McPhetres, commissioner
Ralph Hernandez, mayor

Eureka
Mary Duram, clerk/treasurer
Lisa Flynn, assistant clerk

Fairfield
Lillian Alfson, mayor
Marlene Banninger, clerk/treasurer
Roberta Bouray, councilmember
Agnes Kolste, council president

Fairview
Billie Buxbaum, assistant clerk
Bonnie Iverson, councilmember

Forsyth
Pat Corbin, deputy clerk/treasurer
John Hill, councilmember
Brad Matteson, mayor
Dan Murnion, councilmember
Doris Pinkerton, clerk/treasurer

Fort Benton
Roger Axtman, councilmember
John Cloepfil, councilmember
Mimi Heydon, clerk/treasurer
Patty Parchen, deputy clerk/treasurer
Barb Thomas, councilmember

Fromberg
Tracy McNeiley, clerk/treasurer

Glasgow
Stacey Becker, assistant clerk
Daniel Carney, mayor
Neil Chouinard, councilmember
Deborah Cusker, utility billing clerk
Jean Davis-Anthony, clerk/treasurer
Dan Durell, councilmember
Melanie Sorensen, councilmember

Glendive
Jerry Jimison, mayor

Grass Range
Betty Deeney, clerk/treasurer

Great Falls
Lisa Kunz, clerk

Hamilton
Rose M. Allen, clerk
Nancy J. Anderson, administrative assistant
Joe Petrusaitis, councilmember
Jerry Steele, councilmember

Hardin
Ron Adams, mayor
Melissah Brothers Sutton, assistant clerk
Michelle Dyckman, finance officer

Harlem
Lorri Williams, clerk/treasurer

Harlowton
Geraldine Hensel, clerk/treasurer

Havre
Robert L. Kaul, councilmember
Calvin J. Long, councilmember
Robert Rice, mayor
Terry Schend, councilmember

Hot Springs
Robert Dobrovolny, councilmember
Karen Evans, councilmember
Julie Lazaro, clerk

Kalispell
Deb Deist, treasurer
Michelle Herold, utility billing clerk
Theresa White, clerk

Kevin
Annie Pickering, clerk/treasurer

Laurel
Chuck Dickerson, councilmember
Emilie K. Eaton, councilmember
Mary Embleton, clerk/treasurer
Mark Mace, councilmember

Lavina
Ellen Lehfeldt, clerk

Lewistown
Nikki Brummond, finance officer
Tonya Vanek, water clerk /assistant clerk

Libby
Glena L. Young, clerk/treasurer

Lima
David D. Olsen, mayor
Carla Weidinger, clerk/treasurer

Livingston
Jessie Hogg, administrative clerk
Eileen Malcott, payroll clerk

Malta
Garry Adams, councilmember
William Crowder, councilmember
Byron D. Ereaux, mayor
Dianna Hines, deputy clerk/treasurer
Carolyn Schmoeckel, clerk/treasurer
Curtis Starr, councilmember

Manhattan
Vicki Ellison, clerk/treasurer
Pam Humphrey, administrative secretary

Melstone
Pam Barnett, clerk/treasurer

Miles City
Tony Ackerman, councilmember
Billie Burkhalter, ambulance billing clerk and secretary/cashier
Kori L. Pray, clerk
Mary Jo Richardson, Human Resources / payroll officer
Leif Ronning, Councilmember

Missoula
Nikki Rogers, deputy clerk

Nashua
Judy Boyum, clerk/treasurer

Plains
Linda Arnold, clerk/treasurer
Sally Beckwith, alderman
Michael Brinson, mayor
Sandy Chenoweth, alderman
Brian Kirtley, alderman
Jenifer Reynolds, alderman

Plentywood
Kelly Thiel, clerk

Polson
Kala Parker, assistant clerk

Red Lodge
Aaron Kampfe, councilmember
Wanda L. Kennicott, councilmember
Miriam Lockman, councilmember
Janie Michelcic, deputy clerk
Jason Priest, councilmember
Tina Raymond, office worker
Elizabeth Scanlin, mayor

Ronan
Kaylene Melton, clerk/treasurer

Ryegate
Brenda L. Kaler, clerk/treasurer

Saco
Gayle Hammond, councilmember
Howard Pippin, mayor
Joe Weyrauch, councilmember
Shirlee Whitaker, clerk

Scobey
Ron Audet, mayor
Jacqueline Crandell, utility clerk
Sonya M. Southland, clerk

Sheridan
Gail Leary, clerk/treasurer

Sidney
Kris Brown, treasurer/deputy clerk
Amber Ellis, clerk

Sunburst
Linda Burley, clerk/treasurer

Superior
Brenda Schneider, clerk/treasurer
Larry Price, councilmember

Terry
Caryn Rein, clerk/treasurer

Thompson Falls
Nadean Nelson, assistant clerk

Three Forks
Sharon G. Smith, clerk/treasurer
Gene Townsend, mayor

Troy
Tracy Rebo, deputy clerk

Twin Bridges
Cathy Grose, clerk/treasurer
Thomas O. Hyndman, mayor

Virginia City
Daisy Ferreras, clerk/treasurer

West Yellowstone
Patti Austin, deputy clerk
Pierre Martineau, councilmember
Tom Nesbitt, councilmember
Mary Phillips, councilmember

Whitefish
Necile Lorang, administrative services director/clerk
Vanice Woodbeck, assistant clerk
Diana M. Parks, deputy clerk
Darcy Perrenoud, clerk/treasurer

Winifred
Twila Lunde, clerk/treasurer

Winnett
Mary Meserve, clerk/treasurer

Gillette, Wyo.
Charlene Penfold, deputy clerk

Molly Anderson, (406) 994-6694, mollyanderson@montana.edu