Montana State University

MSU education, health and human development students receive awards, scholarships

July 14, 2011 -- From MSU News Service

Subscribe to MSU Newsletters


Bobcat Bulletin is a weekly e-newsletter designed to bring the most recent and relevant news about Montana State University directly to friends and neighbors via email. Visit Bobcat Bulletin.

MSU Today e-mail brings you news and events on campus thrice weekly during the academic year. Visit the MSU Today calendar.

MSU News Service
Tel: (406) 994-4571
msunews@montana.edu
Students from Montana State University's College of Education, Health and Human Development have received awards or scholarships for the 2011-2012 school year. The students' hometowns, names, major and scholarship(s) are listed below.

In-state:

Absarokee
Heidi Gunderson, graduate student in library media, Joan Bowman Memorial Scholarship and Edna Berg Scholarship.

Belgrade
Lisa Caliendo, senior in elementary education, Wilson-Humphreys Scholarship.
Yanet Eudave, senior in community health, Parent/Family Association Scholarship.
Kelsey Foster, senior in family and consumer sciences, Doris R. Swartz Scholarship.
Polly Grooms, senior in elementary education, Royal and Norma Johnson Scholarship.
Wade Jambor, senior in math education, Earl and Lois Ringo Scholarship.

Big Fork
Bailey Vogt, freshman in elementary education, Earl and Faye Doney Scholarship.

Big Timber
Kallie Chittenden, senior in sustainable food and bioenergy systems, Frank and Leona Cesarini Scholarship

Billings
Emmisue Going, junior in family and consumer sciences, Ramona Marotz-Baden Scholarship.
Kathleen Mehrens, senior in dietetics, Hazel Eddy Scholarship.
Katelyn Meyer, junior in English and Spanish education, Kappa Delta Phi Scholarship.
Tiffany Smith, senior in family and consumer sciences, Marjorie Paisley Scholarship.
Trenna Thelen, sophomore in exercise science, Helyn McGown Scholarship

Bozeman
Melissa Egbert, junior in dietetics, Lula May Clay Scholarship.
Michael Fox, junior in food and nutrition/dietetics, Mollie Allen Strand Memorial Scholarship and the Erlene Hart Memorial Scholarship.
Kylie Gagnon, sophomore in exercise science, John and Marilyn Asbridge Scholarship.
Jordan Gazy, junior in dietetics, Frank and Leona Cesarini Scholarship.
Stephanie Johnson, senior in food and nutrition/dietetics, Marjorie Paisley Scholarship.
Jacqueline Parker, junior in elementary education, Parent/Family Association Scholarship.
Josh Rassi, junior in history education, Gus and Nikki Gnehm Memorial Scholarship.
Erin Rinehart, senior in food and nutrition, Fern Erb Conners Scholarship.
Emily Willmuth, senior in elementary education, Student Success Scholarship.

Browning
Michael Fast Buffalo Horse, junior in social studies broadfield education, Ardys SixKiller Clarke Scholarship.

Butte
Amy Hartz, graduate student in health and human development, Bertha Clow Scholarship and George and Jeanine Shroyer Scholarship.
Kala Jauquet, senior in exercise science, John and Marilyn Asbridge Scholarship.
Sydney Reichhardt, junior in nutrition, Marjorie Paisley Scholarship.

Cascade
Nadine R. Mann, senior in family and consumer sciences teaching, Vivian Baker Scholarship.

Columbus
Jennifer Gauthier, senior in exercise science, Joan McCracken Scholarship.

Conrad
Amanda Judisch, senior in community health, Parent/Family Association Scholarship.

Custer
Amy Shuler, junior in Spanish education and elementary education, Kappa Delta Phi Scholarship.

Darby
Aaron Johnston, freshman in exercise science, Student Success Scholarship.

Florence
Kevin McChesney, senior in exercise science, Marga Hosaeus Memorial Scholarship.
Aimee Duncan, sophomore in food and nutrition, Lora Hedegaard Scholarship.

Frenchtown
Brad Paskey, senior in technology education, Ralph Kenck Scholarship.

Gardiner
Aubree Durfey, graduate student in sustainable food systems, Bertha Clow Scholarship.

Great Falls
Kelsey Jackson, senior in community health, Parent Family Association Scholarship.
Danielle Manchester, junior in math education/family & consumer sciences, Marie Moebus Undergraduate Scholarship.

Hardin
Sarah Norby, senior in family and consumer sciences, Schmitt Family Consumer and Family Sciences Scholarship.

Helena
Brian Kessler, senior in health enhancement K-12 and social studies broadfield, Dorothy N. Kennemer Physical Education Scholarship.
Ashley Hicks, freshman in food and nutrition, Fern Erb Conners Scholarship.
Sidnie Kane, sophomore in sustainable food and bioenergy systems, Marie Moebus Undergraduate Scholarship.
Mary Clare Kelley, senior in dietetics, Mollie Allen Strand Memorial Scholarship.
Kristin Norderud, in food and nutrition, Scholarship.

Inverness
Breana Wolery, senior in family and consumer sciences, Ruth Osborne Memorial Scholarship.

Kalispell
Anna Diffenderfer, senior in dietetics, Bertha Clow Scholarship.
Kala French Lovgheed, graduate student in Educational Leadership, Barbara Zuck Scholarship.
Tera Mason, sophomore in food and nutrition, Marie Moebus Undergraduate Scholarship.
Kacie West, senior in elementary education, Student Success Scholarship.

Laurel
Rachel Black, junior in exercise science, Student Success Scholarship.

Livingston
Michelle G. Lutes, senior in elementary education/early childhood, Louise M. Taylor Scholarship.

Missoula
Kelci Cloud, freshman in early childhood education, Lynn Johnstone Scholarship.
Melanie Jensen, senior in elementary education, Earl and Lois Ringo Scholarship.
Kara Landolfi, junior in sustainable food system and dietetics, Donna Helterline Petouhoff Scholarship.

Plains
Abi Mitch, sophomore in food and nutrition, Frank and Leona Cesarini Scholarship.

Ronan
Stacey M. Ellis, graduate student in library media, Joan Bowman Memorial Scholarship and Edna Berg Scholarship

Shelby
Jessica Krahn, junior in exercise science, Helyn McGown Scholarship.

Stevensville
Sarah Anne Daley, freshman in elementary education, Gary and Boyd Smith Memorial Scholarship.
Amanda Rusnell, senior in dietetics, Roehm Family Memorial Scholarship.

Townsend
Heather Hamilton, sophomore in family and consumer sciences, Marie Moebus Undergraduate Scholarship.

White Sulphur Springs
Ben Zehntner, freshman in food and nutrition, Frank and Leona Cesarini Scholarship.

Wilsall
Robert Sager, senior in exercise science, John and Marilyn Asbridge Scholarship

Worden
Kaci Wohlfeil, senior in family and consumer sciences, Margaret Noble Walker Scholarship.

Out-of-State

Arizona
Phoenix

Leslie Fouch, junior in family and consumer sciences, Flora Martin Scholarship.

California
Manteca

Beatrice Murillo, sophomore in elementary education, Royal and Norma Johnson Family Education Fund.

Colorado
Highlands Ranch

Sarah Corliss, sophomore in nutrition, Lora S. Hedegaard Scholarship.
Longmont
Megan Bailey, junior in community health, Henrietta Moebus Bolitho Scholarship.
Loveland
Kelsey Carter, sophomore in sustainable food and bioenergy systems, Marie Moebus Scholarship.
Fort Collins
Haley Rabold, junior in exercise science, Marga Hosaeus Memorial Scholarship.
Grand Junction
Adrienne Petch, sophomore in elementary education, Parent/Family Association Scholarship.

Idaho
Coeur d'Alene

Michael Korczyk, senior in elementary education, Parent/Family Association Scholarship.
Idaho Falls
Elizabeth Browning, senior in English education, William A. Johnstone Scholarship.
Sandpoint
Karina Olson, senior in exercise science, Helyn McGown Scholarship.

Kansas
Republic

Karen Brown, senior in health and human performance/kinesiology, Student Success Scholarship.

Michigan
Lake Angelus

Sarah Novotney, sophomore in exercise science, John "Brick Breeden" Scholarship.

Maine
Vinalhaven

Candace Moyer, senior in sustainable food and bioenergy system, Marie Moebus Undergraduate Scholarship.

Mississippi
Jackson

Mary Virginia Parham, freshman in community health, Student Success Scholarship.

New Jersey
Sewell

Simone Scafide, sophomore in technology education, Leo N. Knuti Technology Education Scholarship.

North Carolina
Kitty Hawk

Jennifer Classen, senior in mathematics education, Barbara Zuck Scholarship.

Oregon
Beaverton

Miranda Meyer, sophomore in food and nutrition, Frank and Leona Cesarini Scholarship.
Portland
Rachel Bradford, freshman in elementary education, Student Success Scholarship.

Utah
Huntsville

Melissa Frogh, sophomore in exercise science, Max and Dorothy Worthington Scholarship.

Washington
Gig Harbor

Jessica Fink, senior in elementary education, Flora Martin Scholarship and Student Success Scholarship.
Richland
Michael See, senior in technology education, Carolyn Daniels Patrick Scholarship.
Seattle
Laura Horrigan, senior in food and nutrition/dietetics, Lula May Clay Scholarship.

Wyoming
Story

Erica Roman, senior in exercise science, Marga Hosaeus Memorial Scholarship.

Deb Redburn, (406) 994-4133 or dredburn@montana.edu