Office of Planning and Analysis

Organization charts are available for the President's and Vice Presidents' offices.

Central Administration

  • President: Waded Cruzado
  • Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs and Provost: Martha Potvin
  • Vice President for Research and Economic Development: Rene Reijo Pera
  • Vice President for Administration & Finance: Terry Leist
  • Vice President for Student Success: Chris Kearns
  • Vice President for Extension: Jeff Bader
  • Vice President for Agriculture: Charles Boyer
  • Executive Director of University Communications: Tracy Ellig
  • Director, Planning and Analysis: Chris Fastnow
  • Associate Provost: David Singel
  • Associate Provost/Accreditation Liaison Officer: Ronald Larsen
  • Associate Provost, International Programs: David DiMaria
  • Special Assistant to the President: Henrietta Mann
  • President and Chief Executive Officer, MSU Foundation: Chris Murray
  • Associate Vice President for Research, Creativity and Technology Transfer: Mark Young
  • Associate Vice President for University Services: Robert Lashaway
  • Chief Human Resources Officer: Dennis Defa
  • Chief Information Officer: Jerry Sheehan
  • Assistant Chief Information Officer: Adam Edelman
  • Assistant Vice President for Research, Creativity and Technology Transfer: Leslie L. Schmidt
  • Assistant Vice President for Financial Services: Laura Humberger

Deans

  • Agriculture: Charles Boyer
  • Arts & Architecture: Nancy Cornwell
  • Business: Kregg Aytes
  • Education, Health & Human Development: Lynda Ransdell
  • Engineering: Brett Gunnink
  • Gallatin College: Robert Hietala
  • Graduate School: Karlene Hoo
  • Honors: Ilse-Mari Lee 
  • Letters & Science: Nicol Rae
  • Library: Kenning Arlitsch
  • Nursing: Helen Melland
  • Students: Matthew Caires

Assistant and Associate Deans

  • Agriculture, Assistant Dean: Nora Smith
  • Arts & Architecture, Assistant Dean: Erica Dungan
  • Business, Associate Dean of Business and Finance: Harry Benham, Interim
  • Business, Associate Dean of Academic Affairs: Susan Dana
  • Business, Assistant Dean: Brenda Truman
  • Education, Health & Human Development, Research and Development, Associate Dean: Suzanne Christopher
  • Education, Health & Human Development, Student Affairs and Online Education, Associate Dean: Deborah Haynes
  • Education, Health & Human Development, Teaching and Learning, Associate Dean: Jayne Downey
  • Engineering, Associate Dean for Student Success: Christine Foreman
  • Engineering, Associate Dean for Faculty and Administration: Anne Camper
  • Gallatin College, Assistant Dean: Sarah Maki
  • Letters & Science, Associate Dean: Tami Eitle
  • Letters & Science, Associate Dean: David Cherry
  • Nursing, Associate Dean, Undergraduate Education: Gretchen McNeely
  • Nursing, Associate Dean, Research and Graduate Education: Donna Williams
  • Library, Associate Dean: Brian Rossmann
  • Students, Associate Dean: Aaron Grusonik
  • Students, Assistant Dean; Fraternity and Sorority Life, Director: Parent Family Association, Interim Director:  Erin Macdonald Peck

Department Heads

College of Agriculture

  • Agricultural Economics & Economics: Wendy Stock
    • Agricultural Education: Tracy Dougher
  • Animal & Range Sciences: Pat Hatfield
  • Land Resources & Environmental Sciences: Tracy Sterling
  • Microbiology & Immunology: Mark Jutila
  • Plant Sciences & Plant Pathology: John Sherwood
  • Agricultural Experiment Station Research Centers: Barry Jacobsen, Interim

College of Arts & Architecture

  • Architecture: Steven Juroszek, Interim
  • Art: Vaughan Judge
  • Film and Photography: Dennis Aig
  • Music: Keith Kothman

College of Education, Health & Human Development

  • Education: Jayne Downey
  • Health & Human Development: Deborah Haynes

College of Engineering

  • Chemical and Biological Engineering: Jeffrey Heys
  • Civil Engineering: Jerry Stephens
  • Computer Science: John Paxton
  • Electrical & Computer Engineering: Robert Maher
  • Mechanical & Industrial Engineering: Dan Miller
  • Military Aerospace Studies: Lt. Col. David Weide
  • Military Science, Army: Lt. Col. Joseph Hugh

College of Letters and Science

  • Agricultural Economics & Economics: Wendy Stock
  • Cell Biology and Neuroscience: Frances Lefcort
  • Chemistry & Biochemistry: Mary Cloninger
  • Earth Sciences: Mary Hubbard
  • Ecology: David Roberts
  • English: Philip Gaines
  • History & Philosophy: Susan Cohen
  • Mathematical Sciences: Bob Mokwa
  • Microbiology & Immunology: Mark Jutila
  • Modern Languages and Literatures: Galen Brokaw
  • Native American Studies: Walter Fleming
  • Physics: Yves Idzerda
  • Political Science: Linda Young
  • Psychology: Keith Hutchison
  • Sociology & Anthropology: David Eitle

College of Nursing

  • Billings Campus: Susan Ahrens
  • Bozeman Campus: Jane Scharff
  • Great Falls Campus: Susan Raph
  • Missoula Campus: Carlene Winters, Interim

Directors

  • Accounting and Financial Reporting: Katie Matzinger
  • Activities and Engagement, Office of: Kathryn Tanner
  • Admissions: Ronda Russell
  • Agricultural Experiment Station: Charles Boyer
  • Animal Resource Center: Christine O'Rourke
  • Area Health Education Center and Office of Rural Health: Kristin Juliar
  • Athletics: Peter Fields
  • Auxiliaries: Thomas Stump
  • Bio-Inspired Nanomaterials: 
  • Campus Planning, Design and Construction: Walt Banziger
  • Career Services: Carina Beck
  • Center for Biofilm Engineering: Phil Stewart
  • Conference Services and Sports Facilities: Melanie Stocks
  • Conference Services: Toni Lee, Manager
  • Counseling & Psychological Services: Patrick Donahoe
  • Disability, Re-entry, and Veteran Services: Brenda York
  • Employee and Labor Relations: Susan Alt
  • Event Services: Duane Morris
  • Extended University: Kimberly Obbink
  • Facilities Services: Jeff Butler
  • Family Housing: Tammie Brown, Director
  • Finance Systems: Kevin Ward
  • Financial Aid Services: Brandi Payne
  • Four-H: Cody Stone, Interim
  • Information Technology Center, Planning & Programs: vacant
  • Institutional Audit & Advisory Services: Daniel Adams
  • Institutional Equity: Kate Grimes
  • Legal Counsel: Leslie Taylor
  • Liberal Studies: Tami Eitle
  • Local Government Center: Dan Clark
  • Mail Services: Wanda DeMay
  • McNair Scholars: Shelly Hogan
  • Montana Manufacturing Extension Center, Steve Holland
  • MSU News Service: Tracy Ellig
  • MSU Web Communications: Jake Dolan
  • MSU-TechLink: Will Swearingen
  • Museum of the Rockies: Sheldon McKamey, Executive Director
  • New Student Services: Ronda Russell
  • Procurement: Brian O'Connor
  • Recreational Sports and Fitness: Steve Erickson
  • Registrar: Tony Campeau
  • Residence Life: Tammie Brown
  • Safety & Risk Management: Jeffrey Shada
  • Sponsored Programs: Sandy Sward
  • Strand Union: Butch Damberger
  • Student Accounts: Bonnie Holden
  • Student Health Service & Dental Clinic: James Mitchell
  • Technology Transfer Office: Rebecca Mahurin
  • Thermal Biology Institute: Brent Peyton
  • University Budget Office: Kathy Attebury
  • University Food Service: Todd Jutila
  • University Marketing: Julie Kipfer
  • University Police: Robert Putzke
  • University Studies: Diane Donnelly
  • Water Resources Center: Duncan Patten, Interim
  • Western Transportation Institute: Steve Albert
  • Wheeler Center: Eric Austin 
  • Women's Center: Betsy Danforth
  • WWAMI/Medical Education Program: Martin Teintze