Montana State University
Academics | Administration | Admissions | A-Z Index | Directories

Montana State Universityspacer Mountains and Minds
MSU AcademicsspacerMSU AdministrationspacerMSU AdmissionsspacerMSU A-Z IndexspacerMSU Directoriesspacer
> Office of Planning & Analysis > Quick Facts Home
Quick Facts
2009-2010

 

Organization
Affiliated Campuses
University Administration
Term Calendar
Accreditation

Enrollment
Enrollment by College
Full and Part Time Enrollment  
Student Demographics
Entering Freshmen
Degrees Awarded

Expenses
Student Expenses
Financial Aid
Programs
Academic Programs
Athletics
Alumni

Research/Outreach
Research and Creative Activity
Montana Agricultural Experiment Station
Montana Extension Service

Miscellaneous
General Operations Funding
Employees
Information Contacts

Please visit Admissions and New Student Service's Quick Facts, a site containing much of the information here.


 Affiliated Campuses

On July 1, 1994, the Montana Board of Regents of Higher Education restructured the state's colleges and universities into two umbrella universities, Montana State University and the University of Montana. MSU is the home campus for Montana State University, with the following affiliates:

Some data for schools in the Montana University System are available through the MUS website. Some data vary, according to when they were generated. MSU's websites generally use Fall semester 15th class day snapshot files for our reporting.


 Academic Programs

MSU offers baccalaureate degrees in 61 fields with many different options, master's degrees in 41 fields, and doctoral degrees in 20 fields. MSU also offers a specialist degree in Education. The College of Nursing offers a Post-Master's Nurse Practitioner (FNP) certificate as well as a Clinical Nurse Specialist (CNS) option. For more information on specific programs, see:


 Accreditation

MSU has been accredited by the Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities (NWCCU) since 1932. Eligible professional academic and service programs within the University are accredited by the following agencies:

  • Accreditation Board for Engineering and Technology (ABET)
  • Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business (AACSB)
  • American Association of Family and Consumer Sciences (AAFCS)
  • American Dietetics Association (ADA)
  • Commission on Collegiate Nursing Education (CCNE)
  • Computing Sciences Accreditation Board (CSAB)
  • Council for Accreditation of Counseling and Related Educational Programs (CACREP)
  • International Association of Counseling Services (IACS)
  • National Architectural Accrediting Board (NAAB)
  • National Association of Schools of Art and Design (NASAD)
  • National Association of Schools of Music (NASM)
  • National Council for Accreditation of Teacher Education (NCATE)
  • American Psychological Association (for PhD level Internships in Counseling and Psychological Services) (APA)
  • Accreditation Association for Ambulatory Health Care (for Student Health Service)
  • National Collegiate Athletic Association (for Intercollegiate Athletics) (NCAA)


 Enrollment by College

Headcount enrollment in fall of 2009 was 12,764 students.

 UndergradGraduateTotal
Agriculture656117773
Arts & Architecture1,3711511,522
Business1,120481,168
Education & HHD1,1833541,537
Engineering1,9521922,144
Letters & Science2,2394522,691
Nursing78665851
University College1,53301,533
Other0545545
Total10,8401,92412,764

Summer school of 2009 was attended by 3,336 students.


 Full and Part Time Enrollment

The fall semester of 2009 had a total enrollment of 12,764 students. Of these, 9,518 (75%) attended full time and 3,246 (25%) attended part time.

Undergraduates   Full Time  Part Time  Total TOTAL
MaleFemaleMaleFemaleMaleFemale
Non-degree21361316345286
First-Time Freshmen107372827623913499672316
Continuing Freshmen5883511381117264621188
Sophomores102882214711811759402115
Juniors95175310011010518631914
Seniors12351170235202147013722842
Second Degree8811862111150229379
       Subtotal498439789719075955488510840
GraduatesMaleFemaleMaleFemaleMaleFemaleTOTAL
Non-Degree Graduates232797196120223343
Master's Candidates2102243324135426371179
Doctoral Candidates5220193136245156401
Specialist Candidates0001011
       Subtotal28527162274690710171924
Total52694249159316536862590212764

Historical enrollments 1893-present are also available.


 Student Demographics

The student body attending fall semester of 2009 had the following characteristics:

SexUndergradGraduateTotal%
   Male 5955 907 6862 54%
   Female48851017590246%
EthnicityUndergradGraduateTotal%
  African American577641%
   Asian American164161801%
   Hispanic American183151982%
   Native American300763763%
   White948014171089785%
   Other133160%
   Unknown3622776395%
   International2811133943%
AgeUndergradGraduateTotal%
   Average2233N/AN/A
Fee StatusUndergradGraduateTotal%
  Resident78931290918372%
  WUE368N/A3683%
   Nonresident2579634321325%
Pell RecipientsUndergradGraduateTotal%
   Full Time248402484N/A
Geographic RegionUndergradGraduateTotal%
   Montana7087940802763%
   Other US3445848429334%
   Foreign2891184073%
   Unknown1918370%
`

Geographic origin is not the same as fee status. Students may come from other states and establish residency in Montana, and students from Montana whose parents are residents of other states may not have resident fee status.

Students attending MSU in fall of 2009 originally came from all 56 counties in Montana, 50 U.S. states, and 71 foreign countries. For further information on the distribution of students by geographic origin, see:

Past distributions of the student population by ethnicity are also available under Trend Data.


 Entering Freshmen

The entering freshman class of fall 2009 had 2316 students--2207 traditional-age freshmen who had graduated from high school in the last three classes, and 109 nontraditional freshmen who had graduated earlier. The average age of traditional freshmen was 18.5 years, and the average age of nontraditional freshmen was 27 years.

The following averages were achieved by the traditional freshmen. Historical averages are also available.

 ActualRequired
High School GPA3.262.50
Graduating Class Percentile62.7550.0
Comprehensive ACT2422.0
Total SAT1125.171030

Sixty-one percent (1403) of the entering freshmen were Montana residents. The remaining 39 percent were from other states (877) or foreign countries (36). Freshmen declared majors in the following colleges:

 CountPercentage
Agriculture1165%
Arts & Architecture31814%
Business1918%
Education & HHD1355%
Engineering435 19%
University College59726%
Letters & Science41118%
Nursing1135%

Retention and graduation rates for recent entering freshmen classes are also available.


 Student Expenses

Financial Aid Services and the Controller's Office estimate the following expenses for a full-time undergraduate student attending school during fall and spring semesters:

  2009-10
Resident Nonresident
Tuition/Fees* $5,988 $17,650
Room/Board** 7,380 7,380
Books/Supplies 1,100 1,100
Personal/Miscellaneous 3,000 3,000
TOTAL $17,468 $29,130
  2009-10
Resident Nonresident
Tuition/Fees* $5,988 $17,650
Room/Board** 7,380 7,380
Books/Supplies 1,100 1,100
Personal/Miscellaneous 3,000 3,000
TOTAL $17,468 $29,130

*Tuition and fees listed are based on the average amount charged to full-time students (12 or more credits per semester for an academic year (two semesters). Actual fees paid may vary based on the number of credits carried each semester. All fees are subject to change without notice.

**Food and housing costs will vary depending on a student's living arrangement and lifestyle. These figures are an average of costs incurred by students living on campus in a residence hall and off campus in a shared apartment.

NOTE: All students will also be charged a supplemental health insurance fee every semester ($795 per semester for 2009-10). A student who already has adequate insurance and provides proof of coverage may request a refund.

For more information, please consult the detailed fee schedules:

Historical charges for tuition and fees, insurance, and room and board are also available.


 Financial Aid

Please visit Financial Aid Services online for more information about aid available through MSU.

A historical breakdown of awards by source is also available.


 Degrees Awarded

In 2008-09, the University awarded 2374 degrees:

  • 1889 bachelor's degrees
  • 440 master's degrees
  • 45 doctoral degrees

MSU has granted 98,342 degrees in its 116 year history (1893-2009). MSU has awarded 83,391 bachelor's, 13,140 master's, 1,766 doctorates, 41 professional degrees and 4 specialist degrees.

Each year the Career Services Office at Montana State University-Bozeman conducts a survey to determine placement rates and salary survey information for new MSU graduates. Results from the 2008 Graduating Class Career Destinations survey are now available.

Historical information on degrees awarded by major is also available.


 Athletics

MSU is a member of the NCAA Division I Big Sky Conference.

  • Men compete in football (I-AA), basketball, indoor and outdoor track, alpine and nordic skiing, cross country, and tennis.
  • Women compete in basketball, volleyball, indoor and outdoor track, cross country, tennis, alpine and nordic skiing, and golf.
  • Rodeo competition for men and women is conducted through the Big Sky Region of the National Intercollegiate Rodeo Association.

The school colors are blue and gold, and teams are nicknamed "The Bobcats."

For more information about Bobcat Athletics, contact

Peter Fields
Director, Department of Athletics
Montana State University
Bozeman, MT 59717
or visit Bobcat Athletics online.


 Alumni

MSU has granted 98,342 degrees in its 116 year history (1893-2009). MSU has awarded 83,391 bachelor's, 13,140 master's, 1,766 doctorates, 41 professional degrees and 4 specialist degrees. The Alumni Association maintains a database of all individuals who have attended the University. The database contains current, active addresses for 78,326 individual alumni, 49% of whom reside in Montana.

For more information about the Alumni Association, contact

Jaynee Groseth
Director, Alumni Relations
Montana State University
Bozeman, MT 59717

or visit the Alumni Association online.


 Research and Creative Activity

As a land-grant university, MSU has a long tradition of supporting basic and applied research and creative activity. During 2008-09 the University, through competitively awarded grants and contracts, had $98,431,691 in research expenditures --85.6% from federal agencies, 10.7% from private corporations and foundations, and 3.7% from state sources. MSU currently holds 124 patents for innovations and processes developed through faculty research, with 91 additional patents pending, and has 183 license and option agreements with private firms, 110 of which are with Montana companies. Visit Research, Creativity & Technology Transfer online for more information about MSU's research programs.


 Montana Agricultural Experiment Station

The Montana Agricultural Experiment Station was established at MSU by acts of the Legislature of Montana in 1893 under authorization provided by the Hatch Act of 1887. The research program encompasses several academic departments, service divisions, and laboratories located at MSU and seven research centers located around the state:

In addition, the Fort Keogh Livestock and Range Research Station at Miles City is a cooperative program with the US Department of Agriculture.

Visit the Montana Agricultural Experiment Station online for more information.


 Montana Extension Service

The Extension Service was created by the federal Smith-Lever Act of 1914. Programs of the Extension Service are funded cooperatively through a legal partnership among federal, state, and county governments. Extension offices are located in 53 counties and seven tribal reservations serving 56 counties. Programs address societal needs in the general areas of agriculture, family living, community and economic development, and youth development. Visit the MSU Extension Service online for more information.


 General Operations Funding

MSU's legislative appropriation for 2008-09 was collected and spent as follows ("Unrestricted Operating Account", Reports CHE101 and CHE102):

Revenue

Amount

`

%

     Tuition & Fees 81,496,03562%
     Miscellaneous2,266,5642%
     General Fund 42,995,48232%
     Millage5,633,6504%
Total$132,391,731100%

Expenditures

Amount

%

     Instruction $64,224,02349%
     Research 1,083,0151%
     Public Service1,280,2871%
    Academic Support 17,595,29413%
     Student Services9,221,1447%
     Institutional Support              10,936,2988%
     Physical Plant16,182,54512%
     Scholarships11,893,5369%
Total$132,416,142100%

Please see FTE, revenue, and expenditures for historical data.


 Employees

Based on a fall 2009 snapshot of the personnel file, MSU employs 3,004 permanent faculty and staff, 540 graduate teaching and research assistants, and over 3000 students in part-time jobs. Of the 3,004 permanent employees, 2,373 are full time and 631 are part time; 1,388 are men and 1,616 are women. Total faculty number is 1,040, which includes 778 full-time and 262 part-time faculty and department heads, (includes 808 instructional faculty and 232 faculty in administrative/managerial, research and service positions). Classified, professional, and service staff number 1,964.

    Number of Employees       Gender
Admin/ManagerialTotalFullTimePartTimeFull Time
Equivalent
MenWomen
   Pres/VP/Deans/Directors6058259.173228
FacultyTotalFullTimePartTimeFull Time
Equivalent
MenWomen
   Heads/Directors3938138.75318
   Tenurable Instructional43442311429.11298136
   Adjunct Instructional335120215208.84138197
   Research56332344.144214
   Ag Exp Station/Ext Service99891094.334653
   Library1717017.0089
Subtotal1040778262891.33595445
StaffTotalFullTimePartTimeFull Time
Equivalent
MenWomen
   Contract Professional816643173731.58352464
   Classified Professional23219537218.0891141
   Secretarial/Clerical27919881243.3516263
   Technical/Paraprofessional28322855259.40107176
   Skilled Crafts5554154.75541
   Service/Maintenance29927722287.71173126
Subtotal196415953691794.877931171
Graduate AssistantsTotalFullTimePartTimeFull Time
Equivalent
MenWomen
   Teaching69069n/a2346
   Research4710471n/a293178
Subtotal5400540n/a316224
TotalTotalFullTimePartTimeFull Time
Equivalent
MenWomen
   With Grad Assistants354423731171n/a17041840
   Without Grad Assistants300423736312686.2013881616


 Information Contacts
Campus Operator.......................406-994-0211
Admissions, Undergraduate.........406-994-6617
Admissions, Graduate.................406-994-4145
Alumni Affairs.............................406-994-2401
Ask-Us Information Desk...........406-994-4636
Bobcat Athletics.........................406-994-4221
Bobcat Booster Club..................406-994-3741
Career Services..........................406-994-4353
Conference Services...................406-994-3333
Financial Aid Services.................406-994-2845
MSU Foundation........................406-994-2053
New Student Services.................406-994-2452
Orientation..................................406-994-2827
Planning and Analysis.................406-994-2341
President's Office........................406-994-2341
Provost's Office..........................406-994-4371
Registrar.....................................406-994-2601
Residence Life............................406-994-2661
Information Technology Center....406-994-3042
University Relations.....................406-994-4571

Please see our online directories for phone numbers and e-mail addresses for individual faculty, staff, and students.

Terry Dysart, facts@montana.edu
View Text-only Version Text-only Updated: 7/21/10
spacer
© Montana State University Accessibility  |  Contact List  |  Legal and Trademarks  |  Privacy Policy  |  Site Index