Montana State University

Center for Faculty Excellence


Marilyn Lockhart

Interim Director of Faculty Excellence
105 Montana Hall
(406) 994-4555
lockhart@montana.edu

Anne Angermeyr

Program Coordinator
212 Montana Hall
(406) 994-7136
annea@montana.edu

Ritchie Boyd

Academic Technology Specialist
310 Culbertson Hall
(406) 994-4660
jrboyd@montana.edu

 

President's Excellence in Teaching Awards 1985-Present

2014

Robert Mokwa Civil Engineering

2013

Florence Dunkel Plant Sciences & Plant Pathology
Christina Hayes Mathematical Sciences
David Lageson Earth Sciences

2012

Michael Reidy History & Philosophy
Robert Rydell History & Philosophy
Leah Schmalzbauer Sociology & Anthropology

2011

Christian Bahn Chemistry & Biochemistry
Jill Davis English
Brock LaMeres Electrical & Computer Engineering

2010

Lisa Eckert English
Todd Feeley Earth Sciences
Kevin O'Neill Land Resources & Environmental Sciences

2009

Anne Christensen Business
Kristen Intemann History & Philosophy
Charles (Bill) McLaughlin Chemistry & Biochemistry

2008

Susan Cohen History & Philosophy
Steven Holmgren Chemistry & Biochemistry
Bill Rea Architecture

2007

Agnieszka Bielinska-Kwapisz Business
Scott Creel Ecology
Eric Funk Music

2006

John Carlsten Physics
Ilse-Mari Lee Music
Dan Moshavi Business

2005

Ferdinand Johns Architecture
Marvin Lansverk English
John Paxton Computer Science

2004

Stephan Custer Earth Sciences
Yuka Hara Modern Languages
Bok Sowell Animal and Range Sciences

2003

Michael Beehler English
Susan Dana College of Business
Steven Eiger Cell Biology & Neuroscience

2002

Max Deibert Chemical Engineering
Theodore Hodgson Mathematical Sciences
Kimberly Myers English

2001

John Brittingham Architecture
Greg Francis Physics

2000

F. William Brown Business
Lynda Sexson Humanities

1999

Ann deOnis Education

1998

John Hanton Electrical Engineering
Franke Wilmer Political Science

1997

Wendy Blakely Nursing
Steve Juroszek Architecture

1996

Bruce McLeod Electrical Engineering

1995

Jerome Coffey English
Warren Jones Civil Engineering
Mike Miles Honors

1994

Anne Garner Art

1993

Gordon Brittan History

1992

Chris Pinet Modern Languages

1991

Robert Oakberg Civil & Ag. Engineering

1990

Rudi Dietrich Media & Theatre Arts
Gerald Wheeler Physics
William Wyckoff Earth Science

1989

Alanna Brown English
David Mogk Earth Science
Daniel Soneson Modern Languages

1988

Saul Benjamin Honors Program
Clifford Montagne Plant & Soil Science
Michael Sexson* English
Sara Jayne Steen English

1987

Don Clark Political Science/Intl Stud
Bradford Mundy Chemistry
Stephan Wilson Home Econ/Fam Relations

1986

Ardys Sixkiller Clark Education
Rex Dahl Modern Languages
Larry Kirkpatrick Physics

1985

John Amend Chemistry
John Bean English
Katherine Hansen-Bristow Geology

 

*Recipient of the Burlington-Northern Faculty Achievement Award

                                           

                                                                                                                                                                                                       Updated 12/9/13