Do you have constructive ideas for how we might improve our services? We'd like to know what you think.

Facilities Services

Montana State University
PO Box 172760
Bozeman, MT 59717-2760

Tel: 406 994-2001
Fax: 406 994-6572
Location: Rm 203 Physical Plant

Director:

Jeff Butler
    Email Jeff Butler

Building Supervisor List

Cooley Lab (CL)
Chelsea Overbeeke"
chelsea.overbeeke@montana.edu"
2902"
Jump to the First Letter of a Building:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Building
   Departments
Bldg# Building Supervisor Phone#
1102 South 6th Ave (1102 S 6TH)
   Wheeler Center
526 Chancey Ringer 994-3730
1106 South 6th Ave (1106 S 6TH)
   Ace Language Institute
527 Victoria Drummond 994-7914
1605 South 5th Avenue (FAC CT # 1605)
   Land Resources and Environmental Science
   Montana Watercourse
538 Todd Kipfer 994-7977
2066 Stadium Drive Suite 203 (2066 STADIUM DR 203)
   Earl Childhood Project
   Health and Human Development
945 Brandi Johnson 994-1994
2233 W. Kagy Blvd, Suite 1 (2233 W KAGY)
   Troops to Teachers
924 LeRoy Gaub 587-7586
705 Osterman Drive Unites A,B,C,D,F (WEATHERIZATION)
   Montana Weatherization Training Center - Extension Service Housing
910 Mike Vogel 994-3451
705 Osterman Drive Units B & D (GC)
   Gallatin College
969 Bob Hietala 994-5523
920 Technology Blvd (NOPPER-920 TECH BLVD)
   Human Resources
938 Dennis Defa 994-3651
Agronomy Fieldhouse (AF) - Garfield St
   Plant Sciences and Plant Pathology
610 Luther Talbert 994-5060
AJM Johnson Hall (AJ)
   Big Sky Institute
   Ecology
   ITC Server Room
   Institute on Ecosystems
   Montana INBRE
113 Diane Eagleson 994-2374
Alumni Foundation Building (ALUMNI FNDT)-1501 So. 11th Ave.
   MSU Alumni Foundation
   Finance Group and Innovation Campus at 910 Nopper Building
   Relations Group at 1822 Lincoln Building
900, 902, 905 Laura Sweeney 994-4104
Animal Biosciences Building (AB)
   Animal and Range Sciences
147 Glenn Duff 994-4850
Arboretum Interpretive Center (ARBOR) 469 Jeff Butler 994-2001
ASMSU Outdoor Recreation (OR)
   ASMSU Outdoor Recreation Program
540 Ryan Diehl 994-4806
Athletic Storage Building (ATHSTOR)
   Bobcat Athletics
   Sports Facilities
345 Melanie Stocks 994-7117
Auxiliaries Storage Facility (AUXSTOR) 532 Chancey Ringer 994-2661
Black Box Theatre (BB)
   Film and Photography School
   Shakespeare in the Parks
146 Tom Watson 994-5750
Bobcat Stadium (SS) - 18 building numbers
   Bobcat Athletics
   Sports Facilities
156+ Melanie Stocks 994-7117
Bobcat Track Grandstand-Bleachers (SS) (3 building numbers)
   Bobcat Athletics
   Sports Facilities
175+ Melanie Stocks 994-7117
Bozeman Area Research and Teaching Ag Experiment Station (BART FARM)
   Agricultural Experiment Station
   Animal and Range Sciences
   BART Farm Shop
   Nutrition Center
416; 434 Glenn Duff 994-4850
Branegan Court Townhouses (8) (FH) 5291XX Chancey Ringer 994-2661
Brick Breeden Fieldhouse (BF)
   Bobcat Athletics
   Learfield Communications
   Sports Facilities
114 Melanie Stocks 994-6997
CFT Complex-2311 South 7th Avenue; (CF2); (CF4); (CF5 aka University Way Building)
   MDOT Design (CF2)
   MMEC-Montana Manufacturing Extension Center(CF2)
   WTI-Western Transportation Institute (CF2)
   MilTech (CF2)
   Tech Link Center (CF2)
   Spectrum Lab (CF4)
   Big Sky Carbon Sequestration Partnership (CF5)
   WTI-Western Transportation Institute (CF5)
   LTAP-Local Technical Assistance Program (CF5)
   Optec-Optical Technology Center (CF5)
   Social Norms/AHEC (CF5)
   US Geological Survey (CF5)
903; 916; 905 Brett Gunnink 994-2111
Cheever Hall (CH)
   Architecture
   College of Arts and Architecture-Dean
   
127 Bill Clinton 994-4402
Chemistry Biochemistry Building (CR)
   Chemistry and Biochemistry
144 Mary Cloninger 994-3051
Chemistry North Modular (CHMN)
   Chemistry and Biochemistry
226 Victoria Drummond 994-7914
Chemistry South Modular (CHMS)
   Chemistry and Biochemistry
227 Victoria Drummond 994-7914
Chemistry Stores (CS)
   Chemistry and Biochemistry
229 Mary Cloninger 994-3051
Cobleigh Hall (CB)
   Chemical & Biological Engineering
   Civil Engineering
   Electrical & Computing Engineering
   Montana Microfabrication Facility (MMF)
   Montana Space Grant Consortium
Brett Gunnink
Anne Camper
994-2111
994-2272
994-4906
Culbertson (CU)
   Montana AHEC/Rural Health Office
   University Communications
   Continuing Education
   MSU Creative Services
   Extended University-Burns Technology Center
   Extension Service
   International Programs
   Mail Services- Post Office
   Montana Watercourse
   Publications and Graphics
   University Printing
136 Nicole Soll 994-6633
Danforth Chapel (DF) 313 Butch Damberger 994-5816
East Julia Martin Drive Apartments (11) (EJM) 5231XX Tammie Brown 994-2661
Engineering Physical Sciences Building (EP)
   Burns Technology Center
   Center for Biofilm Engineering
   Chemical & Biological Engineering
   Computer Science
   Extended University
   Imaging & Chemical Analysis Laboratory-ICAL
   Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
   Montana Microfabrication Facility-MMF
   Physics
139 Brett Gunnink
Anne Camper
994-2111
994-2272
994-4906
Facilities Campus Stores (PP STORES)
   Campus Stores
530 Jeff Butler 994-2001
Facilities Carpenter Shop (PP CARP)
   Campus Maintenance
442 Jeff Butler 994-2001
Facilities Conference Room Quonset (PP QUON)
   Facilities Services
328 Jeff Butler 994-2001
Facilities Custodial Quonset (PP QUON)
   Campus Custodial Services
326 Jeff Butler 994-2001
Facilities Electrician Quonset (PP QUON)
   Campus Maintenance
322 Jeff Butler 994-2001
Facilities Grounds Shop (LD)
   Campus Maintenance
339 Jeff Butler 994-2001
Facilities Laborer Quonset (PP QUON)
   Campus Maintenance
324 Jeff Butler 994-2001
Facilities Motor Pool Garage (FM)
   Campus Maintenance
314 Jeff Butler 994-2001
Facilities Paint Shop (PP QUON)
   Campus Maintenance
309 Jeff Butler 994-2001
Facilities Plumber Quonset (PP QUON)
   Campus Maintenance
323 Jeff Butler 994-2001
Facilities PM Quonset (PP QUON)
   Facilities Services Mechanical Engineers
325 Jeff Butler 994-2001
Facilities Refrigeration Quonset (PP QUON)
   Campus Maintenance
321 Jeff Butler 994-2001
Facilities Work Control Modular (WM)
   Campus Maintenance
310 Jeff Butler 994-2001
Faculty Court 11 (FAC CT #11)
   Physics
211 Yves Idzerda 994-7838
Faculty Court 13 (FAC CT #13)
   Center for Biofilm Engineering
210 Matthew Fields 994-7340
Faculty Court 15 (FAC CT #15)
   Ecology
   Sociology and Anthropology
220 Dave Roberts 994-4548
Faculty Court 21 (FAC CT #21)
   Electrical and Computer Engineering
533 Robert Maher 994-7759
Faculty Court 22 (FAC CT #22)
   Wind Applications Center
534 Christopher Jenkins 994-2203
Faculty Court 23 (FAC CT #23)
   Montana Water Center
   Montana Watercourse
535 Wyatt Cross 994-2473
Faculty Court 24 (FAC CT #24)
   Computer Science
536 John Paxton 994-4780
Faculty Court 25 (FAC CT #25)
   Electrical and Computer Engineering
537 Robert Maher 994-7759
Family Graduate Housing Office (FH) 524 Chancey Ringer 994-2661
Fish, Wildlife, and Parks (FW)
   Montana Dept of Fish, Wildlife & Parks
135 Pat Flowers 994-4042
Forestry Sciences Laboratory (FL)
   USDA Forest Service
206 Donna Marchwick 994-4852
Fort Ellis Farm (FORT ELLIS FARM)
   Agriculture Experiment Station Bozeman Area Operations
721+ Glenn Duff 994-4850
Fox Street Houses (23) (FH) 5641XX Chancey Ringer 994-2661
Gaines Hall (GA)
   Academic Advising Center
   Chemistry and Biochemistry
   McNair Scholars Program
   Modern Languages & Literature
   Undergraduate Scholars Program
   University Studies
117 Galen Brokaw 994-6448
Gallatin Hall of Headwaters Complex (GALLATIN) 337 Tammie Brown 994-2661
Gatton Visitor Info Booth (GV)
   Parking Facility
141 Robert Putzke 994-2121
Glacier Court Houses (42) (FH) 5631XX Chancey Ringer 994-2661
Gopher Street Houses (7) (FH) 5671XX Chancey Ringer 994-2661
Graf St Residence - 16 Graf (GRAFST)
   President's Residence
101 Waded Cruzado 994-2341
Grant Chamberlain Drive Apartments (6) (FH) 5281XX Chancey Ringer 994-2661
Hamilton Hall (HM)
   Gallatin College
   Institutional Audit & Advisory Services
   Institutional Equity
   Military Science-Army
   Military Science-Aerospace Studies
301 William Van Horn 994-4021
Hannon Residence Hall (HA)
   Hannon Dining Hall
331 Tammie Brown 994-2661
Hapner Residence Hall (HR)
   Central Salad Production
   Fat Cat Bakery
336 Tammie Brown 994-2661
Haynes Hall (HY)
   School of Art
128 Vaughan Judge 994-4501
Heating Plant (HP)
   Facilities Services
303 Jeff Butler 994-2001
Herrick Hall (HK)
   Child Development Center
   Early Care and Education Development
   Early Childhood Education
   Health and Human Development
109 Sandy Bailey 994-3244
Horseshoeing Building (HE)
   Animal and Range Sciences
   Farrier School
456 Glenn Duff 994-4850
Howard Hall (HD)
   School of Music
126 Gregory Young 994-3564
Huffman, Roye E. Building (HU)
   University Police
   Parking Facility
441 Robert Putzke 994-2121
Jefferson Hall of Headwaters Complex (JEFFERSON) 335 Tammie Brown 994-2661
Johnstone Center Residence Hall (JC)
   Colter Wing
   Harrison Dining Hall
   Mullan Wing
   Pryor Wing
330 Tammie Brown 994-2661
Kellogg Center (KC)
   Human Development Center
630 Adina Smith 994-4133
Langford Residence Hall (LG) 338 Tammie Brown 994-2661
Leon Johnson Hall (LJ)
   ADVANCE Project TRACS
   Cell Biology and Neurology
   EPSCor
   Land Resources and Environmental Sciences
   Office of Research Compliance
   Plant Science and Plant Pathology
   Spatial Sciences Center
   Thermal Biology Institute
   WWAMI Medical Education Program
120 Tracy Sterling 994-7060
Lewis Hall (LW)
   Cell Biology and Neuroscience
   Ecology
   Microbiology
103 John P Miller 994-7332
Linfield Hall (LN)
   Agriculture Education
   College of Agriculture-VP
   Agricultural Experiment Station
   Agricultural Economics/ Economics
   Invasive Species Management Center
   Land Resources and Environmental Sciences
   Science Education
   Science Math Resource Center
104 Susan Fraser 994-3682
Louise Shunk Day Care (DC)
   ASMSU Daycare
512 Mary Bolick 994-4370
Lutz Farm (LUTZ FARM)
   Agriculture Experiment Station Bozeman Area Operations
800+ Glenn Duff 994-4850
Madison Hall of Headwaters Complex (MADISON) 334 Tammie Brown 994-2661
Marga Hosaeus Health Center (MH)
   Health and Human Development
   Recreational Sports and Fitness
   Shroyer West Gym
123 Melanie Stocks 994-6997
Marsh Lab Compound - Johnson Family Livestock Facility (JFLF)
   Microbiology and Immunology
   BSL2
414 Mark Quinn 994-4707
Marsh Lab Compound - Jutila Research Laboratory (JUTILA)
   Microbiology and Immunology
   BSL3
435 Martin Teintze 994-5390
Marsh Lab Compound - Marsh Lab (North End) (MLN)
   Veterinary Diagonstic Lab
116 Bill Layton 994-6388
Marsh Lab Compound - Marsh Lab (South End) (MLS)
   Microbiology and Immunology
   Entomology Group
116 Ron Larson 994-5121
Marsh Lab Compound - Marsh Lab Modular #1 (South Unit) (M1)
   Montana Seed Growers
   Insect Museum
150 Ron Larson 994-5121
Marsh Lab Compound - Marsh Lab Modular #2 (North Unit) (M2)
   Chemistry and Biochemistry
   Microbiology and Immunology
151 Mark Quinn 994-5121
Marsh Lab Compound - Veterinary Clinic (ML Vet Clinic)
   Microbiology and Immunology
426 Mark Quinn 994-4707
McCall Hall (MC)
   Analytical Lab
112 Heidi Hickes 994-3383
McIntosh Court Townhouses (9) (FH) 5501XX Chancey Ringer 994-2661
Melvin Graduate Art Studios (GT)
   School of Art
433 Vaughan Judge 994-4501
Miller Dining Hall (fka Hedges Complex) (HC)
   Auxiliary Services
   Residence Life and University Food Service
341 Tammie Brown 994-2661
Miller Pavilion (MR)
   Animal and Range Sciences
432 Glenn Duff 994-4850
Molecular Beam Facility and Molecular Beam Modular (MB)
   Chemistry and Biochemistry
448; 471 Tim Minton 994-5394
Molecular Biosciences Building (MO)
   Microbiology and Immunology
904 Mark Quinn 994-4707
Montana Hall (MT)
   Administration and Finance-VP
   Budget Office
   CEPAC
   Faculty Senate
   Graduate School
   Human Resources
   Information Techology Center
   Legal Counsel
   Planning and Analysis
   President's Office
   Procurement Services
   Property Management
   Provost Office-VP
   Registrar's Office
   Research, Creativity & Technology Transfer-VP
   Sponsored Programs Office
   Technology Transfer Office
   University Business Services
101 Diane Heck 994-4361
Museum of the Rockies (MU)
   Museum of the Rockies
   Tinsley Homestead buildings (7)
121 Jeff Krauss 994-5275
Nelson Story Tower Apartments (ST) (FH) 521 Chancey Ringer 994-2661
North Hedges Residence Hall (HN)
   Auxiliary Services
343 Tammie Brown 994-2661
Paisley Court Flats (9) (FH) 5311XX Chancey Ringer 994-2661
Peter Koch Tower Apartments (KH) 520 Chancey Ringer 994-2661
Plant Bioscience Building (PB)
   Extension Horticulture Department
   Plant Sciences and Plant Pathology
400 John Sherwood 994-5153
Plant Growth Center (PG)
   Potato Lab (Seed Potato Certification)
   Land Resources and Environmental Sciences
401 David Baumbauer 994-2231
Plew Building (PP)
   Facilities Services
   Facilities Planning Design & Construction
   Safety & Risk Management E-Scrap Program
   University Services AVP
316 Jeff Butler 994-2001
Post Farm (POST FARM)
   Agricultureal Experiment Station Bozeman Area Operations
   Plant Sciences and Plant Pathology
703+ Glenn Duff 994-4850
Quads A, B, C, D, E, and F Residence Halls (QA, QB, QC, QD, QE, QF)
   University Honors College (QF)
370-375 Tammie Brown 994-2661
Records Management Facility (RS)
   University Records
225 Jeff Butler 994-2001
Red Bluff Ranch (RED BLUFF RANCH)
   Agriculture Experiment Station Bozeman Area Operations
2419+ Glenn Duff 994-4850
Reid Hall (RD)
   The Bracken Center
   Jake Jabs College of Business & Entrepreneurship
   College of Education, Health & Human Development-Dean
   Department of Education
   ITC Student Computer Labs
   Northern Plains Transitions to Teaching
   Testing Services
115 Susan Dana 994-1776
Renne Library (RN)
   Information Technology Center (ITC)
   ITC Student Labs
   Library
   Program Management Office
   Telephone Services
   Testing Services
111 Kenning Artlitsch
Robin Francis
994-6978
994-4997
Roberts Hall (RB)
   College of Engineering-Dean
   American Indian Research Opportunities-AIRO
   Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
   ITC Student Labs
   University Technical Assistance Program-UTAP
107 Brett Gunnink
Anne Camper
994-2111
994-2272
994-4906
Romney Gymnasium (RM)
   Health and Human Development
   Sustainable Food and Bioenergy Systems
105 Sandy Bailey 994-3244
Roskie Residence Hall (RK) 344 Tammie Brown 994-2661
Safety and Risk Management Building (SR)
   Safety and Risk Management
   Haz Mat Storage Tech Park
901 Chris Catlett 994-2711
Sherrick Hall (SK)
   College of Nursing-Dean
122 Jane Scharff 994-2833
SOB Barn (SB) 608 Chancey Ringer 994-5816
South 15th St Houses (10) (FH) 5661XX Chancey Ringer 994-2661
South 5th Storage Units (PS)
   Multi-Department Storage
635 Jeff Butler 994-2001
South Hedges Residence Hall (HS) 340 Tammie Brown 994-2661
Strand Union Building (SU)
   Activities and Engagement Office
   Admissions Office
   ASK US Information Center
   Associated Students of MSU (ASMSU)
   Auxiliary Services
   Bookstore
   Campus Entertainment (ASMSU)
   Career, Internship & Student Employment Services
   Conference Services
   CopyCats
   Dean of Students
   Diversity Awareness Office
   Disability, Re-Entry and Veteran Services
   Exponent (ASMSU)
   Financial Aid Services
   University Food Service
   KGLT Radio (ASMSU)
   Leadership Institute (ASMSU)
   Legal Aid (ASMSU)
   New Student Services
   Cat Card Office
   Recreation Game Room
   Strand Union Administration
   Student Assistance Foundation
   Student Success Division
   Sustainability Office
   Veterans Services & Support Center
   Voice Center
   Women's Center
304 Butch Damberger 994-5816
Swingle Health Center (SW)
   Counseling and Psychological Services
   MSU Dental Clinic
   Student Health Services
346 James Mitchell 994-2311
Taylor Hall (TA)
   MSU Extension Service
   Montana 4-H
   
108 Todd Kesner 994-6816
Temporary Classrooms West and East (TCW, TCE)
   Registrar's Office
180-181 Jeff Butler 994-2001
Tennis Center (TC)
   Bobcat Athletics
140 Jared Burnham 994-6263
Tennis Support Facilities (TS)
   Bobcat Athletics
143 Jared Burnham 994-6263
Tietz Hall (AR)
   Animal Resource Center
133 Jean Kundert 994-6809
Traphagen Hall (TP)
   Earth Sciences
   Psychology
102 David Mogk 994-6916
Visual Communications (VC)
   Film and Photography School
   KUSM TV-MontanaPBS
132 Dennis Aig 994-6216
West Garfield St Houses (2) (FH) 5651XX Chancey Ringer 994-2661
West Julia Martin Drive Apartments (8) (FH) 5251XX Chancey Ringer 994-2661
Wilson Hall (WN)
   College of Letters and Science-Dean
   English
   History and Philosophy
   Local Government Center
   Mathematical Sciences
   MSU Writing Center
   Native American Studies
   Political Science
   Sociology and Anthropology
129 Tami Eitle 994-4713
Wool Lab (WL)
   Animal and Range Sciences
405 Glenn Duff 994-4850
Building Count: 137
Last Update: October 03, 2014 14:22:01.

Please notify via email to Facilities or by phone at 994-2001 of any changes to Building Supervisors.