Montana State University

Fall 2003 and Spring 2004 Scholars

 
Rebecca Baril
Biology
Mentor: Sue Blodgett
Project: Species distribution and parasitism levels of Lygus in Montana canola fields
Daryn Benson  
Mentor: Randall Babbitt, Physics
Project: Smart pixels with smart illumination
Eric Biehl
Media & Theatre Arts
Mentor: Paul Monaco, Media & Theatre Arts
Project: A pair of fours
Molly Brodin
Chemistry
Mentor: Eric Grimsrud, Chemistry
Project: Analysis of volatile organic compounds in vehicle exhaust
Darla Cadman
Biochemistry
Mentor: Barry Pyle, Microbiology
Project: Preparation of Pseudomonas aeruginosa cultures for space flight experiment
Collette Campion
Mathematics
Mentor: Tomas Gedeon, Mathematics
Project: Clustering via normalized cut using annealing of the information distortion
Christian Caruso
Environmental Science
Mentor: Lisa Graumlich, Land Resources & Environmental Sciences
Project: The impact of biophysical setting on the age class structure of two subalpine forests
Heidi Colpitts
German
Mentor: Cynthia McClure, Chemistry
Project: Organophosphorus chemistry

Katie Connors

Biomedical Science
Mentor: Roger Bradley, Cell Biology & Neuroscience
Project: Xenopus expressing dominant-negative protocadherin NFPC
Kristin Coward
Microbiology
Mentor: Tim Ford, Microbiology
Project: Primer development of biodegrading microbes in New Bedford Harbor
Cale Davis
Mathematics
Mentor: David Weaver, Entomology
Project:

Quantitative methods for monitoring weed biocontrol impact

Jennifer Detwiler
Geology
Mentor: Todd Feeley, Earth Sciences
Project: Disaggregation of plutonic inclusions in Mount St. Helens dacite erupted from 1980 through 1986
Tara DeWit
Cell Biology and Neuroscience
Mentor: Gary Strobel, Plant Sciences
Project:

Biochemical studies of secondary metabolites produced by an Endophytic microorganism isolated from the Northern territory of Australia

Erica Dobbs
Biotechnology
Mentor: Uvidelio Castillo, Plant Sciences
Project:

Biochemical studies of Ssecondary metabolites pProduced by Endophytic fungi isolated from the Northern territory of Australia

Conrad Donovan
Electrical Engineering
Mentor: Zbigniew Lewandowski, Center for Biofilm Engineering
Project:

A remote sensor powered by microbial fuel cells to measure lead and copper concentrations in rivers and in lakes

Dustin Dunkle
Computer Engineering
Mentor: Joseph Shaw, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Project:

Laser detection of bees for locating explosives

Laura Eaton
Biotechnology
Mentor: Bob Sharrock, Plant Sciences
Project: Photomorphogenesis of arabidopsis mutants in response to red/far-red and blue light
Julie Elser
Plant Biotechnology
Mentor: Luther Talbert, Plant Sciences
Project: Identifying genetic markers for the solid stem gene in wheat
Jody Evans
Biochemistry
Mentor: Martin Teintze
Project: Protein xxpression in E. coli for HIV vaccine development
Gabriel Ferguson
Media & Theatre Arts
Mentor: Dennis Aig, Media & Theatre Arts
Project: Lydia
Joshua Forsythe
Marketing
Mentor: David Snepenger, Business
Project: Designing a Utilitarian Shopping Scale
Jessica Garnett
Biomedical Science
Mentor: Charles Gray, Cell Biology and Neuroscience
Project: Neuronal activity in striate cortex of anesthetized cats during the viewing of natural images
John Gilmore
Biochemistry
Mentor: Martin Lawrence, Chemistry
Project: Cloning, expression and purification of pProteins of SSV1 in order to crystallize for use in structure elucidation using X-Ray crystallography
Sarah Golden
Cell Biology and Neuroscience
Mentor: Zbigniew Lewandowski, Center for Biofilm Engineering
Project: Quantifying factors affecting Ttoxic shock TSST-1 in Staphylococcus aureus biofilms
Heidi Graham
Motion Picture Video & Theatre
Mentor: Cindy Stillwell
Project:

Identity

Christopher Greil
Cell Biology and Neuroscience
Mentor: Frances Lefcort, Cell Biology & Neuroscience
Project: Examination into the potential binding of protein to the cytoplasmic tail region of TK-trkC neurotrophin receptor
Jeff Holderness
Biotechnology
Mentor: Mark Jutila, Veterinary Molecular Biology
Project: Identifying gene expression of E-selectin in T-cell subsets
Cynthia Japhet
Biomedical Science
Mentor: Cynthia McClure, Chemistry
Project: Organophosphorus chemistry

Todd Johnson

Biomedical Science
Mentor: Christa Merzdorf, Cell Biology & Neuroscience
Project: The role of Opl in neural crest development

Jessica Kaae

Biochemistry
Mentor: Mark Jutila, Veterinary Molecular Biology
Project: Study of chemokine effects on sorted Gamma delta T-cells
Rebecca Kincaid
Horticulture Science
Mentor: Tracy Dougher, Plant Sciences
Project: Nitrogen requirements of Ratibida columnifera for commercial greenhouse production
Christie Knudsen
Agriculture Education
Mentor: William Dyer, Plant Sciences
Project: Comparison of gene cxpression profiles in response to natural and synthetic auxins
Francis Kuntz
Elementary Education
Mentor: Ann deOnis, Education
Project: Intervention strategieis in reading and spelling
Andrea LaBore
Marketing
Mentor: George Tuthill, Physics
Project: National teachers enhancement network marketing environment scanning and analysis
Corey LaForge
Mechanical Engineering Technology
Mentor: Charles Kankelborg, Physics
Project: Space science and engineering laboratory: Development of a space hardware assembly and testing facility at MSU

Michael Lemmon

Media & Theatre Arts
Mentor: Dennis Aig, Media & Theatre Arts
Project: Lydia
Tabetha Lynch
Microbiology
Mentor: Barry Pyle, Microbiology
Project: Determination of Exotoxin A in Pseudomonas aeruginosa mutants by enzyme linked Immunosorbent assay (ELISA)
Ryan McLane
Geohydrology
Mentor: Stephan Custer, Earth Sciences
Project: River channel patterns of the Yellowstone River and their roles as indicators of local geologic instability
Michelle Melby
Biochemistry
Mentor: Martin Teintze, Chemistry
Project: Development of HIV vaccines based on the interactions between HIV gp120 and the CD4 Rece
Sean Murphy
Media & Theatre Arts
Mentor: Dennis Aig, Media & Theatre Arts
Project: Lydia
Jarred Myers
Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Zbigniew Lewandowski, Center for Biofilm Engineering
Project: Electron transfer mechanisms in mediator-less microbial fuel cells
Travis Nelson
Chemistry
Mentor: Robin Gerlach, Center for Biofilm Engineering
Project: Biofilm and zero-valent iron mediated transformation of explosives
Heather Noble
Marketing
Mentor: David Snepenger, Business
Project: Community attitudes towards a performing arts center as an economic development project in a rural community
Angela Olson
Cell Biology and Neuroscience
Mentor: Marcella McClure, Microbiology
Project: Drosophilia melanogaster genome parsing project
Eric Oldenburg
Fish & Wildlife Management
Mentor: Nina Zidack, Plant Sciences
Project: Optimizing production of water soluble antimicrobial compounds by Muscodor albus
John Parker
Mechanical Engineering
Mentor: Charles Kankelborg, Physics
Project: MOSES alignment and testing
Brad Pascoe
Computer Science
Mentor: Rockford Ross, Computer Science
Project: Active learning models for the theory of computation
Scott Patterson
Earth Science
Mentor: James Schmitt, Earth Science
Project: Alluvial fans and fheir role in preserving ancient human artifacts and bison remains along the Marias River, Choteau County, Montana State University
Brian Peters
Geography
Mentor: Lisa Graumlich, Land Resources & Environmental Sciences
Project: The spatial distribution of deadwood above treeline in the Eastern Crest of the Sierra Nevada and Beartooth Plateau
Robert Petersen
Physics
Mentor: Galina Malovichko, Physics
Project: EPR and ENDOR analysis and characterization of defect structures in Lithium niobate and Lithium tantalate doped with iron and manganese
Brian Petracca
Chemistry
Mentor: Joseph Shaw, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Project: Annual comparison of Viasala ceilometer and millimeter cloud radar data from the atmospheric radiation measurement site in Barrow, Alaska
Heather Phillips
Biomedical Science
Mentor: Cynthia McClure, Chemistry
Project: Organophosphorus chemistry via Pentacovalent oxaphospholems
Hayley Piepmeyer
Biomedical Science
Mentor: Christa Merzdorf, Cell Biology & Neuroscience
Project: Determination of op1 mRNA expression during neural crest development in Xenopus
Chayne Piscitelli
Biochemistry
Mentor: Martin Lawrence, Chemistry
Project: Antibody imprinting as a tool for the structural elucidation of macromolecules: A sructural study of Rhodopsin
Jessica Polan
Psychology
Mentor: Jason Clark-Miller, Sociology
Project: Baring it all: Stigma management and the rural sex worker
Dirk Reiter
Biochemistry
Mentor: Martin Lawrence, Chemistry
Project: Expression and purification of ORFs 1-37 of STIV for crystallization and X-ray structure determination
Amity Rembold
Marketing
Mentor: Tim Christiansen, Business
Project: Utilitarian and hedonic classifications
Paul Rosso

Mechanical Engineering
Mentor: Charles Kankelborg, Physics
Project: MOSES: The shutter mechanism
Yekaterina Sample

Microbiology
Mentor: Jean Starkey, Microbiology
Project: Developing bioluminescent human breast cancer cell lines for in vivo preclinical studies
Elizabeth Sandvik
Chemical and Biological Engineering
Mentor: Darla Goeres, Center for Biofilm Engineering
Project: Optimization of a model hot tub system for Mycobacteria fortuitum
Andrew Schumacher
Biology
Mentor: Roger Bradley, Cell Biology & Neuroscience
Project: The role of chick protocadherin 821 in the early dorsal root ganglian

Leah Shama

Biomedical Science
Mentor: Dana Rashid, Cell Biology & Neuroscience
Project: Undergraduate research in developmental neurobiology
Tim Sharac

Environmental Science
Mentor: Lisa Graumlich, Land Resources & Environmental Science
Project: Appropriate tree-rRing standardization methods for maximal climate signal extraction
Eric Siegfried
Applied Mathematics
Mentor: Tomas Gedeon, Mathematics
Project: Modeling the response of a cricket afferent neuron to wind stimuli
Jennifer Simonsen
Agriculture Business
Mentor: Bret Olson, Animal & Range Sciences
Project: Enhancing consumption of weeds by livestock
Wesley Snyder
Marketing
Mentor: David Snepenger, Business
Project: Community attitudes towards a performing arts center as an economic development project in a rural community
Laura Stypka
Media & Theatre Arts
Mentor: Dennis Aig, Media & Theatre Arts
Project: Lydia
Ellen Swogger
Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Mark Pasmore, Center for Biofilm Engineering
Project: Bacterial biofilms in sinusitis
David Tarby
Cell Biology
Mentor: Charles Gray, Cell Biology
Project: Investigation of receptive field properties of catprimary visual cortex
Daniel Tiderman
Cell Biology
Mentor: Christa Merzdorf, Cell Biology and Neuroscience
Project: Testing the requirement for the transcription factor OPL in neural development
Seth Timpano
Physics
Mentor: Neil Cornish, Physics
Project: Realizations of gravitational wave astronomy
Ivory Winfrey
Biomedical Sciences
Mentor: Frances Lefcort, Cell Biology & Neuroscience
Project: Proteins associated with NELL2
Alison Ziegler
Biomedical Sciences
Mentor: Mark Pasmore, Center for Biofilm Engineering
Project: Control of biofilm by natural product