Montana State University

Summer 2005 Scholars

Beckman Scholars Brin/INBRE NCUR/Lancy Scholars Undergraduate Scholars
 

Beckman Scholars Program

 

Anna Burke
Bozeman

Cell Biology
Neuroscience
Mentor: Michele Hardy, Veterinary Molecular Biology
Project: Stimulation of antiviral immune mechanisms by natural and synthetic compounds
Bridgid Crowley
Helena
Chemistry
Mentor: Trevor Douglas, Chemistry
Project:

Modification of heat shock protein for applications in drug delivery

Tiffany Kniepkamp
Circle
Biochemistry
Biomedicine
Mentor: Charles Paden, Cell Biology and Neuroscience
Project: Determination of the effect of sprouting on axonal morphology
Shane Mangold
Columbia Falls
Biochemistry
Mentor: Mary Cloninger, Chemistry
Project:

The energetics and binding affinity of Monomeric concanavalin A to Aannosefunctionalized dendrimers

Brin/INBRE

 
Clinton Bertram
Helena
Microbiology
Mentor: Michele Hardy, Veterinary Molecular Biology
Project: Monoclonal antibodies to rotavirus NSP1
Quinn Bloom
Bozeman
University Studies
Mentor: Ed Dratz, Chemistry
Project:

Development of camelina, a new omenga-3 feed for poultry

Camden Driggers
Helena

Cell Biology
Neuroscience
Mentor: Martin Teintze, Chemistry
Project: Mimicking the CD4 binding site on GP120 using NGAL
Chelsea Grace
Watertown, MN
Chemical and Biological Engineering
Mentor: Zbigniew Lewandowski and Haluk Beyenal
Project:

Determination of the effects of oxygen and carbon dioxide on toxic shock syndrome toxin 1 (TSST-1) production by Staphlococcus aureus in a chemostat

Trinity Hamilton
(Swan Lake)
Biochemistry
Mentor: Al Jesaitis, Microbiology
Project:

Cloning, sequence analysis, and recombinant expression of Flavocytochrome b-Specific monoclonal antibodies

Todd Johnson
Great Falls
Biochemistry
Mentor: Christa Merzdorf, Cell Biology and Neuroscience
Project:

Studying genes regulated by opl

Katie Newell
Roundup
Cell Biology
Neuroscience
Mentor: Roger Bradley, Cell Biology and Neuroscience
Project: The role of TAF1 in early embryonic development
Gregory Strohmeyer
Palmer, AK
Biochemistry
Mentor: Mary Cloninger, Chemistry
Project:

Using Dimannose functionalized dendrimers to block HIV proliferation

Mark Winslow
Houston, TX
Biochemistry
Mentor: Robert Szilagyi, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Project:

A novel computational approach for developing exact ground-state electronic structures of iron-sulfur clusters

NCUR/Lancy Scholars Program

 
Tandy Riddle
Livingston
Art
Mentor: Gordon Brittan, History and Philosophy
Project:

The issue of aesthetics and how the interplay of public policies and popular culture shapes (and is shaped by) collective vision specifically relating to bioprospecting in Yellowstone Park

Chad Shoopman
Glendive
Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Trevor Douglas, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Project:

Catalytic nanomaterials-photo-catalytic systems for hydrogen production

Benhamin Widener
Sheridan, WY
Biotechnology Microbial Systems
Mentor: Mark Young, Thermal Biology Institute/Microbiology/Plant Sciences and Plant Pathology
Project:

Introduction of Hyperthermophilic archaeal viruses

Undergraduate Scholars Program

 
Ingrid Abrahamson
Homer, AK
Earth Sciences
Geology
Mentor: Mark Skidmore, Earth Sciences
Project:

Geomicrobiology of the thermal and glacial environments of the Mount St. Helens crater

Shelita Ammondt
Jyvaskyla, Finland
Earth Sciences
Geography
Mentor: Denine Schmitz, Big Sky Institute
Project:

Studying the effects of small dam removal on riparian woody species in Montana using aerial photo interpretation and field surveys

Tessa Andrews
Miles City
Psychology
Mentor: Jennifer Boldry, Psychology
Project: Investigating evolutionary theory of dating behaviors in everyday life
Brianna Arnold
Sheridan, WY
Microbiology
Mentor: John Priscu, Land Resources and Environmental Science
Project: Lake Vostok: Microbial ecosystems under extreme oxidative stress
Chris Arrasmith
Bend, OR
Electrical Engineering
Mentor: Todd Kaiser, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Project: Thermally actuated neural electrode
Darla Cadman
Tendoy, ID
Biochemistry
Mentor: Trevor Douglas, Chemistry/Biochemistry and Mark Young, Plant Sciences
Project: Distribution and growth of Sulfolobus turreted icosahedreal virus
Cale Davis
Stanford
Mathematics
Mentor: David Weaver, Entomology
Project: Evaluating statistical methods to test spatial association
Greg Edwards
Broadus
Media & Theatre Arts
Film
Mentor: Theo Lipfert, Media and Theatre Arts
Project: Prey, interactive DVD
Ryan Feddema
St. Cloud, MN
Biology
Mentor: Timothy McDermott, Land Resources and Environmental Sciences/Thermal Biology Institute
Project: Genomeprofiling and characterization studies of Hydrogenobaculum
Kristina Fisher
Tacoma, WA
Sociology
Justice Studies
Mentor: Jason Clark, Miller
Project:

Family and peer: Evaluating sibling influence on familial social control

Shaun Frank
Laural
Microbiology
Mentor: Timothy McDermott, Land Resources and Environmental Sciences/Thermal Biology Institute
Project: Classification of Cyanidioschyzon in Yellowstone National Park
Gretchen Gunn
Edmonds, WA
Microbiology
Motion Picture/Video/Theatre
Mentor: Timothy McDermott, Land Resources and Environmental Sciences/Thermal Biology Institute
Project: Arsenic oxidation by fungi
Emily Hajec
Corry, PA
Earth Sciences
Geography
Mentor: Denine Schmitz, Big Sky Institute
Project: The long term distribution of sediments following damremoval or failure in Montana
Hans Hurt
Port Wing, WI
Spanish and German
Teaching
Mentor: John Thompson, Modern Languages and Literature
Project: San fermin and Montana
Scott Hyslop
Butte
Mathematics
Psychology
Mentor: Lynda Sexson, History
Project: Montana toursim
David Keto
Cheyenne, WY
Biology
Fish and Wildlife Management
Mentor: Jay Rotella, Ecology
Project: Distribution of male sage grouse on study sites near Roundup, Montana

Steve Lamb
Pullman, WA

Media & Theatre Arts
Mentor: Theo Lipfert, Media and Theatre Arts
Project: Computer generated creature animation
Juliet Osman
Bozeman
Media & Theatre Arts
Mentor: Theo Lipfert, Media and Theatre Arts
Project: Senito magazine
Tandy Riddle
Livingston
Art
Mentor: Lynda Sexson, History
Project: Apple vail: Painter of the fabric of our collective unconscious
Adriana Rodriguez
Juneau, AK
Organismal Biology
Teaching Option
Mentor: Robin Gerlach, Center for Biofilm Engineering
Project: inetics of reductive transformation of Trichloroethylene (TCE) by bacterial enrichment and pure cultures
Ben Ruffatto
Whitefish
Cell Biology
Neuroscience
Mentor: Frances Lefcort, Cell Biology and Neuroscience
Project: Functional knockdown of NELL2 expression in neurodevelopment
Katherine Spencer
Helena
Psychology
Biology
Mentor: Michael Babcock, Psychology
Project: AAV-mediated expression of sense and antisense mRNA targeting hippocampal CaM kinase 11 in vivo
McCall Vuckovich
Great Falls
Biology
Mentor: C. Martin Lawrence
Project: Expression, purification and crystallization of proteins of SSVRH
Jacob Wiggs
Roundup
Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Zbigniew Lewandowski and Haluk Beyenal
Project: Optimizing electron transfer rate in a shewanella oneidensis microbial fuel eell
Patricia Winterton
Garretson, SD
Liberal Studies
Mentor: Lynda Sexson, History
Project: Haraway's theories central to the study of religion
YungBen Yelvington
Billings
Philosophy
Chemistry
Mentor: Gordon Brittan, History and Philosophy
Project: The contractarian ethics of bioprospecting