Montana State University

Summer 2006 Scholars

Beckman Scholars INBRE NCUR/Lancy Scholars USP
 

Beckman Scholars Program

 

Anna Burke

Cell Biology
Neuroscience
Mentor: Michele Hardy, Veterinary Molecular Biology
Project: Stimulation of antiviral immune mechanisms by natural and synthetic compounds
Tiffany Kniepkamp
Biochemistry
Biomedicine
Mentor: Charles Paden, Cell Biology and Neuroscience
Project: Determination of the effect of sprouting on axonal morphology
Mackenzie Parker
Biochemistry
Mentor: Trevor Douglas , Chemistry and Biochemistry
Project:

An investigation of theDNA-binding properties of two novel Dps-proteins from the Archaeans Pyrococcus furiosus and Solfolobus solfataricus

INBRE

 
Elliott Barnhart
Microbiology
Mentor: Tim Ford, Microbiology
Project: P. aeruginosa metallothinein as a biomarker of enviornmental contamination
Benjamin Bartle
Mathematics
Mentor: Alexander Dimitrov, Cell Biology and Neuroscience
Project:

Mathematical modeling of cricket neurons

Holly Basta

Microbiology
Mentor: Marcella McClure, Microbiology
Project: Identification and analysis of retroid agents in the insect genomes: Drosophilia melanogaster, Anopheles gambiae and Apis mellifera
Teresa Blaskovich
Chemistry
Biochemistry
Mentor: Jan Starkey, Microbiology
Project:

Expression profiling canine tumors for pre-clinical studies of photo dynamic therapy

Alexander Caten
Cell Biology
Neuroscience
Mentor:  
Project:

Analyzing the role of cadherins in neural cell migration

Nik Damme
Cell Biology and Neuroscience
Mentor: Richard Bessen, Veterinary Molecular Biology
Project:

Spread of prior disease to mucosal tissue

Rob Fell
Biochemical Engineering
Mentor: Sarah Codd, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
Project: Adaption of current Staphylococcus epidermidis biofilm growth protocols for a variety of altered geometry bioreactors
Melissa Kelsey
Chemistry
Mentor: Mary Cloninger, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Project:

Synthesis of sugar-binding molecules for the purpose of studying glycosylation of proteins

Chad Shoopman
Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Trevor Douglas, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Project:

Utilizing FeS clusters as a biomimetic catalyst for H20 production

Paul Tewson
Cell Biology
Neuroscience
Mentor: Roger Bradley, Cell Biology and Neuroscience
Project: Analyzing the role of N-Cadherin mediated cell adhesion in neural crest migration
Michael Wright
Biochemistry
Mentor: Martin Teintze, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Project: The use of NGAL to mimic CD4 binding site of gp120

NCUR/Lancy Scholars Program

 
Kelby Fischer
English Literature
Mentor: Gordon Brittan, Philosophy
Project:

Yellowstone as text

Roger Hunt
Philosophy
Mentor: Gordon Brittan, Philosophy
Project:

International access ethics in bioprospecting

Patrick Lawrence
Land Resources
Analysis and Management
Mentor: Cliff Montagne, Land Resources and Environmental Sciences
Project:

A holistic approach towards bioprospecting and benefits-sharing

Nathanael Lintner
Biomedical Sciences
Mentor: Martin Lawrence, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Project: The structure of STIV-A-81
Ryan Minton
English Literature
Mentor: Robert Campbell, History
Project: Bioprospecting in Yellowstone National Park: Political and ethical implications of the past, present, and future
Sarah Tabor
Biology
Teaching
Mentor: Richard Stout, Plant Sciences
Project: Survey of high arsenic wetlands in Yellowstone National Park for plant species with phytoremediation potential

Undergraduate Scholars Program

 
Saba Alniemi
Cell Biology
Neuroscience
Mentor: Garth James, Center for Biofilm Engineering
Project:

Bacteriophage interaction with Staphylococcus aureus biofilm

Ruhani Amin
Microbiology
Mentor: Barry Pyle, Microbiology
Project:

Immunomagnetic separation of E. coli 0157 using Microbial-vac and Pathatrix

Hans Bernstein
Chemical and Biological Engineering
Mentor: Garth James, Center for Biofilm Engineering
Project: Bacteria composition analysis of unknown biofilm colonies
Robert Boessenecker
Earth Sciences
Mentor: David Varricchio, Earth Sciences
Project: Paleontology of Pomponio State Beach
Angela Cole
Cell Biology
Neuroscience
Mentor: Roger Bradley, Cell Biology and Neuroscience
Project: Immunolocalization of chick Protocadherin-1 in chick embryos
Kelly Conde
Land Resources
Environmental Science
Mentor: Brian McGlynn, Land Resources and Environmental Science
Project: Soil water alkalinity as a function of C02 concentrations
Micah Crowley
Biochemistry
Mentor: Mary Cloninger, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Project: Surface plasmon analysis of binding interactions
Coral Dickey
Biotechnology
Animal Systems
Mentor: James Wiley, Veterinary Molecular Biology
Project: Forced adaptation of influenza virus
Leslie Frid
Film
Video Production
Mentor: Dennis Aig, Media and Theatre Arts
Project:

Camera movement experiment using the Steadicam

Zachary Gildersleeve
Computer Science
Mentor: John Horner, Museum of the Rockies
Project: Interactive media stations at the Museum of the Rockies
Justina Hohmann
Architecture
Mentor: Lynda Sexson, History and Philosophy
Project: Religious and cultural factors affecting religious architecture East and West
Tiffany Holland
Ecology
Fish & Wildlife Management
Mentor: Bob Bramblett, Ecology
Project: Effects of coalbed natural gas development on herpetofauna in the Powder River Basin
Sonya Iverson
Biotechnology
Psychology
Mentor: Ed Schmidt, Veterinary Molecular Biology
Project: Correlating molecular evolution of TFIID to vertebrate evolutionary transitions
Steven Jay
Land Resources
Analysis and Management
Mentor: Denine Schmitz, Land Resources and Environmental Sciences
Project: Assessing stream channel response to the damming, breach and removal of the Mikehorse Dam
Alexey Kalinin
Environmental Biology
Mentor: Tim McDermott, Land Resources and Environmental Sciences
Project: Monitoring in situ algal gene expression using microarrays

Holly Kary

Nursing
Mentor: Karen Zulkowski, Nursing
Project: LTC deep tissue injury
Laura Kebschull
Spanish
English
Mentor: Patricia Catoira, Modern Languages
Project: The Alianza Pachamama Project in Ecuador
Brent Leavell
Education
Mentor: Nora Smith, University Studies
Project: Religion in schools: A pilot study of Indonesian Public Schools
Matthew Leone
Electrical Engineering
Mentor: Todd Kaiser, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Project: Dielectric relaxation of PN junctions
Karyn Lewis
Psychology
Mentor: Keith Hutchison, Psychology
Project: Group membership as a moderator of the relationship between rejection and empathic accuracy
Patricia Munoz
Spanish
Liberal Studies
Mentor: Patricia Catoira, Modern Languages-
Project: Proyecto Achuar
Megan O'Reilly
Biology
Fish & Wildlife Management
Mentor: Robert Garrott, Ecology
Project: Relationships among moose abundance, willow community structure and migratory land birds at Red Rock Lakes National Wildlife Refuge
Kamal Paudel
Geography
Mentor: Dave Willey, Ecology
Project: Red panda habitat use analysis in eastern Nepal by using Geographic Information Systems
Duke Pauli
Biotechnology
Mentor: David Sands
Project: Cold-refined Omega-3 camelina oil and improvement of the nutritional value of bake products

Jonathan Reddinger
Philosophy
Economics
Mentor: Rob Fleck, Economics
Project: Genetic algorithms in economics
Eric Siegfried
Mechanical Engineering
Mentor: Vladimir Gorokhovsky, Chemical Engineering
Project: Finite element modeling of multi-layer coating adhesion during indentation
David Stockdale
Chemistry
Mentor: Timothy Minton, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Project: Effect of polymer structure on the erosion of hydrocarbon-based polymers by atomic oxygen and real time erosions of polymers in a space-like environment
Tara Swope
Chemistry
Biochemistry
Mentor: Marcella McClure, Microbiology
Project: Retroid agents in Arabidopsis thaliana (house-ear cress) and Oryza sativa ssp, japonic cultivar (rice): A comparative analysis
Laura Tallmon
Biochemistry
Mentor: Brian Bothner, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Project: Protein characterization of sulfolobus spindle-shaped viruses
Alicia Tolar
Biochemistry
Mentor: Martin Teintze, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Project: Site specific mutagenesis of the M13 Phage PIII protein
Hannah Uhde
Studio Art
Land Rehabilitation
Mentor: Olga Lomshakova, Art
Project: Local Bozeman museum series
Matthew Welch
Mathematics
Mentor: Tomas Gedeon, Mathematics
Project: Modeling hantavirus transmission in deer mice
Samuel Zuckerman
Political Science
Mentor: Charles Steele, Economics
Project: China: Burgeoning economic power