Each Spring during Women's History Month, the Women's Center and the MSU Alumni Foundation honor the "Student of Achievement" Awardees. These students have worked hard to promote diversity and equality, have demonstrated outstanding leadership abilities, excelled in their school work, and served as strong roles models for their peers.

Students of Achievement, 2017

  • Frances Ambrose, Ecology and Conservation Biology with a minor in Entomology
  • Sara Ashback, Civil Engineering and Honors
  • Anna Avidan, Biochemistry
  • Taylor Brown, Agricultural Education-- Broadfield Teaching
  • Ryan Chauner, Economics and Political Science
  • Donald Hamm, Exercise Science
  • Erin Murdock, English Writing with a minor in Women and Gender Studies
  • Bekah Neulinger, Applied Psychology
  • Makenzie O'Bleness, Computer Science with minors in Math, Computer Engineering and Honors
  • Heather Olson, Anthropology and Sociology with a Criminology Option and a minor in History
  • Maria Rodriquez, Microbiology with a concentration in Medical Laboratory Science and a minor in Genetics
  • Molly Tomlinson, Computer Engineering
  • Lauren Waldenberg, Architecture and Interior Design
  • Katherine Wright, Biochemistry with a minor in Computer Science

students of achievement 2017

Front row: Molly Tomlinson, Sara Ashback, Lauren Waldenberg, Katherine Wright, Anna Avidan

Back row: Heather Olson, Frances Ambrose, Taylor Brown, MacKenzie O'Bleness, Maria Rodriquez, Erin Murdock, Donald Hamm, Bekah Neulinger, Ryan Chauner

voice center students of achievement

Our friends next door at the VOICE Center with staff members Amber King and Alanna Sherstad.

Students of Achievement, 2016

  • Rose Dormanen, Psychology with a minor in Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies
  • Ryan Alec Erickson, Psychology with a minor in Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies
  • Danielle Hanger, Cell Biology and Neuroscience, and Psychology
  • Karli Kuslet, Political Science, and International Relations with a minor in Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies
  • Darby Lacey, English Literature with minors in Chemistry and Honors
  • Alexander Paterson, Economics
  • Jennifer Porter, Family and Consumer Sciences, Non-teaching
  • Griffin Ruehl, Chemical Engineering and Liberal Studies with a Global and Multicultural Studies Option
  • Emily Stoick, Civil Engineering with a Bio-resources Option and a minor in Hispanic Studies
  • Casey Sullivan, Global and Multicultural Studies
  • Julie Theis, Psychology with a minor in Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies
  • Coleen Trottier, Latin American/Latino Studies, Psychology and Hispanic Studies
  • Molly Wright, English Writing

 students of achievement 2016students of achievement 2016

Students of Achievement, 2015

  • Meaghan Bailey, Political Science
  • Dhaval Bajaria, Industrial and Management Systems Engineering with a Minor in Leadership Fellows Certification
  • Erica Dunn, Business, Psychology, and Honors
  • Cassidy Fisher, Mechanical Engineering
  • Destini French, Family Consumer Sciences
  • Devlynn Gogan, Political Science-Political Theory
  • Emily Graden-Rainey, Liberal Studies, Global Multi-cultural Focus with minors in French, Political Science, and Gender Studies
  • Rebecca Gutknecht, Civil Engineering with a minor in Hispanic Studies
  • Lexie Kambich, Applied Psychology with a minor in Chemistry
  • Addie Kreikemeier, Organismal Biology
  • Michaela O’Donoghue, Environmental Biology
  • Greta Robison,  Geography, Global and Multicultural Studies with a Minor in Native American Studies
  • Joseph Schumacher, Political Science
  • Sydney Sherick,  Psychology and Modern Languages and Literatures,  Hispanic Studies option
  • Rose Sullivan-Springhetti, Cell Biology and Neuroscience with a Biomedical Science Option                

Students of Achievement, 2014

  • Kiah Marie Abbey, Political Science with minors in Anthropology, Honors, and Leadership
  • Madison Cebuhar, Business Management and Marketing
  • Dominique David-Chavez, Earth Sciences with a minor in Native American Studies
  • Sarah Foster, Civil Engineering with a Bio-Resources focus, and Earth Sciences
  • Jordan Kennedy, Mechanical Engineering
  • Jacob Losinski, Political Science with a minor in Honors
  • Twila Miner, Psychology with an Applied Option, and a minor in Native American Studies
  • Terra Moran, Mechanical Engineering
  • Lindsay Murdock, Sociology and Honors
  • Mary Peterson, Mechanical Engineering
  • Hannah Elizabeth Stark, Applied Psychology and Microbiology with a minor in Medical Lab Sciences
  • Tara Swanson, Social Anthropology and minors in Latin American Studies and Biology
  • Zachary Winter, Physics and Honors and a minor in Math

Students of Achievement, 2013

  • Hannah Arm, Mechanical Engineering
  • Chelsea Guenette, Mechanical Engineering
  • Emmy Harvey, Economics
  • Sabre Moore, History with minors in Museum Studies, Native American Studies, and English Literature
  • Molly Oakley, Nutrition Sciences, Cell Biology Neuroscience
  • Bronwyn Rolph, Civil Engineering, French and Francophone Studies
  • Tia Marie Rooney, Political Science with minor in English Literature, Leadership Fellow
  • Else Trygstad-Burke, History with a minor in Art History
  • Hannah Wahlert, Political Science, Political Institutions
  • Katelyn Weber, Mathematical Science
  • Lisa Woerlein, Civil Engineering with minors in Spanish and Honors
  • Esther Yoon, Cell Biology, Neuroscience with minor in Leadership Fellow, University Honors
  • Michael "Brent" Zundel, Bio-Resources Option of Civil Engineering and Hispanic Studies with minors in Latin American and Latino Studies and International Engineering Certificate

Students of Achievement, 2012

  • Conrad Burbank, Psychology
  • Katie Bussey, Kinesiology
  • Jamie Diehl, Family and Consumer Sciences- Teaching with a minor in Women's and Gender Studies
  • Alicia Exley, Sociology with a Criminology Concentration and minors in Women's and Gender Studies and English Literature
  • Hannah Jensen, History-Science, the Environment, Technology, and Society (SETS) Option
  • Alyssa Kreikemeier, History (Religious Studies), Modern languages (Hispanic Studies) with a minor in Women's and Gender Studies, and Latin American Studies
  • Jenny Lawson, Psychology and English Literature with a minor in Women's and Gender Studies
  • Heather Lee, French
  • LaDawn Kay Medicine Bull, Community Health
  • Shelby Rogala, History and Philosophy
  • Stephani Schielke, Computer Science with a minor in Mathematics
  • Virginia Cathleen Schmidt, Sociology with a minor in Political Science
  • Elizabeth (Lizzie) Joo Hee Sinclair, Sociology with a minor in Women's and Gender Studies
  • ReBecca Sorenson, Cell Biology and Neuroscience with a minor in Biochemistry
  • Chelsie Wharton, Mechanical Engineering
  • Elizabeth Wilmerding, Photography with a minor in Women's and Gender Studies

Students of Achievement, 2011

  • Sara Albertson, Family and Consumer Science
  • Cheska Dietsch, History with minors in Spanish and Honors
  • Loribeth Evertz, Mechanical Engineering with a minor in Math
  • Hilary Fabich, Chemical Engineering
  • Danielle Hethcox, Mathematics with a minor in Statistics
  • Angela Howe, Business Management with a minor in Entrepreneurship & Small Business Management
  • Meghan Huntoon, Psychology with minors in Women's and Gender Studies and Health and Human Development
  • Emily Linker, Community Health
  • Chandra Macauley, Chemical Engineering
  • Laura Moran, Chemical Engineering
  • Mina Nejadamin, Bio Engineering Dual Degree
  • Thomas Wells, English Literature with a minor in Religious Studies
  • Samantha Williams, English Literature with a minor in French language
  • Adrianna Willoughby, Family and Consumer Science, Non-Teaching

Students of Achievement, 2010

  • Danielle Barth, Family and Consumer Science with a minor in Psychology
  • Sasha Kim Dingle, Psychological Science and Honors
  • Kelsey Edinger, Exercise Science
  • Martha Garcia, Nursing
  • Allison Jones, K-12 Health Enhancement and Elementary Education with a minor coaching
  • Joshua D. Hemsath, Community Health
  • Katy Hansen, Industrial and management Engineering with a minor in Economics
  • Megan Malone, Anthropology and Sociology
  • Wendy Nickish, Organismal Biology
  • Courtney Reichhardt, Chemistry-Professional Option with a minor in Sociology
  • Dustin Stolts, Sociology
  • Teresa Snyder, Economics with minor in Political Science
  • Jenna Thiel, Global and Multi-Cultural Studies with an emphasis in Latin America and Spanish with a minor in Latino Studies
  • Jessa Thiel, Global and Multi-Cultural Studies with a minor in Women's Studies
  • Jamie Thornton, Mathematics

Students of Achievement, 2009

  • Katherine Baldwin, History with a Science, Environment, Technology and Society Concentration; Modern Languages-German; and Honors
  • Kelsi Canavan, Mechanical Engineering with a minor in Aerospace
  • Ivie English, Psychological Science and Spanish Language, with minors in Political Science and Latin American Studies
  • Patrick Fradette, Biology (Organismal Option)
  • Allyn Harris, Mechanical Engineering
  • Joshua Jane, History (SETS Option) with a minor in Philosophy
  • Chelsea Mckenna, Graphic Design with a Minor in Honors
  • Jessica Potter, Cilil Engineering-Bio Resource Option, and Spanish
  • Tashina Emorie Tibbitts, Mechanical Engineering Technology with a minor in Native American Studies
  • Heidi Tynes, Computer Science
  • Kirsten Valentine, Civil Engineering, Bio-Resource Option
  • Jessica Whittman, Chemistry, Professional with a minor in Music

Students of Achievement, 2008

  • Elisabeth Driscoll, Mechanical Engineering and minor in German
  • Sarah Eby, Health and Human Development: Pre-Physical Therapy and a minor in Psychology: Psychological Science
  • Erin Goodman, Business Marketing
  • Nuria Hernandez, Business Management
  • Fawn Kirkpatrick, Political Science
  • Tegan Molloy, Motion picture/Theater/Video; Film, Spanish and International Business
  • Fraiser Danforth Opel, Accounting and Honors
  • Amy Plummer, Agricultural Education and minor in Elementary Education
  • Katherine Proietti, Media and Theater Arts and a minor in Spanish
  • Stephanie Simmons, Accounting
  • Kate Steffanish, Health Promotion
  • Karoline Teien, Business Management and International Business