Montana State University

University Budget Office

Montana State University
P.O. Box 172440
Bozeman, MT 59717-2440

Tel: (406) 994-1834
Fax: (406) 994-1969
E-mail: attebury@montana.edu
Location: 206 Montana Hall

Director:

Kathy Attebury

University Budget Office

College Office

Investment Proposal Form
Invesment Proposal Instructions

Mission Statement

The mission of the Montana State University-Bozeman Budget Office is to develop and maintain the budget for all funds of the University, and to analyze and project budget information in order to provide decision support for internal fiscal management as well as for State agencies, the Board of Regents, the Montana legislature and citizens of the State of Montana.

About Us

The University Budget Office supports the University's leaders and its strategic planning processes by providing objective, accurate and timely information, analysis and advice to inform the decision-making and resource allocation process. In addition, the Budget Office is responsible for coordinating all aspects of the development, allocation, processing and monitoring of the University's annual budget, as well as its biennial legislative request.

Important Phone Numbers (406)

Administration & Finance 994-4361
Ask Us Desk (MSU Info) 994-4636
Facilities Services 994-2001
Financial Aid 994-2845
ITC Help Desk 994-1777
Operator 994-0211
Personnel & Payroll 994-3651
Purchasing 994-3211
Student Accounts 994-1991
University Business Services 994-5727
University Police 994-2121