Spring 2021

  • Robb Larson, Associate Professor, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
  • Craig Shankwitz, Associate Teaching Professor, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

In general, the project team assignments remain unchanged from Fall 2020. A few changes have occurred however,  which will be addressed on a case-by-case basis. Contact instructors with questions.

 

 
 

F20/S21 Projects

     

#

Title

Students

Advisor               

Notes

1

Experimental Aircraft - Airframe

 Team:

Blackman

Torstenson

Woolever

Patch

Degenhardt

Miller, Dan

 

2

Experimental Aircraft - Controls & powerplant

 Team:

Finstrom

McIlwain

Healy

Housley

Driesler

Bernal

 

3

Experimental Aircraft - Ultra efficient Powerplant

 Team:

Johnson, B.

Philipps

Myhre

Dahmen

Wilsey

Amin

 

4

Experimental Aircraft - Pilot Command and Control

 Team:

Barna

Vogt

Kassebaum

White

Bossert

Shankwitz

 

5

Baja SAE Chassis and Front Suspension

 Team:

Smith, K.

Wallace

Hurford

Allen

Larson

 Notes

Students joining From Cap 1

Dangerfield
Klaer
Swecker

6

Baja SAE Rear suspension and transmission

 Team:

Leonard

Mercado

Brondello

Austin

Larson

 Notes

Students joining From Cap 1

Haight
Johnston
Pryor

7

Bridger Solar Team Body and Deck

 Team:

Miller

Guerra, G.

Hanneman

Kilby

Kincaid

 

8

Cold Roof 

 Team:

Cummings, I

Foster

Lucier

Mattie

Pulver

Amende

 

9

Croakies Mini Reverser

 Team:

Larson

King

Holmquist

Massimi

Davidson

Kinkaid, Jeff

 

10

Croakies Terra Bead

 Team:

Corrigan

Finch, K.

Wilkins

Guthrie

Miller, David

 

11

Drone Competition Team 1

 Team:

Michels

Renner

Stearns

Sofie

 

 12

Drone Competition Team 2

 Team:

Riley

Nickman

Maggiore

 Shankwitz

 

 13

Drone Competition Team 3

 Team:

Ines

Portnoy

Winkler

Shankwitz

 

 14

Drone Competition Team 4

 Team:

Matheson

Flammond

Anderson

Shankwitz

 

15

Environmental Control

 Team:

Marugg

Carmody

Boltinghouse

Smith, L.

June

 

16

Flightmill

 Team:

Chvilicek

Rockwell

Lindholm

Potter

Jankauski

 

17

Floating Island Nanobubble

 Team:

Frey

Ostlund

 

(ECE)

Interdisciplinary: Administered thorugh EE Department

18

High Quad Shooting System

 Team:

Friedrich

Reimertz

Finch, J. 

Holmgren

George

 

19

Human Powered Vehicle

 Team:

Laughren

Loo

Gentry

Nesbitt

Owkes

 

Students joining from Cap 1

Almuaqqil
Moulton
Rotvold

20

Joining Lab Demonstrator

 Team:

Copeland

Robarge

Blank

Culich

Mardock

 

21

Micro Lysimeter

 Team:

Druffel

Akmal

MacDonald, R.

Matuska

Warnat

 

22

Micro-battlebot Arena 

 Team:

Priddy

Talatinian 

Macdonald, K.

Lund

Charlton

 

23

Micro-Battlebots Team 1

 Team:

Zuehlke

Paez

Almotairi

Pew

 

 24

Micro-Battlebots Team 2

 Team:

Nansel

Windorski

Gunderson

 Johnson

 

 25

Micro-Battlebots Team 3

 Team:

Clark

Burda

Mercurio

 Black

 

26

Mobile Zone Control

 Team:

Barden

Johnson, D.

(ECE)

Interdisciplinary: Administered thorugh EE Department

27

NASA Robotic Mining

 Team:

Blom

Schaffer, K.

Guerra, A.

Fitzgerald (ECE)

Belford (ECE)

 Edens

 

Students joining from Cap 1

Arakelian
Lohman
Osgood

28

Ranching Biomechanics

 Team:

Spidell

Swita

Watson

Alqahtani, S

 Monfort

 

29

Smart Extruder for Nanoscale 

 Team:

Davis, J.

Richmond

Olsztyn

Bolin

 Bajwa

 

30

Snow and Ice Microbial Life Detector

 Team:

Gray

Collins

Romero

Durado

 Warnat

 

31

Snow-melt Cattle Guard

 Team:

DeZell

Gibbs

Delp

Adams

 Evertz

 

32

Stander Project 

 Team:

Davies

Naglich

Proue

Folkman

 Zignego

 

33

Wind Applications Center Wind Tunnel

 Team:

Petersen

Sandstrom

Paulson

Larson

 

34

Holster Manufacturing

 Team:

Farrell

Cohen

McComb

Moorhouse

 Foster

 

35

Guitar Engineering

 Team:

Raymond

Pollard

Schafer, J. 

Shillinglaw

Woods

 Jenkins