Montana State University

MSU education, health and human development students receive awards, scholarships

July 10, 2013 -- MSU News Service

Subscribe to MSU Newsletters


Bobcat Bulletin is a weekly e-newsletter designed to bring the most recent and relevant news about Montana State University directly to friends and neighbors via email. Visit Bobcat Bulletin.

MSU Today e-mail brings you news and events on campus thrice weekly during the academic year. Visit the MSU Today calendar.

MSU News Service
Tel: (406) 994-4571
msunews@montana.edu

 

Students from Montana State University’s College of Education, Health and Human Development have received awards or scholarships for the 2013-2014 school year. The students’ hometowns, names, major and scholarship(s) are listed below. 

In-state:

Belgrade
Leah Sloan, senior in elementary education, Ardy SixKiller Clarke Scholarship
Kathryn Walker, senior in elementary education, Parent/Family Association Scholarship

Billings
Thomas
Giovanini, senior in secondary education, College of EHHD Scholarship

Boulder
Lori Ann Clyatt, graduate in educational leadership, Barbara Zuck Scholarship
Cheyenne Shultz, junior in elementary education, Wilson-Humphreys Family Foundation Scholarship 

Broadus
Lydia Ward, junior in family and consumer sciences, Ramona Martoz-Baden Scholarship and Donna Helterline Petouhoff Memorial Scholarship

Bozeman
Kathryn Daniels, junior in health enhancement K-12, John W “Brick Breeden” Scholarship
Michael Fox, graduate in sustainable food systems, Bertha Clow Scholarship
Kylie Gagnon, senior in health and human performance, Joan McCracken Scholarship
Danica Jamison, graduate in sustainable food systems, Marjorie Paisley Scholarship
Stephanie Johnson, senior in food and nutrition, dietetics, Vivian Baker Scholarship and Bertha Clow Scholarship
Megan Kuntz, junior in food and nutrition, Frank and Leona Cesarini Scholarship
Melissa Lippy, senior in sustainable food systems, Frank and Leona Cesarini Scholarship
Andria O’Tool, junior in elementary education, William A. Johnstone Excellence in Education Scholarship
Amanda Shearman, senior in elementary education, Louise M. Taylor Memorial Scholarship
Britta Whitmer, freshman in food and nutrition, dietetics, Fern Erb Connors Memorial Scholarship
Naomi Mohr, sophomore in health and human performance, Student Success Scholarship

Billings
Abigail McIntosh, senior in elementary education, Parent/Family Association Scholarship
Emilee Meyer, senior in food and nutrition, dietetics, Lula May Clay Scholarship
Caitlyn Robertson, junior in early childhood education/child services, Hazel Eddy Scholarship
Trenna Thelen, senior in health and human performance, Helyn McGown Scholarship
Courtney Zundel, junior in elementary education, Student Success Scholarship

Butte
Kaitlyn Vetter, freshman in health and human performance, Parent/Family Association Scholarship

Chinook
Janelle Downs, junior in elementary education, Gary and Boyd Smith Memorial Scholarship

Columbia Falls
Erin Senst, graduate in educational leadership, Earl and Lois Ringo Scholarship

Conrad
Greta Hensler, senior in food and nutrition, dietetics, Lora S. Hedegaard Scholarship

Corvallis
Rebecca Fawns, sophomore in secondary education social studies broadfield, Student Success Scholarship
Karisse Horat, senior in elementary education, Earl and Faye Doney Scholarship

Denton
Emily Linker Hessler, senior in secondary education mathematics, Kappa Delta Phi Scholarship

Frenchtown
Aimee Duncan, senior in food and nutrition, dietetics, Frank and Leona Cesarini Scholarship

Geraldine
Brooke Clark, senior in health enhancement K-12, Marga Hosaeus Memorial Scholarship

Great Falls
Gabriella Malisani, senior in food and nutrition, dietetics, Frank and Leona Cesarini Scholarship
Melissa Moorehead, junior in general science broadfield, Norma and Royal Johnson Scholarship
Katie Parchen, graduate in library media K-12, Edna Berg Scholarship and Joan Bowman Scholarship
Alexandra Potts, sophomore in food and nutrition, dietetics, Frank and Leona Cesarini Scholarship
Megan Udovich, senior in elementary education, Lynn Johnstone Early Childhood Education Scholarship

Harlowton
Jillian McLaughlin, senior in food and nutrition, dietetics, Frank and Leona Cesarini Scholarship

Havre
Andrea Mack, senior in secondary education mathematics, Lea Mae Miller Memorial Scholarship

Helena
Katrina Bigelow, junior in elementary education, Wilson-Humphreys Family Scholarship
Marynell Dwyer, senior in elementary education, Earl and Fay Doney Scholarship
Sarah Heitt, sophomore in elementary education, Earl and Fay Doney Scholarship
Nina Hill, sophomore in early childhood education/child services, College of EHHD Scholarship
Kristin Norderud, senior in food and nutrition, Frank and Leona Cesarini Scholarship
Josh Sonnenberg, junior in secondary education social studies broadfield, Flora Martin Scholarship
Noel Williams, graduate in exercise physiology and nutrition science, Roehm Memorial Scholarship
Jacqueline Woods, senior in food and nutrition, dietetics, Fern Erb Connors Memorial Scholarship
 

Kalispell
Richard Peters, senior in technology education, Russell Kessner Scholarship and Leo N. Knuti Technology Education Scholarship
Janie Tikka, senior in health enhancement K-12, Marga Hosaeus Memorial Scholarship

Laurel
Carrie Krug, junior in family and consumer science, Donna Helterline Petouhoff Memorial Scholarship

Livingston
Shelby Caple, senior in family and consumer sciences, Schmitt Family Consumer and Family Sciences Scholarship
Elena Harriman, senior in secondary education English, William A. Johnstone Excellence in Education Scholarship

Manhattan
Lauren Ortega, senior in family and consumer sciences, teaching option, Ruth Osborn Memorial Scholarship
Bobbi Robinson, senior in family and consumer sciences, teaching option, Ruth Osborn Memorial Scholarship

Missoula
Ingrid Bonner, junior in elementary education, Dick and Helen Olsen Scholarship
Jessie Gilligan, senior in family and consumer sciences, Margaret Noble Walker Scholarship
Zachary Murphy, junior in health and human performance, Helyn McGown Scholarship
Kelly Umbaugh, sophomore in food and nutrition, Frank and Leona Cesarini Scholarship
Melissa Wogsland, senior in elementary education, Earl and Lois Ringo Scholarship

Nashua
Sean Bengochea, freshman in health and human performance, Helyn McGown Scholarship 

Plains
Abi Mitch, senior in food and nutrition, dietetics, Frank and Leona Cesarini Scholarship

Stevensville
Sarah Anne Daley, junior in elementary education, Dick and Helen Olsen Scholarship

Thompson Falls
Hayden Cristaldi, junior in Health enhancement K-12, Student Success Scholarship
Jessica Wadsworth, senior in community health, Student Success Scholarship

Townsend
Alyssa Tilstra, sophomore in health and human performance, Helyn McGown Scholarship

Out-of-State

Colorado
Centennial
Amy Foster, senior in food and nutrition, dietetics, Flora Martin Scholarship
Alexis Lahana, sophomore in elementary education, Student Success Scholarship

Golden
McKenzie Bradley, freshman in elementary education, Education Student Success Scholarship

Grand Junction
Adrienne Petch, senior in elementary education, Dick and Helen Olsen Scholarship and Sommerfeld Teacher of Promise Award

Snowmass
Allison Brumet, graduate in exercise physiology and nutrition, Marjorie Paisley Scholarship, and George and Jeanine Shroyer Scholarship

Florida
Middleburg
Sarah Albertson, graduate in marriage and family counseling, Frank and Leona Cesarini Scholarship

Idaho
Lewiston
Nathan Massey, freshman in health and human performance, Helyn McGown Scholarship

Illinois
Tinley Park
Molly Garand, junior in family and consumer sciences, Lula Clay Scholarship

Kansas
Lawrence
Donald Howell, sophomore in health enhancement K-12, Max and Dorothy Worthington Scholarship

Maine
Gorham
Bradley Turnbaugh, sophomore in health and human performance, Helyn McGown Scholarship

Monmouth
Morgan Bergeron, sophomore in health and human performance, Helyn McGown Scholarship

Vinalhaven
Candace Moyer, senior in sustainable food and bioenergy system, Mollie Allen Strand Memorial Scholarship

Michigan
Lake Angelus

Sarah Novotney, senior in health and human performance, Gus and Nikki Gnehm Memorial Scholarship

Minnesota
North Oaks
Elizabeth Narigon, senior in food and nutrition, Lula May Clay Scholarship

New Jersey
Sewell

Simone Scafide, senior in technology education, Ralph Kenck Technology Education Scholarship

New Hampshire
Newbury

Andrea Iacopino, senior in elementary education, Kappa Delta Phi Scholarship

Ohio
Fostoria
Marcy Gaston, graduate in sustainable food system, Bertha Clow Scholarship

Tennessee
Lenior City
Mica Jenkins, graduate in sustainable food systems, Marjorie Paisley Scholarship

Washington
Liberty Lake
Rebecca Wolf, senior in health enhancement K-12, Dorothy Kennemer Physical Education Scholarship

Renton
Nicole Fairclough, junior in elementary education, Parent/ Family Association Scholarship

Roy
Collin Nelson, junior in technology education, Leo N. Knuti Technology Education Scholarship and Carolyn Daniels Patrick Scholarship

Texas
Big Lake
Jenell Heflin, senior in health enhancement K-12, Asbridge Family Fund Scholarship

Vermont
Huntsville

Melissa Frogh, junior in health and human performance, Helyn McGown Scholarship

Virginia
Richmond

Sarah Haack, graduate in sustainable food systems, Henrietta Moebus Bolitho Scholarship

Wyoming
Hulett
Kimberly Heaster, graduate in Library Media K-12, Edna Berg Scholarship and Joan Bowman Scholarship

Sheridan
Hillary Sexton, junior in food and nutrition, dietetics, Parent /Family Association Scholarship

Cody
Rikki Vaughn, senior in family and consumer sciences, Frank and Leona Cesarini Scholarship

Laramie
Sarah Corliss, senior in family and consumer sciences, Doris R. Swartz Scholarship and Frank and Leona Cesarini Scholarship

Contact: Deb Redburn, (406) 994-6890 or dredburn@montana.edu