Montana State University

Montana State University 2016 fall graduates listed by hometown

January 24, 2017 -- MSU News Service

Montana State University awarded 733 undergraduate degrees during MSU's 2016 fall commencement ceremonies held Dec. 17 in Brick Breeden Fieldhouse. MSU Photo by Kelly Gorham.

High-Res Available

Subscribe to MSU Newsletters


Bobcat Bulletin is a weekly e-newsletter designed to bring the most recent and relevant news about Montana State University directly to friends and neighbors via email. Visit Bobcat Bulletin.

MSU Today e-mail brings you news and events on campus thrice weekly during the academic year. Visit the MSU Today calendar.

MSU News Service
Tel: (406) 994-4571
msunews@montana.edu

BOZEMAN— Montana State University awarded 733 undergraduate degrees during MSU's 2016 fall commencement ceremonies held Dec. 17 in Brick Breeden Fieldhouse.

 John Heminway, a Montana-based writer and documentary filmmaker whose work has earned him two Emmys, two Peabody Awards and a duPont-Columbia University journalism award, among other honors, received an honorary doctorate in arts during the ceremony. He also delivered the charge to the graduates.

In addition, MSU President Waded Cruzado presented the President’s Medallion to Dorothy “Dotty” Bracken for her past and continued support of the university and its programs. The Montana State University President’s Medallion is an award given by the president to honor individuals who have made significant contributions to the educational, cultural, economic, scientific and/or social advancement of MSU and/or the region. 

Students with two asterisks after their name (**) graduated with highest honors. To graduate with highest honors, undergraduate students must have a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.70. Undergraduate students graduating with honors have a single asterisk (*) after their name. To qualify for graduation with honors, students must possess a cumulative grade point average of 3.25 to 3.69.

A list of the graduates follows. Montana students are listed first, followed by students with out-of-state hometowns listed alphabetically by state, then hometown. Finally, international students are listed by home country and hometown.

MONTANA
Absarokee: Megan Culbertson**

Anaconda: Kellynn Churchill

Augusta: Ashley Henry

Avon: Jacob Senecal**

Baker: Abigail Tunby*

Belgrade: John Acheson, Courtland Chase, Jesse Corcoran*, Tyler DeBuse, Bryan Harris*, Benjamin Hoffman**, Kymberly Humphrey, Nicholas Krob, Jessica Love*, Ariel Martin*, Claire Mayo, Melissa Mayo*, Megan McGill**, Jason McHann*, Aaron Newhall, Kelton Parker, Kelsey Pfennigs*, Ingrid Roldan, Kailey Ruff, Amanda Stewart, Devon Wagner*, Kathryn Walker**, Brett Watts, Kaycee Zieske**

Belt: Danielle Meissner**

Big Sandy: Mariha Gullickson*, Tenley Keller*

Big Sky: Savannah Horwood**

Big Timber: Kristi Amos**, Chance Stephens

Bigfork: Dillon Fraley, Claire Wilken*

Billings: Carl Anderson, Chelsea Anderson, Dakota Arthun*, Andrew Beaudry*, Mariah Berg, Sarah Botz*, Clancy Connolly*, Owen Curtiss, Alaina Donovan, Bailey Dooper**, Bridger Eaton, Michael Furstenberg, Josh Gilligan*, Bailey Guelff**, Ashley Gutierrez*, Michael Heger**, Heather Hirsch, Zachary Holmes**, Lisa Johnson**, Kylie Kangas**, Catherine Kenyon**, Jared Kimmet*, Celia Kirkland*, Kristin Knote*, Emily Logan, Gert Marais, Kolby McGarrah, Joseph Miller*, Sean Mitchell, Olivia Moore*,

Jennifer Morris**, Tyler Nelson*, Chad Newell*, Gairrett Orelup, Dustin Perreault, Cori Phillips**, Quincey Pope**, Alyssa Quiroz, Karin Raschkow, Jose Renova, Daniel Robison*, Audrey Schadt**, Amy Shin**, Hannah Sieracki**, Shelby Spillum, Isabel Sullivan**, Skylar Tamke, Teri Tritz, Barrett Urness*, Michelle Wunder, Scarlett Wyatt*

Birney: Seth Carrel

Bozeman: Andrew Abate, Jacob Agee*, Abdulaziz Alayoob*, Abdulsamad Albukhari, Claire Amundson*, Colin Anderson, Timothy Anderson*, Mark Archilla, Amanda Bakken, Christopher Baldwin, Matthew Barnwell, Mark Barrie, Brendan Bellows, Morgan Bergeron*, Stephen Bertsch, Malena Blease*, Michael Bober*, Allyssa Butler, Grace Caldwell*, Elise Carlson*, Daniel Casey, Daniel Chizek*, Autumn Clowes*, Betsy Coate, Marissa Collier**, Garrett Cornwell*, Kyle Cox, Catherine Cramer*, James Crawford,

Alec Dahlseide, Meagan Davis*, Robert Davis, Daniel Deming*, Matthew Derosier, Scott Dersam*, Shaun DeTienne, Hans Dierenfeldt, Karen Donch*, Rose Dormanen**, Tricia Dratwick*, Amanda Dreadin, Dylan Dufner, Mitchell Duman, Kiana Dusek*, Jenae Ellig, Samuel Engblom*, Jared Fabian, Jesse Fauth, Tara Foley**, Sarah Franklin*, Patrick Franqui, Drew Fuchs, Austin Gaffney, Trevor Gappmayer*, Samantha Garcia, Mayank Garg, Quinn Garrod*, Kayley Gaustad*, Kurt Gernerd, Madison Graff,

Amandalee Hager*, Luke Halliburton*, Aleisha Hamel*, Ryan Hammang, Thomas Hamner**, Carrie Heagney*, Trenton Heisel, Kendra Hertweck, Kelley Hildebrand-Hall, Christopher Hill, Nathan Hood, Alex Hulbert, Zachary Hutchins, Kalina Ivanova Demaree**, Gabriel Jacobs*, Maxwell Jacobs*, Amelia Jakob, Tyler Jirges**, Kelsey Johanson*, Dylan Johnson, Edward Johnson, Andrew Kimmell, Erik Krabbenhoft, Blaire Kuntz, Sarah Kusek, Robert Lacasella, Linda LaCrone**, Jacob Lair, Brianne Lake**, Kaitlin Lapp*,

Sze Yue Lau, Olivia Laune*, Sumner LaValley*, Eric Lawver, Jamie Leafty, Cassandra Lieffers*, Kelsey Little, Travis Luttrull, Matthew Luvisi**, Hanna Mackie*, Austyn Maier, Lindsey Manning**, Darby Martin, Chellie Matson*, Jesse Matthew, Amanda Mattson**, Terry McAllister, Stephanie Mejia, Kaitlyn Menig*, Adam Michalson**, Keenan Moore*, Nicolas Moore**, Andrew Morgan*, Collin Moriarty*, Elle Morrical*, Brian Morse*, Laci Mottice*, Hannah Moudree, Robert Mullin*, Katherine Murphy**,

Zachary Murray, Michael Newsome*, Sarah Newton*, Quianna Niesley, Michael Nolt**, Nathan Norby*, Ashlee O'Dell*, Ethan Oja, Craig Ollinger, Sara Park, Rebecka Peacock, Whitnee Pearcey*, Ryan Pekins**, Lindsay Perley**, Sarah Pierce*, Matthew Pitzer, Julia Platt**, Colin Prato, Sarah Rawlins, Jonathan Reijgers*, David Relph*, Christopher Remer, Emily Remington, Daniel Ritchie**, Tyler Roberts, Nathan Robertus*, Amy Ronk, Tyson Roth, Thomas Ruyle*, Dylan Sagmiller**, Carlos Sanchez,

Jonathon Scauzzo, Robert Schneeweis, Remington Scott, Ryan Shannon, Michael Sharpe, Katie Shaw**, Trevor Shellenberg, Joseph Siderius*, Angelica Silvestrone*, Emma Sirr*, Jamie Smith*, Timothy Smith**, Faith Steinbacher*, Jesse Steorts, Sydney Stern**, Ross Stokes, Sadie Straughn*, Erin Sturman**, Austen Sumanis, Rosanna Tallon**, Abdulrahman Tarabishi, Benjamin Thompson, Jackson Toth, Bret Turnquist, Rebecca Valdez*, Kees Van Der Wege**, Jaden Walle*, Jeffery Wanken,

Samantha Wanken**, Larry Warner*, John Waters, Kylee Wegner, James Welch, Krystal Wertman*, Adam White, Kristoffer White*, Stephanie White**, Brady Wiegand*, Alexander Wimbish, Jesse Wright*, Rocky Yassin, Laura Yeramysheva-Bley*, Daniel Yoon, Brandon Zidack*, Turner Zsupnik

Brady: Brett Bishop

Browning: Blaine Tennis

Butte: Kevin Burt**, Stephanie Conrad, Desiree Dunbar**, Andrew Helming**, Jamie Ritter, Cody Seccomb, Nickolas Stordahl

Cascade: Anthony Schwartz JR

Choteau: Chance Crabtree, Danielle Grubb**

Circle: Christina Van Horn*

Clancy: Nathan Caldwell*, Morgan Estberg*, Megan Houdeshell**, Bridger Howell**, Michael McKelligott*, Sage Smith*, Sean Van Horssen, Bradi Watkins

Clinton: Mary Wilmie Homecillo*

Columbia Falls: Karissa DeMarco, Kallie Evans*, Cathryn Orozco-Vanderwaal**, Kayla Piquett**, Ellen Vogel

Conrad: Rashelle Johns

Corvallis: Jacob Pekoc

Crow Agency: Destiny Bear Claw

Culbertson: Casey Palmer

Cut Bank: Kayla Kraft*

Darby: Seth Ray

Deer Lodge: Kayla Lowery

Dillon: Morgan Kuntz*, Lukas Magee**, Jordyn Raffety*

Dodson: Ramona King, Katie Mitchell*

East Helena: Hannah Antonioli*, Siobhan Gibson**

Emigrant: Benjamin Buford*

Ennis: Matthew Johnerson**

Eureka: Lindy Broom

Fairfield: Michael Whitmore*

Florence: Sarah Gray*, Tanner Lavering, Molly Previte

Forsyth: Ashley Nelson*

Frenchtown: Michelle Williams*

Gallatin Gateway: Graham Francis, Danielle Lopez*, Elissa Taylor**, Charles Von Stade III**

Glasgow: Jami Johnson*

Glendive: Kiona Melton*, Ashlyn Striegel

Great Falls: Dalton Albers*, Austin Baune**, Sonja Brinkel*, Jennifer Burback**, Aaron Carpenter*, Aaron Collette**, Thomas Covert, Katherine Dolan**, Victoria Evans*, Austin Gabelt*, Leah Garske**, Athena Hall**, Asher Hinrichs*, Amanda Jensen**, Paige Jette*, Kelsie Kubick**, Gavin Lee*, Skye Ljunggren*, Zachary Maurer, Jared Meyer*, Emily Miller*, R Mitchell, Spencer Mitchell*, Jeremy Page*, Shelby Senger*, Luke Stenzel, Garrett Swandal**, Jolina Waldner

Hamilton: Christina Limbaugh**, Damon Stevens**

Helena: Jessie Apple*, Brice Burton*, Shelby Bush, Quinn Collins, Taylor Dagenais, Matthew DeSimone, Anne Duletski*, Olivia Effertz, Glenn Falcon*, Makayla Golemon*, Katrina Guse*, Stefanie Herrera, Kelsey Huffsmith*, Casey Jacobson**, Rhonda Knudsen*, Sawyer Payne, Sean Rillahan**, Casey Schwartz**

Heron: Daniel Solce

Hobson: Leah Thurman

Hysham: Jess Cunningham

Inverness: Megan Han*

Kalispell: Chad Bowman, Derrick Criner**, Lillian Diegel*, Benjamen French, Thomas Gregory, Trace Hobbs**, Amanda Jarvis*, Taylor Kammerzell, Annie Marshall**, Jake Meerkatz, Ashlynn Meuchel*, Amy Moore**, Colter Mumford, Brianna Neater, Charis Pierson**, Melissa Pursell*, David Rice, Wade Robinson*, Melissa Sevier*, Grier Smithwick-Hann*, Skyler St. Onge*, Emily Startin, Tyler Tonjum*

Kila: Christian Stratton**

Laurel: Jaimee Hutchins*, Zoie Kaupish, Maria Olson, Jess Padden

Ledger: Steven Peters*

Lewistown: Amy Gill*, Michael Montgomery

Libby: Joseph Emery*

Livingston: Aaron Badten, Laramie Clawson-Roberts*, Robert Currie, Ashley Eddy, Clifford Ingledew, Cody Kerkaert, Riley Kurschner, Kyle Lavender**, Kate Lynn Morrison**, Danielle Schram, Steve Wiltgen, Erica Winchester

Manhattan: Tamara Droge**, Alexandra Hinchcliff*, Kelsi Slingsby

Miles City: Xingpeng Chen*, Ashley Malmquist, Cole Ryan, Joshua Toennis, Kasy Treu

Missoula: Zachariah Campbell, Mary Cates**, Ashley Gilham**, Kimberly Green**, Krista Hunton, Jamie Kallis**, Bryan Kilcrease, James Kress, Casey Lamb Kickingwoman, Jack Lundin*, Lauren Maes*, Stephanie Maughan**, Meredith McDonald*, Kaitlyn Miller**, Eric Nix, Rachelle Penrod**, Alisha Rickman*, Kaleigh Rotert*, Anastasia Ryan**, Bailey Scott*, Evan Thompson**, Robin Tiefenthaler*, Marybeth Valentine*, Carrie Vreeland*, Sarah Welsh*, Jonas Woerlein*, Emily Wood*

Molt: Casey Penney

Paradise: Taylor Carter

Park City: Andrew Arnold, Adrienne Sipes

Philipsburg: Shanna Johnson

Polson: Lucas Beyer, Paul McClurg*, Rebecca Papke, Roland Rubel, Erika Siegelin, Mesa Starkey*

Red Lodge: Chloe Kebble*, Taylor Kovach**

Reed Point: Alix Kern*

Seeley Lake: Rachel Sisco*

Shepherd: Calen Carpenter**, Mollie Ekness*

Sheridan: Alyssa Tilstra*

Sidney: Zachary Hoffman, Maci Holst*, Jesse Staffanson*

Silver Star: Kristin Landre*

Thompson Falls: Jacob Borrego

Three Forks: Alicia Gootkin

Townsend: Christopher Hoff

Troy: Ryan Demmendaal*, Ryan Rayson*

Ulm: Brandon Gould

White Sulphur Springs: John Eby

Whitefish: Charlie Carpenter*, Mary Kohnstamm**, Bridjett Miller**, Rachelle Morehead, Skylar Munzing*, Daniel Neff, Adam Negri**, Amy Perkins, Robert Putnam, Kellie Snipes**

Whitehall: Ryeanne Ricker**, Cassie Schulz

ALABAMA
Mountain Brook: James Emack

ALASKA
Anchorage: Kellen Stark*

Cordova: Sheridan Joyce

Fairbanks: Luke Castellini**

Sitka: Nicholas Friedman

ARIZONA
Vail: Sarah Labelle

CALIFORNIA
Aguanga: Cassandra Wilson

Concord: Joseph Dito

Danville: Erin Gowen

Diamond Bar: Matthew Chan

Escondido: Emily Higgins*

Half Moon Bay: Brett Blackwell

Linden: Shannon Bockmon

Los Altos: Christopher Davis

Mountain View: Katrina Krupa

Novato: Austin Bell

Oakland: Allison Erwin

Placerville: Grant Thompson

Rancho Santa Fe: Vincent Camillo

Ridgecrest: Phoebe Leverett*

South Lake Tahoe: Tanner McAvoy**

San Francisco: Will VanGelder**

San Jose: Mohammad Alsaad

Santa Rosa: Tacey Hicks**

Scotts Valley: Byron Stone

Stockton: Kyra Morrissey*

Truckee: Samuel Bockius

Valley Center: Gretchen Boyd*

Weed: Ryan Pyles**

COLORADO
Boulder: Conner Thomas

Carbondale: Elizabeth Ritchie*

Centennial: Alexis Lahana**

Cherry Hills Village: Ross Sellers**

Colorado Springs: Sarah Lendzioszek*, Karl Owen*, Robert Yeoman

Crested Butte: Nolan Blunck

Denver: Allison Hicks*, Bukola Saliu*

Dolores: Brady Mott*

Eagle: Ian Bailey*

Fort Collins: Evan Chase*

Golden: Charles Dyson

Grand Junction: Shane Petch*

Greeley: Matthew Morris

Gunnison: Anthony Romano*

Hesperus: Dustin Hudgens*

Lakewood: Danny Farr, Kassandra Makinen

Larkspur: Thomas Blanton

Littleton: Robert Cebina, McKenzie Lessard**, Taylor Phelps, Jenna Pinto**, Benjamin Van Buskirk, Tracy Warneke*

Longmont: Derek Weitzel**

Loveland: Dayton Cooney**

Pine: Emily Eynon

Sedalia: Christopher Hack

Steamboat Springs: Veronica Walton**

Telluride: Ryan Swain

CONNECTICUT
Chester: Karl Ohaus

FLORIDA
Lakewood Ranch: Sharon Dominguez

GEORGIA
Gainesville: Christopher Gay

Roswell: Parker Squires

Savannah: Alison Combs

IDAHO
Boise: Catherine Powers*

Coeur d'Alene: Douglas Hanson*

Dalton Gardens: Zachary Osmanski*

Ellis: Loni Dowton*

Hayden: Brandan Eachon*, Kellie Fawcett**, Emily Hintz*

Hayden Lake: Chelsey Rasmussen**

Idaho Falls: Torryn Frazee*, Michelle Meagher**

Ketchum: Kingsley Murphy

Moscow: Kati Greear*

Sandpoint: Brynn Prophet

ILLINOIS
Chicago: Yazed Alsuhebany

Darien: Casianne Lund**

Glencoe: Gilad Israel Rosen

Lake Barrington: Steven Johnston

Naperville: Joseph Rizzi*

Rockford: Benjamin Gill*

INDIANA
Bristol: Zachary Eash*

Carmel: Conner Brooks*

IOWA
Council Bluffs: Ryan McLaughlin

Davenport: John Flynn

KENTUCKY
Bowling Green: Ahmed Ghannam*

MAINE
Brunswick: Caroline Wild**

Falmouth: Denis Payne

Farmingdale: Noah Bosworth*

North Yarmouth: Sam Humphries*

Phippsburg: Holly Gumz*

MARYLAND
Dickerson: John Seeger*

Kensington: Benjamin Stablow

MASSACHUSETTS
Groton: Kevin Fitzgerald

MICHIGAN
Ada: Anthony Urbik

Grand Blanc: Zachary Kughn

Midland: Hannah Fisher**

MINNESOTA
Clearwater: Nicole Orth*

Cushing: Luke Surma

Duluth: Erik McLaughlin

Eden Prairie: Anna Ewen*

Edina: Sara McNamara, Annalise Scheppers

Forest Lake: Alexander Kelley

Grand Rapids: Kelly Kjorlien*

Minneapolis: Charles Leitch Lodge

Minnetonka: Leslie Sorce

Oakdale: Scotland Steele*

Scandia: Kassandra Carlson

Side Lake: Joseph Magajna**

Welch: Daniel Lee

Woodbury: Ryan Eret, Daniel Guider

NEBRASKA
Greenwood: Emily Rohrbough**

NEVADA
Elko: Nicole Burgess

NEW HAMPSHIRE
Hanover: Henry Vinson*

Somersworth: Jarred Snowden

NEW MEXICO
Albuquerque: Drew Antonich*, Ashley Lovejoy

Roswell: Jordan Toles**

Santa Fe: Logan Bonwell*

NEW YORK
Saratoga Springs: Janel Schietzelt*, Alexander Wakeman

Schenectady: Alena Bagoly*

NORTH CAROLINA
Stoneville: Stephanie Taylor

NORTH DAKOTA
Surry: Katherine Graves**

West Fargo: Nolan Clark*

OREGON
Coos Bay: Rhys Emlet

Corbett: Melissa Bakosh**

Corvallis: Caroline Cheung*, Paul Puettmann*

Oregon City: Casey Griffis

Portland: Joseph Ducharme, Miles Johnson*, Stephan Red Bird, Estella Wilmarth**

Tualatin: Elisabeth Dehaan*

PENNSYLVANIA
Glen Mills: Tyler Millichap

Salfordville: Jacob Ebersole*

SOUTH CAROLINA
Hilton Head: Thomas Ray

SOUTH DAKOTA
Fort Pierre: Emily Ketteler**

Pickstown: Lauren Bryant

TENNESSEE
Knoxville: John Holder

TEXAS
Austin: Brandon Brown*

Lufkin: Megan Westbury*

The Woodlands: Ethan Presnell

UTAH
Park City: Jessica Karz, Conor Matthews*

Salt Lake City: Nevin Leh*, Zachary Merrill, Elisa Santori*

VERMONT
Ferrisburgh: Lillian Hamilton

Underhill: Alexandria Sacco*

Waterbury: Jonathan Crouch*

VIRGINIA
Annandale: Kristen Maness*

Fairfax: Weiqi Wang

Mclean: Mark Saunders

WASHINGTON
Bainbridge Island: Gregory Wilson

Battle Ground: Anna Borden

Bellingham: Jarek Jensen*, Collin Thomas

Bothell: Branden Joy

Bremerton: Urania Ryan*

Edmonds: Chase Kusilek

Gig Harbor: Allysen Bujacich, John Litaker*

Issaquah: Riley Weeks

Kennewick: Tyler Niesen

Kent: Emily Halverson, Marcus Lelle, Kathryn Martin

Kettle Falls: Luke Beardslee*

Lake Tapps: Michael Baber

Lynden: Jasmine Hommes

Normandy Park: James Powell*

Pullman: Dane Thompsen*

Sammamish: Connor Menninger

Seattle: Michaela Carew, Fletcher Collins, Brett Rodenhizer

Shoreline: Dylan Quigley*

Snohomish: Bryan Jacobson, Ryan Means

Spanaway: Tyler Brewer**

Spokane: Bridget McMahon*, Emily Winn*

Stanwood: Kyle Janssen

Tacoma: Richard Miller*

Vancouver: Carolyn Fiorillo**, Kevin Sandison*, Melissa von Borstel

Vashon: Gianna Andrews**

Wenatchee: Emma Anderson**

Yakima: Rachel Rainville**

WISCONSIN
Elm Grove: Paul Bodalski

Middleton: Krysta Quale**

Nashotah: Thomas Stanwyck

WYOMING
Alpine: Dustin Perrin

Cody: Grace Dickerman**

Sheridan: Hannah Ballantyne, Reata Brannaman, Taylor Nance**

INTERNATIONAL

CANADA
Calgary: Suzanne Stevenson**

CHINA
Chengdu: Xinyu Wu

Guangzhou: Yao Lei

Shanghai: Yizhou Jin

Zhe Jiang: Ming Yao

INDIA
Pune: Rohan Khante*

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH KOREA
Jeollanam-do: Mihwa Kim*

KUWAIT
Kuwait City: Hamad Albeaijan

MALAYSIA
Batu Pahat: Wee Chun Chan

NEW ZEALAND
Dunedin: Harry James*

NIGERIA
Plateau: Chinomso Onuoha**

TURKEY
Istanbul: Engin Kozak

Contact: Eliese Besemer, MSU News, (406) 994-7884 or eliese.besemer@montana.edu