Montana State University

MSU Awards Honors on Annual Day of Student Recognition

June 2, 2005 -- from MSU News Service

Subscribe to MSU Newsletters


Bobcat Bulletin is a weekly e-newsletter designed to bring the most recent and relevant news about Montana State University directly to friends and neighbors via email. Visit Bobcat Bulletin.

MSU Today e-mail brings you news and events on campus thrice weekly during the academic year. Visit the MSU Today calendar.

MSU News Service
Tel: (406) 994-4571
msunews@montana.edu
Bozeman - Montana State University honored its outstanding students at the 82nd Day of Student Recognition on Thursday, April 28, 2005. The students and awards received are listed as follows by hometown:

Billings
Kara Rowton, Harrison Award
Activities include: Mortar Board VP; Order of Omega; Chi Omega Sorority; '05 MSU Women's Center Student of Achievement
Parents: Connie & Jerry Johnson

Alicia Pollock, Outstanding Freshman Award
Activities include: Engineers Without Borders; Society of Women Engineers; Big Brothers, Big Sisters; Child Advancement Project; Engineering Outreach Program; Alpha Lambda Delta Honor Society; Alpha Omicron Pi Sorority; Deans List fall '04
Parents: Bill & Patti Pollock

Beau James Hedin, Val G. Glynn Award
Activities include: President, SAE Fraternity; Mortar Board; Order of Omega; Dean's List; Phi Alpha Theta history honorary; Cat Crew; Campus Crusade; Ambassador for College of Education/Health & Human Development
Parents: Mark & Rhonda Hedin

Bozeman
Kerry Hanson, Outstanding Organization Advisor
Activities include: Alpha Omicron Pi sorority advisor; chair of Leadership Bozeman and the MSU/Chamber Relations Committee; Big Brothers, Big Sisters

Butte
Jason Scott, Deans Award for Excellence - College of Letters and Science
Activities include: Society of Physics Students; University Scholars Program; Honors in Physics; Space Public Outreach Team; Golden Key Honorary; Phi Kappa Phi Honorary; Research Experience for Undergrads; '03 Bruekner Solar Physics Div. Studentship Award; Department of Physics AJM Johnson Outstanding Senior Award
Parents: Terry & Paula Scott

Audrey Lee, Septemviri senior honorary, Mortar Board Excellence Award, & Christy Foundation Scholarship
Activities include: Circle K Outstanding Treasurer; Mortar Board Honorary; Lithuania Study Abroad scholarship; MSU Finance Board; International Business Club; Advocats; National Society of Collegiate Scholars; SPURS; '02, '05 G.K. Bracken Scholarship; '04 Outstanding Sophomore; National Dean's List; '03 T.G. Kirkland Memorial Scholarship; Dean's List; honor roll; '02 Teresa Clopton Scholarship; '02 Kiwanis Fund of Montana Scholarship; '02 Montana High School Honors Scholarship
Parents: Ying-Ming & Jennifer Lee

Pat Kujawa, Outstanding Sophomore
Activities include: Society of Physics Students; Alpha Lambda Delta; National Society of Collegiate Scholars; Cat Crew; fall '04 President's List; fall '03, spring '04 Dean's List; '02-03 Lewis Trophy for Outstanding Key Club President in Montana
Parents: Patrick & Marilyn Kujawa

Lindsey Browne, Septemviri & Mortar Board senior honoraries
Activities include: Executive Director of Up 'Til Dawn; Advocats; Cat Crew; Orientation leader; Mortar Board; Alpha Epsilon Delta pre-med honorary; SPURS; Alpha Lambda Delta honorary; Complex Biological Systems Internship; Undergraduate Scholars Program; Trowe Scholarship recipient; Jim & Ann Banks Sophomore Award; American Federal Savings Bank Scholarship
Parents: Mike & Rita Browne

Cameron
Erik Wheeler, Roland R. Renne Award
Activities include: Septemviri & Mortar Board senior honoraries; Phi Kappa Phi honorary; Colleges Against Cancer/Relay for Life Online Chair; IALURH Student of the Month; Alpha Lambda Delta treasurer; Dean's List; tutor for both the Math Learning Center and Advance by Choice; Interhall RHA technology advisor; RHA Interhall Representative of the Year; MSU Math Department top incoming (01), top freshman (02), top sophomore (03); Mathematical Sciences Outstanding Scholar
Parents: Rodney & Kristie Wheeler

Carter
Tai Takenaka, Alpha Lambda Delta Sr. Book Award, & Alpha Lambda Delta Individual Award
Activities include: Alpha Lambda Delta honorary; Mortar Board senior honorary; Repertory Dance Company; SPURS; Presidential Scholar; 2-time USP Research Grant recipient; Irving L. Weissman Undergraduate Biomedical Research award; Kenneth S. Todd Endowment Award; Award of Excellence, MSU Alumni Association; MT Environmental Health Association - William G. Walter Scholarship Award
Parents: Jim & Jan Takenaka

Chinook
Lindsey Erskine, A.L. Strand Award
Activities include: Alpha Lambda Delta; Beta Alpha Psi - treasurer; Advocats; Mortar Board treasurer; College of Business scholarship; MSU Awards for Excellence recipient; Orientation leader; Septemviri senior honorary
Parents: Ed & Susan Erskine

Circle
Shannon Peterson, Mollie Allen Strand Award
Activities include: Septemviri; American Inst. of Architecture Students; National Association of Home Builders; Tau Sigma Delta Architectural honorary; Golden Key National honorary; National Society of Collegiate Scholars; College of Arts & Architecture Strategic Planning Committee; winner of International Leading Edge Design competition (with Maisie Sulser); '05 Award for Excellence
Parents: Tami & Dick Peterson

Tiffany Kniepkam, Septemviri senior honorary; Outstanding Junior Woman
Activities include: Alpha Lambda Delta honorary; SPURS; Nat'l. Soc. of Collegiate Scholars; Campus Crusade for Christ; EW Mares Chemistry Award; ET White Chemistry Scholarship; SPURS award; Mortar Board senior honorary; Phi Kappa Phi honorary; Golden Key National honorary; Beckman Scholar; INBRE-BRIN research award; Physics peer instructor; Dean's List; MSU Rotary Student of the Month; Chemistry Department scholarship; Alpha Lambda Delta scholarship; Phi Kappa Phi outstanding junior award; University Studies Peer Leader
Parents: Rick & Donna Kniepkamp

Culbertson
Cody Steppler, Exceptional Graduating Student Award
Additional scholarship: Lawrence Hiller Scholarship
Parents: Bert & Kris Steppler

Dillon
Kapri Malesich, Harrison Award
Activities include: Mortar Board Excellence Award; Christy Foundation Scholarship; Septemviri senior honorary; Mortar Board co-treasurer; Golden Key National Honorary; Beta Alpha Psi President; Bozeman Rotary Club; MSU Student of the Month, Dec 2003; Alpha Lambda Delta former President; Starzen Internship, Tokyo, Japan
Parents: Ed & Barb Malesich

Forsyth
Madeline Turner, Outstanding Sophomore Woman
Activities include: '04 Outstanding Freshman Woman; National Society of Collegiate Scholars; Alpha Epsilon Delta chapter officer; CAP Mentor; Alpha Lambda Delta President; President's list for College of Letters & Science; Big Brothers,Big Sisters; Campus Clean-up committee; Scholar of Promise Award recipient; Cell Biology/Neuroscience Scholarship recipient; University Studies peer leader; Orientation leader; Cat Crew; Executive vice-chair for Colleges Against Cancer; Member, Executive Board, MSU Relay for Life
Parents: Jan & Mark Turner

Great Falls
McCall Vuckovich, SPURS Award
Activities include: VP, Alpha Gamma Delta; SPURS secretary; Undergraduate scholars program; Advocats; University Studies peer leader; Orientation leader; Panhellenic President; MSU Honors College member
Parents: Dan & Verna Vuckovich

Kelsey Bock, Herrick Award
Activities include: Mortar Board; Septemviri; Honors college; Momotion hiking club; Award for Excellence; Chemistry Department General Scholarship; Women's Center Student of Achievement Award
Parents: Chuck & Sherri Bock

Brett Schandelson, Max Worthington Service Award; College of Letters and Science Dean's Award for Excellence
Activities include:'05 Goetz Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Achievement in Political Science; Coordinator, Advocats; Mortar Board senior honorary; past President of College Democrats; Honors college

Helena
Milo Lyon, Hiller Scholarship
Activities include: Floor Vice President for one year for Resident Hall judicial boards; host for incoming freshmen
Parents: Marty & Nancy Lyon

Highwood
Megan LaMotte, Outstanding Graduate Student Award
Activities include: Septemviri & Mortar Board senior honoraries; Alpha Lambda Delta honorary; Beta Gamma Sigma; Beta Alpha Psi
Parents: Ron & Betty LaMotte

Kalispell
Shane Colvin, Alpha Lambda Delta Individual Award; Outstanding Junior Man
Activities include: National Society of Collegiate Scholars; Golden Key National honorary; Alpha Lambda Delta; Phi Kappa Phi honorary
Parents: Scott & Marilyn Colvin

Livingston
Brenda Truman, Harrison Award
Activities include: Mortar Board senior honorary; Alpha Lambda Delta honorary; Management & Human Resources Club; Resident Hall Association - Mullan Hall; Residential Hall honorary; Interhall Resident Hall Association; Advocats; Orientation Leader
Parents: Corliss & Larry Truman

Kimberly Strehlow, Sue Burton Cannon Memorial Scholarship
Activities include: Students Against Sexual Assault; German Club; Dean's List
Parents: Ute Hohmann & Mark Strehlow

Malta
Tory Lodmell, Outstanding Freshman Award
Activities include: Resident Hall honorary; General Military course advisor assistant; '05 Todd Anderson Peer Leadership award; Iron Cadet award; Air Force Association award; Top Recruiter award; Resident Hall Association senator; IACORH & NACORH delegate; MSU host student; Alpha Lambda Delta; Gamma Alpha Beta; National Society of Collegiate Scholars; Arnold Air Society; Rifle Team; Bridges & Dams outreach program
Parents: Terry & Larry Lodmell

Plentywood
Amanda Syljuberget, Harrison Award
Activities include: Golden Key National honorary president; Sigma Tau Delta president; English Club treasurer; Students Against Sexual Assault; Students 4 Choice; Outstanding Senior in Student MT Educators Association
Parents: Linda & Terry Knick

Plevna
Katherine Sparks, Erma Lessel Collins Sr. Award
Activities include: Mortar Board senior honorary; Alpha Zeta honorary; Collegiate FFA; Award for Excellence; MSU Student of the Month
Parents: Thomas & Carol Sparks

Red Lodge
Daniel Douthit, Wilson Award
Activities include: Phi Sigma Kappa fraternity president; ASMSU Senator; Orientation Leader; University Studies peer leader; BOB Mentor; Eagle Mount volunteer; Order of Omega honorary; Fangs service honorary; Inter-fraternity officer; Greek Man of the Year; Alpha Lambda Delta honorary
Parents: Burt & Donna Douthit

Stevensville
Tyler Cegler, Septemviri senior honorary
Activities include: Circle K; College Republicans; ASMSU Community Outreach committee; Advocats; Award for Excellence; Burl Winchester Memorial Scholarship; Circle K District Outstanding Member; AKC Achievement Award
Parents: Dave & Kim Cegler

Contact: Annette Trinity-Sevens (406) 994-2721