Montana State University

Top seniors and faculty mentors honored with Excellence Awards

February 13, 2007

Subscribe to MSU Newsletters


Bobcat Bulletin is a weekly e-newsletter designed to bring the most recent and relevant news about Montana State University directly to friends and neighbors via email. Visit Bobcat Bulletin.

MSU Today e-mail brings you news and events on campus thrice weekly during the academic year. Visit the MSU Today calendar.

MSU News Service
Tel: (406) 994-4571
msunews@montana.edu
Forty-two of Montana State University's top seniors and their faculty or staff mentors will be recognized Tuesday, Feb. 13, at the 25th annual Awards for Excellence Banquet to be held in the SUB ballrooms.

A slideshow highlighting several of the students honored and their accomplishments can be viewed at:
http://www.montana.edu/cpa/gallery/070212/pages/page_1.html
Click on the arrows at the top left-hand corner of the screen to see all seven screens.

The MSU Alumni Association and the Bozeman Chamber of Commerce sponsor the banquet. Honored students are nominated by faculty in their college or department. Qualified seniors must have a 3.5 grade point average on a 4.0 scale as well as demonstrated campus leadership and community service.

In turn, the award-winning students each select a mentor to be honored with them at the event.

For more information about the event, contact the MSU Alumni Association at 994-2401.

The 2007 Excellence Award winners and the mentors are:

Student/ Mentor

College of Agriculture
Chase Brady, agricultural business/ Myles Watts, agricultural economics
Ty McDonald, agricultural business/ Gary Brester, agricultural economics
Chelsie Pattison, animal science/ Andrea Shockley, animal and range sciences

College of Arts and Architecture
Kara Bogen, music education/ Douglas Bartholomew, music
Derek Larson, music/ Lowell Hickman, music
Kyle Sorenson, motion picture video and theatre/ Walter Metz, media and theatre arts
Amanda Theis, graphic design/art education/ Bryce Carpenter, education-art
Jacob Ostlind, architecture/
Travis Spahr, architecture/ Chris Livingston, architecture

College of Business
Erin Ahlgren, accounting/ Bonita Peterson Kramer, accounting
Tejeshwara Chigateri, management/ Robert Diggs, College of Technology
Julie Ho, management/ Camie Bechtold, Bobcat athletics
Lucy McGree, accounting/ Christie Johnson, accounting
Inna Omelyukh, finance/ Susan Dana, College of Business

College of Education, Health and Human Development
Corrine Becken-Gaddo, elementary education/ Tracy Willard, education
Sarah Eby, health and human development/ Michael Hahn, health and human development
Sara Filipowicz, elementary education/ Joyce Herbeck, education
Ginger Lee, health promotion/ George Haynes, health and human development
Julia Worman, family and consumer science/ Sandy Bailey, health and human development

College of Engineering
Amanda Andrikopoulos, industrial engineering/ Heidi Sherick, College of Engineering
Drew Harris, civil engineering/ Sandy Bowers, mathematical sciences
Andrew Lingley, electrical engineering/ Todd Kaiser, electrical and computer engineering
Keely Obert, civil engineering/ Jerry Stephens, civil engineering
Daniel Ross, chemical and biological engineering/ Max Deibert, chemical and biological engineering
Jorgen Rufner, chemical and biological engineering/ Max Deibert, chemical and biological engineering
Cody Stocks, industrial engineering/ Paul Schillings, mechanical and industrial engineering
Marcus Zoeller, computer science/ John Paxton, computer science

College of Letters and Science
Saba Alniemi, biomedical science/ Alex Dimitrov, Center for Computational Biology
Alex Cathey, cell biology and neuroscience/ Anneke Metz, cell biology and neuroscience
Eric Morschhauser, earth sciences/ David Varricchio, earth sciences
Meekyung MacMurdie, history/religious studies/ Lynda Sexson, history and philosophy
Samuel Maltby, cell biology and neuroscience/ Susan Gibson, cell biology and neuroscience
Alex Morton, microbiology/ Jim Burritt, microbiology
Sheena Rice, political science/philosophy/ Jane Jelinski, political science
Kristy Segal, biological sciences:ecology/evolution/ Scott Creel, ecology/fish and wildlife management
Madeline Turner, cell biology and neuroscience/ Mary Noll, university studies
Jill Whitbeck, cell biology and neuroscience/ Diane Donnelly, university studies

Liberal Studies
Valerie Dowbenko, liberal studies/ Michael Sexson, English
Scotta Morton, liberal studies-quaternity/ Patricia Catoira, modern languages

Nursing
Jordan Bell, nursing/ Martha Arguelles, nursing - Billings campus
Julia Fitzpatrick, nursing/ Nadine Parker, nursing - Great Falls campus
Rebecca Zatorowski, nursing/ Carolyn Caton, nursing - Missoula campus

Contact: Kerry Hanson (406) 994-7620 or kshanson@montana.edu