Ag icon

AGRICULTURE

Arts & Arch icon

ARTS & ARCHITECTURE

Business icon

BUSINESS

 

EHHD icon

EDUCATION, HEALTH & HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

Engineering icon

ENGINEERING

Letters & Science icon

LETTERS & SCIENCE

 

Nursing icon

NURSING

University Studies icon

UNIVERSITY PROGRAMS

Honors icon

HONORS

 

College of Agriculture
Declared Major Academic Advisor Advisor Phone Number Advisor Email Advisor Office How to Schedule Your Advising Appointment
Agricultural Business Monica Martinez (406) 994-1910 [email protected]  303 Linfield Hall
Agricultural Education Dr. Carl Igo (406) 994-3693 [email protected] 230D Linfield Hall
Animal Science Dr. Tracy Dougher (406) 994-6772 [email protected]  202 Linfield Hall

If you are a freshman student, please email Dr. Dougher directly to schedule your advising appointment.

Denise Thompson (406) 994-5582 [email protected] 203 Animal Biosciences Building

If you are a transfer student, please call or email Denise directly to schedule your advising appointment.

Biotechnology

Animal Systems Option

Dr. Mark Quinn

(406) 994-4707 [email protected] 107-C Health Science Building Please call or email Dr. Quinn directly to schedule your advising appointment.

Microbial Systems Option

Dr. Mark Quinn

(406) 994-4707 [email protected] 107-C Health Science Building Please call or email Dr. Quinn directly to schedule your advising appointment.
Cell Biology & Neuroscience Loren Gray (406) 994-2909 [email protected]  109 Lewis Hall
Environmental Horticulture

Environmental Horticulture Science Option

Dr. Tracy Dougher

(406) 994-6772 [email protected] 202 Linfield Hall Please call or email Dr. Dougher directly to schedule your advising appointment.

Landscape Design Option

Rebekah VanWieren

(406) 994-7539 [email protected]  311 Leon Johnson Hall Please call or email Rebekah directly to schedule your advising appointment.
Environmental Science Dr. Tracy Dougher (406) 994-6772 [email protected]  202 Linfield Hall

Please email Dr. Dougher directly to schedule your advising appointment.

Jill Scarson (406) 994-3090 [email protected] 334 Leon Johnson Hall

If you are a transfer student, please call or email Jill directly to schedule your advising appointment.

General Agriculture Dr. Tracy Dougher (406) 994-6772 [email protected]  202 Linfield Hall Please call or email Dr. Dougher directly to schedule your advising appointment.
Microbiology

Environmental Health Option

Dr. Mari Eggers

(406) 994-3064 [email protected] 101A Lewis Hall Please call or email Dr. Eggers directly to schedule your advising appointment.

Environmental Microbiology Option

Kari Cargill

(406) 994-5675 [email protected] 113A Lewis Hall

Medical Laboratory Science Option

Dr. Kay Rasmussen

(406) 994-5664 [email protected] 211A Lewis Hall Please call or email Dr. Rasmussen directly to schedule your advising appointment.

Microbiology Option

Kari Cargill

(406) 994-5675 [email protected] 113A Lewis Hall Please email Kari directly to schedule your advising appointment.

Pre-Medical Option

Kari Cargill

(406) 994-5675 [email protected] 113A Lewis Hall

Pre-Veterinary Track

Rebecca "Becky" Mattix

(406) 994-5598 [email protected]  101-E Lewis Hall

If your last name starts with A-L, schedule with Becky here:

Pre-Veterinary Track

Dr. Racquel Lindroth

(406) 994-3761 [email protected] 101-E Lewis Hall

If your last name starts with M-Z, schedule with Dr. Lindroth here:

Natural Resource & Rangeland Ecology Dr. Tracy Dougher (406) 994-6772 [email protected]  202 Linfield Hall

If you are a freshman student, please email Dr. Dougher directly to schedule your advising appointment.

Denise Thompson (406) 994-5582 [email protected] 203 Animal Biosciences Building If you are a transfer student, please call or email Denise directly to schedule your advising appointment.
Plant Sciences

Crop Science Option

Alan Dyer

(406) 994-6535 [email protected] 208 Plant Biosciences Building Please call or email Alan directly to schedule your advising appointment.

Crop Science Option

Kevin McPhee

(406) 994-5156 [email protected] 206 Plant Biosciences Building Please call or email Kevin directly to schedule your advising appointment.

Plant Biology Option

Matt Lavin

(406) 994-2032 [email protected] 308 Plant Biosciences Building Please call or email Matt directly to schedule your advising appointment.

Plant Biotechnology Option

Jennifer Lachowiec

(406) 994-2903 [email protected] 305 Plant Biosciences Building Please call or email Jennifer directly to schedule your advising appointment.

Pre-Veterinary Medicine

AND

Pre-Veterinary Certificate

Rebecca "Becky" Mattix (406) 994-5598 [email protected]  101-E Lewis Hall

If your last name starts with A-L, schedule with Becky here:

Dr. Racquel Lindroth

(406) 994-3761 [email protected] 101-E Lewis Hall

If your last name starts with M-Z, schedule with Dr. Lindroth here:

Ranching Systems Dr. Rachel Frost (406) 994-3724 [email protected] 119 Animal Biosciences Building Please email Dr. Frost directly to schedule an advising appointment.
Sustainable Food &Bioenergy Systems

 

 

Agroecology Option

Dr. Tracy Dougher

(406) 994-6772 [email protected]  202 Linfield Hall If you are a freshman student, please email Dr. Dougher directly to schedule your advising appointment.

Agroecology Option

Jill Scarson

(406) 994-3090 [email protected] 324 Leon Johnson Hall If you are a transfer student, please call or email Jill directly to schedule your advising appointment.

Sustainable Crop Production Option

Dr. William "Bill" Dyer

(406) 994-5063 [email protected] 725 Leon Johnson Hall Please call or email Dr. Dyer directly to schedule your advising appointment.

Sustainable Livestock Production Option

Dr. Tracy Dougher

(406) 994-6772 [email protected]  202 Linfield Hall Please call or email Dr. Dougher directly to schedule your advising appointment.

Sustainable Livestock Production Option

Denise Thompson

(406) 994-5582 [email protected] 203 Animal Biosciences Building If you are a transfer student, please call or email Denise directly to schedule your advising appointment.
Technology Education Dr. Carl Igo (406) 994-3693 [email protected] 230D Linfield Hall
 

Back to Top

 
College of Arts & Architecture
Declared Major
Academic Advisor
Advisor Phone Number
Advisor Email
Advisor Office
How to Schedule Your Advising Appointment
Art
Mandi McCarthy-Rogers
(406) 994-4503
213 Haynes Hall
Please email Mandi directly to schedule your advising appointment.
Environmental Design
Allie Frazier
(406) 994-2925
140 Cheever Hall
Film Foundations
Katherine "Katie" Gahagan
(406) 994-2484
202 Visual Communications Building
Please email Katie directly to schedule an advising appointment.
Music
Dr. Jon Harney
(406) 994-5768
175 Howard Hall
Music Education
Dr. Kristin Harney
(406) 994-5771
178 Howard Hall
Music Technology
Dr. Linda Antas
 
138 Howard Hall
Photography Foundations
Katherine "Katie" Gahagan
(406) 994-2484
202 Visual Communications Building
Please email Katie directly to schedule an advising appointment.
 

Back to Top

 

Jake Jabs College of Business
Declared Major
Academic Advisor
Advisor Phone Number
Advisor Email
Advisor Office
How to Schedule Your Advising Appointment
Business

Jabs Office of Student Services

(406) 994-4681
124 Jabs Hall
Please call the Office of Student Services.
 

Back to Top

 
College of Education, Health & Human Development
Department of Declared Major
Declared Major
Academic Advisor
Advisor Phone Number
Advisor Email
Advisor Office
How to Schedule Your Advising Appointment
Department of Education

Elementary Education

AND

Secondary Education (Social Studies Broadfield and General Science Broadfield)

AND

Health Enhancement K-12

AND

Early Childhood Education: P-3

AND

Hospitality Management

David Reese
(406) 994-5948
132 Reid Hall
RC Townsend
(406) 994-5920
132 Reid Hall
Department of Health & Human Development

Community Health

AND

Kinesiology

AND

Human Development & Family Science: Child Development

AND

Human Development & Family Science: Family & Consumer Sciences Education

Please schedule your advising appointment with one of the two following Advisors:
Sara Heller
(406) 994-4002
218 Herrick Hall
Austyn Holliday
(406) 994-4708
218 Herrick Hall
Food & Nutrition
Melody Anacker
(406) 994-6337
350 Reid Hall
Sustainable Food & Bioenergy Systems
Mary Stein
(406) 994-4142
349 Reid Hall

If you are a freshman student, please schedule your advising appointment with one of the three HHD Advisors.

If you are a transfer student, schedule with Mary here:

 

Back to Top

 
College of Engineering
Declared Major
Math Level
Academic Advisor
Advisor Phone Number
Advisor Email
Advisor Office
How to Schedule Your Advising Appointment
Biological Engineering

400-500

(M151Q & above)

Geraldine Govaerts
(406) 994-2220
214 Roberts Hall

If your math placement level is 400 or above, schedule with Geraldine here:

100-300

(M121Q & under)

Emily Mason
(406) 994-6435
130A Gaines Hall

If your math placement level is 300 or below, email Emily directly to schedule your advising appointment.

Biomedical Engineering

400-500

(M151Q & above)

Jeff Heys
(406) 994-7902
237 Norm Asbjornson Hall
Please email Jeff directly to schedule your advising appointment.

100-300

(M121Q & under)

Emily Mason
(406) 994-6435
130A Gaines Hall
If your math placement level is 300 or below, email Emily directly to schedule your advising appointment.
Chemical Engineering

400-500

(M151Q & above)

Geraldine Govaerts
(406) 994-2220
214 Roberts Hall

If your math placement level is 400 or above, schedule with Geraldine here:

100-300

(M121Q & under)

Emily Mason
(406) 994-6435
130A Gaines Hall
If your math placement level is 300 or below, email Emily directly to schedule your advising appointment.
Civil Engineering

400-500

(M151Q & above)

Lisa Musgrave
(406) 994-2112
205 Cobleigh Hall

If your math placement level is 400 or above, schedule with Lisa here:

100-300

(M121Q & under)

Emily Mason
(406) 994-6435
130A Gaines Hall
If your math placement level is 300 or below, email Emily directly to schedule your advising appointment.
Computer Engineering

400-500

(M151Q & above)

Shelli Spannring
(406) 994-2594
610 Cobleigh Hall

If your math placement level is 400 or above, schedule with Shelli here:

100-300

(M121Q & under)

Emily Mason
(406) 994-6435
130A Gaines Hall
If your math placement level is 300 or below, email Emily directly to schedule your advising appointment.
Computer Science

400-500

(M151Q & above)

 
 
 
If you math placement level is 400 or above, please email [email protected] to contact an academic advisor. 

100-300

(M121Q & under)

Emily Mason
(406) 994-6435
130A Gaines Hall
If your math placement level is 300 or below, email Emily directly to schedule your advising appointment.
Construction Engineering Technology

400-500

(M151Q & above)

Lisa Musgrave
(406) 994-2112
205 Cobleigh Hall

If your math placement level is 400 or above, schedule with Lisa here:

100-300

(M121Q & under)

Emily Mason
(406) 994-6435
130A Gaines Hall
If your math placement level is 300 or below, email Emily directly to schedule your advising appointment.
Electrical Engineering

400-500

(M151Q & above)

Shelli Spannring
(406) 994-2594
610 Cobleigh Hall

If your math placement level is 400 or above, schedule with Shelli here:

100-300

(M121Q & under)

Emily Mason
(406) 994-6435
130A Gaines Hall
If your math placement level is 300 or below, email Emily directly to schedule your advising appointment.
Environmental Engineering

400-500

(M151Q & above)

Lisa Musgrave
(406) 994-2112
205 Cobleigh Hall

If your math placement level is 400 or above, schedule with Lisa here:

100-300

(M121Q & under)

Emily Mason
(406) 994-6435
130A Gaines Hall
If your math placement level is 300 or below, email Emily directly to schedule your advising appointment.
Financial Engineering

400-500

(M151Q & above)

Kristy Merdinger
(406) 994-6289
220A Roberts Hall

If your last name starts with A-K, schedule with Kristy here:

400-500

(M151Q & above)

Eliese Besemer
(406) 994-2296
220C Roberts Hall

If your last name starts with L-Z, schedule with Eliese here:

100-300

(M121Q & under)

Emily Mason
(406) 994-6435
130A Gaines Hall
If your math placement level is 300 or below, email Emily directly to schedule your advising appointment.
General Engineering

400-500

(M151Q & above)

Jennifer Clark
(406) 994-7836
237 Norm Asbjornson Hall

If your math placement level is 400 or above, schedule with Jen here:

100-300

(M121Q & under)

Emily Mason
(406) 994-6435
130A Gaines Hall
If your math placement level is 300 or below, email Emily directly to schedule your advising appointment.
Industrial & Management Systems

400-500

(M151Q & above)

Kristy Merdinger
(406) 994-6289
220A Roberts Hall

If your last name starts with A-K, schedule with Kristy here:

400-500

(M151Q & above)

Eliese Besemer
(406) 994-2296
220C Roberts Hall

If your last name starts with L-Z, schedule with Eliese here:

 

100-300

(M121Q & under)

Emily Mason
(406) 994-6435
130A Gaines Hall

If your math placement level is 300 or below, email Emily directly to schedule your advising appointment.

Mechanical Engineering 

400-500

(M151Q & above)

Kristy Merdinger
(406) 994-6289
220A Roberts Hall

If your last name starts with A-K, schedule with Kristy here:

400-500

(M151Q & above)

Eliese Besemer
(406) 994-2296
220C Roberts Hall

If your last name starts with L-Z, schedule with Eliese here:

100-300

(M121Q & under)

Emily Mason
(406) 994-6435
130A Gaines Hall
If your math placement level is 300 or below, email Emily directly to schedule your advising appointment.
Mechanical Engineering Technology 

400-500

(M151Q & above)

Kristy Merdinger
(406) 994-6289
220A Roberts Hall

If your last name starts with A-K, schedule with Kristy here:

400-500

(M151Q & above)

Eliese Besemer
(406) 994-2296
220C Roberts Hall

If your last name starts with L-Z, schedule with Eliese here:

100-300

(M121Q & under)

Emily Mason
(406) 994-6435
130A Gaines Hall
If your math placement level is 300 or below, email Emily directly to schedule your advising appointment.
 

Back to Top

 
College of Letters & Science
Declared Major
Academic Advisor
Advisor Phone Number
Advisor Email
Advisor Office
How to Schedule Your Advising Appointment
American Studies
Dr. Susan Kollin
(406) 994-5327
2-176 Wilson Hall
Please email Dr. Kollin directly to schedule your advising appointment.
Anthropology
Jeffrey Nelson
(406) 994-4202
1-106 Wilson Hall
Please call or email Jeffrey directly to schedule your advising appointment.
Biochemistry
Dr. Steve Holmgren
(406) 994-5393
305 Gaines Hall
Please call or email Dr. Holmgren directly to schedule your advising appointment.
Biological Sciences/Ecology
Liz Donald
(406) 994-4254
1-106 Wilson Hall
Please call or email Liz directly to schedule your advising appointment.
Chemistry
Dr. Steve Holmgren
(406) 994-5393
305 Gaines Hall
Please call or email Dr. Holmgren directly to schedule your advising appointment.
Earth Sciences
Isaac Gilbertson
(406) 994-5189
1-106 Wilson Hall
Please call or email Isaac directly to schedule your advising appointment.
Economics
Monica Martinez
(406) 994-3702
303 Linfield Hall

If you are a freshman student, please call or email Monica directly to schedule your advising appointment.

English
Isaac Gilbertson
(406) 994-5189
1-106 Wilson Hall
Please call or email Isaac directly to schedule your advising appointment.
History
Hunter Hash
(406) 994-4396
2-155 Wilson Hall
Please email Hunter directly to schedule your advising appointment.
Liberal Studies
Jaclyn Denny
(406) 994-5936
2-280 Wilson Hall
Mathematics
Jane Crawford
(406) 994-3601
2-214 Wilson Hall
Please email Jane directly to schedule your advising appointment.
Modern Languages & Literature
Lisa Roots
(406)-994-4448
117 Gaines Hall
Please email Lisa directly to schedule your advising appointment.
Philosophy
Hunter Hash
(406) 994-4396
2-155 Wilson Hall
Please email Hunter directly to schedule your advising appointment.
Physics
Elicia Palmer
(406) 994-3614
264D Barnard Hall
If you are a freshman Veteran, non-traditional freshman, or transfer student who has completed credit in PHSX 220/240 & 222/242, please email Elicia directly to schedule your advising appointment.
Political Science
Jeffrey Nelson
(406) 994-4202
1-106 Wilson Hall
Please call or email Jeffrey directly to schedule your advising appointment.
Pre-Medicine
Kristin Bryant
(406) 994-2477
130L Gaines Hall

If your last name starts with A-N, schedule with Kristin here:

Academic Advising Center
(406) 994-3532
130 Gaines Hall

If your last name starts with O-Z, please call or email the Academic Advising Center directly to schedule your appointment.

Pre-Medicine (Post-Bacc Only)
Hilary Becker
(406) 994-1670
309 Leon Johnson Hall
Please email Hilary directly to schedule your advising appointment.
Psychology
Jeffrey Nelson
(406) 994-4202
1-106 Wilson Hall
Please call or email Jeffrey directly to schedule your advising appointment.
Sociology
Jeffrey Nelson
(406) 994-4202
1-106 Wilson Hall
Please call or email Jeffrey directly to schedule your advising appointment.
 

Back to Top

 

College of Nursing
Declared Major
Academic Advisor
Advisor Phone Number
Advisor Email
Advisor Office
How to Schedule Your Advising Appointment
Nursing
Riley Finch
(406) 994-3588
216 Sherrick Hall

If your last name starts with A-K, schedule with Riley here:

Anna Moore
(406) 994-3785
215 Sherrick Hall

If your last name starts with L-Z, schedule with Anna here:

 

Back to Top

 
University Programs
Declared Major
Academic Advisor
Advisor Phone Number
Advisor Email
Advisor Office
How to Schedule Your Advising Appointment
Pre-University Studies
Jacqueline "Jackee" McDonald
(406) 994-3532
130 Gaines Hall
University Studies
Academic Advising Center
(406) 994-3532
130 Gaines Hall
Please call or email the AAC to make an appointment.
 

Back to Top

Honors College
Declared Major
Academic Advisor
Advisor Phone Number
Advisor Email
Advisor Office
How to Schedule Your Advising Appointment
(Any major)
Dawn Major
(406) 994-3214
347 Norm Asbjornson Hall

If your last name starts with A-L, please email Dawn directly to schedule your advising appointment.

Natalie McKay
(406) 994-4110
347 Norm Asbjornson Hall

If your last name starts with M-Z, please email Natalie directly to schedule your advising appointment.

 

Back to Top