2017

cohen portrait
        In 2016, Kristen Intemann, History & Philosophy, received the college's Award for Meritorious Research or Creativity.

Dean’s Award for Meritorious Research and Creativity

Laurence Carucci, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
Bennett Link, Department of Physics

Outstanding Teaching Award

Jennifer Green, Department of Mathematical Sciences
Kari Cargill, Department of Microbiology & Immunology

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant

Amanda Hardin, Department of History, Philosophy & Religious Studies
Dan Lawver, Department of Earth Sciences

Kathy Griffith Employee Excellence Award

Katie Yaw, Department of History, Philosophy & Religious Studies
Doreen Brown, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

2016

Dean’s Award for Meritorious Research and Creativity

Tami Eitle, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
Kristen Intemann, Department of History and Philosophy

Outstanding Teaching Award

Linda Karell, Department of English
Chris Bahn, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant

Torrey Lynch, Department of English
Danielle Pettry, Department of Mathematical Sciences

Kathy Griffith Employee Excellence Award

Lisa Stevenson, Department of Native American Studies
Tamara Moe, Department of Agricultural Economics and Economics

2015

Dean’s Award for Meritorious Research and Creativity

Patrik Callis, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Patricia Simpson, Department of Modern Languages and Literatures

Outstanding Teaching Award

Scott Myers, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
Veronica Baker, Department of Mathematical Sciences

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant

Jacob Henan, Department of English
Elizabeth Arnold, Department of Mathematical Sciences

Kathy Griffith Employee Excellence Award

Kim Sinrud, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Sarah Miller, Dean’s Office, College of Letters and Science

2014

Dean’s Award for Meritorious Research and Creativity

Gretchen Minton, Department of English
Michelle Meade, Department of Psychology

Outstanding Teaching Award

Lisa Davis, Department of Mathematics
Sally Sanchez, Department of Modern Languages and Literatures

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant

Ashley Rives, Department of English
Kacey Diemert, Department of Mathematical Sciences

Kathy Griffith Employee Excellence Award

Melanie Baldwin, Department of Earth Sciences
Mindy Brown, Dean’s Office, College of Letters and Science

2013

Dean’s Award for Meritorious Research and Creativity

Marcy Barge, Mathematical Sciences
Susan Cohen, History & Philosophy

Outstanding Teaching Award

Michael Babcock, Psychology
Shawna Heiser, Psychology

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant

Natalie Scheidler, History & Philosophy
Olga Vsevolozhskaya, Mathematical Sciences

Kathy Griffith Employee Excellence Award

Sarah Barutha, Physics
Cassandra Balent, History & Philosophy

2012

Dean’s Award for Meritorious Research and Creativity

David Eitle, Sociology & Anthropology
Thomas Hughes, Cell Biology & Neuroscience

Outstanding Teaching Award

Sandy Bowers, Mathematical Sciences
Steve Eiger, Cell Biology & Neuroscience

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant

Matthew Fockler, Earth Sciences
Katie Jo LaRiviere, English

Kathy Griffith Employee Excellence Award

Jim Burns, Native American Studies
Judith Van Andel, Ecology

2011

Dean’s Award for Meritorious Research and Creativity

Jessi Smith, Psychology
Piet Martens, Physics

Outstanding Teaching Award

Sara Rushing, Political Science
Susan Gibson, Cell Biology & Neuroscience

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant

Corinne Casolara, Mathematical Sciences
Taylor Moorman, English

Kathy Griffith Employee Excellence Award

Tracy Knudson, Modern Languages & Literautres
Jennifer Storment, Microbiology

2010

Dean’s Award for Meritorious Research and Creativity

Tomas Gedeon, Mathematical Sciences
Timothy LeCain, History & Philosophy

Outstanding Teaching Award

Ada Guisti, Modern Languages & Literatures
Carla Riedel, Physics

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant

Carl Olimb, Mathematical Sciences
Daniel Zizzamia, History & Philosophy

Kathy Griffith Employee Excellence Award

Lisa Musgrave, Cell Biology & Neuroscience
Jennifer Smith, Chemistry & Biochemistry

2009

Dean’s Award for Meritorious Research and Creativity

David McKenzie, Physics
Yanna Yannakakis, History & Philosophy

Outstanding Teaching Award

Steve Swinford, Sociology & Anthropology
Don Demetriades, History & Philosophy

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant

Shane Nowack, Mathematical Sciences
Cassi Miller, English

Kathy Griffith Employee Excellence Award

Deidre Manry, History & Philosophy
Margaret Jarrett, Physics

2008

Dean’s Award for Meritorious Research and Creativity

David Large, History & Philosophy
Dana Longcope, Physics

Outstanding Teaching Award

Shae Thompson, Mathematical Sciences
Amy Thomas, English

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant

Jon Wixson, Mathematical Sciences
Ariana Paliobagis, English

Kathy Griffith Employee Excellence Award

Nancy Poole, Political Science
Pete Masse, Chemistry & Biochemistry

2007

Dean’s Award for Meritorious Research and Creativity

Brett Walker, History & Philosophy
Paul Grieco, Chemistry & Biochemistry

Outstanding Teaching Award

Becky Parker, Mathematical Sciences
Maurice Burke, Mathematical Sciences

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant

Wendy Zirngibl, History & Philosophy
Sytil Murphy, Physics

Kathy Griffith Employee Excellence Award

Chris Harmon, Chemistry & Biochemistry
Joan Macdonald, Ecology

2006

Dean’s Award for Meritorious Research and Creativity

Neil Cornish, Physics
Ada Giusti, Modern Languages & Literatures

Outstanding Teaching Award

Mark Pernarowski, Mathematical Sciences
Anneke Metz, Cell Biology & Neuroscience

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant

Ceilon Aspensen, Native American Studies
Jerome Trouba, Mathematical Sciences

Kathy Griffith Employee Excellence Award

Teresa Klusmann, English
Jeremy Gay, Physics

2005

Dean’s Award for Meritorious Research and Creativity

Yves Idzerda, Physics

Outstanding Teaching Award

Michael Reidy, History & Philosophy
Angie Sower, Chemistry & Biochemistry

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant

Julia Sharp, Mathematical Sciences

Kathy Griffith Employee Excellence Award

Rose Waldon, Physics
Jim Burns, Native American Studies

2004

Outstanding Teaching Award

Jack Fisher, Sociology & Anthropology
Jane Jelinski, Local Government Center

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant

Kevin Flanagan, Mathematical Sciences

Kathy Griffith Employee Excellence Award

Carolyn Steele, English
Jeannie Gunderson, Physics

2003

Outstanding Teaching Award

Yuka Hara, Modern Languages & Literatures
Lynda Sexson, History & Philosophy

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant

Chris Schaberg, English
Erin Austin, Mathematical Sciences