Are all non-resident veterans and dependents eligible for in state tuition?

No, only those veterans and qualifying dependents who meet the definition of "covered individual" under the Choice Act. Only those receiving benefits under the Montgomery or Post-9/11 GI Bills fall into this category.

Do active duty military and their dependents qualify?

No, the benefit only applies within three years after discharge or death in the line of duty.

Can a covered veteran or dependent living in another state who is taking online courses qualify?

No, the covered veteran or dependent must be living in Montana.

Is the covered veteran or dependent who qualifies under the Choice Act and BOR Policy considered a resident of Montana for tuition purposes?

No, the covered veteran or dependent falls under an exception to the residency requirements and is eligible for resident tuition and fees as long as he or she qualifies for the exception. A student who remains continuously enrolled will remain eligible for the exception despite being outside of the three year time period since discharge or death in the line of duty.

Once eligibility is exhausted, the covered veteran or dependent will not receive the benefit of exception, and unless he or she has taken steps to establish Montana residency, will be required to pay out-of-state tuition. For this reason, it is recommended that all covered individuals take the steps necessary, as soon as enrollment begins, to establish Montana residency. Please consult with the registrar or veteran’s services to determine what steps you should take. In establishing residency, the student is considered to be exempt from the presumption criteria states in BOR Policy 940.1 I.(4)(a).

Can the covered veteran or dependent take a break in education and continue to qualify?

If after the break, the covered veteran or dependent is still within three years of either discharge or death in the line of duty, he or she will still qualify. If after the break, the covered veteran or dependent is no longer within three years of either discharge or death in the line of duty, he or she will no longer qualify.