Project TRACS Team

Our Team

 

 

 

 

Project TRACS Team Organizational Chart

Organization Chart-Click to see full size (in a new window)

 

 

ADVANCE Management Team

Jessi L. Smith, Department of Psychology, ADVANCE Project TRACS Director
Sara Rushing, Department of Political Science, ADVANCE Project TRACS Co-Director
Lindsay Murdock, ADVANCE Project TRACS, Project Manager
Frankie Pirolo, Undergraduate Student

Internal Implementation Advisory Team
Renne Reijo Pera, Vice President of Research and Economic Development
Terry Leist, Vice President for Administration and Finance
Nicol Rae, Letters and Science Dean
Glenn Duff, College of Agriculture Interim Dean
Brett Gunnink, College of Engineering Dean
Tracy Sterling, Land Resources and Environmental Sciences Department Head
Anne Camper, President's Commission on the Status of University Women Chair
Marilyn Lockhart, Director of Faculty Development
Kristen Intemann, Women's and Gender Studies
Corky Bush, Office of Institutional Equity
Graham Austin, Women's Faculty Caucus Chair
Sara Rushing, University Family Advocate
Micaela Young, ADVANCE Project TRACS, Grant Submission Training Coordinator
Dennis Defa, Chief Human Resource Officer

Fiscal Management Team
Lois Evans, Office of Sponsored Programs
Kathy Marcinko, Office of the VP for Research, Creativity, and Technology Transfer
Leslie Schmidt, Office of the VP for Research, Creativity, and Technology Transfer
Lindsay Murdock, ADVANCE Project TRACS

Research Capacity and Opportunity
Linda Young, Department of Political Sciences
Leslie Schmidt, Office of the VP for Research, Creativity, and Technology Transfer
Micaela Young, ADVANCE Project TRACS, Grant Submission Training Coordinator
Marilyn Lockhart, Center for Faculty Excellence
Suzanne Christopher, Department of Health & Human Development
Allen Harmsen, Department of Immunology & Infectious Diseases (Advisor)
Cathy Whitlock, Department of Earth Sciences and Interdisciplinary Initiatives (Advisor)

Work-Life Integration
Susan Dana, College of Business
Sara Rushing, Department of Political Science
Lisa Buss, Office of Human Resources
Tricia Wimbish, Office of Human Resources
Doralyn Rossmann, Library
Christine Lux, Department of Health & Human Development
WFC Family Friendly Working Group
Work Life Task Force

Cultural Attunement
Ian Handley, Department of Psychology
Carolyn Plumb, College of Engineering
Brock LaMeres, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering;
Sharon Stoneberger, Office of Human Resources
Nora Smith, College of Agriculture
Al Zale, Department of Ecology
John Paxton, Department of Computer Science
Mary Anne Hansen, Library

Social Science Research Team
Joy Honea, Department of Sociology, MSU – Billings
Liz Shanahan, Department of Political Science
Ian Handley, Department of Psychology
Elizabeth Burroughs, Department of Mathematical Sciences
Monica Skewes, Department of Psychology
Becca Belou, ADVANCE Project TRACS, Equity Data Analyst

Communication & Dissemination Advisory Team
Suzi Taylor, Extended University, Montana Girls STEM
Deborah Redburn, Communications EHHD
Carol Schmidt, University Communications
Elizabeth Brock, College of Engineering

ADVANCE Communication Liaisons
Thomas Gedeon, Mathematical Sciences
Rob Maher, Electrical and Computer Engineering
John Sherwood, Plant Sciences & Plant Pathology

Evaluators
Mariko Chang, Off Site Evaluator
Irene Grimberg, On Site Evaluator

External Advisory Board
Kim Sullivan, Utah State University
Denise Battles, University of North Carolina Wilmington
Denise Sekaquaptewa, University of Michigan
Toni Schmader, University of British Columbia

Former Team Contributors
Phenocia Bauerle, Diversity Awareness Office
Bethany Letiecq, Department of Health and Human Development
Paula Lutz, College of Letters and Science
Robert Marley, College of Engineering
Sue Monahan, College of Letters and Science
Diane Letendre, Office of Institutional Equity
Robert Marley, College of Engineering Dean
Theresa Marchwick, College of Letter and Science
Chris Lustgraaf, Undergraduate Student

Proposal Planning/Steering Committee

Jessi L. Smith, Department of Psychology, PI
Anne Camper, College of Engineering and Center for Biofilm Engineering
Laura Black, College of Business
Elizabeth Burroughs, Department of Mathematical Sciences
Sarah Codd, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Joy Honea, Department of Sociology, MSU – Billings
Gwen Jacobs, Department of Cell Biology & Neuroscience and Center for Computational Biology
Paula Lutz, College of Letters and Science
Heidi Pasek, College of Technology, MSU – Great Falls
Liz Shanahan, Department of Political Science
Tracy Sterling, Department of Land Resources and Environmental Sciences
Rosalyn Templeton, Academic Affairs, MSU – Northern
Cathy Whitlock, Department of Earth Sciences and Interdisciplinary Initiatives
Linda Young, Department of Political Sciences
Martha Sellers, Hughes Undergraduate Biology
Audrey Thurlow, Office of Sponsored Programs, Committee Coordinator 

Proposal Components Additional Subcommittee Members

Chris Fastnow, OPA
Dave Roberts, Ecology
Valérie Copié, Chemistry
Robert Marley, Engineering 
Harry Benham, Business
Ken Bowers, Mathematics
Sara Rushing, Political Science
Dick Smith, Physics
Megan Higgs, Mathematics 
Susan Dana, Business
Jerry Johnson, Political Science
Lee Spangler, Chemistry
Joe Fedock, Administration
Abbie Richards, Engineering
Sue Monahan, Sociology
Ron Larsen, Engineering
Mike Babcock, Psychology
Al Zale, Ecology
Lisa Davis, Mathematics

members of the Project TRACS team

Some members of the Project TRACS team pose for a group photo on the steps of Montana Hall at the Montana State University campus in Bozeman.