Project TRACS Team

Our Team

 

 

 

 

Project TRACS Team Organizational Chart

Organization Chart-Click to see full size (in a new window)

 

 

ADVANCE Management Team

Jessi L. Smith, Department of Psychology, ADVANCE Project TRACS Director
Sara Rushing, Department of Political Science, ADVANCE Project TRACS Co-Director
Lindsay Murdock, ADVANCE Project TRACS, Project Manager
Lexie Kambich, Undergraduate Student, ADVANCE Research Assistant 

Internal Implementation Advisory Team
Charles Boyer, Vice President, Dean & Director, College of Agriculture
Anne Camper, Senior Woman in STEM 
Dennis Defa, Chief Human Resource Officer
Brett Gunnink, Dean, College of Engineering 
Kristen Intemann, Women's and Gender Studies
Terry Leist, Vice President for Administration and Finance 
Marilyn Lockhart, Director, Center for Faculty Excellence
Meta Newhouse, Women's Faculty Caucus Chair
Nicol Rae, Dean, College of Letters and Sciences 
Renee Reijo Pera, Vice President of Research and Economic Development 
Sara Rushing, University Family Advocate
Tracy Sterling, President's Commission on the Status of University Women Chair
Nika Stoop, ADVANCE Project TRACS, Grant Submission Training Coordinator 

Fiscal Management Team
Lois Evans, Office of Sponsored Programs
Lindsay Murdock, ADVANCE Project TRACS
Kim Rehm, Assistant Director of Finance and Administration, Extended University 
Leslie Schmidt, Office of the VP for Research, Creativity, and Technology Transfer

Research Capacity and Opportunity
Anne Camper, College of Engineering
Susanne Christopher, Department of Health and Human Development 
Michelle Flenniken, Department of Plant Sciences & Plant Pathology 
Marilyn Lockhart, Center for Faculty Excellence 
Jamie McEvoy, Department of Earth Sciences 
Leslie Schmidt, Office of the VP for Research and Economic Development (Co-Lead) 
Chatanika Stoop, ADVANCE Project TRACS, Grant Submission Training Coordinator 
Linda Young, Department of Political Science (Co-Lead)

Advisors to Research Capacity Team 
Allen Harmsen, Department of Immunology & Infectious Diseases (Grant Mentor Network Consultant)
Cathy Whitlock, Department of Earth Sciences and Interdisciplinary Initiatives 
Micaela Young, Office of Sponsored Programs, Pre-Award Specialist 


Work-Life Integration
Lisa Buss, Office of Human Resources
Susan Dana, College of Business Associate Dean
Megan Higgs, Mathematical Sciences 
Ron June, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering 
Bridget Kevane, Modern Languages and Literatures 
Lance McNew, Animal and Range Sciences
Doralyn Rossmann, Library 
Sara Rushing, Department of Political Science 
Tricia Wimbish, Office of Human Resources T
WFC Family Friendly Working Group
Work Life Task Force 


Cultural Attunement
Colter Ellis, Sociology & Anthropology 
Kate Grimes, Office of Institutional Equity (Co-Lead)
Ian Handley, Department of Psychology (Co-Lead)
Mary Anne Hansen, Library
Brock LaMeres, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
John Paxton, Department of Computer Science
Raina Plowright, Microbiology and Immunology 
Nora Smith, College of Agriculture
Sharon Stoneberger, Office of Human Resources
Al Zale, Department of Ecology


Social Science Research Team
Jessi Smith, Department of Psychology, ADVANCE Project TRACS 
Sara Rushing, Department of Political Science, ADVANCE Project TRACS 
Joy Honea, Department of Social Studies & Cultural Studies, MSU – Billings
Liz Shanahan, Department of Political Science
Ian Handley, Department of Psychology
Elizabeth Burroughs, Department of Mathematical Sciences
Monica Skewes, Department of Psychology
Becca Belou, ADVANCE Project TRACS, Equity Data Analyst
Kristen Intemann, History & Philosophy, Women's, Gender & Sexuality Studies 

 

Communication & Dissemination Advisory Team
Elizabeth Brock, College of Engineering
Deborah Redburn, Communications EHHD
Carol Schmidt, University Communications
Suzi Taylor, Extended University, Montana Girls STEM

ADVANCE Department Head Communication Liaisons
David Eitle, Sociology & Anthropology 
Rob Maher, Electrical and Computer Engineering
John Sherwood, Plant Sciences & Plant Pathology

Evaluators
Mariko Chang, Off Site Evaluator
Irene Grimberg, On Site Evaluator

External Advisory Board
Denise Battles, University of North Carolina Wilmington
Toni Schmader, University of British Columbia
Denise Sekaquaptewa, University of Michigan
Kim Sullivan, Utah State University

Former Team Contributors
Graham Austin, Women's Faculty Caucus 
Phenocia Bauerle, Diversity Awareness Office
Corky Bush, Office of Institutional Equity
Glenn Duff, College of Agriculture 
Laura "Jane" Freeburg, Previous Grant Submission Training Coordinator
Diane Letendre, Office of Institutional Equity
Bethany Letiecq, Department of Health and Human Development
Chris Lustgraaf, Undergraduate Student
Paula Lutz, College of Letters and Science
Theresa Marchwick, College of Letter and Science
Kathy Marcinko, Vice President for Research and Economic Development 
Robert Marley, College of Engineering Dean
Sue Monahan, College of Letters and Science
Frankie Pirolo, Undergraduate Student 
Micaela Young, Office of Sponsored Programs 

Proposal Planning/Steering Committee

Jessi L. Smith, Department of Psychology, PI
Anne Camper, College of Engineering and Center for Biofilm Engineering
Laura Black, College of Business
Elizabeth Burroughs, Department of Mathematical Sciences
Sarah Codd, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Joy Honea, Department of Sociology, MSU – Billings
Gwen Jacobs, Department of Cell Biology & Neuroscience and Center for Computational Biology
Paula Lutz, College of Letters and Science
Heidi Pasek, College of Technology, MSU – Great Falls
Liz Shanahan, Department of Political Science
Tracy Sterling, Department of Land Resources and Environmental Sciences
Rosalyn Templeton, Academic Affairs, MSU – Northern
Cathy Whitlock, Department of Earth Sciences and Interdisciplinary Initiatives
Linda Young, Department of Political Sciences
Martha Sellers, Hughes Undergraduate Biology
Audrey Thurlow, Office of Sponsored Programs, Committee Coordinator 

Proposal Components Additional Subcommittee Members

Chris Fastnow, OPA
Dave Roberts, Ecology
Valérie Copié, Chemistry
Robert Marley, Engineering 
Harry Benham, Business
Ken Bowers, Mathematics
Sara Rushing, Political Science
Dick Smith, Physics
Megan Higgs, Mathematics 
Susan Dana, Business
Jerry Johnson, Political Science
Lee Spangler, Chemistry
Joe Fedock, Administration
Abbie Richards, Engineering
Sue Monahan, Sociology
Ron Larsen, Engineering
Mike Babcock, Psychology
Al Zale, Ecology
Lisa Davis, Mathematics

members of the Project TRACS team

Some members of the Project TRACS team pose for a group photo on the steps of Montana Hall at the Montana State University campus in Bozeman.