2017-2018 Sponsored Research

The Center for Western Lands and Peoples offered competitive research grants and a dissertation award to the following graduate students who are working on topics related to the North American West.

Dissertation Award

Nancy Mahoney (American Studies), “Archaeology and Exceptionalism in the American West: A Social History of Indians, Amateurs, and Archaeologists in Montana, 1935-1990”

Graduate Research Awards

Lerick Allen (History), “The Livingston-Gardiner Spur”

Kathryn Bills (Earth Science), “Coalbed Methane Reclamation Activities in the Powder River Basin, Wyoming: A Community and Policy Perspective”

Michele Corriel (American Studies), “The First Montana Modernist Artists: Jessie Wilber at Helen Copeland Gallery”

Jennifer Dunn (History), “Superfunded: Recreating Nature in a Post-Industrial World”

Kathleen Epstein (Earth Science), “The Amenity Transition and Elk Management in the Greater Yellowstone”

Jill Falcon Mackin (History), “Walking in a Sheltered Place: The Ojibwe Seasonal Round on the Northern Plains, 1790-1920”

Megan Moore (Earth Sciences), “Public Perception of Natural Water Storage in Montana”

Andi Powers (American Studies), “The Empire Ranch”

Will Wright (History), “Species Futures: A History of Building Ecological Resilience on North America’s Public Lands”

2016-2017 Sponsored Research

The Center for Western Lands and Peoples offered competitive research grants and a dissertation award to the following graduate students who are working on topics related to the North American West.

Dissertation Award

Jennifer Woodcock-Medicine Horse (American Studies), “Green Museums Waking Up the World: Indigenous and Mainstream Approaches to Exploring Sustainability”

Graduate Research Awards

Laurel Angell (History), “Growing Up Wild?: Childhood in Western National Parks”

Jeff Bartos (History), “American Mining Engineers and Gold in the British Colonies”

Nick Bergman (History), “Towards a More Sustainable Future: Instream Flow Reservations and   the Montana Department of Fish and Game in the Yellowstone River Basin”

Jennifer Dunn (History), “Superfunded: Recreating Nature in a Post-Industrial World”

Nancy Mahoney (American Studies), “What is Looting?”

Kelsey Matson (History), “Reading the National and Natural Archives for the Environmental History of Electricity in Three Western NPS Units”

Tonya Robinson (American Studies), “Explaining Oklahoma”

Linnea Sando (Earth Sciences), “Sheep in the News: Local Journalism and Place Identity in Western American Communities”

Kristen Smith (Earth Sciences), “Building Community and Economic Resilience in Resource- Based Communities in the American West”

Will Wright (History), “Restoring the Past: Environmental History and Ecological Science on North America’s Public Lands”

Micaela Young (American Studies), “Negotiating the Nonnegotiable: Water Infrastructure and  Social Issues in Montana”

Dione Zoanni (Earth Sciences), “Traditional Ecological Knowledge and Water Governance on Fort Peck Indian Reservation”