The Ivan Doig Center offers competitive grant opportunities for both faculty and graduate students who are working on research topics related to the North American West.

Faculty are eligible to apply for the Ivan Doig Center's Faculty Research Award and the Ivan Doig Faculty Writing Award.

Eligible graduate students should apply for the The Ivan Doig Center's Graduate Student Research Awards and the Ivan Doig Center Dissertation Fellowship.

2019-2020 Research Awards

Dissertation Fellowship Recipients

  • Michele Corriel(American Studies) - "Origins of the Avant-Garde Movement in Montana"
  • Daniel Hanson(American Studies) - "Haunting and Hegemony in the American Post-West"
  • Jill Falcon Mackin(History and Philosophy) - "Miinigoowiziwin(That Which is Given to US): Changing Anishinaabe Food Systems, 1780-1920"

 

2018-2019 Research Awards

  • Alex Harmon (American Studies) - "Unquiet Title: Remapping Indian Country in Leslie Marmon Silko's Almanac of the Dead."
  • Bill Wyckoff (Earth Sciences) - "Riding Shotgun with Norman Wallace"
  • Jamie McEvoy (Earth Sciences) - "Drought Planning in the Upper Missouri Headwaters Basin, Montana"
  • Alex Harmon (American Studies) - "The Ghosts of Nations Future"
  • Robert Briwa (Earth Sciences) - "Seeing State-Directed Heritage in Twentieth Century Montana"
  • Micah Chang (History and Philosophy) - "The Montana Hi-Line: Making the Marginal Central"
  • Jennifer Dunn (History and Philosophy) - "Superfunded: Recreating Nature in a Post-Industrial World"
  • Kirke Anderson Elsass (History and Philosophy) - "Cementing Montana"
  • Daniel Hanson (American Studies) - "Frozen Specters: The Nostalgic Stasis within Montana's Ghost Towns"
  • Marsha Small (Earth Sciences) - "Unlocking the Gates of  Indian Board School Cemeteries"
  • Will Wright (History and Philosophy) - "Nature Unbound: What Gray Wolves, Giant Sequoias, and Monarch Butterflies Tell Us about Large Landscape Conservation"

 2017-2018 Research Awards

  • Mary Murphy (History) - “Researching Montana’s Food Heritage”
  • Nancy Mahoney (American Studies) - “Archaeology and Exceptionalism in the American West: A Social History of Indians, Amateurs, and Archaeologists in Montana, 1935-1990”
  • Kathryn Bills (Earth Science) - “Coalbed Methane Reclamation Activities in the Powder River Basin, Wyoming: A Community and Policy Perspective”
  • Michele Corriel (American Studies) - “The First Montana Modernist Artists: Jessie Wilber at Helen Copeland Gallery”
  • Jennifer Dunn (History) - “Superfunded: Recreating Nature in a Post-Industrial World”
  • Kathleen Epstein (Earth Science) - “The Amenity Transition and Elk Management in the Greater Yellowstone”
  • Jill Falcon Mackin (History) - “Walking in a Sheltered Place: The Ojibwe Seasonal Round on the Northern Plains, 1790-1920”
  • Megan Moore (Earth Sciences) - “Public Perception of Natural Water Storage in Montana”
  • Andi Powers (American Studies) - “The Empire Ranch”
  • Will Wright (History) - “Species Futures: A History of Building Ecological Resilience on North America’s Public Lands”

 2016-2017 Research Awards

  • Amanda Hendrix-Komoto (History) - “Imperial Zions: Mormonism & the Politics of Domesticity in the Nineteenth Century”
  • Gretchen Minton (English) - “Shakespeare in Montana”
  • Rob Petrone (English) - “Collaborative Project with Blackfeet Reservation Alternative High School “
  • Bill Wyckoff (Earth Science) - “Historical Landscape Change in Arizona”
  • Jennifer Woodcock-Medicine Horse (American Studies) - “Green Museums Waking Up the World: Indigenous and Mainstream Approaches to Exploring Sustainability”
  • Laurel Angell (History) - “Growing Up Wild?: Childhood in Western National Parks”
  • Jeff Bartos (History) - “American Mining Engineers and Gold in the British Colonies”
  • Nick Bergman (History) - “Towards a More Sustainable Future: Instream Flow Reservations and   the Montana Department of Fish and Game in the Yellowstone River Basin”
  • Jennifer Dunn (History) - “Superfunded: Recreating Nature in a Post-Industrial World”
  • Nancy Mahoney (American Studies) - “What is Looting?”
  • Kelsey Matson (History) - “Reading the National and Natural Archives for the Environmental History of Electricity in Three Western NPS Units”
  • Tonya Robinson (American Studies) - “Explaining Oklahoma”
  • Linnea Sando (Earth Sciences) - “Sheep in the News: Local Journalism and Place Identity in Western American Communities”
  • Kristen Smith (Earth Sciences) - “Building Community and Economic Resilience in Resource- Based Communities in the American West”
  • Will Wright (History) - “Restoring the Past: Environmental History and Ecological Science on North America’s Public Lands”
  • Micaela Young (American Studies) - “Negotiating the Nonnegotiable: Water Infrastructure and  Social Issues in Montana”
  • Dione Zoanni (Earth Sciences) - “Traditional Ecological Knowledge and Water Governance on Fort Peck Indian Reservation”