2023 Montana 4-H Congress Contest Placings
Watch Instagram Reel
Horse Hippology – Individual |
||
1st |
Elizabeth Miller |
Big Horn County |
2nd |
Hannah Rhodes |
Cascade County |
3rd |
Addison Allen |
Big Horn County |
Horse Judging – Individual |
||
1st |
Bailey Stott |
Yellowstone County |
2nd |
Leann Murphy |
Cascade County |
3rd |
Morganne VanDyke |
Prairie County |
Horse Judging – Team Eligible to attend Western 4-H Roundup in Denver, CO in January 2024 |
||
1st
|
Yellowstone County ** · Bailey Stott · Tanner Stott · Clay Stott · Kimber Crockett |
|
Livestock Judging – Individual |
||
1st |
Rylee Swartz |
Sweet Grass County |
2nd |
David Hathaway |
Sweet Grass County |
3rd |
Gracie Phipps |
Garfield County |
Livestock Judging – Team 2nd Place Team will be representing Montana at Western 4-H Roundup |
||
1st |
Sweetgrass County · Morgan Anderson · David Paul Hathaway · RaeAnna King · Rylee Swartz |
|
2nd |
Flathead County ** · Emily Hall · Madisyn Hall · Joselyn Hawbaker · Marett Schieber |
|
Gavel Games (Parliamentary Procedure) 1st place team is eligble to attend Western 4-H Roundup |
||
1st |
Fergus-Petroleum County ** · Hailey Gallagher · Emma Farley · Justine Curry · Maggiebeth Barth |
|
Public Speaking |
||
1st |
Grace Simser * |
Gallatin County |
2nd |
Autumb Schelvan ** |
Missoula County |
Demonstrations & Illustrated Talks |
||
1st |
Ayden DeBruycker * |
Teton County |
2nd |
Kaitlyn Stott |
Gallatin County |
3rd |
Anna Hafner * |
Sanders County |
4th |
Morgan Sites * |
Park County |
Stir-Ups |
||
1st |
Emelia Schairer & Hasalyn Schairer * |
Ravalli County |
2nd |
Cassidy Schelvan * |
Missoula County |
3rd |
Andrew Major |
Teton County |
Fashion Revue |
||
1st |
Elizabeth Doyon |
Cascade County |
2nd |
Jordan Trupka* |
Yellowstone County |
Quilting *eligible to attend National 4-H Congress |
||
1st |
Brooklyn Kuhr |
Yellowstone County |
2nd |
Molly Arnold * |
Yellowstone County |
3rd |
Kylie Crawford |
Fergus-Petroleum County |
Career Communications 1st Place is eligible to attend National 4-H Congress |
||
1st |
Claire Murnin * |
Yellowstone County |
2nd |
Stella Duran |
Lewis & Clark County |
3rd |
Katelyn Suta |
Glacier County |
Video |
||
1st |
Corinne Canen * |
Dawson County |
* Indicates eligibility to attend National 4-H Congress in Atlanta Georgia, November 2023.
** Indicates eligibility to attend Western Roundup in Denver Colorado, January 2024.