Organization charts are available for the President's and Vice Presidents' offices.

Central Administration

  • President: Waded Cruzado
  • Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs and Provost: Bob Mokwa
  • Vice President for Research, Economic Development and Graduate Education: Alison Harmon
  • Vice President for Administration & Finance: Terry Leist
  • Vice President for Student Success: Chris Kearns
  • Vice President for Information Technology/CIO: Ryan Knutson
  • Vice President for Agriculture: Sreekala Bajwa
  • Vice President of University Communications: Tracy Ellig
  • Director, Planning & Analysis: Chris Fastnow
  • Executive Director, Extension: Cody Stone
  • Senior Diversity & Inclusion Officer: Ariel Donohue
  • Vice Provost: Durward Sobek
  • Vice Provost, Curriculum, Accreditation & Assessment: Steve Swinford
  • Vice Provost, Allen Yarnell Center for Student Success: Carina Beck
  • Assistant Provost: Deborah Blanchard
  • President and Chief Executive Officer, MSU Foundation: Chris Murray
  • Assistant Vice President for Financial Services: Aaron Mitchell
  • Associate Vice President for Auxiliary Services: Duane Morris
  • Associate Vice President for University Services: John How
  • Associate Vice President of Student Wellness: Amber Long
  • Chief Human Resources Officer: Jeannette Grey Gilbert
  • Associate Chief Information Officer: Adam Edelman
  • Associate Vice President for Research: Craig Ogilvie
  • Associate Vice President for Research Administration: Sandy Sward
  • Associate Vice President for Research Development: Liz Shanahan

Deans

  • Agriculture: Sreekala Bajwa
  • Arts & Architecture: Royce Smith
  • Business: Dan Miller, Interim
  • Education, Health & Human Development: Tricia Seifert, Interim
  • Engineering: Brett Gunnink
  • Gallatin College: Stephanie Gray
  • Graduate School: Craig Ogilvie
  • Honors: Jeff Heys, Interim
  • International Programs: Kristof Zaba
  • Letters & Science: Yves Idzerda
  • Library: Doralyn Rossmann, Interim
  • Nursing: Sarah Shannon
  • Students: Matthew Caires

Assistant and Associate Deans

  • Agriculture, Associate Dean: Tracy Dougher
  • Arts & Architecture. Assistant Dean: JoDee Palin
  • Arts & Architecture. Associate Dean: Jim Zimpel
  • Business, Associate Dean : Brian Gillespie

  • Business, Assistant Dean for Academic Affairs: Tia Brown

  • Business, Assistant Dean of Student Services & Retention: Brenda Truman

  • Education, Health & Human Development, Research and Development, Associate Dean: Mary Miles
  • Education, Health & Human Development, Assistant Dean: Kayte Kaminski
  • Engineering, Associate Dean for Student Success: Christine Foreman
  • Engineering, Associate Dean:
  • Engineering, Assistant Dean for Student Success and Retention: Jennifer Clark
  • Gallatin College, Associate Dean: Sarah Maki
  • Honors College, Assistant Dean: Steven Davis
  • Letters & Science, Associate Dean: David Cherry
  • Letters & Science, Associate Dean: Michelle Miley
  • Nursing, Associate Dean, Academic Programs: Susan Raph
  • Nursing, Associate Dean for Research: Molly Secor
  • Library, Assistant Dean: Christina Trunnell, Interim
  • Students, Associate Dean: Bill McKenney
  • Students, Senior Assistant Dean; Panhellenic Advisor: Parent Family Association, Director:  Erin Macdonald Peck
  • Students, Assistant Dean; Interfraternity Advisor: Amber King

Department Heads

College of Agriculture

  • Agricultural Economics & Economics: Gregory Gilpin
  • Agricultural & Technology Education: Carl Igo
  • Animal & Range Sciences: Carl Yeoman
  • Land Resources & Environmental Sciences: Bob Peterson
  • Microbiology & Cell Biology: Jovanka Voyich
  • Plant Sciences & Plant Pathology: Mike Giroux
  • Agricultural Experiment Station Research Centers: Darrin Boss

College of Arts & Architecture

  • Architecture: Christopher Livingston, Interim
  • Art: Josh DeWeese, Interim
  • Film and Photography: Alexis Pike, Interim
  • Music: Tobin Stewart, Interim

College of Education, Health & Human Development

  • Education: Sarah Pennington
  • Health & Human Development: Rebecca Koltz

College of Engineering

  • Chemical & Biological Engineering: Abbie Richards
  • Civil Engineering: Craig Woolard
  • Computer Science: John Paxton
  • Electrical & Computer Engineering: Todd Kaiser
  • Mechanical & Industrial Engineering: Dilpreet Bajwa
  • Military Aerospace Studies: Lt. Col. Lance Ratterman
  • Military Science, Army: LTC Christopher L'Heureux

College of Letters and Science

  • Agricultural Economics & Economics: Gregory Gilpin
  • Chemistry & Biochemistry: Joan Broderick
  • Earth Sciences: Michael Babcock
  • Ecology: Diane Debinski
  • English: Kate Ryan
  • History & Philosophy: Michael Reidy
  • Mathematical Sciences: Beth Burroughs
  • Modern Languages and Literatures: Galen Brokaw
  • Native American Studies: Walter Fleming
  • Physics: Dana Longcope
  • Political Science: David Parker
  • Psychology: Ian Handley
  • Sociology & Anthropology: Cody Warner

College of Nursing

  • Billings Campus: Debbie Fischer
  • Bozeman Campus: Ann Galloway
  • Great Falls Campus: Susan Luparell
  • Kalispell Campus: Kaki Mendius
  • Missoula Campus: Dale Mayer, Interim

Directors

  • Academic Technology and Outreach: Kimberly Obbink
  • Accounting and Financial Reporting: Tracy Simonson
  • Accounts Payable:  Bob Eichenberger
  • Agricultural Experiment Station: Sreekala Bajwa
  • Area Health Education Center and Office of Rural Health: Kristin Juliar
  • Athletics: Leon Costello
  • Audit Services: Ila Saunders, Interim
  • Blackstone Launchpad: Trevor Huffmaster
  • Campus Planning, Design and Construction: Kathryn Pearson
  • Center for Biofilm Engineering: Matthew Fields
  • Center for Faculty Excellence: Dean Adams
  • Center for Mental Health Research and Recovery: Matt Kuntz
  • Conference Services: Toni Lee
  • Counseling & Psychological Services: Betsy Asserson
  • Culinary Services: Richard Huffman
  • Disability Services: Mike McNeil
  • Emergency Management: Hayley Gerow
  • Employee and Labor Relations: Susan Alt
  • Event Services: Duane Morris
  • Facilities Services: E.J. Hook
  • Family and Graduate Housing:
  • Finance and Accounting Systems: Tracy Simonson
  • Financial Aid Services: James Broscheit
  • Fiscal Shared Services:  Ben Dahlke
  • Four-H: Todd Kesner
  • Graduate Admissions: Melis Edwards
  • Housing: Jeff Bondy
  • Institute on Ecosystems: Andrew Hansen
  • Institutional Equity: Kyleen Breslin
  • Legal Counsel: Kellie Peterson
  • Liberal Studies: Bridget Kevane
  • Local Government Center: Dan Clark
  • Mail Services: Jennie Miller
  • McNair Scholars: Shelly Hogan
  • Montana Manufacturing Extension Center: Paddy Fleming
  • MSU Web & Digital Communications: Justin Arndt
  • MSU-TechLink: Brett Cusker
  • Museum of the Rockies: Christopher Dobbs, Executive Director
  • OpTec: Joseph Shaw
  • Procurement: Brian O'Connor
  • Recreational Sports and Fitness: Spencer Sorensen
  • Recruitment: Mike Ouert
  • Registrar: Tony Campeau
  • Residence Life: Korrin Fagenstrom
  • Safety & Risk Management: Chris Catlett
  • Sponsored Programs: Dale Huls
  • Sports Facilities: Chris Hayden
  • Strand Union: Butch Damberger
  • Student Accounts: Joe Young
  • Student Engagement, Office of/ASMSU: Marianne Brough
  • Thermal Biology Institute: Brent Peyton
  • TRiO Student Support Services: Julian Collins
  • University Budget Office: Megan Lasso
  • University Health Partners:
  • University Marketing: Julie Kipfer
  • University Police: Michael Stanley
  • University Studies: Emily Edwards
  • Veterans Services: Joseph Schumacher
  • VOICE Center: Anna Slown
  • Water Resources Center: Duncan Patten, Interim
  • Western Transportation Institute: Steve Albert
  • Wheeler Center: Eric Austin 
  • Women's Center: Betsy Danforth
  • WWAMI/Medical Education Program: Martin Teintze