View PDF Here

 
Major
Advisor/Initial Contact
Ext.
Email: @montana.edu
Website/Office Location

Director-Advising Commons

Emily Edwards

3532

eedwards

130 Gaines

Agriculture

 

 

 

 

General Ag and Supplemental Advising- Ag Students Transition to Faculty Advising after First Year

First Year Advising: Agricultural Business, Animal and Range Sciences, Plant Sciences, Sustainable Foods (Agroecology, Crop Production), Pre-Vet

Main Office/Initial Contact

Melissa Hill

3681

 

1910

agstudents

 

melissa.hill3

Agricultural Business (transfers, 2nd yr+)
Monica Martinez
3702
ageconadvising
306 Linfield
Agricultural Education, Tech Ed Broadfield & Industry
Carl Igo
3693
cigo
230D Linfield
Animal & Range Sciences (transfers, 2nd yr+)
Denise Thompson
5582
deniset
203 Animal Bio
Biotechnology-Microbial/Animal
Mark Quinn
4707
mquinn
125 Molecular Bio
Cell Bio & Neuroscience, Microbiology- Micro, Env. Micro, Pre-Med Tracks, Env Sci (1st yr only), Pre-vet (1st yr only)
Melissa Wysocki
5120
melissa.wysocki
101C Lewis
Economics 
Monica Martinez
3702
ageconadvising
306 Linfield
Environmental Sciences (transfers, 2nd yr+)
Jill Scarson
3090
jscarson
324 Leon Johnson
Microbiology- Med Lab Science Option 
Kay Rasmussen
5564
kay.rasmussen
211A Lewis
Microbiology- Env. Health Option
Mari Eggers
3064
mari.eggers
101A Lewis
Pre-Vet (transfers, 2nd yr+)
Rebecca Mattix
5598
rmattix
101F Lewis
Ranching Systems 
Rachel Frost
3724
frost
119 Animal Bio

Arts & Architecture

 
 
 
 
 Architecture 
Allie Frazier
2925
allie.frazier
140 Cheever
Art 
Mandi McCarthy-Rogers
4503
mmrogers
213 Haynes
Film & Photography
Katie Gahagan
2484
katherine.gahagan
202 VCB
Music
Departmental Office
1911
music
189 Howard

Business

 

Nicki Jimenez

Rachel Wagner

4681

4681

4437

business

nicki.jimenez

rachel.wagner5

Jabs Advising

124 Jabs

Education

Elementary, Social Studies and General Science Broadfields

David Reese

RC Townsend

5948

5920

david.reese

rc.townsend

Engineering

 
 
 
 
General Engineering 
Jennifer Clark
7836
jennifer.clark6
237 Norm Asb
Biomedical Engineering
Jeff Heys
7902
jeffrey.heys
237 Norm Asb
Chemical & Biological Engineering & Biomedical Engineering Minor
Geraldine Govaerts
2220
geraldine.govaerts
214 Roberts
Civil Engineering, Const Eng Tech
Lisa Musgrave
2112
lisa.musgrave
205 Cobleigh
School of Computing
Sharlyn Izurieta
4794
sharlyn.izurieta
357 Barnard (EPS)
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Shelli Spannring

Todd Kaiser

2594

7276

shelli.spannring

tjkaiser

614 Cobleigh

610 Cobleigh

Financial Eng, Mechanical Eng & Mechanical Eng Technology, Industrial & Mgmt Systems Eng

Kristy Merdinger

Eliese Besemer

6289

2296

kristy.merdinger

eliese.besemer

220 Roberts

220C Roberts

Health & Human Development

 

Sara Heller

Austyn Holliday

Marcy Gaston-Hospitality

Melody Anacker-Nutrition

Mary Stein-Sustainable Foods and Bioenery Systems

4002

4708

4616

 

 

6337

 

4142

sara.heller1

austyn.holliday

marcy.gaston

 

 

manacker

 

mary.stein

218 Herrick

218 Herrick

342 Reid

 

 

350 Reid

 

339 Reid

Letters and Sciences

New and Transfer Advising

Walk-In M-F 8-5

Liz Donald- Advising Lead

Jeffrey Nelson

Isaac Gilbertson

4254

 

4202

5189

elizabeth.donald

 

jeffrey.nelson7

isaac.gilberston

1-106 Wilson

Emphasis In:

 
 
 
 

American Studies 

David Cherry
6177
dcherry
2-202 Wilson
Chemistry and Biochemistry
Steve Holmgren
5393
sholmgren
305 Gaines
 Earth Sciences
Isaac Gilberston
5189
isaac.gilbertson
1-106 Wilson
Ecology-Biological Sciences
Liz Donald
4254
elizabeth.donald
1-106 Wilson
English
Isaac Gilberston
5189
isaac.gilbertson
1-106 Wilson
History and Philosophy
Departmental Office
4395
history
2-155 Wilson
Liberal Studies & Online Degree Completion

Jaclyn Denny

5936 
jaclyn.denny
1-155 Wilson
Mathematical Sciences
Departmental Office
3601
math
2-214 Wilson
Modern Languages
Departmental Office
4448
modernlanguages
117 Gaines
Pyschology

Jeffery Nelson

Isaac Gilberston

4202

5189

jeffrey.nelson7

isaac.gilbertson

1-106 Wilson
Physics
Departmental Office
3614
jarrett
264 Barnard (EPS)
Social Sciences - Political Science, Sociology/Anthropology
Jeffrey Nelson
4202
jeffrey.nelson7
1-106 Wilson
WGSS minor
Tomomi Yamaguchi
7228
tyamaguchi
2-127 Wilson

Nursing

Use Online Appointment Scheduler

Riley Finch

Anna Moore

3588

3785

riley.finch

anna.moore1

216 Sherrick

215 Sherrick

 University Studies

Exploring, Transitioning, General Questions, Non-Degree Undergrad

Sheila Gilbertson - Assistant Director

Deborah Blanchard-Seminar Director

Tara Sewell-Lasater-Assistant Seminar Director

Paige Wyatt - Pre-Med Intake

Emily Mason - COEX, NSE

Jackee McDonald - Pre-US

Kristin Bryant - Pre-Med Intake

Kim Kembel

Diane Donnelly

Katy Brandis - Pre-Law

3532

 

 

 

3532

 

 

 

3532

 

 

3633

 

6435

 

3532

3532

 

3532

3532

3532

sheila.gilbertson

 

 

 

deborah.blanchard

 

 

 

tara.sewelllasater

 

 

paige.wyatt

 

emily.mason1

 

jacqueline.mcdonald

kbryant

 

kim.kembel

donnelly

kathleen.brandis

130 Gaines

Gallatin College

 
 
 
 

Student Success Director

Nicole Berg  
5595
nicole.berg
101 Hamilton
Aviation, Avionics, Culinary Arts, Interior Design, Drafting Design, IT Networking/Cyber Security and Photonics
Laura Wilson
5990  
laura.wilson5
GC East/101 Hamilton
Two-year AA and AS, Bookkeeping & Business Management Certificates
Katherine Foster 
994-9121
katherine.foster
GC East/101 Hamilton
Healthcare, CNC Machining, Construction Trades, Welding and Job Site Ready Programs
Nikki Michaels
5553
nikki.michaels
101 Hamilton

Honors College

Dawn Major

Natalie McKay

3214

4110

dmajor

natalie.mckay

347 NAH

Non-Departmental Student Support Services

 
 
 
 
The Allen Yarnell Center for Student Success
Support Office
7627
success
177 SUB
American Indian Student Center

Lisa Perry

Rita Sand

4880

3334

lisa.perry2

rsand

1 Wilson
Athletics Academic Center

Jamie Rizzuto

Sierra Fredricksen

6130

4330

jamie.rizzuto

sierra.fredricksen

133 Fieldhouse

Office of Disability Services
Support Office
2824
drv
180 SUB
Health Professions Advising
Hilary Becker
1670
hpa
308 Leon Johnson
International Programs

Deborah Chiolero-Intl Students

Study Abroad

7722

 

7151

chiolero

 

studyabroad

183 SUB
Return to Learn (R2L)
Marilynn Cuthill
4136
marilyn.cuthill
102 SUB