Past Board Members

Steve Anderson
Dec 2007
Artisans Doors of Montana
Kalispell, MT 59901

John Balsam 
1996-97
Missoula, MT 59801

Evan Barrett
Dec 2012
Governor's Office of Economic Opportunity
Helena, MT 

Mike Baugh
2002
President
Darcova
Billings, MT 

Peggy Beltrone 
Dec 2013
Exergy Integrated Systems
Great Falls, MT 

Robin Béquet
Dec 2007
President
Béquet Confections
Bozeman, MT 

Bob Bergren
Dec 2010
as State Representative, HD33
Havre, MT 

Ernest Bergsagel
1999
as Legislator
Malta, MT 59801

Al Beute
2003
General Electric Company
Havre, MT 

Neal Blossom
Dec 2010
American Chemet
East Helena, MT 

Roy Brown
Dec 2006
as State Representative
Billings, MT 

Randy Bunton
1999
Big Timber, MT

Susie Burch
2015
Flathead Valley Community College
Kalispell, MT

Gary Byers
2016
Creative Sales Company
Columbia Falls, MT 

Alex Capdeville 
1999
Helena College of Technology 
Helena, MT 

John Cech
2016
Montana 2-Year Colleges
Helena, MT

Steve Chambers
Dec 2011
President 
Montana Specialty Mills
Great Falls, MT 

Rob Cook
State Legislator, HD 27 
International Truck Body
Conrad, MT 

Della Ehlke
2015
Montana Hydraulics/Felco Industries
Missoula/Helena, MT

Dan Fallon
2016
President
McDantim
Helena, MT 

Britt Fred
2015
Northwest Factory Finishes
Bonner, MT

Robbie Garrett
2000
Sagebrush Sewing Works
Dillon, MT (now in Kake, AK)

Kelly Gebhardt
as State Senator to Dec. 2010;
Gebhardt Post Plant & Sawmill to Dec. 2013 
Roundup, MT 

Dave Gibson
2004
served board in capacity as Chief Business Officer for Governor Martz's Office of
Economic Opportunity;
2005 appointed as Associate Commissioner for Economic Development in the Commissioner of Higher Education Office

Robert Gibson 
Dec 2007
Simms Fishing Products
Bozeman, MT 

Andre Giles 
2003
President
Montana Flour and Grain
Ft. Benton, MT 

Kim Gillan 
Dec 2004, Dec 2010, Dec 2012
as state legislator
Billings, MT 

Robert Graff 
2000
Artcraft Printers,
Billings, MT 

Ken Green
2005-2008
President
Timberline Tool
Whitefish, Montana 

Tom Gregory
Dec. 2015
ATK BLACKHAWK!, retired
Manhattan, MT 

Mike Groff
Dec 2013
Plastic Design & Manufacturing
Manhattan, MT 

Charlie Guinn 
1997
Hi-Heat Industries
Lewistown, MT

Larry Hall 
2001-2004; 2006-2008; 2009-2012
President
S & K Electronics
Ronan, MT 

Mike Halligan
1999
Legislator
Missoula, MT 59801

Brad Heckerman 
1997, 1999-2002
President
American Eagle Instruments
Missoula, MT 

Mike Hetherington 
Dec. 2012
Cleanwaste
Belgrade, MT 

Tom Hoffman
1999
Summit Design & Mfg
(now Summit Boeing)
Helena, MT 

Mike Holland Dec 2006
HWC Manufacturing 
Great Falls, Montana 59404

Johnal Holst 
2001
Hi-Country Snack Foods
Lincoln, MT

Susan Humble
Dec 2009
President
Anderson Steel
Great Falls, MT 

Maureen Jewell 
Partner/ Host
retired, 2013
Big Sky EDA
Billings, MT 

Scott Janni 
2001
Plum Creek Timber, LP
Kalispell, MT 

Ken Johnson
2016
CM Manufacturing
Missoula, MT 

George Keremedjiev 
2000
Mfg Automation Consultant
Tecknow Education Services
Bozeman, MT 

David W.T. King
May 2010
Great Plains – The Camelina Company 
INEOS Enterprises
League City, TX 

Ed Knudson 
2001
Ironwood Manufacturing
Missoula, MT 

Keith Krumbeck
1997
Spectrum Pool
Missoula, MT 

 

Jim Markel 
Dec 2007
Red Oxx Manufacturing, Inc.
Billings, MT 

Steve Massey 
2004
Wheat Montana
Three Forks, MT 

Mike Mazzatti 
1997
Bozeman, MT 

Joe McClure Partner/Host
formerly Big Sky EDA Executive Director; winter 2007 resigned.
2011 Executive Director Montana District SBA

Gerald J.McConnell 
Dec 2008
President
Spectrum Products, LLC
Missoula, MT

Walter McNutt 
Dec 2004
as State Representative
Sidney, MT 

Scott Mendenhall
Dec 2010
as State Representative, HD77
Clancy, MT 

Darrell Miller
Dec 2010
Marks-Miller Post & Poles
Clancy, MT 

Pat Miller
2015
PFM Manufacturing
Townsend, MT

Alicia Moe
Dec 2014
Cream of the West
Harlowton, MT 

Mary Sheehy Moe
Dec 2010
Office of Commissioner of Higher Education (retired)
Helena, MT 

David Oien
Dec 2004
Timeless Seeds
Conrad, MT 

John David Pickering Sr.,
PhD. Communications Rep
Papa Pick LLC
Missoula, MT 

Don Profota 
Dec 2012
Lattice Materials, LLC
Bozeman, MT 

Andy Poole
2014
MT Dept of Commerce Business Resource Division
Helena, MT

Lamar Rase
2004
Imperial Meats
Missoula, MT 

Doug Rauthe
Partner/Host
Executive Director, 2004
Northwest Montana Human Resources
Kalispell, MT 

Linda Reed
1996-2001
1st term as Chief Economic Advisor to Governor Racicot
2nd term as Telecomm Rep.
Helena, MT 

Brad Reid
Dec 2009
Diversified Plastics, Inc.
Missoula, MT 

John Rogers
2016
Governor's Office of Economic Development
Helena, MT 

Barry Roose
Dec 2005
Special Projects
Polson, MT 

Scott Ross
1998
Chester, MT

Nick Savko 
Dec 2003
Tele-Tech
Bozeman, MT

Scott Schroeder
1997
Bonner, MT

Dave Shannon
1998; Dec 2010
Beall Trailer of Montana
Billings, MT 

Neil Sheldon 
Dec 2011 resigned 2010
Poly Warehouse
Stevensville, MT 

Nick Shyne
2000
Western Sugar (retired)
Billings, MT 59101

John Sinrud 
Dec 2008
as State Senator
Bozeman, MT 59715

Paul Sliter
(deceased) 2001
Legislator
Somers, MT

Claude Smith
2014
Pasta Montana
Great Falls, MT

Loren Smith
Dec 2009
Prairie Kraft Specialties
Great Falls, MT 

Pete Smith
Dec 2006
HCR, Inc. 
Lewistown, MT 

Steve Snezek
2002
Chief Policy Aide to Lt. Governor
Helena, MT

Colin Sorenson
2015
Univ. of Montana, Bureau of Business & Economic Research
Missoula, MT

Tom Spika 
Dec 2011
Spika Welding & Manufacturing
Lewistown, MT 

Corey Stapleton
Dec 2008
as State Senator, Dist. 27
Billings, MT 

Mike Taylor
1999
as Legislator 
Proctor, MT

Jon Tester 
Dec 2006
as State Senator
Big Sandy, MT 

Jerry Thomas
2001
MT Tradeport Authority (retired)
Billings, MT 

Jan Tusick
2015
Mission Mountain Food Enterprise
Ronan, MT

Joe Unterreiner
Partner/Host
Kalispell Area Chamber of Commerce
Kalispell, MT 

Will Weaver 
2002, retired
College of Technology, MSU
Great Falls, MT 

Mike Wier 
2006
Northwinds Publishing
Great Falls, MT 

Spencer Williams
Dec 2005
West Paw Design
Bozeman, MT 

Bryan Wood
Dec. 2014
Wood's Powr-Grip, Inc.
Laurel, MT 

Keith Wood
1998
Wood's Powr-Grip
Laurel, MT

Mike Woodard 
Dec 2004
R.L. Winston Rod
Twin Bridges, MT 

Jim Wright 
Dec 2013
Applied Materials (formerly Semitool) 
Kalispell, MT 

Larry Yung 
2002
Paragon Enterprise
Red Lodge, MT