Undergraduate Scholarships

GEOGRAPHY

GEOLOGY

Graduate Scholarships

GEOGRAPHY

GEOLOGY

PALEONTOLOGY

  • Jack Horner Paleontology Scholarship

*N/A indicates Not Awarded

 

Barry C. Bishop Scholarship for Mountain Research

Year
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996

Student
Bryce Neal
Ross Palomaki
Aislin Reynolds
Neil Seifert
Kathleen Epstein
Michael Frothingham
Cody Bodman
Matthew Weiland
Ian Hoyer
Daniel Ross
Russel Griggs
Gary Michelfelder
Caitlyn Florentine
Tara Chesley
Erich Peitzsch
Monica Bruckner
Diane Papineau
Marsaili Aspinall
Spencer Logan
Nicole Davis
Jeff Deems
Chris Landry
--------------------- 
Chuck Lindsay
Kim Ernstrom
Stephan Myers

 

C.C. Bradley Scholarship

Year
2021
2020

2019

2018
2017


2016
2015
2014
2013

2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988

Geography
Reilly Teigen
Marika Nawrocki
Reilly Teigen
Marika Feduschak
Lenna Johnson
Marika Feduschak
Amy Viers
Andrew Pfaffinger
Rebecca Pappas
Erin Hess
N/A
Edmund Szpulski
Dominique David

N/A
N/A
Alex Schwab
Holt Hancock
Eric Phillips
Stephanie Parker
Alison Kennedy
Alison Smyrk
Amber Bagherian
Heidi Harriman
Ciara Skinner
Carrie Harapat
Nathanael Harter
George Heinz
Josh Robino
Sarah Karell
Renate Martin
Juliet Lauber
Jacqueline Robbins
-------------------- 
--------------------   
Timothy Worley
William Antholine
 N/A 
Matthew Miller

Geology
Jenna Bures
Rudi Lien
Jenna Bures
Sophie Black

Matthew Yaeger
Matthew Yaeger
Carolyn Kocken

Matthew Yaeger
Zachary Spencer
Aaron Wipf
James Mauch

Tyler Appleyard
Daniel Barta
Gillean Arnoux
Gillean Arnoux
Nicholas Atwood
Paul Ullman
Eric Morschhauer
Leif Anderson
Brittney Pollard
Jenny Detwiler
Andrea Frangiosa
Sage Kutzman
Carl Legleiter
Julie Hamblock
Ty Mack
Kurt Zeiler
Joseph Kmetz
Melissa Markell
Grace Winer
-------------------- 
-------------------- 
Thomas Kalakay
David Taylor
Leslie Strasbaugh
Lisa Reeber

  

Donald L. Smith Memorial Scholarship
Year
2020

2019

2018

2017




2016

2015
2014
2013

2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1991
1990
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1984

Student
Aislin Reynolds
Chance Ronemus
Caden Howlett
Timothy Campbell
Neil Seifert
Christopher Steuer
Alex George
Nickolas Zeibig-Kichas
Sylvia Nicovich
Grace Nicholas
Colin Quinn
Jordan Allen
Jacob Gardner
Nicholas Fox
N/A
Alicia Wilder

Gary Michelfelder
Zach Adams
Martin Larsen
Scott Montross
Syverine Abrahmson
Melody Bergeron
Frankie Jackson
Adriana Fernandez
--------------------   
Chad Walby
Jennifer Flight
Denny Capps
Karin Kirk
Jeff LaRock
Garret Slaugenhoup
Michael O'Connell
Angela Smith
Casey Kipf
Susan Dougherty
Rebecca Laws
Brian Horton
Marc Cechovic
Cheryl Brown
Amanda Vrooman
Margaret Hiza
Ted Turner
Chet Clarke
Don Murray
Martin Fluette
John Ruth
James Snydrm
James Bearzi
Dirk Vandervoort
Timothy Olsen
Grant Meyer

 

Kenny Dye Memorial Scholarship
Year
2020


2019

2018

2017
2016
2015
2014
2013

2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985

Student
Logan Bouley
Sophie Black
Raymond Salazar
LeaAnne Harbour
Stewart Cook
Michael Laase
Christopher Kussmaul
Kevin Surya
Sarah Massar
Aaron Wipf
Dillon Osleger
Valerie Sigler

Lauren Hess
Alicia Wilder
Jasmine Croghan
Thomas Rendle
Jonah Morsette
Peter Gamberg
Jonah Moresette
Rebecca Schaff
Syverine Abrahamson
Christine Simpson
Warren Grice
Brian Buczkowski
Adinda Demske
Carl Legleiter
Hans Oaks
Zane Hamiel and Amy Selting
Kerri Strasheim
Joseph Kmetz
Amberlee Chaussee
--------------------   
-------------------- 
David Minor
Thomas Kalakay
Lesley Strasbaugh
Charles Pfleger
--------------------   
--------------------   
Van Alke

 

MAGIP/MSU
Year

2012
2011
2010
2009


Anita Moore-Nall
Narciso Garcia Neto
Zach Guy
Matt Borish

 

 

Marathon Oil Company Endowed
Year
2020
2019
2018

2017

2016
2015
2014
2013

2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007

Student
Timothy Campbell
Mariah Romero
Kathryn Bills
Kristin Smith
Kathryn BIlls
Kristin Smith
Kathryn Bills
Ryan Hillier
Jack Borski
Lori Babcock
Sarah Jeffrey
Daniel Ross
Thomas Evans
Todd Preston
Jeanette Wolack
Kelsey McNamara

 

 

Jim Edie Geography Scholarship* 
* Formerly the Milton J. Edie Scholarship
Year
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013

2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975

Undergraduate
Meaghann Gaffney
Jacob Wenzel
Sara Blessing
Erin Hess
Tanner Visnick
Brendan Lawrence
Greta Robinson

Gustave Sexauer
Ryan Scanlon
Scott Roden
----------------------
Benjamin Christoffel
Janelle Okeson
Chase Clausen
Ryan Bergstrom
Vail Freyer
Amber Bagherian
Vail Freyer
Clint Burkholder
Ryan Schuster
David Moody
Kelly Pohl
Shana Driscoll
Ann O’Driscoll
Jodi Rasker
Joy Glenn
Mari Henry
Daphne Minton
John Cassano
John Cassano
Matt Miller
Dustin Cravin
Lisa Reeber
Julia Tietz
Valerie Counts
Ginger Schmid
Jane Peplinski
--------------------   
Ann Root
Faye Schulz
Faye Schulz
Jane Hawkins
Thomas Barnhart
Larry Adams
James Asbury

Graduate
Nickolas Zeibig-Kichas
John Wendt
Rob Briwa
Rob Briwa
Diana Saly
Carl Hamming
Alex Leone

Linnea Sando
Matthew Fockler
Matthew Fockler
Matt Borish
Scott Warren
Mariana Huerta
Jeremy Bryson
Rick Holscher
Yolonda Youngs
Taylor Greenup
Kathy Brodhead
Chris McCollister
Adam Morrill
Debbie Kurtz
Kim Ernstrom
Victoria Steele
Jennifer Serafin
Michael Pipp
Julie Stoughton
Peter Skidmore
--------------------   
Charles Worth
Lara Dando
Jim Wilbur
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Top Seniors in Geography
Year
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015

2014

2013
2012

2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004

2003
2002
2001
2000
1999

1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992

Student
Wyatt "Sam" Coulter
Lenna Johnson
Sara Blessing
Erin Hess
Jackson Rose
Brendan Lawrence
Sean Hawksford
Greta Robison
Gustrave Sexaur
Dominique David-Chavez

Michael Ekegren
David Scott Roden
Wayne Rowan
Holt Hancock
Lexi Coons
Jannel Okeson
Alison Kennedy
Brant Birkeland
Amber Bagherian
Kerry Anderson
Andra Toivola
Korey Dausz
Carrie Harapat
Ryan Schuster
Joshua Robino
Teresa Brennan
Kelly Pohl
Shana Driscoll
Renate Martin
Douglas Vance
Jason E. Haugland
Daphne F. Minton
Chantelle R. Hiestand
John J. Cassano

 

Top Seniors in Geology
Year
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003

2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
Student
Rudi Lien
Mikala Zilinsky
Andrew Mullen
Sarah Massar
Meridith Miska
Aaron Wipf
Karsten Lorentz
James Mauch

Hannah Susorney
Daniel Barta
Gillian Arnoux
Jamie Kern
Jeffrey Webber
Paul Ullman
Eric Morschhauer
Leif Anderson
Luke Wilson
Christine Simpson
Jason Adams
Andrea Frangiosa
Chris Leibli
Carl J. Legleiter
Julie M. Hamblock
Rich Fink
Kurt Zeiler
Grace Winer
William Christner, Jr.
Melissa L. Markell
Colby J. Vandenburg
David R. Minor
Thomas J. Kalakay