Faculty

Tenure-Track Faculty

Montana Cooperative Fishery Research Unit Faculty

Teaching Faculty

Administrative Staff

Adjunct Instructors

Researchers

Research Affiliates

Emeritus Faculty

 

 

Tenure-Track Faculty

Lindsey Albertson

Lindsey Albertson, Ph.D.

Associate Professor
Community ecology, freshwater ecology, fluvial ecogeomorphology

   Lewis Hall 303
   (406) 994-3725
   [email protected]
105x130

Justine Becker, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

   Lewis Hall 406A
   (406) 994-2492
   [email protected]
Laura Burkle

Laura Burkle, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Director of Conservation Biology and Ecology Program

 

   Lewis Hall 207
   (406) 994-7223
   [email protected]
Scott Creel

Scott Creel, Ph.D.

Professor

   Lewis Hall 311-A
   (406) 994-7033
   [email protected]
Wyatt Cross

Wyatt Cross, Ph.D.

Professor

Director of Montana Water Center

   Lewis Hall 208
   (406) 994-2473
   [email protected]
Diane Debinski

Diane Debinski, Ph.D.

Professor / Department Head

Conservation biology, ecology, restoration ecology

   Lewis Hall 310
   (406) 994-2949
   [email protected]
Andrew Hansen

Andrew Hansen, Ph.D.

Professor 

   Lewis Hall 305
   (406) 994-6046 
   [email protected]
Steven Kalinowski
   Lewis Hall 311
   (406) 994-3232 
   [email protected]
Andrea Litt

Andrea Litt, Ph.D.

Associate Professor 

   Lewis Hall 406B
   (406) 994-2332 
   [email protected]
Jay Rotella

Jay Rotella, Ph.D.

Professor

   Lewis Hall 308
   (406) 994-5676
   rotella.montana.edu
Danielle Ulrich

Danielle Ulrich, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Plant physiological ecology, plant ecophysiology

   A.J.M. Johnson Hall 215
    (406) 994-4158
   [email protected]
Christine Verhille

Christine Verhille, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Fish ecophysiology, cardiovascular physiology

   A.J.M. Johnson Hall 115
    (406) 994-4844
   [email protected]

 

Montana Cooperative Fishery Research Unit Faculty

Christopher Guy

Christopher Guy, Ph.D.

Professor 

Assistant Leader of the Montana Cooperative Fishery Research Unit and Affiliate Professor

   Lewis Hall 301
   (406) 994-3491 
   [email protected]
Alexander Zale

Al Zale, Ph.D.

Professor

Leader, Montana Cooperative Fishery Research Unit and Affiliate Professor

   Lewis Hall 301
   (406) 994-2380 
   [email protected]

Teaching Faculty

Brian Smithers

Brian Smithers, Ph.D.

Assistant Research & Teaching Professor
Forest ecology, sub-alpine forest and alpine community ecology

   Lewis Hall 405
   (406) 994-2195
   [email protected]
John Townsend-Mehler

John Townsend-Mehler, Ph.D.

Assistant Teaching Professor
Animal Behavior and cognitive science

   Lewis Hall 113-E
   (406) 994-3102
   [email protected]
David Willey

David WIlley, Ph.D.

Associate Teaching Professor

Ornithology, Community Ecology, Raptorial Birds, Predator-Prey Ecology

   Lewis Hall 406C
   (406) 994-5319
   [email protected]
John Winnie, Jr., Ph.D.

John Winnie, Jr., Ph.D.

Associate Teaching Professor

Field Research

   Lewis Hall 301A
   (406) 994-3806
   [email protected]

 

Administrative Staff

Diane Debinski

Diane Debinski

Department Head

   Lewis Hall 310
   (406) 994-2949
   [email protected]
Bernadette Diaz

Bernadette Diaz

Business Operations Manager
Bernadette covers Human Resources and payroll, key requests, travel and p-card processing, budgeting, office logistics, and is our liaison to the CLS Fiscal Services central accounting office.

   Lewis Hall 310
   (406) 994-4481
   [email protected]
Lynn DiGennaro

Lynn DiGennaro

Program Manager / Accountant

Montana Cooperative Fishery Research Unit

   Lewis Hall 301
   (406) 994-4549
   [email protected]
Dana Doney

Dana Doney

Departmental Affairs Coordinator

Dana coordinates department events, oversees communications and departmental outreach efforts, and coordinates web communications for the department.

   Lewis Hall 310
   (406) 994-2018
   [email protected]
Emily Richardson

Emily Richardson

Academic Services Coordinator

Emily answers questions about graduate degree programs and admissions, and those regarding registration, advising, and curriculum for both undergraduate and graduate students. 

   Lewis Hall 310
   (406) 994-2018
   [email protected]

 

Adjunct Instructors

105x130

Patrick Cross

Instructor

   Lewis Hall 302 by appointment
   [email protected]
105x130

Bob Gresswell

Instructor
WILD 548 Research Perspectives

   Lewis Hall 302 by appointment
   [email protected]
Mikaela Howie

Mikaela Howie

Instructor

BIOB 170 Lab

   Lewis Hall 302 by appointment
   [email protected] 
Rebecca Hurst

Rebecca Hurst

Instructor

   Lewis Hall 302 by appointment
   [email protected]
Jade Ortiz

Jade Ortiz

Instructor

   Lewis Hall 303 
   [email protected]
James Pritchard

James Pritchard

Instructor 

Leanne Roulson

Leanne Roulson

 Instructor

BIOB 305

WILD 301

   Lewis Hall 302 by appointment
   leanne. [email protected]
Anthony Slominski

Anthony Slominski

Instructor

BIOB 170

BIOE 494

   AJM Johnson Hall 219
   406-994-3262
   [email protected]

 

Researchers

105x130

Victoria Bakker, Ph.D.

Assistant Research Professor
Quantitative conservation biology

   A.J.M. Johnson Hall 221A
   [email protected]
105x130

Elizabeth Flesch, Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Researcher
Wildlife Geneticist

105x130

Jade Ortiz, Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Researcher
Albertson Lab

105x130

John Draper, Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Researcher
Rotella Lab

Brian Smithers

Brian Smithers, Ph.D.

Assistant Research & Teaching Professor
Forest ecology, sub-alpine forest and alpine community ecology

   Lewis Hall 405
   (406) 994-2195
   [email protected]
105x130

Yuriko Yano, Ph.D.

Assistant Research Professor
Biogeochemistry, isotope biogeochemistry

   A.J.M. Johnson Hall 119
   [email protected]

 

Research Affiliates

Robert Al-Chokhachy

USGS-Northern Rocky Mountain Science Center

Matthew Becker

Programme Manager/CEO, Zambian Carnivore Programme

Erik Beever

USGS-Northern Rocky Mountain Science Center

Travis Belote

The Wilderness Society

Bob Bramblett

Montana State University

Paul Cross

USGS-Northern Rocky Mountain Science Center

Julie Cunningham

Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks

Charles Curtin

Center of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy, University of Montana

Bob Gresswell

Montana State University

Justin Gude

Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks

James Hood

Department of Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology, Ohio State University

Jia Hu

University of Arizona

O. Wally Johnson

Montana State University

Vicki Saab

USDA Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research 

Mark Taper

Department of Biology, University of Florida

Tad Weaver

Montana State University

Molly Webb

Bozeman Fish Technology Center

 

Emeritus Faculty

105x130

Don Collins, Ph.D.

Professor Emeritus of Biology, 1998
Ecology, Genetics

105x130

Robert Garrott, Ph.D.

Professor Emeritus of Fish & Wildlife Ecology and Management, 2020

Lynn Irby, Ph.D.

Professor Emeritus of Wildlife Management, 2003

Calvin Kaya

Calvin Kaya, Ph.D.

Professor Emeritus of Biology, 2002

Billie Kerans, Ph.D.

Professor Emeritus of Biology, 2015

Tom McMahon

Tom McMahon, Ph.D.

Professor Emeritus of Fisheries, 2022

Past Director of Fish & Wildlife Ecology and Management Program

Robert Moore

Robert Moore, Ph.D.

Professor Emeritus of Biology, 1996

James Pickett

James Pickett, Ph.D.

Professor Emeritus of Botany, 1992

Dave Roberts

Dave Roberts, Ph.D.

Professor Emeritus of Ecology

Theodore (Tad) Weaver

Theodore (Tad) Weaver, Ph.D.

Professor Emeritus Research Professor of Ecology, 2018

Robert White, Ph.D.

Professor Emeritus of Fish & Wildlife Management, 2002