Montana State is among the top schools in the nation for major scholarship awards. Below is a list of major scholarship winners over the years.

 

Goldwater Scholarship
Year
Name
Major
Hometown
2022

Shannon Hamp

Electrical Engineering
Broomfield, CO

Brooklin Hunt

Microbiology - Pre-Veterinary Track

Biotechnology - Animal Systems

St. Ignatius, MT
2021

Laina Hall

Biochemistry and Microbiology
Bozeman, MT

Pushya Krishna

Cell Biology and Neuroscience and English Literature
Bozeman, MT

Elliott Pryor

Computer Science and Applied Mathematics
Helena, MT

Matthew Thompson

Chemical Engineering
Woodinville, WA
2020

Franklin Alongi

Plant Science
Louisville, KY

Sharidan Brown

Chemistry and Biochemistry
Gardiner, MT

Gabrielle Spurzem

Chemistry and Biochemistry
Missoula, MT

Mikayla Wood

Chemical Engineering
Mukilteo, WA
2019
Ellen Brooks
Chemical Engineering
Missoula, MT
Carter McIver
Mechanical Engineering
Wingdale, NY
Brenden Pelkie
Chemical Engineering
Bellingham, WA
Garrett Peters
Microbiology/Immunology
Eugene, OR
2018
Ryan Mason
Chemical and Biological Engineering
Missoula, MT
Cara Robertus
Chemical and Biological Engineering
Bozeman, MT
2018 - Honorable Mentions
Joseph Carey
Cell Biology and Neuroscience
Idaho Falls, ID
Peter Crawford-Kahrl
Physics
Bozeman, MT
2017
Magdalena Russell
Cell Biology and Neuroscience
Bozeman, MT
2016
Joshua Carter
Mechanical Engineering/ Microbiology
Watertown, SD
Zane Huttinga
Mathematics
Manhattan, MT
John Ryter
Mechanical Engineering
Hamilton, MT
2015
Brigit Noon
Biochemistry
Fairbanks, AK
Anna Scott
Chemistry
Los Alamos, NM
Riley Schearer
Chem. Engineering/Biochemistry/Economics
Lake Oswego, OR
2014
Katherine Kent
Chemical and Biological Engineering
Billings, MT
McLain Leonard
Chemical Engineering
Post Falls, ID
Connor Murnion
Cell Biology and Neuroscience
Helena, MT
2014 - Honorable Mentions
Cassia Wagner
Chemistry
Kalispell, MT
2013
Alissa Bleem
Chemical Engineering
Kalispell, MT
Natasha Pettinger
Chemistry
Fort Collins, CO
Brian Redman
Electrical Engineering
Cody, WY
Matthew Sherick
Chemical Engineering
Crane, MT
2012
David Halat
Chemistry/Mathematics
Bozeman, MT
2012 - Honorable Mentions
Nels Gerstner
Chemistry
Fort Collins, CO
Brian Redman
Electrical Engineering
Crane, MT
Bryan Vadheim
Chemical Engineering
Miles City, MT
2011
Daniel Barta
Paleontology
Helena, MT
Casey Donoven
Mathematics
Kremlin, MT
2011 - Honorable Mentions
Nathan Carroll
Paleontology
Ekalaka, MT
David Stevens
Computer Science
Ronan, MT
2010
LoriBeth Everts
Mechanical Engineering
Joliet, MT
Tim Brox
Physics
Fresno, CA
2009
Joseph Azzarelli
Chemistry
Golden, CO
Benjamin Naab
Chemistry
Wayzata, MN
2007
Luke Oltrogge
Chemistry
Absarokee, MT
2006
Eric Morchhauser
Earth Science
Wappingers Falls, NY
Brittney Pollard
Earth Science/Paleontology
Boise, ID
Christoffer Renner
Physics
Bozeman, MT
2005
Bridgid Crowley
Biochemistry
Helena, MT
2004
Angela Kimmel
Comp Science/Computer Engineering
Seeley Lake, MT
Jay Stringer
Biochemistry
Bozeman, MT
2003
Bonnie Kirkpatrick
Computer Science
Dillon, MT
2002
Zeb Barber
Physics
Belgrade, MT
Sara Maccagnano
Physics
Manhattan, MT
Britney Moss
Biochemistry
Bozeman, MT
2001
Laura Jennings
Chemical/Environmental Engineering
Helena, MT
Kay Kirkpatrick
Math
Dillon, MT
2000
Carl Legleiter
Earth Science/Geohydrology
Englewood, CO
Sara Maccagnano
Physics
Manhattan, MT
Jeffrey Zahller
Chemical Engineering
Great Falls, MT
1999
Amanda Cundy
Civil Engineering
Bozeman, MT
Jennifer Nyman
Chemical Engineering
Great Falls, MT
Lindsey Nussbaum
Electrical Engineering
Great Falls, MT
1998
Jesse McClelland
Chemistry/Biochemistry
Bozeman, MT
Eric Nichols
Applied Math
Idaho Falls, ID
Sarah Olson
Microbiology
Bozeman, MT
Casey Smith
Physics
Joliet, MT
1997
Norah Esty
Math/Computer Science
Bozeman, MT
Shawn Hurley
Biochemistry
Helena, MT
Sean Sandborgh
Biochemistry/Physics
Bozeman, MT
1996
Valerie Wagner
Chemistry
Bozeman, MT
1995
Charles Thiel
Physics
Sidney, MT
1994
Marie Kelley
Biological Sciences
Gardiner, MT
Kevin Scott
DIS
Ashland, MT
Heather Thomas
Physics
Bozeman, MT
1993
Michael Frandsen
Math/Physics
Missoula, MT
Michael Grinder
Computer Science
Lima, MT
Chandra Roukema
Computer Science
Billings, MT
Sierra Stoneberg
Range Science
Hinsdale, MT
1992
Andy Bayramian
Physics
Bozeman, MT
Michelle Beauvais
Physics
Anchorage, AK
Brett Busch
Physics/Math
Stanford, MT
Jennifer DeVoe
DIS
Helena, MT
Jason Holt
Math
Corvallis, MT
1991
Jefferson Kommers
Physics
Bozeman, MT
Allene Whitney
Microbiology
Helena, MT
Mark Wistey
Electrical Engineering
Livingston, MT
Jan Wright
Chemical Engineering
Helena, MT
1990
Melissa Jurica
Biomedical Science
Broadus, MT
Sonja Short
DIS
Miles City, MT
1989
Dustin Lawrence
Physics
Terry, MT

 


Rhodes Scholarship
Year
Name
Major
Hometown
2017
Joshua Carter

Mechanical Engineering/Microbiology

Watertown, SD

2013
Joseph Thiel
Chemical Engineering
Idaho Falls, ID
2010
Kathleen Hansen
Industrial Engineering
Bozeman, MT
2006
Brian Johnsrud
English
Big Sandy, MT
2000
Chelsea Elander
Chemistry/Biochemistry
Missoula, MT
1996
Jennifer DeVoe
DIS
Helena, MT
1974
Maurice J. Burke
Unknown
Unknown
1939
Robert L. Tichenor
Unknown
Unknown
1938
Charles Jelinek
Chemistry

Miles City, MT

1935
John T. Hays
Unknown
Unknown
1929
Matti Hugo Pakkala
Unknown

Unknown

 

Gates-Cambridge Scholarship
Year
Name
Major
Hometown
2017
Montana Wilson

Economics and Political Science

Poplar, MT

2012
Hilary Fabich
Chemical Engineering

Livingston, MT

 


Marshall Scholarship
Year
Name
Major
Hometown
2021
Max Yates
Chemistry/Biochemistry
Bozeman, MT
2013
Bryan Vadheim
Chemical Engineering
Miles City, MT
 

Mitchell Scholarship
Year
Name
Major
Hometown
2008
Shane Colvin

Cell Biology and Neuroscience/Biochemistry/ Music

Billings, MT

2001
Michelle Miles
Modern Languages
Bozeman, MT


NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
Year
Name
Major
Hometown
2021





Cailin Casey
Mechanical Engineering
 
Kendall Edmo
Paleobiology
 
Anna French
Geobiology
Plymouth, MN
Leidy Hooker
Chemistry
 

Miles Maxcer

Ecology
Moscow, ID

RyeAnne Ricker

Biomedical Engineering
 
2020
Gabrielle Law
Chemistry and Biochemistry
Reno, NV
Alexis Ostwalt
Chemical Engineering
Billings, MT
Cara Robertus
Chemical and Biological Engineering
Bozeman, MT
Abigail Snortland
Mechanical Engineering
Helena, MT
2019
Patrick Fischer
Mechanical Engineering
Helena, MT
Anna Schenfisch
Comp/IS/Engineering
Casper, WY
James Crawford
Chemical Engineering
Bozeman, MT
2018
Robin Belton
Computational and Data‐enabled Science
Millersville, MD
Eric Dunham
Geobiology
Billings, MT
Laura Fisch
Biological Oceanography
Colorado Springs, CO
Mallory Morgan
Ecology
Umatilla, FL
Kristopher Olshefski
Mechanical Engineering
Lewiston, ID
Mark Young
Chemical Engineering
Kalispell, MT
2017
Andrew Bender
Mechanical Engineering
Seattle, WA
Carol Baumbauer
Electrical Engineering/French
Bozeman, MT
Jayme Feyhl-Buska
Life Sciences
Los Angeles, CA
Casey Kennedy
Chemistry
Billings, MT
Isaac Miller
Biology
East Helena, MT
Michiel Pillet
Life Sciences
Tucson, AZ
Anna Scott
Chemistry
Los Alamos, NM
Matthew Weingart
Earth Sciences
Pablo, MT
2016
Kristen Emmett
Ecology
Tigard, OR
Nathan Fritz
Mechanical Engineering
Billings, MT
Ben LaFrance
Chemistry
Bozeman, MT
Jared Nigg
Microbial Biology
Idaho Falls, ID
Michael Ruiz
Anthropology
Los Angeles, CA
Eric Troyer
Chemical & Biological Engineering
Hardin, MT
2015
Matthew Beamer
Mathematics
Casper, WY
Alissa Bleem
BioEngineering
Fort Collins, CO
Dominique David‐Chavez
Geography
Omak, WA
Elizabeth Flesch
Biological Sciences
Bettendorf, IA
Brett Green
Chemistry/Physics
Hayden, ID
Devin Hansen
Physics
Bozeman, MT
Natasha Pettinger
Chemistry
Cody, WY
2014
Nathaniel Looker
Biological Sciences
Des Moines, IA
Justin Martin
Ecology/Environmental Sciences
Unknown
Julie Muretta
Mechanical Engineering
Unknown
Flynn Murray
Civil Engineering
Moorhead, MN
2013
Kaysha Young
Industrial Engineering
Pony, MT
Laura Heil
Ecology
Hudson Falls, NY
Catherine Kirkland
Environmental Engineering
Harrisonburg, VA
Tiphani Lynn
Neuroscience
Great Falls, MT
2011
Zachary Adam
Geology
Cashmere, WA
2009
Janice Lucon
Inorganic Chemistry
Whitefish, MT
2008
John Powell
Marine Biology
Unknown
Sarah Lukes
Electrical Engineering
Casper, WY
Christopher Colson
Electrical Engineering
Billings, MT
2005
Deanne Masur
Environmental Sciences
Rockdale, TX
2003
Matthew Becker
Life Sciences
Harrison, MT
2001
Justin Gude
Life Sciences
Bozeman, MT
2000
Janet Kowles
Environmental Engineering
Russell, NY

 

 

Schwarzman Scholarship
Year Name Major Hometown
2021

Mayuri Singh

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Pune, India

2020

Taylor Blossom

Katherine Budeski

Chemical Engineering and Economics

Biochemistry

Helena, MT

Bozeman, MT

2019 Garrett Leach

Business Finance

Missoula, MT

2017 Riley Shearer

Chemical Engineering, Economics, and Biochemistry

Lake Oswego, OR

 


Truman Scholarship
Year
Name
Major
Hometown
2020
Brianna Bull Shows
Microbiology
Pryor, MT
Max Yates
Chemistry/Biochemistry
Bozeman, MT
2019
Zariah Tolman
Cell Biology and Neuroscience
Otto, WY
2018
Haley Cox
Cell Biology and Neuroscience/Biochemistry/Liberal Studies
Eaton, CO
Connor Hoffmann
Chemical/Biological Engineering/DIS
Boise, ID
2016
Levi Birky
Education
Kalispell, MT
2015
Alex Paterson
Economics
Salt Lake City, UT
Cara Thuringer
Environmental/Liberal Studies
Sioux Falls, SD
2003
Kathryn Conner
English
Great Falls, MT
1999
Chelsea Elander
Chemistry/Biochemistry
Missoula, MT
1991
Laurel Desnick
DIS
Livingston, MT
1990
Megan Ludwig
History
Billings, MT
1989
Simone Taubenberger
Philosophy
Helena, MT
1988
Dustin Craven
Earth Science/Geography
Billings, MT
Kathleen Johnson
DIS
Portland, OR
1985
Heather Tallman
DIS
Whitefish, MT
1983
Sarah Warfield
Unknown
Pray, MT

 

 

Udall Scholarship
Year Name Major Hometown
2022

Atticus Cummings

Cassidy Baker

Environmental Design and DIS

Secondary Education and Math

Bozeman, MT

Lame Deer, MT

2021 Olivia Jakabosky Conservation Biology and Ecology Cameron Park, CA
2021 - Honorable Mention Nicholas Fitzmaurice Industrial and Management Systems Engineering Mazama, WA
2019 Biranna Bull Shows Microbiology Pryor, MT
2019 - Honorable Mentions James Vallie Chemical Engineering Crow Agency, MT
2018 Kyle Alderman Electrical Engineering Lame Deer, MT
2017 Mathew Bain Environmental Science Missoula, MT
2017 - Honorable Mentions Christopher O'Donnell Mechanical Engineering Spokane, WA
2016 Elva Dorsey Business Management Browning, MT
Montana Wilson Economics and Political Science Poplar, MT
2016 - Honorable Mentions Mathew Bain Environmental Science Missoula, MT
2015 - Honorable Mentions Katelyn Noland Land Resources and Environmental Sciences Great Falls, MT
2014 Emery Three Irons Geospatial and Environmental Analysis Crow Agency, MT
Cara Thuringer Environmental Studies Sioux Falls, SD
2014 - Honorable Mentions Kellie Phillips Nursing Kaycee, WY
2013 Blake Bjornson Mechanical Engineering Whitefish, MT
2006 - Honorable Mentions David W. Keto Environment Cheyenne, WY
2000 Sarah F. Morgan Environment Bozeman, MT
Vanessa M. Watts Health Care Bozeman, MT
1999 Michelle R. Snow Health Care Unknown
1998 Michelle R. Snow Health Care Unknown
1997 Ryan Archer Unknown Unknown

 


Boren Awards
Year
Name
Major
Host Country
2014-15
Cara Thuringer
Environmental Studies
Ghana
2013-14
Nicholas Peyton
History
Poland
2012-13
Matt Smith
Economics
Zanzibar
Gabe Lavin
Anthropology
Egypt
2010-11
Katy Hansen
Industrial Engineering/Economics
Israel
Lara Wabrek
Mechanical Engineering
Chile
2001-02
Kathy Laubach
Business
Germany
2000-01
Catherine Dratz
Spanish/Literature
Morocco
1999-00
Justin Lubke
Political Science
India
1998-99
Benjamin Hursh
History
India
Sarah Rothschiller
Ecology
Tanzania
1997-98
Stan Guthrie
Physics
Russia
1996-97
Ananda Morse
Unknown
Ecuador
1995-96
Darin Oelkers
Unknown
Russia

 

 

Pearson Prize for Higher Education
Year
Name
Major
Hometown
2010
Griffin Stevens

Mechanical Engineering

Bozeman, MT

 

 

Fulbright Grantees
Year
Name
Major
Host Country
2022-23
Jack Pearson
Directed Interdisciplinary Studies/History
Jordan
2020-21
Hannah Telling
English Education
Serbia
2019-20
Morgan Craig
History
England
McCall Voy
Anthropology, French, Global Studies
Laos
Hannah Wilson
Economics and History
Serbia
2018-19
Lauren Adams
English Writing
England
Susan Massar
Crop Science
Chile
2017-18
Sarah Coldiron
English Teaching
South Korea
Maureen Kessler
Ecology/Environmental Science
Australia
2016-17
Karsten Lorentz
Geology
New Zealand
Cassianne Lund
Psychology/French
Malaysia
2015-16
Megan Rothstein
Cell Biology and Neuroscience
Germany
2014-15
Brent Zundel
Civil Engineering
Chile
Mica Jenskins
Sustainable Food Systems
Mozambique
Gabe Lavin
Musicology
Oman
2013-14
Elizabeth Browning
English
Germany
2012-13
Angela Brennan
Wildlife Ecology
Zambia
2011-12
Dan Cornish
English Teaching
Turkey
Sasha Dingle
English Teaching
Vietnam
Jaime Kreitinger
Public Administration
Jordan
2010-11
Jill Roberts
English Teaching
Germany
2008-09
Brent Leavell
Geography
Indonesia
Cathy Heidner
English Teaching
Germany
Dawson Dunning
Doc Film
New Zealand
2007-08
Maria Frostic
Doc Film
Iceland
Kelly Matheson
Doc Film
Congo
2005-06
Anne Devereaux
Doc Film
Kazakhstan
Heidi Harriman
English Teaching
Germany
2004-05
Alison Spain
Art
Mexico
Rachel Webster
English Teaching
Germany
2003-04
Chad Diehl
History
Japan
Michelle Yearos
English Teaching
Germany
2002-03
Ryan Anderson
Economics
Norway
2000-01
Peter Roos
Physics
Australia
1999-2000
Jody Diegan
Latin American Studies
Argentina
1997-98
David Hebb
Art
Ireland
Sierra Stoneberg
Botany
Czech Republic