Bozeman College of Business scholarships

Students awarded MSU-Bozeman College of Business scholarships

The following students of the College of Business were the recipients of a scholarship presented to outstanding students in the College of Business at Montana State University-Bozeman recently.

More than 100 students received scholarships that were generated from endowments and funds set up to specifically grant financial aid to student enrolled in the MSU College of Business.

The College of Business offers four option areas of studies, five minors and a Master's of Professional Accountancy. The MSU Bozeman College of Business is one of about 350 colleges in the nation to be accredited by American Assembly of Collegiate School of Business. For more information on MSU visit its Website at www.montana.edu/ or the College of Business Website at www.montana.edu/cob/.

Belgrade, MT: Haley Barclay, Junior, Marketing, National Science Foundation Entrepreneurship Studies; Adrenna Bergstrand, Senior, Finance, Scott & Barbara Heck Scholarship; Abigail Morgan, Freshman, Finance, National Science Foundation Entrepreneurship Studies;

Big Timber, MT: Alexis Callahan, Freshman, Finance, Bracken Student and College of Business Scholarships

Billings, MT:Kaycee Armstrong, Junior, Marketing David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship; Tiffany Larson, Junior, Management, David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship; Lindsey Thompson, Junior, Marketing, David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship; Anna Dallner, Bracken International Study Fellowship; Megan Rutherford, Junior, Management, Loren and Evelyn Acton Scholarship; Lynsey Ross, Senior, Marketing, College of Business Scholarship; Joseph Soueidi, Junior, Finance, NorthWestern Energy Scholarship; Katie Whitbeck, Junior, Management, Howard Kelsey Memorial Scholarship;

Bozeman: Sten Anderson, Graduate, Accounting, KPMG Peat Marwick Scholarship; Purity Bowen, Graduate, Accounting, David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship; Casey Cadena, Junior, Management, Elizabeth Seitz Moyer Memorial Scholarship; Josh Forsythe, Junior, Marketing, National Science Foundation Entrepreneurship Studies; Ronda Selbo, Senior, Accounting, Alice Knowles Scholarship; Danielle Smith, Senior, Accounting, Bracken International Study Fellowship; Matthew White, Junior, Finance, Alan R. and Jean Kahn Scholarship; Luke Solomonson, Junior, Management, Bracken Student Scholar; Herbert Bartle, Junior, Finance, David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship; Shannon McDonald, Senior, Accounting, Dean's Award for Excellence in Graduate Studies - Accounting; Shawn Toresdahl, Senior, Marketing, College of Business Scholarship; Ryan Wallace, Senior, Accounting, Helen Fechter Business Scholarship;

Butte: Audrey Lee, Freshman, Management, Bracken Student Scholar;

Chinook: Lindsey Erskine, Junior, Accounting, John & Lois Blankenhorn Scholarship; Jessica Overcast,Junior, Accounting, David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Columbia Falls:Lacy Floerchinger, Junior, Management, National Science Foundation Entrepreneurship Studies;

Columbus:Angela Behrent, Senior, Accounting, Harlan Patterson Scholarship; Jessica Drain, Freshman, Management, Donald W. Bullock Scholarship;

Custer:Billie Gunn,Junior, Accounting, Russell B. Hart Memorial Scholarship;

Cut Bank:Jennifer Lindberg, Senior, Marketing David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship; Aaron Brown, Junior, Finance, Bankers Education Foundation - recognizing Emil Ehrhart, President/CEO, Citizens Bank, Hamilton;

Dell:Carlen Martinell, Graduate, Accounting, Society of CPA's Scholarship and Society of CPA's Award;

Dillon:Kapri Malesich, Junior, Accounting, Junkermier, Clark, Campanella, Stevens, P.C. Scholarship;

Eureka:Peter Schmidt, Junior, Finance David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship;

Forsyth:Jaisen Pester, Sophomore, Accounting, Harlan Patterson Scholarship;

Fort Benton:Jennifer Haagenson, Senior, Management .David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship; Rich Bronec, Graduate, Accounting, Galusha, Higgins and Galusha Scholarship;

Glendive:Amanda Trangmoe, Senior, Accounting, Elizabeth Seitz Moyer Memorial Scholarship;

Great Falls:Kirstin Anderson, Junior, Management ,Frank Preston Scholarship; Lindsey Gonser, Senior, Accounting. Munro Scholarship; Kendra Kirkpatrick, Junior, Finance, Bankers Association-25 Year Club Scholarship; Eric Timerson, Freshman, Finance, National Science Foundation Entrepreneurship Studies; Michael Williams, Junior, Accounting ,Elizabeth Seitz Moyer Memorial Scholarship; Jessica Maki, Senior, Accounting, MSU Accounting, Club, Beta Alph Psi Superior Chapter (Funded by KPMG Peat Marwick Foundation) & MSU Accounting, Club, Beta Alph Psi & MSU Accounting, Club and Dean's Award for Excellence in Undergraduate, Studies - Accounting;

Hardin:Melissa Schaak, Freshman, Marketing, Donald W. Bullock Scholarship; Aaron Koss, Junior, Management, College of Business Scholarship; Ryan Pitsch, Senior, Accounting KPMG Peat Marwick Scholarship;

Havre:Nikki Grant , Sophomore, Accounting, Bracken Student Scholar;

Helena: Rebekah Dupre, Senior, Accounting, David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson; Kerry Dolan, Junior, Accounting, KPMG Peat Marwick; Dacia English, Senior, Management, Elizabeth Seitz Moyer Memorial; Jennifer Kopec, Senior, Accounting David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship; Mark Lancaster, Senior, Management Elizabeth Seitz Moyer Memorial Scholarship; Kathleen Martin, Sophomore, Accounting, Grace Rosness Memorial Scholarship; Leslie Slead, Junior, Finance US Bank Scholarship;

Highwood:Megan LaMotte, Junior, Accounting, The Boeing Business Scholarship;

Hingham:Matthew Hutchinson, Senior, Finance, Elizabeth Seitz Moyer Memorial Scholarship;

Ismay:Kyra Drga, Freshman, Accounting, KPMG Peat Marwick Scholarship;

Joliet :Erin Mohr, Senior, Accounting , David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson and Alfred L. Day/Wall Street Journal Award for Academic Excellence;

Kalispell:Randall Broadbent, Junior, Finance. Helen Fechter Scholarship; Natalie Dachs, Junior, Accounting, VSB/JCCS Scholarship; Molly Mason,Junior, Marketing, Dean's Award for Excellence in Undergraduate, Studies - Marketing;

Lewistown:Lindsay Kozub, Junior, Marketing, Mary Elizabeth McClure Memorial Scholarship;

Livingston:Brenda Truman, Sophomore, Management, Farmer Anderson Memorial Scholarship; Nicole Ehresmann, Junior, Finance, Dean's Award for Excellence in Undergraduate, Studies - Finance; Lisa Huntzicker, Sophomore, Management, National Science Foundation Entrepreneurship Studies; Karlee Jorgenson, Junior, Accounting, David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson; Jacqueline Shinn, Junior, Marketing, National Science Foundation Entrepreneurship Studies;

Lustre: Rebecca Reddig, Sophomore, Accounting, KPMG Peat Marwick Scholarship

Malta: Sally Bruce, Freshman, Accounting, KPMG Peat Marwick Scholarship;

Manhattan: Kathleen Erickson, Junior, Management, National Science Foundation Entrepreneurship Studies;

Miles City: Sandra Welty, Sophomore, Accounting, Mary Frances Bennett Memorial Scholarship; Kalina Gunderson, Sophomore, Marketing, Frank Preston Scholarship; Marisa Zadow, Graduate, Accounting, Deloitte & Touche Scholarship;

Missoula:Jamie Davidson, Sophomore, Finance, National Science Foundation Entrepreneurship Studies;

Philipsburg: Nickolas Dirkes, Senior, Marketing, David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship;

Reed Point: Kathy Laubach, Senior, Management, Dean's Award for Excellence in Undergraduate, Studies - Management;

Sidney: Kalynne Lee, Sophomore, Marketing, Bracken Student Scholar Krystal Lee, Senior, Accounting Deloitte & Touche Scholarship;

Terry: Nick Roberts, Sophomore, Accounting, Richard and Molly Semenik Scholarship and Dan and Deb Larson Scholarship;

Whitefish: Lisa Winslow, Senior, Accounting, Hamilton Misfeldt & Co. Scholarship;

 

OUT OF STATE

Beaverton, OR: Matthew Kenton,

Senior, Accounting, McGee, Hearne, Paiz, LLP Scholarship;

Bismarck, N.D.: Andrea LaBore, Senior, marketing, Helen Fechter Business and Bracken International Study Fellowship;

Brandon, S.D.: Brett Buxton, Sophomore, Marketing, Elizabeth Seitz Moyer Memorial Scholarship;

Heppner, Oregon: Lindsey Ward, Sophomore, Accounting, Deloitte & Touche Scholarship;

Hiawatha, KS: Tanner Pyle, Senior, Finance, National Science Foundation Entrepreneurship Studies;

High Point, N.C.: Justin Hedgecock, Junior, Management , Harvey Larson Scholarship;

Jackson, WY: Amanda Bristol, Senior, Finance, James B. and Margaret Lyons Scholarship

Sheridan, WY: Trevor Schwartz, Senior, Marketing, Bracken Student Scholar;

Reno, Nevada: Daniel Czech, Freshman, Management, Helen Fechter Business Scholarship; Jesse Engle, Junior, Accounting Harlan Patterson Scholarship.