Montana State University

College of Business News

2004 College of Business Scholarship Winners

 

Pictured are members of the Bracken family, College of Business representatives and several student scholarship winners.
The following students of the College of Business were the recipients of a scholarship presented to outstanding students in the College of Business at Montana State University-Bozeman recently.

More than 80 students received scholarships that were generated from endowments and funds set up to specifically grant financial aid to student enrolled in the MSU College of Business.

The College of Business offers four option areas of studies, five minors and a Master's of Professional Accountancy and is accredited by the Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business. The College's Center for Entrepreneurship for the New West was ranked in the May 2004 issue of "Entrepreneur" magazine as one of the top ten schools with an emphasis in entrepreneurship. For more information on the college, visit its website at www.montana.edu/cob.

The following are the scholarship winners and the sponsor of the award:

MONTANA

Anaconda: Brandie Barkell, Frank Preston Scholarship; Abby Reardon, Montana Bankers Association Scholarship

Augusta: Tyler Stephens, Helen Fechter Scholarship

Big Timber: Alexis Callahan, Bracken International Study and College of Business Scholarship

Billings: Kaycee Armstrong, Harvey A. Larson Scholarship; Megan Rutherford, College of Business Scholarship; Heather Sandvikv, Beta Alpha Psi & MSU Accounting Club; Ryan Schafer David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Bozeman: John Bostedt, College of Business Scholarship and US Bank Scholarship; Matthew Neece, Helen Fechter Scholarship; Danielle Smith, Junkermeir, Clark, Campanella, Stevens Scholarship; Luke Solomonson, Bi-Mart Scholarship

Chinook: Lindsey Erskine, Mary Frances Bennett Memorial; Jessica Overcast, David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Churchill: Carrie VanDyken, David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Columbus: Jessica Drain, National Science Foundation Entrepreneurship Studies

Custer: Billie Gunn, Harlan F. Patterson Scholarship

Cut Bank: Aaron Brown, Elizabeth Seitz-Moyer Memorial; Jennifer Lindberg, College of Business Scholarship

Dillon: Kapri Malesich, Boeing Business Scholarship

Eureka: Isaac Merrill, National Science Foundation Entrepreneurship Studies; Peter Schmidt, David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Fairview: Corey Trudel, David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Forsyth: Jaisen Pester, Deloitte & Touche Scholarship

Fort Benton: Rachel Honrud, Bracken International Study; Kiersten Ritland, KPMG Peat Marwick Scholarship

Fromberg: Jodi Thelen, Dr. and Mrs. William J. Munro Scholarship

Great Falls: Nathan Green, David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship; Anne McDonald, Elizabeth Seitz-Moyer Memorial Scholarship; Tamara Rammell, David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship; Eric Timerson, David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Hardin: Melissa Schaak, David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Havre: Nikki Grant, KPMG Peat Marwick Scholarship

Helena: Kerry Dolan, KPMG Peat Marwick Scholarship; Jennifer Kopec, EideBailly LLP Scholarship; Kathleen Martin, Grace Rosness Memorial; Christopher Mehr, National Science Foundation Entrepreneurship Studies; Jordan Salo, Montana Society of CPAs; Jacob Warner, David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Highwood: Megan Lamotte, David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Ismay: Kyra Drga, Harlan F. Patterson Scholarship

Kalispell: Natalie Dachs, David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship; Kala French, Bracken International Study

Lincoln: Brynn West, David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Livingston: Lisa Huntziger, National Science Foundation; Karlee Jorgenson, Galusha, Higgins, & Galusha Scholarship; Annjanette Mikesell, National Science Foundation; Brenda Truman, Elizabeth Seitz-Moyer Memorial

Lustre: Rebecca Redding, David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship

Malta: Sally Bruce, Robert Simkins Memorial

Manhattana: Ashley Ward, National Science Foundation Entrepreneurship Studies

Melrose: Andrea Kearns, KPMG Peat Marwick Scholarship

Miles City: David Graham, Elizabeth Seitz-Moyer Memorial; Kalina Gunderson, National Science Foundation Entrepreneurship Studies; Joshua Sloan, David W. & Dorothy E. Patterson Scholarship; DonnaMae Stanley, Frank Preston Scholarship

Missoula: Jamie Davidson, National Science Foundation Entrepreneurship Studies

Plentywood: Janet Cybulski, KPMG Peat Marwick Scholarship

Sidney: Kalynne Lee, Howard Kelsey Memorial

Sunburst: Melissa Ostberg Scott and Barbara Heck Scholarship

Thompson Falls: Erin Clark, Jeanne M. and Harold Roby Scholarship

MICHIGAN

Grand Rapids: Casey Cadena, National Science Foundation Entrepreneurship Studies

MINNESOTA

Grand Rapids: Michael O Toole, National Science Foundation Entrepreneurship Studies

NEVADA

Reno: Dan Czech, Bracken International Study Scholarship; Jesse Engle, Bracken International Study Scholarship

OREGON

Eugene: Maya K. Schmidt, J&H Office Supply Scholarship

SOUTH DAKOTA

Brandon: Brett Buxton, College of Business Scholarship

WASHINGTON

Spokane: Molly Budinsky, Bracken International Study

WYOMING

Casper: Brandon Perkins, Elizabeth Seitz-Moyer Memorial; Gilette Deborah Crawford, Helen Fechter

Powell: Glen Champlin Deloitte & Touche Scholarship

ENGLAND: Norwich Gillian, Erlandson Hamilton, Misfeldt & Company Scholarship

JAPAN: Akio Mochizuki, KPMG Peat Marwick Scholarship